district with highest population of schedule tribe in HP


Options: chamba, kangra, lahul , kannaur

Ans:chamba,chamba

More Highest and Longest Related questions:


Where do you load the CD Rom drivers?
Options: Autoexec.bat,    Control Panel/Drivers,    Into Upper memory,    Config.sys

Ans:D ,D


How many devices can be used on a single SCSI bus? Keep in mind that the SCSI host adapter counts as a device.
Options: 1,    8,    20,    10

Ans:B ,B


Dirty read, nonrepeatable, and phantom reads are not possible in this instance.
Options: Read committed,    Read uncommitted,    Repeatable read,    Serializable

Ans:D ,D


haneemain
Options: NA

Ans: rasoee gais jo upayog mein laaya jaata hai kee 387. phal?, rasoee gais jo upayog mein laaya jaata hai kee 387. phal?


Who did The Rock beat to win his first WWE Title?
Options: Triple H,    Stone Cold Steve Austin,    Mankind,    Bret Hart

Ans:C,C


.   Special effects used to introduce slides in a presentation are called
Options: a. Effects b. Custom animations c. Transitions d. Preset animations

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


What command is used to sort the lines of data in a file in alphabetical order?
Options: sort - r,    st,    sh,    sort

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is not true regarding Conditional Formatting?
Options: a. You can add more than one condition to check b. You can set condition to look for Bold and apply Italics on them. c. You can apply Font, border and pattern formats that meets the specified conditions d. You can delete any condition from Conditional Formatting dialog box if it is not requried

Ans:– b,– b


Which of following is Not one of Excel’s what-if function?
Options: a. Goal seek b. Solver c. Scenario manager d. Auto Outline

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Usually, it takes 10-bits to represent one character. How many characters can be transmitted at a speed of 1200 BPS?
Options: 10,    12,    120,    1200

Ans:C ,C


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint the option can be used to create a new slide show with the current slides but presented in a different order
Options: (A)Rehearsal (B) Custom slider show (C) Slide show setup (D) Slide show view 17

Ans:177. (B),177. (B)


. In PC from where you will connect internet?
Options: a. Tools b. Network neighborhood c. Dial up network d. None of the above

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


The Vijayanagara ruler, Kirshnadev Raya's work Amuktamalyada, was in
Options: Telugu,    Sanskrit,    Tamil,    Kannada

Ans:A,A


shani
Options: NA

Ans: 768. vishv mein sarvaadhik shaakhaon vaala baink kaunasa hai?, 768. vishv mein sarvaadhik shaakhaon vaala baink kaunasa hai?


Modulation is the process of
Options: converting analog signals to digital signals,    converting digital signals to analog signals,    Multiplexing various signals into high speed line signals,    performing data encryption.

Ans:B ,B


ISDN uses _____ technology.
Options: only digital,    digital and analog,    only analog,    neither digital nor analog

Ans:A ,A


A band is always equivalent to
Options: a byte,    a bit,    100 bits,    16 bits

Ans:E ,E


The arranging of data in a logical sequence is called:
Options: sorting,    classifying,    reproducing,    summarizing

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define SQUARE(x) x*x int main() { float s=10, u=30, t=2, a; a = 2*(s-u*t)/SQUARE(t); printf("Result = %f", a); return 0; }
Options: Result = -100.000000,    Result = -25.000000,    Result = 0.000000,    Result = 100.000000

Ans:A ,A


Norah Richard belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Kangra palampur , andreta,Kangra palampur , andreta


What logic function is obtained by adding an inverter to the inputs of an AND gate?
Options: OR,    NAND,    XOR,    NOR

Ans:D ,D


Which command will show you the IOS version running on your router?
Options: sh IOS,    sh flash,    sh version,    sh running-config

Ans:C ,C


.   in order to edit a chart, you can
Options: a. triple click the chart object b. click and drag the chart object c. double click the chart object d. click the chart objects

Ans:9 – C ,9 – C


731. vijayanagar saamraajy kee sthaapana kab aur kisane kee thee )?
Options: NA

Ans: 1336 mein harihar aur bukka ne, 1336 mein harihar aur bukka ne


.   you can embed a organization chart in a slide by
Options: a. Clicking the object command on the edit menu b. clicking the insert new slide button on the standard toolbar, then double clicking the organization chart auto layout c. clicking the ms organization chart button on the formatting toolbar d. clicking the ms organization chart button on the standard toolbar

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


Who among the following is not a recipient of 'Dada Saheb Phalke' Award?
Options: Ramanand Sagar,    Raj Kapoor,    V. Shantaram,    Ashok Kumar

Ans:A,A


. Who built the world’s first electronic calculator using telephone relays, light bulbs and batteries?
Options: A) Claude Shannon B) Konrard Zues C) George Stibits D) Howard H. Aiken

Ans:C,C


where is agriculture cooperative staff training centre
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


Order-filling activity in the physical system is triggered by the
Options: manufacturing information system,    order entry subsystem,    billing subsystem,    accounts receivable subsystem

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following views displays the field name, description, and properties of a table?
Options: a. Datasheet View b. Design View c. Layout View d. Table View

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


The president can assign any of the functions of the union government to the state government
Options: in consultation with the chief justice of India,    in consultation with the state governor,    in his discretion,    in consultation with the government of the state

Ans:D,D


Which of the following statements are correct about the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { printf("%p\n", main()); return 0; }
Options: It prints garbage values infinitely,    Runs infinitely without printing anything,    Error: main() cannot be called inside printf(),    No Error and print nothing

Ans:B ,B


1.What excel feature can you use if you want to work with one record at a time?
Options: (A)Auto Complete (B) Auto Filter (C) Data Form (D) Sub Totals | 31 3

Ans:31. (C),31. (C)


The spring season in the north temperate zone is when
Options: the sun is directly overhead the equator,    the sun is directly overhead the Tropic of Cancer,    the sun returns to equator,    the sun is at the Tropic of Cancer

Ans:A,A


7.In Access press DOWN ARROW or CTRL+ DOWN ARROW
Options: (A)Move the selected control to the right (except controls that are part of a layout) (B) Move the selected control to the left (except controls that are part of a layout) (C) Move the selected control up (D) None of these 4

Ans:47. (D),47. (D)


Which of the following are the member countries of the commonwealth?
Options: Australia, Tonga, UK and Zimbabwe,    Nigeria, Pakistan, India, Jamaica and Singapore,    Mauritius, Maldives, Ghana, Bangladesh,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


13. Which command can be used to create the disk’s tracks and sectors?
Options: a. Fdisk b. Format c. Chkdsk d. Attrib

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


. High level language is also called
Options: A) Problem oriented language B) Business oriented language C) Mathematically oriented language D) All of the above

Ans:D,D


Skipping every other line and picking up the skipped lines on the second pass is called:
Options: interlacing,    refresh-vector,    raster-scan,    stroke writing

Ans:A ,A


What is the maximum number of IP addresses that can be assigned to hosts on a local subnet that uses the 255.255.255.224 subnet mask?
Options: 14,    15,    16,    30

Ans:D ,D


6.Which types of file organization are supported by magnetic tape?
Options: (A)random files (B) contiguous sequential file (C) indexed sequential file (D) all of the above 26

Ans:266. (B),266. (B)


Which memory allocation policy allocate the largest hole to the process?
Options: Best-Fit B. Worst-Fit C. First-Fit D. None of them

Ans:– B ,


1.Which of the following was (were) not used in first-generation computers?
Options: (A)vacuum tubes (B) punch cards (C) magnetic core (D) all of the above 13

Ans:131. (C),131. (C)


Control Unit of a digital computer is often called the
Options: Clock,    Nerve center,    ICs,    All of the above

Ans:B,B


How many types of keys in Database Design?
Options: a. Candidate key b. Primary key c. Foreign key d. All of these

Ans:– d ,


3.In Excel using the AutoSum button will replace in the selected cell
Options: (A)the sum of values in the cell’s column (B) nothing until you select a range of cells (C) the sum of the cell’s row unless you change the range (D) a formula which will add values in the range Excel guesses you want to add 12

Ans:123. (D),123. (D)


Which fields are contained within an IEEE Ethernet frame header? Source and destination MAC address Source and destination network address Source and destination MAC address and source and destination network address FCS field
Options: 1 and 4,    2 only,    2 and 3 only,    3 only

Ans:A ,A


UNESCO (United Nations Education, Scientific and Cultural Organisation) was established in
Options: 1919,    1957,    1945,    1946

Ans:D,D


The Arjuna Awards were instituted in the year
Options: 1965,    1961,    1963,    1957

Ans:B,B


. Pick out odd
Options: a. Windows b. Window c. DOS d. Linux

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b

www.000webhost.com