Which one of the following is not the function of Operating System?


Options:  Resource Management B.  File Management C.  Networking D.  Processor Management

Ans:– C ,

More Operating System Related questions:


In which city the Asian Games first took place?
Options: Hong kong,    Tokyo,    New delhi,    Kuala Lampur

Ans:C,C


Which one of the following statements applies to common, non-rechargeable flashlight batteries?
Options: Common flashlight batteries are secondary wet-cell batteries,    Common flashlight batteries are primary wet-cell batteries,    Common flashlight batteries are primary dry-cell batteries,    Common flashlight batteries are secondary dry-cell batteries

Ans:C ,C


During Solar eclipse
Options: NA

Ans:The moon comes in between the sun and earth.,The moon comes in between the sun and earth.


SAARC is observing a decade(1991-2000) of which of the following?
Options: Girl child,    Literacy,    Health services to rural poor,    Shelter for all

Ans:A,A


. Who invented the high level language C?

Options: A) Dennis M. Ritchie B) Niklaus Writh C) Seymour Papert D) Donald Kunth

Ans:A,A


Which of the following are the two main components of the CPU?
Options: control unit and registers,    registers and main memory,    control unit and ALU,    ALU and bus

Ans:C ,C


Working at home might seem like an interesting option. However, _____ contact with other co-workers does have advantages.
Options: tele conferencing,    communication,    face-to face,    top-to-bottom

Ans:C ,C


G-15 is an economic grouping of
Options: First World Nations,    Second World Nations,    Third World Nations,    Fourth World Nations

Ans:C,C


182. "sarafaroshee kee tamanna, ab hamaare dil mein hai,dekhana hai zor kitana baaju-e-kaatil mein hai" ka naara kisane diya ?
Options: NA

Ans: raamaprasaad bismil, raamaprasaad bismil


 In Power Point, this is a container for text or graphics.
Options: A. Slide master B. Table C. Placeholder D. Text box

Ans:– D , Text box


The South Frigid Zone is the region
Options: lying between 66(1/2)? south and 90? south,    lying between the Antarctic circle to the south pole,    has the coldest climate throughout the year,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


203. doorand kap ka sambandh kis khel se hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: phutabol, phutabol


5.In Nonvolatile memory device
Options: (A)Data contained in them is not lost when the power turned off (B) Data contained in them is lost when the power turned off. (C) data contained in them is permanent and not be rewrite (D) None of these 14

Ans:145. (A),145. (A)


The three different application logic components are which of the following?
Options: Presentation, Client, and Storage,    Presentation, Client, and Processing,    Presentation, Processing, and Storage,    Presentation, Processing, and Network

Ans:C ,C


Control of computer system or subsystem operation by an operator who may intervene at arbitrary times is
Options: Manual control,    Mapping,    Shift register,    ALU

Ans:A ,A


Neil Armstrong and Edwin Aldrin were the first to
Options: step on the moon,    circle the moon,    walk in space,    journey into space

Ans:A,A


. Time during which a job is processed by the computer is
Options: A) Delay times B) Real time C) Execution time D) Down time

Ans:C,C


1.Decision trees is
Options: (A)A family of relational database management systems marketed by IBM (B) Interactive systems that enable decision makers to use databases and models on a computer in order to solve illstructured problems (C) It consists of nodes and branches starting from a single root node. Each node represents a test, or decision. (D) None of these 3

Ans:31. (C),31. (C)


Which of the following is correct about err used in the declaration given below? typedef enum error { warning, test, exception } err;
Options: It is a typedef for enum error.,    It is a variable of type enum error.,    The statement is erroneous.,    It is a structure.

Ans:A ,A


A popular presentation program for Windows and Mac in Microsoft Office is
Options: (A) Microsoft Word (B) Microsoft PowerPoint (C) Microsoft Access (D) None of these 12..

Ans:11. (B),11. (B)


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint are symbols used to identify items in a list
Options: (A)Icons (B) Markers (C) Bullets (D) Graphics 3

Ans:29. (C),29. (C)


9.The advantages of COM are its_____and__.
Options: (A)compact size; readability (B) compact size; speed (C) readability; speed (D) compact size; low cost 7

Ans:69. (B),69. (B)


You can use the drag and drop method to
Options: a. Copy cell contents b. Move cell contents c. Add cell contents d. a and b

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


What is the default subnet mask for a class A network?
Options: 127.0.0.1,    255.0.0.0,    255.255.255.0.0,    255.255.255.0

Ans:B ,B


Light from the star, Alpha Centauri, which is nearest to the earth after the sun, reaches the earth in
Options: 4.2 seconds,    42 seconds,    4.2 years,    42 years

Ans:C,C


3.In Excel which of the following is not a worksheet design criterion?
Options: (A)Efficiency (B) Aditibility (C) Description (D) Clarity 4

Ans:43. (C),43. (C)


The process that directs precipitation down plant branches and stems is called
Options: stem flow,    through flow,    interception,    canopy drip

Ans:A,A


who is authour of geography of himachal pradesh
Options: K l Joshi, A L Nadda, V C Ohri, H K Mitto

Ans:A,K L Joshi


540. bismilla khaan ka sambandh kis vaadyayantr se hai?
Options: NA

Ans: shahanaee, shahanaee


What is the name of the device that converts computer output into a form that can be transmitted over a telephone line?
Options: Teleport,    Modem,    Multiplexer,    Concentrator

Ans:B ,B


A KES knowledge base contains information in the form of:
Options: associations,    actions,    free text,    schema

Ans:E ,E


. A _____ is not attached to an edge of the Word window; that is, it displays in the middle of the Word window and can be moved anywhere in the window.
Options: a. floating toolbar b. scroll bar c. status toolbar d. menu bar

Ans: – A , – A


How to insert Tables in Slide?
Options: Insert Table from Insert menu B. Click on Insert Table in content pane of blank slide C. Option A & B D. Tables cannot be inserted in slides

Ans:– C ,


You set the console password, but when you display the configuration, the password doesn't show up; it looks like this: [output cut] Line console 0 Exec-timeout 1 44 Password 7098C0BQR Login [output cut] What cause the password to be stored like this?
Options: encrypt password,    service password-encryption,    service-password-encryption,    exec-timeout 1 35

Ans:B ,B


where is surya mandir
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


7.The time factor when determining the efficiency of algorithm is measured by
Options: (A)Counting the number of key operations (B) Counting the number of statements (C) Counting the kilobytes of algorithm (D) None of the above 3

Ans:37. (A),37. (A)


176. vedon kee or lauto ka naara kisane diya ?
Options: NA

Ans: dayaanand sarasvatee, dayaanand sarasvatee


8.Which action do you use in a a macro to automatically send a report snapshot in an email message?
Options: (A)Use mail (B) Send object (C) Run macro (D) All of the above 7

Ans:78. (B),78. (B)


Which method is used to connect a remote computer?
Options: Device,    Dialup,    Diagnostic,    Logic circuit

Ans:B,(Banswer


Movements due to light are shown by
Options: flowering plants,    lower plants,    all land plants,    all the plants

Ans:A,A


6.It is a software program designed to record (‘log’) every keystroke on the machine on which it runs
Options: (A)Keylogger (B) Worm (C) Virus (D) Cracker

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)


Declare the following statement? "A pointer to a function which receives nothing and returns nothing".
Options: void *(ptr)*int;,    void *(*ptr)(),    void *(*ptr)(*),    void (*ptr)()

Ans:D ,D


Is the following statement a declaration or definition? extern int i;
Options: Declaration,    Definition,    Function,    Error

Ans:A ,A


A common way to take x, y coordinates off a drawing is to use a
Options: light pen,    digitiser,    Direct view storage tube (DVST),    Tablet

Ans:B ,B


The physical location of a record is determined by a mathematical formula that transforms a file key into a record location in
Options: a tree file,    an indexed file,    a hashed file,    a sequential file

Ans:C ,C


.   Which of the following is an example for automatic text formatting
Options: a. Underlining hyperlink b. Adjusting extra space c. Replacing two -‘s with an em hyphens d. All of above

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D


Writer of ST of himachal Pradesh
Options: J C fenk, A P F Harkort, J huchission, T S Negi

Ans:T S Negi,T S Negi


. Which of the following views enables users to create and modify the sections of a form?
Options: a. Datasheet b. Design c. Form d. Layout

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


Under whose leadership was the all India Muslim League set up?
Options: Mohammed Ali Jinnah,    Sayyid Ahmed Khan,    Aga Khan,    All of the above

Ans:C,C


SCSI must be terminated with?
Options: Dip switch,    Resistor,    BNC,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com