Hermann Scheer (Germany) received right Livelihood Award in 1999 for


Options: his indefatigable work for thepromotion of solar energy worldwide,    his long standing efforts to end the impunity of dictators,    showing that organic agriculture is a key to both environmental sustainability and food security,    None of the above

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


The half life period of an isotope is 2 hours. After 6 hours what fraction of the initial quantity of the isotope will be left behind?
Options: 1/6,    1/3,    1/8,    1/4

Ans:C,C


A modem is connected in between a telephone line and a
Options: network,    computer,    communication adapter,    serial port

Ans:C ,C


. Which converts the user data into machine readable form?

Options: A) input unit, outpu unit, control unit B) central processing unit C) output unit D) decoder unit

Ans:A,A


The process of communicating with a file from a terminal is
Options: Interactive,    Interrogation,    Heuristic,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


9.Portability is program ability to run on
Options: (A)dissimilar machines with minimum modification (B) similar machines with maximum modification (C) dissimilar machines with maximum modification (D) similar machines with maximum modification 11

Ans:109. (A),109. (A)


A transaction in which either all of the database actions occur or none of them do is called:
Options: atomic.,    consistent.,    isolated.,    durable.

Ans:A ,A


Changing the appearance of a document is called
Options:  A) Proofing, B) Editing, C) Formatting, D) All of above, 

Ans:-C,-C


. Which of the following is not a worksheet design criterion?
Options: a. Efficiency b. Auditability c. Description d. Clarity

Ans:– c,– c


The metal present in Vitamin B12 IS
Options: NA

Ans:Cobalt,Cobalt


The selection of the solution technique to the implemented by a computing system should be made by
Options: an operations research expert,    a computer programmer,    system analysts,    a computing system user

Ans:D ,D


The Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award is given by which of the following organisations?
Options: Council for Scientific and industrial research,    Indian Council for Agricultural Research,    Indian National Science Academy,    ISRO

Ans:A,A


Programs prepared by an outside supplier & privided to a user in a machine readable form is known as
Options: Utility program,    Canned program,    Application program,    Application software

Ans:B ,B


The maximum combined length of the command-line arguments including the spaces between adjacent arguments is
Options: 128 characters,    256 characters,    67 characters,    It may vary from one operating system to another

Ans:D ,D


An optical input device that interprets pencil marks on paper media is
Options: O.M.R,    Punch card reader,    Optical scanners,    Magnetic tape

Ans:A,(Aanswer


  Which PowerPoint feature allows the user to create a simple presentation without having to spend too much time on it?
Options: AutoContent Wizard B. Animation C. Color Schemes D. Chart Wizard

Ans:– A ,


7.In Layered operating system following statement is false
Options: (A)Most or all the layers execute in kernel mode. (B) Interaction only takes place between adjacent layers. (C) Functions are organized hierarchically. (D) None of these. 5

Ans:57. (D),57. (D)


6.A set of programs that handle firm’s data base responsibilities is called a
Options: (A)Database Management System (DBMS) (B) Database Processing System (DBPS) (C) Data Management System (DMS) (D) All of above 10

Ans:106. (D),106. (D)


The computer is a part of the firm's
Options: physical system,    conceptual system,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


7.What is the corresponding text for the <#1/1/ 95# validation rule setting?
Options: (A)Neter a value less or more than 1,195 (B) Value must be less than 95 characters (C) Enter a date before 1995 (D) All of above 13

Ans:137. (A),137. (A)


Examples are packet switching using frame relay, and cell switching using ATM technologies. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Bandwidth alternatives,    Switching alternating,    Inter organizational networks,    Extranets

Ans:B ,B


Composition is a stronger form of which of the following?
Options: Aggregation,    Encapsulation,    Inheritance,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


  What does “apply design template” do?
Options: Changes the content of the slide B. Adds functionality to the slide C. Changes the look of the slide without changing the content D. None of the above

Ans:– C ,


What is height of shimla above the sea level in meters ?
Options: NA

Ans:2202 ,2202


while performing open circuit test of a transformer?
Options: NA

Ans:high voltage is kept open ,high voltage is kept open


The command chmod 761 letter is equivalent to
Options: chmod 4=7, g = 6, o = 1 letter,    chmod a = 761 letter,    chmod u = rwx, g = rw, o = x letter,    chmod 167 letter

Ans:C ,C


battle of khanwa was fought in
Options: 1539 AD, 1527AD,1757 AD,1764AD

Ans:b, 1527AD


In a normal human being, how much time does food take to reach the end of the intestine for complete absorption?
Options: About 8 hours,    About 12 hours,    About 16 hours,    About 18 hours

Ans:B,B


The new committee system constitutes an improvement over the earlier committee system in so far as
Options: it assures representation to all the political parties in proportion to their strength in the Parliament,    it enables the Parliament to examine the grants of all the ministries and departments in detail,    it enables the Parliament to accept the demands of various ministries without scrutiny,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


Writer of ST of himachal Pradesh
Options: J C fenk, A P F Harkort, J huchission, T S Negi

Ans:T S Negi,T S Negi


. Which file system Windows 95 typically use?
Options: a. FAT 16 b. FAT 32 c. NTFS d. LMFS

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


Conversion of 10110112 to it's decimal equivalent is
Options: 8110,    9110,    10010,    20010

Ans:B ,B


To whom does the Public Accounts Committee submit its report ?
Options: NA

Ans:Speaker of Lok Sabha,Speaker of Lok Sabha


0.The following data structure can’t store the non-homogeneous data elements
Options: (A)Arrays (B) Records (C) Pointers (D) None of the above 5

Ans:50. (A),50. (A)


Files created with Lotus 1-2-3 have an extension
Options: a. DOC b. XLS c. 123 d. WK1

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


You have a network with a subnet of 172.16.17.0/22. Which is the valid host address?
Options: 172.16.17.1 255.255.255.252,    172.16.0.1 255.255.240.0,    172.16.20.1 255.255.254.0,    172.16.18.255 255.255.252.0

Ans:D ,D


5.Which of the following is an example of a spooled device?
Options: (A)A line printer used to print the output of a number of jobs (B) A terminal used to enter input data to a running program (C) A secondary storage device in a virtual memory system (D) A graphic display device 24

Ans:245. (A),245. (A)


350. konaark ka soory mandir kis pradesh mein sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: odisa, odisa


Which of the following is true when describing an anycast address?
Options: Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface.,    Packets are delivered to all interfaces identified by the address. This is also called one-to-many addresses.,    This address identifies multiple interfaces and the anycast packet is only delivered to one address. This address can also be called one-to-one-of-many.,    These addresses are meant for nonrouting purposes, but they are almost globally unique so it is unlikely they will have an address overlap.

Ans:C ,C


In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+N is used for
Options: (A) Open the Favorites bar (B) Open the Open dialog box (C) Start another instance of the browser with the same Web address (D) Open the Open dialog box, the same as CTRL+L 39.

Ans:38. (C),38. (C)


The model base cannot be prepared until
Options: the computer has been selected,    the MIS staff has been acquired and organized,    the preparation of physical facilities,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


. Which command be used to clear the screen and display the operating system prompt on the first line of the display?
Options: a. Cd b. Md c. Rename d . cls

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


A report form
Options: appears on the computer monitor during data entry,    is used during report generation to format data,    both (a) and (b),    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


 In PowerPoint, when the mouse pointer appears as this it indicates that the Draw Table feature is on
Options:  Solid plus sign B.  Solid arrow C.  I-beam D.  Pencil

Ans:– D ,


You can set a controls border type to make the border invisible.
Options: a. Transparent b. Invisible c. Do not display d. No border

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


You get a CMOS checksum error during bootup. What is most likely the cause?
Options: power supply is bad,    BIOS needs updating,    CMOS battery is nearing end of life,    hard drive types are incorrectly defined

Ans:C ,C


What component would most likely cause a "parity error"?
Options: bad hard disk,    bad controller,    bad RAM,    bad software

Ans:C ,C


Device used to measure very high temperature is
Options: NA

Ans:Pyrometer,Pyrometer


. Dial up connection allows you to
Options: a. Connect ISP b. Internet c. Server d. All of above

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


Which of the following Newspapers are published in Bengali Language?
Options: Lok Satta,    Pratap,    Din Mani,    Jugantar

Ans:D,D


Computer information systems are most successful in providing information for:
Options: control decisions,    planning decisions,    strategic decisions,    nonprogrammable decisions

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com