Heavy Water Project (Talcher) and Fertilizer plant (Paradeep) are famous industries of


Options: Orissa,    Tamil nadu,    Andhra Pradesh,    Kerala

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


608. bhaarat mein kaunasa anaaj sabase jyaada khaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: chaaval, chaaval


Find the SQL statement below that is equal to the following: SELECT NAME FROM CUSTOMER WHERE STATE = 'VA';
Options: SELECT NAME IN CUSTOMER WHERE STATE IN ('VA');,    SELECT NAME IN CUSTOMER WHERE STATE = 'VA';,    SELECT NAME IN CUSTOMER WHERE STATE = 'V';,    SELECT NAME FROM CUSTOMER WHERE STATE IN ('VA');

Ans:D ,D


Manav adhikar divas
Options: NA

Ans: 14 sitambar,


8.Which of the following can you use to add times to the slides in a presentation?
Options: (A)Slide show menu (B) Rehearse timings button (C) Slide transition button (D) All of the above 10

Ans:108. (B),108. (B)


What are the data transmission channels available for carrying data from one location to another?
Options: Narrowband,    Voiceband,    Broadband,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


where is murli manohar mandir in hp
Options: lahul spiti, kullu, kangra, hamirpur

Ans:hamirpur,hamirpur


. Which command is used to copy files?
Options: a. Copy b. Diskcopy c. Type d. All of the above

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


Who made his Test debut alongwith Salil Ankola in the same match?
Options: Rahul Dravid,    Sachin Tendulkar,    Kapil Dev,    Mohinder Amarnath

Ans:B,B


Which of the following systems implementation approaches should be used if you want to run the old system and the new system at the same time for a specified period?
Options: direct,    pilot,    parallel,    phased

Ans:C ,C


The term sum-of-products in boolean algebra means
Options: The AND function of several OR functions,    The OR function of several AND functions,    The OR function of several OR functions,    The AND function of several AND functions

Ans:B ,B


0.Black hat is
Options: (A)someone who subverts computer security without authorization or who uses technology (usually a computer or the Internet) for terrorism, vandalism (malicious destruction), credit card fraud, identity theft, intellectual property theft, or many other types of crime. (B) a person, usually not an expert in computer security, who breaks into computer systems by using prepackaged automated tools written by others. (C) hacker who utilizes technology to announce a political message. (D) None of these 2

Ans:20. (A),20. (A)


The___ operator will cause a record to be selected only if two or more conditions are satisfied
Options: a. Or b. If or c. Range d. And

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


9.Match the following : A- Managed device : BManaged object: C- Managed processes: 1Type of node residing on a network, such as a computer, printer or routers that contain a management agent. 2- Characteristic of a managed device that can be monitored, modified or controlled. 3- It is a defined process model. Procedures used are defined and scheduling and relationship between them is defined.
Options: (A)A-1, B-3,C-2 (B) A-1,B-2,C-3 (C) A-2,B-3,C-1 (D) A-3,B-2,C-1 19

Ans:189. (B),189. (B)


The other Col# are inactive when you’ve select 3 columns. How will you activate those boxes?
Options: a. double click on spacing box b. double click on inactive Col# c. Remove mark from Line between checkbox d. Remove mark from Equal Column Width check box

Ans:– D,– D


Which of the following is true concerning Web services standards?
Options: Led by only one group.,    Helped by cooperation between companies.,    Not necessary at this time.,    Important so that the web can flourish.

Ans:D ,D


. Different components of the motherboard of a PC unit are linked together by sets of parallel electrical conducting lines. What are these lines called?
Options: A) Conductors B) Buses C) Connectors D) Consecutive

Ans:B,B


.   Which of the following best describes serifs?
Options: a. Serifs on characters help to differentiate between similar looking letters b. Serifs fonts are best for viewing test at a distance c. Serifs are fine cross strokes that appear at the bottom and top of a letter d. Serif font are very simple in appearance

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


What is file extensions in c++
Options: NA

Ans:.CPP,.CPP


The CAI (Computer-Assisted Instruction) technique based on programmed instruction is:
Options: frame-based CAI,    generative CAI,    problem-solving CAI,    intelligent CAI

Ans:A ,A


What is the difference between mnemonic codes and machine codes?
Options: There is no difference.,    Machine codes are in binary, mnemonic codes are in shorthand English.,    Machine codes are in shorthand English, mnemonic codes are in binary.,    Machine codes are in shorthand English, mnemonic codes are a high-level language.

Ans:B ,B


. How was the generation of computer classified?

Options: A) by the device used in memory & processor B) by the speed of computer C) by the model of the computer D) by the accuracy of computer

Ans:A,A


. Which tool you will use to join some cells and place the content at the middle of joined cell?
Options: a.  From Format Cells dialog box click on Merge Cells check box b.  From Format Cells dialog box select the Centered alignment c.  From Format Cells dialog box choose Merge and Center check box d.  Click on Merge and Center tool on formatting toolbar

Ans:– d,– d


Writer of Himachal Pradesh its shape and state
Options: D N majumdar, A P F harkot, J huchission, Y S parmar

Ans:Y S parmar,Y S parmar


Which of the following control structures is used in every program?
Options: Repetition,    Selection,    Sequence,    Switching

Ans:C ,C


What command is used to sort the lines of data in a file in reverse order?
Options: sort - r,    st,    sh,    sort

Ans:A ,A


to edit the text within the boxes of an organization chart, you
Options: a. select the box and text, then make changes b. select the box, then make the changes c. highlight the text, them make the changes d. a and b both

Ans: – A , – A


0.In Access press …………………….to Paste the contents of the Clipboard in the upperleft corner of the selected section
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 2

Ans:20. (),20. ()


The data processing job expected to further decrease in the 1996s is that of:
Options: Keypuncher,    Data entry clerk,    Computer operator,    Programmer

Ans:A ,A


If you want to group the records in the abc database, you could use the Jobcode as the _____.
Options: Delete,    Update,    Sort Key,    Index

Ans:C ,C


Most of the flow of physical resources occurs on the
Options: top management level,    middle management level,    lower management level,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


How many banks were nationalized in 1969?
Options: 16,    14,    15,    20

Ans:B,B


Baba Kanshi Ram belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


. …. are specially designed computer chips that reside inside other devices, such as your car or electric thermostat
Options: a. Server b. Embedded computer c. Robotic computer d. Mainframes

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


304. dee.en.e. kee dvigunit kundalee ka pata kisane lagaaya?
Options: NA

Ans: vaatasan aur krik, vaatasan aur krik


What is the abbreviation used for a software package that permits the users to create, retrieve and maintain records in a database?
Options: DASD,    FMS,    EMMS,    DBMS

Ans:D ,D


How much video RAM is needed to display 1024x768 at 24-bit color?
Options: 1MB,    4MB,    8MB,    512KB

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following function sets first n characters of a string to a given character?
Options: strinit(),    strnset(),    strset(),    strcset()

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not a restriction for a table to be a relation?
Options: The cells of the table must contain a single value.,    All of the entries in any column must be of the same kind.,    The columns must be ordered.,    No two rows in a table may be identical.

Ans:C ,C


272. maanav shareer kee sabase badee granthi ka naam kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: yakrt, yakrt


. The ....is the drive containing the files to be copied
Options: a. Source drive b. Destination drive c. USB drive d. None of the above

Ans: a, a


Which of the following is not a factor in the failure of a systems development project ?
Options: inadequate user involvement,    failure of systems integration,    size of company,    continuation of a project that should have been cancelled

Ans:C ,C


The truth table for an S-R flip-flop has how many VALID entries?
Options: 3,    1,    4,    2

Ans:A ,A


A word processor would most likely be used to do
Options:  A) Keep an account of money spent, B) Do a computer search in media center, C) Maintain an inventory, D) Type a biography,

Ans:-D,-D


405. vanaspati tel jisaka nirmaan gais hai mein kiya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: haidrojan, haidrojan


Tiny rings made of magnetic material that can be polarised to represent binary 1 or 0 is called
Options: Magnetic core,    Magnetic disk,    Card punch,    Floppy disk

Ans:A ,A


. The octal equivalence of 111010 is
Options: A) 81 B) 72 C) 71 D) None of above

Ans:6-B,6-B


. Which of the following command is used to ask you to confirm that you want to delete the directory?
Options: a. Deltree/f b. Erase *.* c. Deltree *.* d. Del *.*/p

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


The control unit of a microprocessor
Options: stores data in the memory,    accepts input data from a keyboard,    Performs arithmetic / logic / functions,    none of the above

Ans:D,None of the above


which constituency has highest number of voters in HP
Options: kusupti, dehra, sulah, gompa

Ans:sulah,sulah


544. patana ka praacheen naam kya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: paataliputr, paataliputr

www.000webhost.com