. To show/hide the grid lines in Microsoft Excel 2007


Options: Page Layout -> Grid lines -> View B. Insert -> Grid lines -> View C. View -> Grid lines -> View D. Edit -> Grid lines -> View

Ans:– A ,

More MS-Excel Related questions:


Which shell's wild-cards is used to match a single character?
Options: *,    ?,    [ijk],    [!ijk]

Ans:B ,B


5.A memory in CPU that holds program instructions, input data, intermediate results and the output information produced during processing is
Options: (A)Secondary memory (B) Primary memory (C) Auxiliary memory (D) None of these 11

Ans:115. (B),115. (B)


A standard tape recorder used to save or load computer information is known as
Options: Magnetic tape,    Cassette drive,    Punched paper tape,    Card punch

Ans:B ,B


1.The executive responsible for the data processing function in an organization is
Options: (A)PM (B) DBMS (C) DP (D) DPM 14

Ans:141. (B),141. (B)


8.In virtual memory systems, dynamic address translation
Options: (A)is the hardware necessary to implement paging (B) stores pages at a specific location on disk (C) is useless when swapping is used (D) is the part of the operating system paging algorithm 27

Ans:278. (A),278. (A)


CASE tools do not include which of the following features?
Options: Help to draw data models,    Help to generate code,    Help to manage people,    Create an information repository

Ans:C ,C


heera
Options: NA

Ans: 754. neel nadee ka upahaar kaunasa desh kahalaata hai?, 754. neel nadee ka upahaar kaunasa desh kahalaata hai?


What is the name given to the 8-bit unit used for coding data?
Options: block of characters,    byte,    word,    K

Ans:B ,B


A byte consists of
Options: A) One bit B) Four bits C) Eight bits D) Sixteen bits

Ans:-C,-C


. If you need to double underline a word, how will  you do that?
Options: a. Go to Format menu and then Font option. Open Underline Style and choose Double Underline b. From Format menu choose Font option and then from Font tab open Underline Style and select Double Underline c. Select the text then choose Format >> Font and on Font tab, open Underline Style and choose Double Underline d. Click double underline tool on formatting toolbar

Ans:– C,– C


A group of magnetic tapes, videos or terminals usually under the control of one master is
Options: Cylinder,    Cluster,    Surface,    Track

Ans:B,(Banswer


First generation computers are characterised by
Options: Vaccum tubes and magnetic drum,    Minicomputers,    Magnetic tape and transistors,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The manager attempts to expedite, or speed up, the flow of
Options: machines,    manpower,    material,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The initial increase of magnetic field in magnetic storms is caused
Options: when the shock wave, associated with the gusty solar wind, compresses the magnetosphere,    when there is a large decrease in field intensity,    when the gust wind itself engulfs the magnetosphere,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


In mathematical term Table is referred as
Options: Relation B. Attribute C. Tuple D. Domain

Ans:– A ,


Largest Mint in India is located at
Options: Nasik,    Kolkata,    Hyderabad,    Mumbai

Ans:B,B


362. bhaarat kee sarvaadhik badee janajaati kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: gond, gond


Deficit financing leads to inflation in general, but it can be checked if
Options: government expenditure leads to increase in the aggregate supply in ratio of aggregate demand,    only aggregate demand is increased,    all the expenditure is denoted national debt payment only,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. A ….allows you to write on screen with a digital pen and convert that writing into characters that the PC can process
Options: a. Monitor RS b. Tablet PC c. Database manager d. Media Center

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


The dynamic race hazard problem occurs in
Options: combinational circuits only,    sequential circuits only,    both combinational and sequential circuits,    none of the combinational and sequential circuits

Ans:D ,D


What is an SQL virtual table that is constructed from other tables?
Options: Just another table,    A view,    A relation,    Query results

Ans:B ,B


Which one of the following statements is true for the voltage in a parallel RL circuit?
Options: The voltage always has the same amplitude and phase for every part of the circuit,    The total voltage is equal to the sum of the voltages across the resistance and inductance,    The total voltage lags the total current by less than 90,    The total voltages is less than the sum of the voltages across the resistance and inductance

Ans:A ,A


. The spelling dialog box can be involved by choosing spelling from ________ menu.
Options: a. insert b. file c. tools d. view

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following will not advance the slides in a slide show view?
Options: a. Esc key b. The spacebar c. The Enter key d. The mouse button

Ans: – A , – A


4.In file management, in the following record blocking method, the optional use of space is made, without unused space left
Options: (A)Fixed blocking (B) Variable-length spanned blocking (C) Variable-length un-spanned blocking (D) None of these. 18

Ans:184. (B),184. (B)


246. sansad ke donon sadanon kee sanyukt baithak kee adhyakshata kaun karata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: lokasabha adhyaksh, lokasabha adhyaksh


The book 'Gulliver's Travels' was written by
Options: Alexandra Dumas,    Charles Lamb,    Charles Dickens,    Jonathan Swift

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following is correct?
Options: =POWER(2^3) B. =POWER(2,3)             C. =POWER(2#3) D. =POWER(2*3)

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following is not an advantage of the structured approach to system development?
Options: it focuses on the physical aspects of the system,    the system specification is very graphic,    the user area is studied thoroughly,    the documentation is Cumulative

Ans:A ,A


The first step to the system study project is to
Options: define system performance criteria,    describe information needs,    staff for the study project,    announce the study project

Ans:D ,D


Sensitivity Analysis is the ability to perform:
Options: What-if analysis,    If-so analysis,    What-then analysis,    And-or analysis

Ans:A ,A


Sales figures in the market forecast file are updated by the
Options: sales forecasting procedures,    sales analysis procedures,    market research procedures,    all of the above

Ans:B ,B


1.In uni-processor scheduling, shortest process next policy is (i) A: Non-preemptive policy (ii) B: Preemptive policy (iii) C: A policy where the process with shortest expected processing time is selected next. (iv) D: A policy where the process with shortest expected processing time is not selected.
Options: (A) A and D are true (B) B and C are true (C) A and C are true (D) B and D are true. 12

Ans:121. (D),121. (D)


Which of the following data constraints would be used to specify that the value of cells in a column must be one of a specific set of possible values?
Options: A domain constraint,    A range constraint,    An intrarelation constraint,    An interrelation constraint

Ans:A ,A


Microsoft Office Communicator is
Options: (A) Integrated communications client for conferences and meetings in real time (B) Project management software to keep track of events and to create network charts and Gantt charts (C) Diagram and flowcharting software (D) None of these 21..

Ans:20. (A),20. (A)


8.In Excel which of the following is not a way to complete a cell entry?
Options: (A)Pressing enter (B) Pressing any arrow key on the keyboard (C) Clicking the Enter button on the Formula bar (D) Pressing spacebar | 35 9

Ans:98. (D),98. (D)


6.Cost of ownership is
Options: (A)Process of estimating the costs associated with software development projects that include the effort, time, and labor required. (B) Overall cost of maintaining a computer system that includes the costs associated with personnel/training/ maintenance of hardware and software/ requirements growth. (C) Overall cost of operating a computer system that includes the costs associated with personnel / training / system operations. (D) Overall cost of a computer system to an organization that includes the costs associated with operating/ maintaining the system, and the lifetime of operational use of the system. 15

Ans:156. (D),156. (D)


Which of the following command lists the last 10 lines of a file?
Options: grep,    tail,    head,    cat

Ans:B ,B


Permanent Secretariat to coordinate the implementation of SAARC programme is located at
Options: Dhaka,    New Delhi,    Colombo,    Kathmandu

Ans:D,D


According to Avogadro's Hypothesis, the smallest particle of an element or a compound, that can exist independently, is called ____ .
Options: a molecule,    a cation,    an anion,    an atom

Ans:A,A


Tentu darra
Options: chamba-kangra, kullu-kangra,bharmaur-lahaul, kangra

Ans:kullu-kangra,kullu-kangra


Which of the following affects the extent to which you are involved with the system development life cycle in your company?
Options: your job description,    size of the organization,    your relevant experience,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


1.A Semaphore is initialized to
Options: (A)Negative integer value (B) Positive integer value (C) Non-negative integer value (D) Non-positive integer value. 6

Ans:61. (C),61. (C)


. What determines a table’s sort order?
Options: a. AutoNumber field b. Index field c. Field order d. Primary key

Ans:– b,– b


85. A _____ contains buttons, boxes, and menus that allow tasks to be performed more quickly than using the menu bar.
Options: a. format bar b. status bar c. command bar d. toolbar

Ans:– D ,– D


To sort records in a table
Options: a. Open table, click on the field on which the sorting is to be done, then click Sort button on database toolbar b. Open table, click Sort button on database toolbar, choose field based on which to sort, click OK c. Click the field heading to sort it ascending or descending d. All of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Bhakhra Bandh
Options: una , Bilaspur

Ans:B,Bilaspur


1.Classification task referred to
Options: (A)A subdivision of a set of examples into a number of classes (B) A measure of the accuracy, of the classification of a concept that is given by a certain theory (C) The task of assigning a classification to a set of examples (D) None of these 2

Ans:21. (C),21. (C)


63. hamaara raashtreey panchaang kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: shak sanvat, shak sanvat


The preamble to our constitution provided that India is
Options: a sovereign, socialist and democratic republic,    a sovereign, socialist, secular and democratic republic,    a sovereign republic with a socialist pattern of society,    a socialist, secular and democratic republic

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com