Which of the following concept is best to preventing page faults?


Options:  Paging B.  The working set C.  Hit ratios D.  Address location resolution

Ans:– B ,

More Operating System Related questions:


Which would you choose to list Synonyms & Antonyms of a selected word?
Options: Tools, Spelling & Grammar B. Tools, Language C. Tools, Options D. Insert, Cross-reference

Ans:– B ,


Link encryption
Options: is more secure than end-to-end encryption,    is less secure than end-to-end encryption,    can not be used in a public network,    is used only to debug

Ans:B ,B


Who was the first Indian to win the World Amateur Billiards title?
Options: Geet Sethi,    Wilson Jones,    Michael Ferreira,    Manoj Kothari

Ans:B,B


Flat panel displays are based on what type of technology?
Options: Direct view storage tube,    Very large-scale integration (VLSI),    Solid state,    RGB monitor

Ans:C ,C


The Internet was developed in the...
Options: Early 1990s,    Late 1980s,    Early 1970s,    Late 1960s

Ans:D,D


6.You can enter data in a table in
Options: (A)design view (B) datasheet view (C) format view (D) None of the above 7

Ans:76. (C),76. (C)


. To use your keyboard instead of the mouse to select tools on the ribbon, you display the KeyTips by pressing the _____________key?
Options: a. Alt b. Ctrl c. Shift+Enter d. Alt+Enter

Ans:– A,– A


Primitive operations common to all record management systems include
Options: Print,    Sort,    Look-up,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


When configuring is a network interface cards without jumpers or plug and play, what is used to set the IRQs?
Options: DMA,    CMOS,    the OS,    configuration software

Ans:D ,D


Which one of the following symbols is not used in an ERD?
Options: Rectangle,    Oval,    Diamond,    Circle

Ans:D ,D


The most important advantage of a video disk is
Options: Compactness,    Potential capacity,    Durability,    Cost effectiveness

Ans:B ,B


728. gulaam vansh ka kaunasa shaasak chaugaan (polo) khelate samay ghode se girakar mrtyu ko praapt hua?
Options: NA

Ans: kutubudeen aibak, kutubudeen aibak


Subedaar Vijay Kumar
Options:

Ans:Hamirpur,Hamirpur


1.The following term applies to a collection of related records in a database
Options: (A)File (B) Layout (C) File (D) Field

Ans:. (A),. (A)


540. bismilla khaan ka sambandh kis vaadyayantr se hai?
Options: NA

Ans: shahanaee, shahanaee


6.Process of finding/ correcting program errors is
Options: (A)Bugs (B) Debugging (C) Hacking (D) Cracking 1

Ans:16. (B),16. (B)


. While Finding and Replacing some data in Excel, which of the following statement is valid?
Options: a.  You can Find and Replace within the sheet or workbook b.  Excel does not have option to match case for find c.  Both are valid d.  None are valid

Ans:– a,– a


6.In software system requirements, the interface requirements are
Options: (A)Requirements that are derived from the interface of existing system (B) Requirements that are derived from the interface of proposed system (C) Requirements that are derived from the interface of existing and proposed systems (D) None of these 1

Ans:16. (C),16. (C)


What is the inductive reactance of a 2-H coil operating at 60 Hz?
Options: 754 Ohm,    30 Ohm,    60 Ohm,    120 Ohm

Ans:A ,A


. What was the expected feature of fifth generation computers when Japan started FGCS?
Options: A) Operating Systems B) Paralled Processing C) ULSI D) None of above

Ans:B,B


What is the AutoComplete feature of Excel?
Options: It automatically completes abbreviated words B. It completes text entries that match an existing entry in the same column C. It completes text and numeric entries that match an existing entry in the same column D. It completes text entries that match an existing entry in the same worksheet

Ans:– B ,


3.Scalability refers to a parallel system’s (hardware and/or software) ability
Options: (A)To demonstrate a proportionate increase in parallel speedup with the removal of some processors (B) To demonstrate a proportionate increase in parallel speedup with the addition of more processors (C) To demonstrate a proportionate decrease in parallel speedup with the addition of more processors (D) None of these

Ans:3. (B),3. (B)


. Edit >> Delete command
Options: a.  Deletes the content of a cell b.  Deletes Formats of cell c.  Deletes the comment of cell d.  Deletes selected cells

Ans:– d,– d


When you connect to an online information service, you are asked to provide some kind of identification such as your name, an account number and a password. What is the name given to this brief dialogue between you and the information system?
Options: Security procedure,    Safeguard procedure,    Identification procedure,    Log-on procedure

Ans:D ,D


First personal from HP to play hockey in olympic
Options: jaidev kiran, shri gangveer sing, sunil sharma, charanjeet singh

Ans:charanjeet singh,charanjeet singh


Which protocol is used to send a destination network unknown message back to originating hosts?
Options: TCP,    ARP,    ICMP,    BootP

Ans:C ,C


poona ke paas khadagavaasala mein
Options: NA

Ans: ,


. Which of the following is the latest version of MS Word?
Options: a. Word 2000 b. Word 2007 c. Word 2010 d. Word 2011

Ans: – C , – C


498. ranajee trophee ka sambandh kis khel se hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kriket, kriket


High-level languages:
Options: are "procedure-oriented",    are very difficult to use,    cannot be used with automatic systems.,    require knowledge of the computer design

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following device cannot be shared in Network?
Options: CD Drive B. Printer C. Mouse D. Hard Disk

Ans:– C ,


Which is another name for functional language?
Options: Machine,    Application language,    Low-level language,    High-level language

Ans:B ,B


The "F" in RFM analysis stands for ________ .
Options: frequently,    freshness,    fast food,    fantasy

Ans:A ,A


Each array declaration need not give, implicitly or explicitly, the information about
Options: a. the name of array b. the data type of array c. the first data from the set to be stored d. the index set of the array  

Ans:c,c


The Yarlung Zangbo river, in India, is known as
Options: Ganga,    Indus,    Brahmaputra,    Mahanadi

Ans:C,C


. A search value can be an exact value or it can be
Options: a. Logical operator b. Relationship c. Wild card character d. Comparison operation

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


Which 8-bit chip was used in many of Tandy's TRS-80 computers?
Options: Z-8000,    Motorola 6809,    Z-8088,    Z-80

Ans:D ,D


. The basic elements of a form or a report are called:
Options: a. Controls b. Objects c. Windows d. Properties

Ans:– a,– a


where is jila lohgarh
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, sirmaur, kullu

Ans:sirmaur ,sirmaur


In negative logic, the logic state 1 corresponds to
Options: negative voltage,    zero voltage,    more negative voltage,    lower voltage level

Ans:D ,D


What does the port number in a TCP connection specify?
Options: It specifies the communication process on the two end systems B. It specifies the quality of the data & connection C. It specify the size of data D. All of the above

Ans:– A ,


3.In memory management when demand cleaning policy is applied
Options: (A)A modified page is written before their page frames are needed to so that pages can be written out in batches. (B) A page is written out to secondary memory only when it has been selected for replacement. (C) A and B both true. (D) None of these. 9

Ans:93. (B),93. (B)


. Microsoft Excel is a powerful………..
Options: a. Word processing package b. Spreadsheet package c. Communication S/W Package d. DBMS package

Ans:– b,– b


When UPC is used, the price of the item is located
Options: on the item,    on the item and on the shelf,    in computer storage,    on the shelf and in computer storage

Ans:D ,D


Number of bits per symbol used in Baudot code is
Options: 1,    5,    8,    9

Ans:B ,B


What is the main communication method from one PDA to another PDA?
Options: IR,    USB,    RS-232,    IEEE 1394

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is a disadvantage of replication?
Options: Reduced network traffic,    If the database fails at one site, a copy can be located at another site.,    Each site must have the same storage capacity.,    Each transaction may proceed without coordination across the network.

Ans:C ,C


A coating of dust on a computer's main circuit boards has this probable consequence
Options: Overheating,    Short circuits,    Slower hard disk,    None

Ans:A,A


A global network of millions of business, government, educational, and research networks; computer systems; database; and end users. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Internet works,    The Internet,    Internet revolution,    Internet technologies

Ans:B ,B


A _____ is an outline of a process that keeps develop successful information systems
Options: System Development Life Cycle,    CASE tool,    Phased Conversion,    Success Factors

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com