In which type of the following OS, the response time is very crucial. A)  Network Operating System B)  Real Time Operating System C)  Batch Operating System D)  Unix Operating System


Options:

Ans:– B ,

More Operating System Related questions:


. Which is the latest version of MS Windows?
Options: a. Windows 2007 b. Windows 8.1 c. Windows 2008 d.Windows 7

Ans: b, b


. MS-EXCEL can be used to automate
Options: a. Financial statements, Business forecasting b. Transaction registers, inventory control c. Accounts receivable, accounts payable d. Any of the above

Ans:– d,– d


2.In Windows operating system to paste something after cutting the following shortcut is used
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 4

Ans:42. (C),42. (C)


How do you subscribe to an Internet mailing list?
Options: Contact your Internet service provider,    Send e-mail to the list manager,    Telephone the mailing list webmaster,    Send a letter to the list

Ans:B,B


Programmers use _____ to organize and summarize the results of their problem analysis.
Options: Flowcharts,    Input charts,    IPO charts,    Output charts

Ans:C ,C


.   How do you add degrees of transparency to shapes such as arrows, so that the slide background shows though?
Options: a. Use #D style 4 button on the drawing toolbar b. Use the Set Transparent Color button on the Picture toolbar c. Use the Transparency slider in the Format AutoShapes dialog box d. All of above

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


6.When using Access Database, use this feature to have Access select only certain records in the database to prepare form letters.
Options: (A)Report (B) Table (C) Query (D) Tools 1

Ans:16. (C),16. (C)


First addhyaksh Himachal Administrative services, HP prashnik adhikaran
Options: hamidulla beg, justice J. N. Bajarji, justice heera singh thakur, Justice TVR tatachari, justice mehar chand mahajan

Ans:justice heera singh thakur,justice heera singh thakur


Bhaagmal Sohata belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Shimla,Shimla


Which command of DOS is used to compare two floppy disks?
Options: DISKCOPY,    DISKCOMP,    DISKCOPY A: B/V,    FORMAT A: B:

Ans:B ,B


What is the phase shift between total current and voltage in the circuit of a 100 ohm resistor connected in parallel with a capacitor that has a reactance of 100 ohm
Options: 180 degree,    30 degree,    45 degree,    75 degree

Ans:C ,C


205. sanvidhaan kee 8veen anusoochee mein kitanee bhaarateey bhaashaon ko maanyata dee gayee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: 22, 22


Which menu do you choose to shade words and paragraph?
Options: format, borders and shading, insert, borders and shading, view, shading,none of the above

Ans:D ,


Debenture holders of a company are its
Options: shareholders,    creditors,    debtors,    directors

Ans:B,B


Pambadum Shola National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Kerala

Ans:Kerala,


. Circular division of disks to store and retrieve data are known as

Options: A) tracks B) sectors C) cycles D) rings

Ans:A,A


What are the main parts of an atom?
Options: Protons only,    Electrons, protons, and ions,    Electrons, ions, and neutrons,    Electrons, protons, and neutrons

Ans:D ,D


226. vasa mein ghulanasheel vitaamin kaunase hain?
Options: NA

Ans: a’ aur ai’, a’ aur ai’


Which input device is able to scan & interpret an entire page that is typed in a special font
Options: Floppy disk,    Page reader,    Paper tape punch,    Optical card readers

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following commands is used to display the directory attributes rather than its contents?
Options: ls -l -d,    ls -l,    ls -x,    ls -F

Ans:A ,A


725. jim korbet neshanal paark kahaan sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: naineetaal ke paas (uttaraakhand), naineetaal ke paas (uttaraakhand)


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint any and every command can be found on the
Options: (A)Drawing toolbar (B) Formatting toolbar (C) Standard toolbar (D) Menu bar 2

Ans:23. (D),23. (D)


. What is the name of the feature that will allow you to take a step backward if you’ve made a mistake?
Options: a. Redo b. Cancel c. Undo d. Backspace

Ans: – C , – C


. Which of the following pane is not available in Task Pane?
Options: a.  Getting Started b.  Clip Art c.  Word Art d.  Search Results

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


To view any currently running Terminate Stay Resident (TSR's) programs you could type:
Options: Memory,    MEM,    SYS /M,    Memmaker

Ans:B ,B


8.Which of the following data structure is linear data structure?
Options: (A)Trees (B) Graphs (C) Arrays (D) None of the above 2

Ans:28. (C),28. (C)


The maximum number of isomers for an alkene with molecular formula C4H8 is
Options: 5,    4,    2,    3

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is (are) not a tool for Application Prototyping?
Options: Application generators,    third generation language,    screen generators,    report generators

Ans:B ,B


490. sikh dharm kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: guru naanakadev ne, guru naanakadev ne


Structured design methodology is an approach to design that adheres to rales based on principles such as
Options: top-down refinement,    bottom-up design,    data flow analysis,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following program is not a utility?
Options: Debugger,    Editor,    Spooler,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Writer of history of punjab hill state
Options: D N majumdar, devraj sharma, J huchission, ranjor singh

Ans:J huchission,J huchission


. How can you get your photo album slide show to play continuously?
Options: a. Use random slide transition b. Launch an online broadcast c. Loop continuously d. All of above

Ans:8 – C ,8 – C


. To insert a hyperlink in a slide
Options: a.  Choose Insert >> Hyperlink b.  Press Ctrl + K c.  Hyperlinks can’t be inserted in slides d.  Both a & b

Ans:0 – D ,0 – D


. PowerPoint Application allows you to produce
Options: a. Animated Presentations b. Paper Printouts of Slides c. Notes for the Speaker d. All of the above.

Ans:9 – D ,9 – D


The largest Indian State by area is
Options: Rajasthan,    Maharashtra,    Uttar Pradesh,    Madhya Pradesh

Ans:A,A


Which one of the following principles best describes the basic operation of a generator?
Options: Like magnetic poles repel; unlike poles attract,    Current is induced in a conductor that is moving through a magnetic field,    Like magnetic poles attract; unlike poles repel,    Current flowing through a conductor generates a magnetic field

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following crops is regarded as a plantation crop?
Options: Coconut,    Cotton,    Sugarcane,    Rice

Ans:A,A


A storage area used to store data to compensate for the difference in speed at which the different units can handle data is
Options: Memory,    Buffer,    Accumulator,    Address

Ans:B ,B


When was slavery abolished in Britain?
Options: 1830,    1837,    1843,    1833

Ans:D,D


UDP is:
Options: Not a part of the TCP/IP suite,    Connection oriented and unreliable,    Connection orientated and reliable,    Connectionless and unreliable

Ans:D ,D


3.The mail box and ports are examples of
Options: (A)Indirect process communication (B) Direct process communication. (C) Both A and B true (D) None is true 13

Ans:133. (A),133. (A)


meethen
Options: NA

Ans: 827. vitaamin ai ka raasaayanik naam kya hai?, 827. vitaamin ai ka raasaayanik naam kya hai?


8.Right clicking something in Excel
Options: (A)Deletes the object (B) Nothing the right mouse button is there for left handed people (C) Opens a shortcut menu listing everything you can do to the object (D) Selects the object 3

Ans:38. (C),38. (C)


Which of the following is true concerning the standard network protocol for connecting a client to a Web or database server via the Internet?
Options: Both TCP and IP are needed.,    TCP is needed but IP is not needed.,    TCP is not needed but IP is needed.,    Neither TCP and IP are needed.

Ans:A ,A


A turnkey package includes
Options: software,    hardware,    training,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is a class of computers based on model?
Options: A) Digital Computer B) Hybrid Computers C) Analog Computers D) AT Computers

Ans:D,D


4.Which program do you use to edit code for data access pages?
Options: (A)Microsoft script editor (B) Microsoft code editor (C) Microsoft data access pages editor (D) None of above 13

Ans:134. (A),134. (A)


496. sansaar ka sabase bada mahaasaagar kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: prashaant, prashaant


You accidentally erased a record in the sheet. What command can be used to restore it immediately?
Options: Insert B. Copy C. Undo D. Replace

Ans:– C ,

www.000webhost.com