Which of the following memory unit that processor can access more rapidly


Options:  Main Memory B.  Virtual Memory C.  Cache memory D.  Read Only Memory

Ans:– C ,

More Operating System Related questions:


The difference between CAD and CAM is that CAD software is directed at product design while CAM software is:
Options: concerned with production and control of tool design,    concerned with management programs,    designed for communications,    specifically for PC-board design

Ans:A ,A


. All of the following are TRUE regarding virtual memory EXCEPT
Options: a. Any amount of RAM can be allocated to virtual memory b. The setting for the amount of hard disk drive space to allocate virtual memory canbe manually change c. This temporary storage is called the swap file or page file d. Virtual memory is the physical space o the hard drive

Ans: a, a


. To insert a drop cap in one of the paragraph you should access
Options: a. Insert Menu b. Format c. Tools d. None of above

Ans: – B , – B


6. Which command is used to see the contents of a file?
Options: a. Type b. Copy c. Ed d. None of above

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


751. bhaarateey sanvidhaan mein kitanee anusoochiyaan hain?
Options: NA

Ans: 12 anusoochee, 12 anusoochee


. Using the keyword _______________ will return records in which the field value equals a defined text.
Options: a. Between b. Is Null c. Like d. Not

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


0. What is the shortcut key to hide entire row?
Options: CTRL + H B. CTRL + R C. CTRL + 9 D. CTRL + –

Ans: – C ,


You have just installed a new internal PCI modem on you desktop. It will not dial out. what is the problem?
Options: The port speed is set too high,    the modem has not been set up in control panel properties,    the phone line is plugged into the line-in port on the modem card,    the phone line out of the wall is plugged into the phone port on the modem card

Ans:D ,D


60. bhaarat ka raashtrageet kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: vandemaataram, vandemaataram


485. raashtrapati lokasabha mein kitane sadasy manoneet kar sakata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 2, 2


A model in which one physical property is used to represent another physical property is known as:
Options: analog model,    deterministic model,    iconic model,    decision theory model

Ans:A ,A


54. If the number of columns is selected 1 and the line between check box is marked, where is the line drawn?
Options: a. in the left margin b. in the right margin c. both in left and right margin d. None of Above

Ans:– D ,– D


You want to create a standard access list that denies the subnet of the following host: 172.16.144.17/21. Which of the following would you start your list with?
Options: access-list 10 deny 172.16.48.0 255.255.240.0,    access-list 10 deny 172.16.144.0 0.0.7.255,    access-list 10 deny 172.16.64.0 0.0.31.255,    access-list 10 deny 172.16.136.0 0.0.15.255

Ans:B ,B


Programmed instructions to the computer is known as
Options: Data,    Code,    Documentation,    Database

Ans:B ,B


smallest artificail lake in HP
Options: kheri, pandoh, riwalsar, gobindsar,

Ans:pandoh ,pandoh


. MICR stands for
Options: A) Magnetic Ink Character Reader B) Magnetic Ink Code Reader C) Magnetic Ink Cases Reader D) None

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is not an advantage of decentralized processing over centralized processing?
Options: reduced data communication costs,    improved system reliability,    increased employee productivity,    increased computer system control

Ans:D ,D


The computers that we use are digital whereas we live in an analog world which means that we have to translate analog data into digital data. What is the name of the circuit which helps us in this conversion?
Options: D/A converter,    A/D converter,    Voice recognition,    Adapter

Ans:B ,B


A distributed network configuration in which all data/information pass through a central computer is
Options: bus network,    star network,    ring network,    Point-to-point network

Ans:B ,B


The length of the tropical years (the time interval between successive occurrences of the spring equinox) is decreasing very slowly as a result of
Options: small, progressive changes in the earth's rotational speed,    small, progressive change in earth's orbit around the sun,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> sample one two three /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { int i=0; i+=strlen(argv[1]); while(i>0) { printf("%c", argv[1][--i]); } return 0; }
Options: three two one,    owt,    eno,    eerht

Ans:C ,C


'The Naked Face', a very popular book is written by
Options: Dominique Lapierre,    Larry Collins,    Sidney Sheldon,    Juan Benet

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is not a valid size of a Floppy Disk?
Options: 8″ B. 5 1/4″ C. 3 1/2″ D. 5 1/2″

Ans:– D ,


What is sent to the user via HTTP, invoked using the HTTP protocol on the user's computer, and run on the user's computer as an application?
Options: A Java application,    A Java applet,    A Java servlet,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:B ,B


In top down analyis and design
Options: each succeeding phase is more detailed than the phase before it,    each succeeding phase is as detailed as the phase before it.,    each succeeding phase is less detailed than the phase before it,    aLL of the above

Ans:A ,A


Hamir Utsav
Options:

Ans:Hamirpur,Hamirpur


0.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+N is used for
Options: (A)Open the Favorites bar (B) Open the Open dialog box (C) Start another instance of the browser with the same Web address (D) Open the Open dialog box, the same as CTRL+L 5

Ans:50. (C),50. (C)


. Which command is used to copy the contents of one disk to another
Options: a. Diskcopy b. Delete c. Copy con d. Ctrl + Alt

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


Siphon will fail to work if
Options: the densities of the liquid in the two vessels are equal,    the level of the liquid in the two vessels are at the same height,    both its limbs are of unequal length,    the temperature of the liquids in the two vessels are the same

Ans:B,B


What is computer firewall ?
Options: NA

Ans:Ans;- It is software or hardware-based program to protect against threats and make the internet sec,Ans;- It is software or hardware-based program to protect against threats and make the internet sec


. Ellipse Motion is a predefined ________
Options: a. Design Template b. Color Scheme c. Animation Scheme d. None of these

Ans:5 – C ,5 – C


Euro Cup – 2016 was won by
Options: NA

Ans:Portugal,Portugal


maarch
Options: NA

Ans: 389 pan. hariprasaad chaurasiya kaun sa saadhan aap khelate hain?, 389 pan. hariprasaad chaurasiya kaun sa saadhan aap khelate hain?


Phawngpui Blue Mountain National Park
Options: Karnataka,Mizoram,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Mizoram,


What is required when more than one person uses a central computer at the same time?
Options: Light pen,    Mouse,    Digitizer,    Terminal

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is the preferred way to recover a database after a transaction in progress terminates abnormally?
Options: Rollback,    Rollforward,    Switch to duplicate database,    Reprocess transactions

Ans:A ,A


Use of modern control technology in automation systems:
Options: reduces costs,    improves reliability,    increases yield,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A modem is connected in between a telephone line and a
Options: network,    computer,    communication adapter,    serial port

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is a method to create a new table in MS Access?
Options: a. Create table in Design View b. Create Table using wizard c. Create Table by Entering data d. All of above

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


Inside an aeroplane, flying at a high altitude,
Options: the pressure is the same as that outside,    normal atmospheric pressure is maintained by the use of air pumps,    the pressure inside is less than the pressure outside,    normal humidity and partial vacuum are maintained

Ans:B,B


. Before a disk can be used to store data. It must be_______
Options: A) Formatted B) Reformatted C) Addressed D) None of the above

Ans:A,A


Individuals who intend to pursue a career as an information-system manager should have:
Options: technical expertise in information systems,    human-relations skills,    ability to communicate in written form,    two of the above

Ans:E ,E


When was the X Window System born?
Options: 1984,    1989,    1988,    1990

Ans:A ,A


96. What is the shortcut key for “Font” dialog box?
Options: a. Ctrl + F b. Ctrl + D c. Ctrl + G d. None of the above

Ans:–  B ,–  B


The Primary job of the operating system is A)  Manage Commands B)  Manage Users         C)  Manage Programs D)  Manage Resources
Options:

Ans:– D ,


Artificial intelligence operates on the principle of using a _____ base as opposed to a data base.
Options: Character,    Knowledge,    PROLOG,    LISP

Ans:B ,B


8.If normalized turnaround time of different process are given. Then Highest response ratio next policy in uni processor scheduling policy selects
Options: (A)The ready process with lowest normalized turnaround time. (B) The ready process with highest normalized turnaround time. (C) The process with shortest expected processing time. (D) The process with highest expected processing time. 12

Ans:128. (B),128. (B)


224. vitaamin ai’ kee kamee se kaunasa rog hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: baanjhapan, baanjhapan


Which generation of computer is still under development
Options: A) Fourth Generation B) Fifth Generation C) Sixth Generation D) Seventh Generation

Ans:-B,-B


The EXISTS keyword will be true if:
Options: any row in the subquery meets the condition only.,    all rows in the subquery fail the condition only.,    both of these two conditions are met.,    neither of these two conditions is met.

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com