When was Ranasingha Premadasa, President of Sri Lanka, assassinated?


Options: 1963,    1973,    1983,    1993

Ans:D,D

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


2.Customers, Orders. What’s their best relationship?
Options: (A)Many-to-many (B) One-to-one (C) One-to-many (D) All of the above 13

Ans:132. (C),132. (C)


A screen element of MS Word that is usually located below the title bar that provides categorized options is
Options: a. Menu mar b. Tool Bar c. Status Bar d. All of the above

Ans:– A,– A


6.Following is false for BASIC
Options: (A)Beginners All-Purpose Symbolic Instruction Code (B) High-level interactive programming language 12 | (C) Works in timesharing environment (D) Low level object oriented language 15

Ans:156. (D),156. (D)


4.Which of the following is not a Access database object ?
Options: (A)table (B) form (C) query (D) datasheet 8

Ans:84. (D),84. (D)


. What are the three options available in Insert >> Picture menu?
Options: a.  Clipart, Pictures, Shapes b.  Clipart, From File, Shapes c.  Clipart, From Files, AutoShapes d.  Clipart, Pictures, AutoShapes

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


4.In last- in-first- out, disk scheduling policy
Options: (A)Recently received request is entertained at the last. (B) Recently received request is entertained first. (C) Requests are selected at random (D) None of these. 14

Ans:144. (B),144. (B)


The hardware in which data may be stored for a computer system is called
Options: Registers,    Bus,    Control unit,    Memory

Ans:D ,D


. Which is the first program run on a computer when the computer boots up?
Options: a. System software b. Operating system c. System operations d. None

Ans: b, b


1.The depth of a complete binary tree is given by
Options: (A)Dn = n log2n (B) Dn = n log2n+1 (C) Dn = log2n (D) Dn = log2n+1 2

Ans:21. (D),21. (D)


Rabindranath Tagore is also known as
Options: Guruji,    Gurudev,    Mahamana,    Netaji

Ans:B,B


8.Software requirement specification is
Options: (A)The official statement of what is required of the system developers (B) The non official statement of system interface (C) Non specified format of system working (D) None of these 1

Ans:18. (A),18. (A)


An intrusion detection system does not perform which of the following?
Options: Tries to identify attempts to hack into a computer system.,    May monitor packets passing over the network.,    May transmit message packets to the correct destination.,    Set up deception systems that attempt to trap hackers.

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is a problem of file management system?
Options: a. difficult to update b. lack of data independence c. data redundancy d. All of above

Ans:d,All of above


when was nabard established?
Options: NA

Ans:12 July 1982,12 July 1982


Which of the following statements is not true about the FORTRAN language?
Options: FORTRAN is a high level language,    A FORTRAN program, written for the IBM-PC, is totally different from a FORTRAN program written for execution on the SUN machine,    FORTRAN is extensively used to write programs for performing scientific computations,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


936. see. pee. yoo. ka poora naam kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sentral prosesing yoonit, sentral prosesing yoonit


Data Manipulation Language (DML) is not to
Options: Create information table in the Database B. Insertion of new information into the Database C. Deletion of information in the Database D. Modification of information in the Database

Ans:– A ,


487. asahayog aandolan kis varsh shuru hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 1920, 1920


. In copy con command, con stands for what?
Options: a. Control b. Console c. Contrast d. Contents

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


'.JPG' extension refers usually to what kind of file?
Options: System file,    Animation/movie file,    MS Encarta document,    Image file

Ans:D,D


In which type of RAID, data is mirrored between two disks.
Options: RAID 0 B. RAID 1 C. RAID 2 D. RAID 3

Ans:– B ,


. Before creating a master document, you must switch to _________ 
Options: a. Normal View b. Outline View c. Web Layout View d. Print Layout View

Ans: –  B , –  B


. Which of the following is first generation computer?
Options: A) EDSAC B) IBM 1401 C) CDC 1604 D) ICL 2950

Ans:0-A,0-A


The CPU chip used in a computer is partially made out of
Options: silica,    carbon,    copper,    gold

Ans:A ,A


0.Lehman’s First Law (Lehman and Belady 1985) is
Options: (A)Continuing change: A program used in real-world environment must change necessarily or become progressively less useful in that environment. (B) Increase complexity: As an evolving program change, its strictures tend to become more complex. Extra resources must be devoted to preserving and simplifying the structure. (C) Large program evolution: Program evolution is a self-regulating process. (D) None of these 21

Ans:210. (A),210. (A)


. The insertion point looks like a(n) ____.
Options: a. H-pointer b. I-pointer c. H-beam d. I-beam

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


4.In Access press SHIFT+F10 to
Options: (A)Display the Control menu (B) Display the shortcut menu (C) Close the active window (D) None of these 5

Ans:54. (B),54. (B)


Bit map terminal
Options: support displays containing multiple windows,    requires considerable amount of video RAM,    requires tremendous amount of copying and hence low performance,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The ionosphere contains ionized air that protects the earth from
Options: the ultraviolet rays of the sun,    the infrared rays of the sun,    the falling meteorites,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


. An entire path name, consisting of several sub-directory name can contain up to
Options: a. 13 character b. 36 character c. 63 character d. 53 character

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


In which type of the following OS, the response time is very crucial. A)  Network Operating System B)  Real Time Operating System C)  Batch Operating System D)  Unix Operating System
Options:

Ans:– B ,


2.When you print preview a worksheet
Options: (A)the entire worksheet is displayed (B) the selected range is displayed (C) the active portion of the worksheet is displayed (D) All of the above 19

Ans:192. (D),192. (D)


The Token-Ring architecture was developed for a more efficient way to determine who should be transmitting at any one time. With Ethernet, collisions may take place, causing the transmitting computers to have to retransmit their data. The use of token guarantees that only one computer can transmit at a time. What happens as the network increases in size? Choose the best answer
Options: An additional token is added for every 1,000 nodes,    The speed of the Token-Ring network must be 16Mbps if the number of nodes is greater then 500,    The network becomes less efficient,    After the number of nodes exceeds 550, the Multistation Access Unit must be replaced by the more powerful Hyperstation Unified Bandwidth device

Ans:E ,E


Where are silicon chips manufactured in India?
Options: Chandigarh,    Punjab,    UP.,    Tamil Nadu

Ans:A ,A


Writer of pracheen himachal
Options: D N majumdar, A P F harkot, L P Pandey, Y S parmar

Ans:L P Pandey,L P Pandey


4.By principle of locality, cache memory
Options: (A)Increases average memory access time. (B) Reduces average memory access time (C) Does not affect the average memory access time (D) None of these 16

Ans:164. (B),164. (B)


What type of control pins are needed in a microprocessor to regulate traffic on the bus, in order to prevent two devices from trying to use it at the same time?
Options: A) Bus control B) Interrupts C) Bus arbitration D) Status

Ans:-C,-C


Nalbaadi mela belongs to which district
Options: bilaspur, kangra, kullu, mandi

Ans:bilaspur,bilaspur


. When did John Napier develop logarithm?
Options: A) 1416 B) 1614 C) 1641 D) 1804

Ans:B,B


All Operating Systems get their total memory initialized from?
Options: CPU,    BIOS,    ROM,    RAM

Ans:B ,B


What does that acronym EGA stand for?
Options: Enhanced Graphics Array,    Extended Graphics Array,    Monochrome Graphics Adapter,    Enhanced Graphics Adapter

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is used as storage locations both in the ALU and the control section of a computer?
Options: accumulator,    register,    adder,    decoder

Ans:B ,B


What will a UPS be used for in a building?
Options: To provide power to essential equipment,    To monitor building electricity use,    To carry messages between departments,    To control lighting and power systems

Ans:A,A


Which of the following statements is a true statement concerning the open database connectivity standard (ODBC)?
Options: Each vendor desiring to be ODBC-complaint provides an ODBC driver.,    Requires certain criteria to be met in order to establish an ODBC connection.,    Provides a programming interface that provides a common language for application programs to access and process SQL databases independent of the RDBMS accessed.,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


The rise time of a pulse waveform is the time required for the voltage to rise:
Options: from zero to its rms value,    from zero to its peak value,    from 10% of the peak value to 70.7% of the peak value,    from 10% of the peak value to 90% of the peak value

Ans:D ,D


Benjamin Franklin was a prolific inventor. He invented the lightning rod, the Franklin stove, studied electricity, discovered the Gulf Stream, started the first library, and on and on. Among his many other inventions, what musical instrument did he invent?
Options: Banjo,    Oboe,    Clarinet,    Harmonium

Ans:D,D


Invoices are deleted from the invoice detail file by the
Options: cash receipts subsystem,    execution procedures of accounts,    sales analysis system,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


472. mahaatma gaandhee dvaara saabaramatee aashram kahaan sthaapit kiya gaya?
Options: NA

Ans: ahamadaabaad, ahamadaabaad


Advantages of data base system is (are)
Options: storage space duplication is eliminated,    all applications share centralized files,    data are stored once in the data base and are easily accessible when needed,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which state became the first state to ratify GST Bill ?
Options: NA

Ans:Assam,Assam

www.000webhost.com