short cut for ravi sub rivers


Options: bera, siyul, bhadal, taant, chidachind nala

Ans:be-si bha-t chi-na,be-si bha-t chi-na

More Rivers in Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


Which of the following require large computer memory?
Options: Imaging,    Graphics,    Voice,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. When was the X window system born?
Options: A) 1984 B) 1989 C) 1988 D) 1990

Ans:A,A


The products of ____ are a major source of sediments for erosion and ____
Options: weathering, deposition,    deposition, weathering,    rocks, weathering,    rocks, deposition

Ans:A,A


The number of a topographic map is 47A/16/NW. Its scale must be
Options: 1 : 250,000,    1 : 100,000,    1 : 50,000,    1 : 25,000

Ans:D,D


The value of each bead in heaven is
Options: A) 1 B) 3 C) 5 D) 7

Ans:-C,-C


6.Disk operating system is referred for
Options: (A)DOS (B) Operating system which contains the disk-oriented commands and uses disk devices for permanent storage (C) Both A & B (D) None of these 2

Ans:26. (C),26. (C)


What is the middle name of V.V.S. Laxman?
Options: Vangipurapu Venkata Sai,    Vishwanatha Venkata Sai,    Vaidyanatha Venkata Sai,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


The corporate office sends you a new router to connect, but upon connecting the console cable, you see that there is already a configuration on the router. What should be done before a new configuration is entered in the router?
Options: RAM should be erased and the router restarted.,    Flash should be erased and the router restarted.,    NVRAM should be erased and the router restarted.,    The new configuration should be entered and saved.

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following have low failure rate?
Options: A) mechanical devices B) electronic devices C) electro-mechanical devices D) None of above

Ans:B,B


. Which was the world’s first microcomputer that used Intel 80386 microprocessor chip?
Options: A) IBM PS/2 B) HP-9830 C) DeskPro-386 D) IBM-360

Ans:5-C,5-C


. Which part of the computer is used for calculating and comparing?
Options: A) Disk unit B) Control unit C) ALU D) Modem

Ans:C,C


486. sarvagraahee rakt samooh kaun sa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: ab, ab


956. akabar ne phatehapur seekaree mein buland daravaaja kis upalakshy mein banavaaya?
Options: NA

Ans: gujaraat vijay, gujaraat vijay


5.Latency is
Options: (A)Partitioning in that the data associated with a problem is decompose(D) Each parallel task then works on a portion of the data(B) Partitioning in that, the focus is on the computation that is to be performed rather than on the data manipulated by the computation. The problem is decomposed according to the work that must be done. Each task then performs a portion of the overall work. (C) It is the time it takes to send a minimal (0 byte) message from one point to other point (D) None of these 1

Ans:15. (C),15. (C)


.   To insert a new slide in the current presentation, we can choose
Options: a. Ctrl + M b. Ctrl + N c. Ctrl + O d. Ctrl + F

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


The method that cannot be used for removing permanent hardness of water is
Options: adding sodium carbonate,    distillation,    adding caustic soda,    boiling

Ans:D,D


winner of first parshuram award in 1987 in HP
Options: aarti rana, shilpi sharma, suman rawat, sunita roy

Ans:suman rawat,suman rawat


7.In Layered operating system following statement is false
Options: (A)Most or all the layers execute in kernel mode. (B) Interaction only takes place between adjacent layers. (C) Functions are organized hierarchically. (D) None of these. 5

Ans:57. (D),57. (D)


The hardest substance available on earth is
Options: Gold,    Iron,    Diamond,    Platinum

Ans:C,C


141."drav sabhee dishaon mein samaan daab paarit karata hai" yah kathan kis niyam se sambandhit hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: paaskal ka niyam , paaskal ka niyam


What does Ctrl + B shortcut accomplish in Ms-Word?
Options: (A) It converts selected text into the next larger size of the same font (B) It adds a line break to the document (C) It makes the selected text bold (D) It applies Italic formatting t the selected text.

Ans:11. (B),11. (B)


How many bytes of memory will the following code reserve? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { int *p; p = (int *)malloc(256 * 256); if(p == NULL) printf("Allocation failed"); return 0; }
Options: 65536,    Allocation failed,    Error,    No output

Ans:B ,B


In Microsoft Word move the insertion point to the beginning of the next word
Options: (A) Shortcut CTRL+RIGHT ARROW (B) Shortcut CTRL+LEFT ARROW (C) Shortcut CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 21.

Ans:20. (A),20. (A)


Writer of taarik a riyasat sirmour
Options: Ranjor singh, D N majumdar, devraj sharma, J huchission

Ans:Ranjor singh,Ranjor singh


Which of the following commands is used to display the directory attributes rather than its contents?
Options: ls -l -d,    ls -l,    ls -x,    ls -F

Ans:A ,A


Which I/O port belongs to LPT2?
Options: 378H,    278H,    3f8h,    2e8h

Ans:B ,B


The United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) is located at which of the following places?
Options: Geneva,    Rome,    Paris,    Vienna

Ans:A,A


12. bhaarat mein sashastr balon ka sarvochch senaapati kaun hota hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: raashtrapati, raashtrapati


A tool that can help designers understand the dependencies of database structures is a:
Options: dependency graph.,    data model.,    graphical display.,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:A ,A


A group of magnetic tapes, videos or terminals usually under the control of one master is
Options: Cylinder,    Cluster,    Surface,    Track

Ans:B ,B


Before any changes to database structure are attempted one should first:
Options: clearly understand the current structure and contents of the database only.,    test any changes on a test database only.,    create a complete backup of the operational database only.,    All of the above should be done.

Ans:D ,D


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint what is a slide-title master pair?
Options: (A)The title area and text area of a specific slide (B) A slide master and title master merged into a single slide (C) A slide master and title master for a specific design template (D) All of above 7

Ans:71. (C),71. (C)


Zani's framework of effective MIS argues that MIS can only be designed in a:
Options: top down fashion,    co-ordinative fashion,    by managerial participation,    bottom up

Ans:A ,A


User-Friendly Systems are:
Options: required for object-oriented programming,    easy to develop,    common among traditional mainframe operating systems,    becoming more common

Ans:D ,D


. You can group noncontiguous worksheets with
Options: a. The group button on the standard toolbar b. The shift key and the mouse c. The ctrl key and mouse d. The alt+enter key

Ans:– c,– c


The head quarters of Sahitya Akademi is at
Options: Mumbai,    Chennai,    New Delhi,    Kolkata

Ans:C,C


. To make directory
Options: a. MKD b. MKDIR c. CD d. All of the above

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


In Microsoft Word shortcut for copy is
Options: (A) CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 30.

Ans:29. (C),29. (C)


States earn maximum revenue through
Options: land revenue,    custom revenue,    commercial taxes,    excise duties on intoxicants

Ans:C,C


4.Which of the following is not a Access database object ?
Options: (A)table (B) form (C) query (D) datasheet 8

Ans:84. (D),84. (D)


3.Applications that rely on databases are
Options: (A)Supermarket stock control, theater bookings and payroll (B) Accounts, online banking, PowerPoint presentations (C) Internet shopping, robotics, computer games (D) None of above 8

Ans:83. (A),83. (A)


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint cell is defined as
Options: (A)The intersection of a column and a row (B) An input box (C) A rectangular marker (D) All of the above 6

Ans:60. (A),60. (A)


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint material consisting of text and numbers is best presented as
Options: (A)A table slide (B) A bullet slide (C) A title slide (D) All of the above 7

Ans:69. (A),69. (A)


Conversion of decimal number 9910 to hexadecimal number is
Options: 6316,    816,    6116,    5016

Ans:A ,A


An internetworking protocol that provides virtual circuit service across multiple X.25 protocol, is
Options: X.75,    X.25,    X.400,    X.21

Ans:A ,A


An unloaded zener regulator has a source voltage of 20 V, a series resistance of 330 W, and a zener voltage of 12 V, What is the Zener current?
Options: 28.4 mA,    24.2 mA,    34.4 mA,    68.4 mA

Ans:B ,B


What is the turns ratio of a power transformer that shows 50 V at its secondary winding when you apply 150 V to its primary winding?
Options: 1/4,    1/3,    2,    3

Ans:D ,D


What is the algebraic sum of this series of values:+2, -3, -6,+4?
Options: -6,    -3,    0,    +2

Ans:B ,B


What is MRI ?
Options: Magnetic Radiance Imaging, Magnetic Resonance Imaging, Magnetic Resolution Impression, Magnetic Reso

Ans:Magnetic Resonance Imaging,Magnetic Resonance Imaging


The arranging of data in a logical sequence is called:
Options: sorting,    classifying,    reproducing,    summarizing

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com