what is percentage of female pupultion in himachal


Options: 49.72,49.27,49,77,49,22

Ans:49.27,49.27

More Books Related questions:


What is unique about the film 'Adi Shankaracharya'?
Options: It has won the National Award.,    It is the first Bengal film.,    It is the first Sanskrit film.,    It has no female actress.

Ans:C,C


.   Which of the following fill effects can you use for the slide background?
Options: a. Gradient b. Texture c. Picture d. All of the above

Ans:7 – D ,7 – D


26. In mail merge operation which of the following might represent the main document?
Options: a. A sales brochure b. A form letter c. A database of Names and Addresses d. All of above

Ans:– A ,– A


. Which of the following is a condensed form of standard generalized markup language?
Options: a. HTML b. XML c. XSD d. XSL

Ans:– b,– b


. Which of the following field properties is an expression that specifies criteria or requirements for entering data?
Options: a. Field Size b. Format c. Input Mask d. Validation Rule

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


4.Where do report and forms get their information form?
Options: (A)Forms (B) Modules (C) Tables (D) Queries 12

Ans:124. (C),124. (C)


‘Swachh Himachal – Padhai Bhi, Safai Bhi’ campaign was launched by
Options: NA

Ans:HPCA,HPCA


The light pen was developed in
Options: 1942,    1976,    1950,    1992

Ans:C ,C


A compiler for a high-level language that runs on one machine and produces code for a different machine is called
Options: optimizing compiler,    one pass compiler,    cross compiler,    multipass compiler

Ans:C ,C


. It is an association established between common
Options: a. Line b. Relationship c. Primary key d. Records

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


5.The checking operation performed on input data is called the
Options: (A)Validation of data (B) Verification of data (C) Cross check (D) Control of data 8

Ans:85. (A),85. (A)


0.Elementary data item are
Options: (A)data item which is not broken down into smaller units (B) data item that can be broken down into smaller units (C) data item which is not decomposed into smaller units (D) none of these 7

Ans:70. (A),70. (A)


Which of the following is used for modulation and demodulation?
Options: modem,    protocols,    gateway,    multiplexer

Ans:A ,A


Which statements are true regarding ICMP packets? ICMP guarantees datagram delivery. ICMP can provide hosts with information about network problems. ICMP is encapsulated within IP datagrams. ICMP is encapsulated within UDP datagrams.
Options: 1 only,    2 and 3,    1 and 4,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is(are) true of system analysts?
Options: their responsibility is to analyze and design system software,    they may be looked upon as an intermediary between users and programmers,    they are heavily involved with the system-development life cycle,    both (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


Shanta Kumar
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


Which one of the following is a conventional energy source ?
Options: NA

Ans:Biomass energy,Biomass energy


What was the name of the first stored program electronic computer which was built in 1949 at Cambridge University in England?
Options: EDVAC,    EDSAC,    UNIVAC,    MARK-I

Ans:B ,B


What is the name of the software package that allows people to send electronic mail along a network of computers and workstations?
Options: Memory resident package,    Project management package,    Data communication package,    Electronic mail package

Ans:C ,C


Three important rivers of the Indian subcontinent have their sources near the Mansarover Lake in the Great Himalayas. These rivers are
Options: Indus, Jhelum and Sutlej,    Brahmaputra, Sutlej and Yamuna,    Brahmaputra, Indus and Sutlej,    Jhelum, Sutlej and Yamuna

Ans:C,C


The parts of a system may be analyzed in the sequence
Options: outputs, objective, management, information processor, input, transformation,    objectives, outputs, management, information processor, input, transformation,    objectives, outputs, information processor, management, input transformation,    outputs, inputs, objectives, management, information processor, transformation

Ans:B ,B


. Which is not concerned with control panel?
Options: a. Printer b. Run application c. Font d. Keyboard

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


Programmable controllers:
Options: are programmed using relay ladder logic,    cannot perform functions other than relay logic,    are widely used in many different industries,    (a) and (c) above

Ans:D ,D


. A ….is a pointing device
Options: a. Monitor b. Mouse c. Keyboard d. None of these

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


5.In Excel the following displays the contents of the active cell
Options: (A)Active cell (B) Formula bar (C) Menu bar (D) Name box 12

Ans:125. (B),125. (B)


6.In Excel the following describes how to select all the cells in a single column?
Options: (A)Right click on column and select Pick from list (B) Use data – text to columns menu item (C) Left click on the gray column title button (D) Pressing Ctrl + A on the keyboard 13

Ans:136. (C),136. (C)


Dalai Lama
Options:

Ans:Lahasa tibbat,Lahasa tibbat


Which of the following refers to a cursor type that when the cursor is opened, a primary key value is saved for each row in the recordset; when the application accesses a row, the key is used to fetch the current values of the row?
Options: Forward only,    Static,    Keyset,    Dynamic

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not an undertaking under the administrative control of Ministry of Railways?
Options: Container Corporation of India Limited,    Konkan Railway Corporation Limited,    Indian Railways Construction Company Limited,    Diesel Locomotive Works, Varanasi

Ans:C,C


Conversion of decimal number 2810 to it's octal number equivalent is
Options: 328,    408,    348,    368

Ans:C ,C


India won its first Olympic hockey gold in...?
Options: 1928,    1932,    1936,    1948

Ans:A,A


A hand-held device which reads marks or characters on paper by detecting photo-sensitivity is known as
Options: Light pen,    Optical-wand,    Plotter,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The filament of an electric bulb is made of
Options: tungsten,    nichrome,    graphite,    iron

Ans:A,A


The___ operator will cause a record to be selected only if two or more conditions are satisfied
Options: a. Or b. If or c. Range d. And

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


The XV Asian Games are scheduled to be held at
Options: Qatar,    Hiroshima,    Beijing,    Jakarta

Ans:A,A


0.Execution time
Options: (A)where the process will reside in memory, then absolute code can be generated (B) where the process will reside in memory, then the compiler must generate relocatable code (C) if the process can be moved during its execution from one memory segment to another (D) all of the above 27

Ans:270. (C),270. (C)


. Charts tips can
Options: a. Show the formatting of a data label b. Show the name of a data series c. Show the value of data point d. b and c

Ans:– d,– d


In a 1:1 relationship, the foreign key is placed in:
Options: either table without specifying parent and child tables.,    the parent table.,    the child table.,    either the parent table or the child table.

Ans:A ,A


An error in computer data is called
Options: Chip,    Bug,    CPU,    Storage devices

Ans:B ,B


A definition or a concept is ———————if it does not classify any examples as coming within the concept
Options: (A)Complete (B) Consistent (C) Constant (D) None of these 2

Ans:20. (B),20. (B)


Plorence(Chadwick) is the associated place for which of the following sport?
Options: Snooker,    Racking Horse,    Skiing,    Tennis

Ans:,


Which of the following is a correlated subquery?
Options: Uses the result of an inner query to determine the processing of an outer query.,    Uses the result of an outer query to determine the processing of an inner query.,    Uses the result of an inner query to determine the processing of an inner query.,    Uses the result of an outer query to determine the processing of an outer query.

Ans:B ,B


. Operating system is
Options: a. A collection of software routines b. A collection of hardware components c. A collection of input and output devices d. All of above

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


9.In Excel the view that puts a blue a blue line around each page that would be printed is the
Options: (A)Print Preview (B) Normal View (C) Page Break Preview (D) Split View 12

Ans:119. (C),119. (C)


5.In Excel using the F11 shortcut key to create a chart on chart sheet creates
Options: (A)A default chart (B) A 2-dimensional column chart (C) A 2-dimensional bar chart (D) A 3-dimensional line chart 7

Ans:75. (B),75. (B)


A single packet on a data link is known as
Options: Path,    Frame,    Block,    Group

Ans:B,(Banswer


Presentation designs regulate the formatting and layout for the slide and are commonly called
Options: a. Design plates b. Templates c. Placeholders d. Blueprints

Ans: – B , – B


254. svej nahar kin do saagaron ko jodatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: bhoomadhyasaagar aur laal saagar, bhoomadhyasaagar aur laal saagar


Which of the following is the main Apache configuration file?
Options: /etc/apache.conf,    /etc/httpd/config.ini,    /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf,    /etc/srm.conf

Ans:C ,C


In analyzing the compilation of PL/I program, the term "Syntax analysis" is associated with
Options: recognition of basic syntactic constructs through reductions,    recognition of basic elements and creation of uniform symbols,    creation of more optional matrix,    use of macro processor to produce more optimal assembly code

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com