Guarantee to an exporter that the importer of his goods will pay immediately for the goods ordered by him, is known as


Options: Letter of Credit (L/C),    laissezfaire,    inflation,    None of the above

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Conversion of binary number 10100002 to an octal number is
Options: 1198,    1018,    1118,    1208

Ans:D ,D


1.A form defines
Options: (A)Where data is placed on the screen (B) The width of each field (C) Both (A)and (B) (D) All of the above 8

Ans:81. (C),81. (C)


Gugamal National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Maharashtra

Ans:Maharashtra,


. Which is an example of a formula?
Options: a. =A1+A2 b. =add(A1:A2) c. A1+A2 d. SUM(A1:A2)

Ans:– a,– a


Which of the following creates a drop down list of values to choose from a list?
Options: a. OLE Object b. Hyperlink c. Memo d. Lookup Wizard

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


. Ctrl + K
Options: Insert Page Humber B. Insert Hyperlink C. Insert Header D. Insert Footer

Ans:– B ,


. To record a sequence of keystrokes and mouse actions to play back later we use:
Options: a. Media player b. Sound Recorder c. Calculator d. Macro Recorder

Ans:– d,– d


. The command used to create logical drive for specific location of disk
Options: a. Fdisk b. Format c. Subst d. All of the above

Ans: c, c


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> sample one two three /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { int i=0; i+=strlen(argv[1]); while(i>0) { printf("%c", argv[1][--i]); } return 0; }
Options: three two one,    owt,    eno,    eerht

Ans:C ,C


_____ is the fastest logic family; it's used in high-speed applications.
Options: DTL,    TTL,    ECL,    MOS

Ans:C ,C


The term scheme means
Options: the relationship service bureau,    a map of overall structure of a database.,    a parent with no owners,    two dimensional table

Ans:B ,B


Topically, how many type III PC cards can you insert in a laptop
Options: 1,    2,    3,    4

Ans:A ,A


olivar aur vilivar raeet bandhu
Options: NA

Ans: 762. pratham hrday pratyaaropan kisane kiya tha?, 762. pratham hrday pratyaaropan kisane kiya tha?


who was last rular of nurpur riyasat
Options: roy hardev singh, veer singh, puran singh, pratap singh

Ans:veer singh,veer singh


Which of the following is a type of preventative maintenance used on a hard drive?
Options: Disk check diagnostics,    Head alignment diagnostics,    Initializing,    Uninstalling programs

Ans:A ,A


_____ help prevent power surges.
Options: Surge suppressor,    Spike protector,    UPS system,    High-grade multi-meter

Ans:A ,A


4.In Excel Rounding errors can occur
Options: (A)When you use multiplication, division, or exponentiation in a formula (B) When you use addition and subtraction in a formula (C) Because excel uses hidden decimal places in computation (D) When you show the results of formulas with different decimal places that the calculated results 20

Ans:204. (A),204. (A)


For you to create a swap partition by using fdisk, what must the partition's system ID type be?
Options: 83,    82,    5,    4

Ans:B ,B


The treaty which ushered in NATO, was signed by the member nations at
Options: Geneva,    London,    Paris,    Washington

Ans:D,D


jalal is sub river of which river
Options: chinab, yamuna, satluj, ravi

Ans:yamuna,yamuna


What is the maximum distance with maximum data rate for 802.11b?
Options: About 65-75 feet,    About 90-100 feet,    About 150 feet,    Over 200 feet

Ans:C ,C


What happens when you release mouse pointer after you drop the primary key of a table into foreign key of another table?
Options: a. A relationship is created b. Edit relationship dialog box appears c. Error occurs d. Nothing happens

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint slide show options available to the presenter include all of the following except
Options: (A)Transitions command (B) Speaker notes command (C) Meeting reminder command (D) Navigation commands 3

Ans:36. (A),36. (A)


The function of CPU is
Options: to provide a hard copy,    to read, interpret and process the information and instruction,    to communicate with the operator,    to provide external storage of text

Ans:B,B


3.Distributed data processing configuration where all activities passes through a centrally located computer is
Options: (A)ring network (B) spider network (C) hierarchical network (D) data control network 6

Ans:63. (B),63. (B)


A disk storage medium in the form of an assembly containing a single rigid magnetic disk permenently is
Options: fixed disk,    disk cartridge,    card punch,    card reader

Ans:B ,B


The SQL statement that queries or reads data from a table is ________ .
Options: SELECT,    READ,    QUERY,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:A ,A


Which part of the laser printer should NOT be exposed to sunlight?
Options: Transfer corona assembly,    PC drum,    Primary corona wire,    Toner cartridge

Ans:B ,B


Which three commands can be used to check LAN connectivity problems on a router? show interfaces show ip route tracert ping dns lookups
Options: 1 ,2 and 4,    2 and 5,    3 and 5,    None of the above

Ans:A ,A


7.A database that contains tables linked by common fields is called a
Options: (A)Centralized database (B) Flat file database (C) Relational database (D) None of above 5

Ans:57. (C),57. (C)


The speed of your net access is defined in terms of...
Options: RAM,    MHz,    Kbps,    Megabytes

Ans:C,C


Programs prepared by an outside supplier & privided to a user in a machine readable form is known as
Options: Utility program,    Canned program,    Application program,    Application software

Ans:B ,B


Modern Indo-Aryan languages are based on an ancient language called
Options: Hindi,    Sanskrit,    Kannada,    Tamil

Ans:B,B


Who is the author of the novel 'Les Miserable'?
Options: Victor Hugo,    ALium tofler,    G.Wynne,    Fedric

Ans:A,A


. In the Field List of a table, the primary key appears _______________.
Options: a. bold b. italicized c. underlined d. with key icon

Ans:6 – d ,6 – d


The Data flow diagram (DFD) shows;
Options: the flow of data,    the processes,    the areas where they are stored.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A programming language intended to solve a no. of different types of problems is
Options: COBOL,    General purpose programming language,    BASIC,    FORTRAN

Ans:B ,B


_____ is the use of a model in an attempt to identify and/or reflect the behaviour of a real person, process, or system.
Options: master,    decision,    plan,    simulation

Ans:D ,D


Who is the author of the book 'Forbidden Verses'?
Options: Salman RushDie,    Abu Nuwas,    Ms. Taslima Nasrin,    D.H. Lawrence

Ans:B,B


A ________ is a program that performs some common action on database data and that is stored in the database.
Options: trigger,    stored procedure,    pseudofile,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:B ,B


Which one of the following statements is true for voltage in a series circuit?
Options: The total voltage is equal to the sum of the individual voltages in a series circuit,    The total voltage in a series circuit is equal to the average value of the individual voltages,    The total voltage of a series circuit is equal to the total current divided by the total resistance,    The total voltage in a series circuit is always less than the value of the smallest voltage

Ans:A ,A


To test for AC ripple on a PC power supply, you would set the volt/ohm meter for:
Options: DC voltage scale,    AC voltage,    OHM scale,    Farad scale

Ans:B ,B


First pan vidhyut pariyojna for schedule tribe
Options: sanjay jal vidhut pariyonja, parvati jalvidut pariyojna,rong tong pariyojna, giri pariyojna

Ans:rong tong pariyojna,rong tong pariyojna


Which part of computer performs functions similar to the cerebrums of the above cardiac and nervous system of a human body.
Options: ALU,    Input device,    CPU,    Control unit

Ans:C ,C


3.Multiprocessing models have
Options: (A)symmetric multiprocessing model (B) asymmetric multiprocessing model (C) Both (A)and (B) above (D) None of these 80

Ans:233. (C),233. (C)


to view a cell comment
Options: a. click the edit comment command on the insert menu b. click the display comment command on the window menu c. position the mouse pointer over the cell d. click the comment command on the view menu

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


The memory address of the first element of an array is called
Options: a. floor address b. foundation address c. first address d. base address

Ans: b, b


Which option on the custom animation task pane allows you to apply a preset or custom motion path?
Options: a. Add effect b. Emphasis c. Animate now d. All of the above

Ans: – A , – A


. Which of the following class of computers can not support multiple users simultaneously?

Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) All of them can support

Ans:C,C


1.The executive responsible for the data processing function in an organization is
Options: (A)PM (B) DBMS (C) DP (D) DPM 14

Ans:141. (B),141. (B)

www.000webhost.com