where is sainik school


Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:hamirpur,hamirpur

More Institutes and Places Related questions:


'.MPG' extension refers usually to what kind of file?
Options: WordPerfect Document file,    MS Office document,    Animation/movie file,    Image file

Ans:C,C


A system design is said to be functionally modular if
Options: the system is able to handle all the function of the application,    each module performs a specific function and can be developed relatively independently by programmers,    the system makes extensive use of function. keys for maximum user assistance,    the system is developed using structured programming through COBOL or PASCAL

Ans:B ,B


Which step should you perform first before discharging a CRT?
Options: Remove the CRT from its housing,    Disconnect the CRT from the computer,    Remove the video assembly,    Turn power off before removing power source

Ans:D ,D


Balphakram National Park
Options:

Ans:,Meghalaya


Resistance is measured:
Options: in parallel,    in series,    after breaking the circuit,    after checking voltage

Ans:C ,C


. Which field type can store photos?
Options: a. Hyperlink b. Ole c. Both of these can be used d. Access tables can’t store photos

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


A turnkey package includes
Options: software,    hardware,    training,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. What does the VLOOKUP function do?
Options: a. Looks up text that contain ‘v’ b. Checks whether text is the same in one cell as in the next c. Finds related records d. All of above

Ans:– c,– c


The class-based addressing is also known as
Options: Modern Model B. Classful Model C. Classless Model D. Heterogeneous Model

Ans:– B ,


0.A digital item is one which may be delivered or performed
Options: (A)entirely through a telecommunications network (B) involves logistical activities such as the transportation of goods, or of the person and/or facilities whereby the service will be performed (C) (A)and (B) both false (D) None is true 2

Ans:20. (A),20. (A)


9.CASE environment supports
Options: (A)Individual process tasks (B) Individual process phases (C) Most process tasks and process phases (D) None of these 5

Ans:49. (D),49. (D)


Text boundary can be displayed or hidden from
Options:  A) Auto text option from Insert menu, B) Options from Tools menu, C) Customize from Tools menu, D) All of above, 

Ans:-B,-B


Data Manipulation Language enables users to
Options: Retrieval of information stored in database B. Insertion of new information into the database C. Deletion of information from the database D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


What item, originally called the 'Whirlwind', was invented by Ives McGaffey in 1869?
Options: Blender,    Electric mixer,    Washing machine,    Vacuum cleaner

Ans:D,D


where is sati stambh
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


3.Append from command is used to
Options: (A)Add records from information in an array (B) Adds records from a file (C) Add records from a variable (D) Add records from stock 5

Ans:53. (A),53. (A)


0.Finding the location of the element with a given value is called
Options: (A)Traversal (B) Search (C) Sort (D) All of the above 3

Ans:30. (B),30. (B)


747. bhaarat ka sabase ooncha jalaprapaat kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: jog ya garasoppa jo sharaavatee nadee par karnaatak mein hai, jog ya garasoppa jo sharaavatee nadee par karnaatak mein hai


In which city the Asian Games first took place?
Options: Hong kong,    Tokyo,    New delhi,    Kuala Lampur

Ans:C,C


Which of the following may not be a database?
Options: a. Data presented in table in MS Word document b. Data entered in Excel spreadsheet c. A presentation created in PowerPoint d. A telephone diary

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


The SKETCHPAD system
Options: consisted of an cathode-ray oscilloscope driven by a Lincoln Tx2 computer where by graphical information was displayed on the screen.,    is used for interactive Graphics,    is expensive because it is sophisticated and make demands on the power and resources of the computer.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What happens when you insert an AutoShape by simply clicking in the document?
Options: it appears near the insertion point B. it is inserted in its default size C. is selected D. all of the above

Ans: – C ,


. What is meant by a dedicated computer?
Options: A) Which is used by one person only B) Which is assigned one and only one task C) Which uses one kind of software D) Which is meant for application software

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following printing devices an output composed of a series of data?
Options: A) Wire matrix printer B) Band printer C) Wang image printer D) Both a and c

Ans:D,D


What is the main difference between a mainframe and a super computer?
Options: A) Super computer is much larger than mainframe computers B) Super computers are much smaller than mainframe computers C) Supercomputers are focused to execute few programs as fast as possible while mainframe uses its power to execute as many programs concurrently D) Supercomputers are focused to execute as many programs as possible while mainframe uses its power to execute few programs as fast as possible.

Ans:C,C


935. sarvaadhik ojon kshayakaaree gais kaun-see hai?
Options: NA

Ans: chfch (klorophlorokaarban), chfch (klorophlorokaarban)


The most obvious effect of pressure on rocks is
Options: foliation,    lineation,    lithification,    the reorientation of mineral crystals

Ans:D,D


What is RISC?
Options: Remodeled Interface System Computer,    Remote Intranet Secured Connection,    Runtime Instruction Set Compiler,    Reduced Instruction Set Computer

Ans:D,D


. What is the second generation computers made?
Options: Resistors B. Transistors C. Vacuum tubes D. Integrated Circuits

Ans:– B ,


'Gita Govinda' is written by
Options: Valmiki,    Jaya Dev,    Tulsidas,    Sharan Gupta

Ans:B,B


‘Manchester’ of South India is
Options: NA

Ans:Coimbatore,Coimbatore


Who became India’s first woman member of the IOC ?
Options: NA

Ans:Nita Ambani,Nita Ambani


. What PowerPoint feature will you use to apply motion effects to different objects of a slide?
Options: a.  Slide Transition b.  Slide Design c.  Animation Objects d.  Animation Scheme

Ans:3 – D ,3 – D


7. Which switch should be used in the DIR command to view files in all directories?
Options: a. /p b. /w c. /s d. /l

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct value { int bit1:1; int bit3:4; int bit4:4; }bit={1, 2, 13}; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", bit.bit1, bit.bit3, bit.bit4); return 0; }
Options: 1, 2, 13,    1, 4, 4,    -1, 2, -3,    -1, -2, -13

Ans:C ,C


When did first test tube baby - Louise Brown born?
Options: 1939,    1958,    1981,    1978

Ans:D,D


. The Allow _____ property controls whether new records can be added through the form.
Options: a. Additions b. Edits c. Deletions d. Data Entry

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


The input used by an antenna or cable to a TV set uses frequencies called...?
Options: IF,    RF,    AF,    SAP

Ans:B,B


. A collection of related instructions organized for a common purpose is referred to as
Options: A) File B) Database C) Program D) None of above

Ans:C,C


Writer of himalayan district of kullu and lahul spiti
Options: D N majumdar, A P F harkot, J huchission, Y S parmar

Ans:A P F harkot,A P F harkot


Which of the following is a layer 2 protocol used to maintain a loop-free network?
Options: VTP,    STP,    RIP,    CDP

Ans:B ,B


An AI technique that allows computers to understand associations and relationships between objects and events is called:
Options: heuristic processing,    cognitive science,    relative symbolism,    pattern matching

Ans:D ,D


Under multiprograming, turnaround time for short jobs is usually _____ and that for long jobs is slightly _____.
Options: lengthened; shortened,    shortened; lengthened,    shortened; shortened,    lengthened; lengthened

Ans:B ,B


Thrashing can be avoided if
Options: the pages, belonging to the working set of the programs, are in main memory,    the speed of CPU is increased,    the speed of I/O processor is increased,    all of the above

Ans:A ,A


. If you need a calculation in an unbound control, you can create a custom _____.
Options: a. string b. expression c. relationship d. syntax

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


17. Which command is used to set a name to a disk in DOS?
Options: a. VOLUME b. VOL c. LABEL d. DISKLABEL

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


. WAN is a most used abbreviation in Newtorking, what is its full form?
Options: A) WAP Area Network B) Wide Area Network C) Wide Array of Network D) Wireless Access Network

Ans:B,B


4.In Excel Rounding errors can occur
Options: (A)When you use multiplication, division, or exponentiation in a formula (B) When you use addition and subtraction in a formula (C) Because excel uses hidden decimal places in computation (D) When you show the results of formulas with different decimal places that the calculated results 20

Ans:204. (A),204. (A)


Voltage is
Options: The flow of charged particles through a material,    The smallest electrically charged particle,    Trie force that causes electrons to flow,    The number of free electrons in an atom

Ans:C ,C


. A paper printout of a document is known as
Options: A) Softcopy output B) Hardcopy output C) Permanent Output D) All of above

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com