The most densely populated country of Africa is


Options: Mauritius,    Rwanda,    Burundi,    Sierra Leone

Ans:A,A

More World Geography Related questions:


. Which is not a command that is selectable from right click menu of a field column?
Options: a. Hide columns b. Rename columns c. freeze columns d. sort descending

Ans:– b,– b


Who invented the microprocessor?
Options: Marcian E Hoff,    Herman H Goldstein,    Joseph Jacquard,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


2.In Excel which of the following is not an option in the spelling dialog box
Options: (A)Edit (B) Ignore (C) Ignore all (D) Change

Ans:2. (A),2. (A)


7.In Excel to center worksheet titles across a range of cell, you must
Options: (A)Select the cells containing the title text and use the fill handle to center the text across a range of cells (B) Widen the columns (C) Select the cells containing the title text and use the fill handle to center the text across a range of cells (D) Widen the column 17

Ans:177. (A),177. (A)


31. The _____ in the Resume Wizard dialog box indicates the wizard is ready to create the document.
Options: a. Start panel b. Address panel c. Add/Sort Heading panel d. Finish panel

Ans:– D ,– D


0.In Excel when you group worksheets
Options: (A)You can enter variable data on multiple worksheets at one time (B) You can print more than one worksheet at a time (C) You can enter common data, formats, and formulas on multiple worksheets at one time (D) (B) and (C) 1

Ans:10. (D),10. (D)


What is the IP Address range of APIPA?
Options: 169.254.0.1 to 169.254.0.254 B. 169.254.0.1 to 169.254.0.255 C. 169.254.0.1 to 169.254.255.254 D. 169.254.0.1 to 169.254.255.255

Ans:– C ,


Which Indian batsman made three consecutive centuries in his first three Test matches?
Options: Vinoo Mankad,    Mohd. Azaruddin,    S.M. Gavaskar,    G.R. Viswanath

Ans:B,B


In which of the following areas may ICAI programs prove to be useful?
Options: educational institutions,    corporations,    department of Defence,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which company is the biggest player in the microprocessor industry?
Options: A) Motorola B) IBM C) Intel D) AMD

Ans:C,C


Permanent Secretariat to coordinate the implementation of SAARC programme is located at
Options: Dhaka,    New Delhi,    Colombo,    Kathmandu

Ans:D,D


After typing header text, how can you quickly enter footer text?
Options:  A) Press PageDown key and type the text for footer, B) Click on Switch between Heder & Footer then type the text, C) Both of above, D) None of above,

Ans:C,Both of above


Desert National Park
Options: Karnataka,Rajasthan,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Rajasthan,


0.In Windows operating system after you double-click a character on the grid of characters, keyboard shortcut END is used for
Options: (A)Move up one screen at a time (B) Move down one screen at a time (C) Move to the beginning of the line (D) Move to the end of the line 2

Ans:20. (D),20. (D)


To remove duplicate rows from the results of an SQL SELECT statement, the ________ qualifier specified must be included.
Options: ONLY,    UNIQUE,    DISTINCT,    SINGLE

Ans:C ,C


8.In Settlement Phase
Options: (A)the goods or services are paid for. Relevant transactions include invoicing, payment authorisation, payment, and remittance advice transmission. (B) the buyer and seller are concerned with the gathering of market intelligence. (C) a formal relationship is established between buyer and seller, including terms and conditions to be applied to transactions under the contract. (D) this involves the placement and processing of purchase orders (or, in contractual terms, an offer), and acknowledgement by the seller of its preparedness to deliver (in contractual terms, an acceptance). 1

Ans:18. (A),18. (A)


    Who invented Analytical engine?
Options: Blaise Pascal B. George Bool C. Charles Babbage D. Dr. Herman Hollerith

Ans:– C ,


In 1985, the famous chess player David Levy beat a world champion chess program in four straight games by using orthodox moves that confused the program. What was the name of the chess program?
Options: Kaissa,    CRAY BLITZ,    Golf,    DIGDUG

Ans:B ,B


How many ALU(s) is/are control by one control unit is SIMD (single instruction stream, multiple data stream) architecture?
Options: one or more ALUs,    One ALU,    Only two ALU .,    Impossible to say

Ans:A ,A


99. How can you access the font size tool on formatting toolbar?
Options: a. Ctrl + S b. Ctrl + Shift + S c. Ctrl + P d. Ctrl + Shift + P

Ans:– D ,– D


Ctrl + T
Options: a. Hanging Indent b. Left Indent c. Open Tabs Dialog box d. Terminate all opened Dialog box

Ans:–  A,–  A


. In a computer _____ is capable to store single binary bit.
Options: A) Capacitor B) Flip flop C) Register D) Inductor

Ans:B,B


Which command is used to display a file contents in octal form?
Options: cd,    od,    of,    oct

Ans:B ,B


who was founder of sirmour riyasat
Options:

Ans:raja rasalu,raja rasalu


who was founder of laudhi dynasty?
Options:

Ans:bahlol lodhi,


If the client receives an address from a DHCP server, what is the only information available in the Network Properties dialog box?
Options: The IP address,    The subnet address,    That the client is receiving its address from DHCP,    The default gateway

Ans:C ,C


4.In Excel you can open the Highlight Changes dialog box by choosing Track Changes from the …. Menu.
Options: (A)Edit (B) Insert (C) Format (D) Tools 2

Ans:24. (D),24. (D)


An appraisal, of a system's performance after it has been installed, is called system
Options: planning,    review,    maintenance,    batch Processing

Ans:B ,B


What kind of battery is most likely included in a cordless electric knife?
Options: Zinc-carbon battery,    Mercury-cell battery,    Nicad battery,    Lead-acid battery

Ans:B ,B


An unloaded zener regulator has a source voltage of 20 V, a series resistance of 330 W, and a zener voltage of 12 V, What is the Zener current?
Options: 28.4 mA,    24.2 mA,    34.4 mA,    68.4 mA

Ans:B ,B


To use your keyboard instead of the mouse to select tools on the ribbon, you display the KeyTips by pressing the _____________key?
Options: a. Alt b. Ctrl c. Shift+Enter d. Alt+Enter

Ans:– A,– A


India’s first talkie film produced in 1931 was
Options: NA

Ans:Alam Ara,Alam Ara


Filename extensions help identify certain files. What filename extension identifies command files?
Options: COM,    BAT,    EXE,    SYS

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is extension of notepad?
Options: a. .txt b. .bmp c. .ppt d. .xls

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


Who designed the first general purpose electronic digital computer "ENIAC" ?
Options: Van-Neumann,    Joseph M Juoquard,    J. Presper Ecket and John W Mauchly,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The working language(s) of the UNESCO is/are
Options: French only,    English only,    English and French,    English, French and Russian

Ans:C,C


. The OS used to operate the mobile phone is a
Options: a. Smart card OS b. Embedded OS c. Multiuser OS d. None of above

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


The Indian delegation to the first World Conference on Human Rights was led by
Options: Dr. Manmohan Singh,    Farooq Abdullah,    Dinesh singh,    Alam Khan

Ans:A,A


sarwalsar lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


. What type of memory is not directly addressable by the CPU and requires special softw3are called EMS (expanded memory specification)?
Options: A) Extended B) Expanded C) Base D) Conventional

Ans:B,B


which of the following bands experiences maximum rain attenuation?
Options: NA

Ans:ku band ,ku band


531. san 1928 ke baaradolee aandolan ka netrtv kisane kiya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: saradaar ballabh bhaee patel ne, saradaar ballabh bhaee patel ne


4.In Windows operating system move the insertion point to the beginning of the next paragraph
Options: (A)Shortcut CTRL+RIGHT ARROW (B) Shortcut CTRL+LEFT ARROW (C) Shortcut CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 3

Ans:34. (A),34. (A)


8.Grey hat is
Options: (A)hacker breaks security for altruistic or at least non-malicious reasons. (B) hacker of ambiguous ethics and/or borderline legality, often frankly admitted. (C) someone outside computer security consulting firms that are used to bug test a system prior to its launch, looking for exploits so they can be closed. (D) None of these 16 | 1

Ans:18. (B),18. (B)


The _____ provides a path between the CPU and peripheral devices, which are connected via interface cards.
Options: computer,    expansion bus,    memory,    CPU

Ans:B ,B


How many address lines are needed to address each memory locations in a 2048 x 4 memory chip?
Options: a. 10 b. 11 c. 8 d. 12 

Ans:3.b,3.b


The minimum age to qualify for election to the Lok Sabha is
Options: 25 years,    21 years,    18 years,    35 years

Ans:A,A


When a top-level function is entered, the LISP processor do(es)
Options: It reads the function entered,    It evaluates the function and the function's operands,    It prints the results returned by the function.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The propagation of radio signals is greatly influence by
Options: troposphere,    ionosphere,    exosphere,    thermosphere

Ans:B,B


4.In Excel without using the mouse or the arrow keys, what is the fastest way of getting to cell A1 in a spreadsheet?
Options: (A)Press Ctrl +Home (B) Press Home (C) Press Shift + Home (D) Press Alt + Home 16

Ans:164. (A),164. (A)

www.000webhost.com