The International Human Rights Convention adopted by the United Nations in 1990 relates to


Options: disabled,    stateless persons,    migrant workers,    children

Ans:D,D

More World Organisations Related questions:


The chemical (ethyl mercaptan) added to the otherwise odourless LPG cooking gas for imparting a detectable smell to the gas is a compound of
Options: bromine,    fluorine,    chlorine,    sulphur

Ans:D,D


The basic unit of measurement for resistance is the:
Options: volt,    ampere,    ohm,    watt

Ans:C ,C


Which IP address class has few hosts per network?
Options: D,    C,    B,    A

Ans:B ,B


. A One-To-Many relationship that is not enforcing referential integrity, displays what symbol next to the foreign key field?
Options: a. 1 b. ? c. r d. None

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


. Any report, including a basic report, can be modified in __.
Options: a. Form View b. Layout View c. Print Preview d. Report View

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


On the 16-bit ISA bus, IRQ2 is elevated to which higher level Interrupt?
Options: 9,    11,    13,    15

Ans:A ,A


. A command to remove a relation from an SQL database
Options: Delete table <table name> B. Drop table <table name> C. Erase table <table name> D. Alter table <table name>

Ans: – B ,


609. thal sena divas kab manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 15 janavaree, 15 janavaree


In boolean algebra, the overbar stands for the NOT operation, the plus sign stands for the _____ operation.
Options: AND,    OR,    NAND,    NOR

Ans:B ,B


The hydronium ion is
Options: H+,    HO -,    H2+,    H3O+

Ans:D,D


9.In multi processor scheduling, independent parallelism indicates
Options: (A)There is synchronization among processes at gross level. (B) There is no explicit synchronization among processes. (C) A parallel processing or multi tasking is done within a single application. (D) None of these. 13

Ans:129. (B),129. (B)


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> int main() { void v = 0; printf("%d", v); return 0; }
Options: Error: Declaration syntax error 'v' (or) Size of v is unknown or zero.,    Program terminates abnormally.,    No error.,    None of these.

Ans:A ,A


Which is a unit representing the no bits of discrete.
Options: Baud,    Byte,    Bit,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


A self-relocating program is one which
Options: cannot be made to execute in any area of storage other than the one designated for it at the time of its coding or translation,    consists of a program and relevant information for its relocation,    can itself perform the relocation of its address-sensitive portions,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


A server cannot serve on which of the following levels?
Options: Client Layer,    Business Layer,    Database Layer,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint is a motion path
Options: (A)A type of animation entrance effect (B) A method of advancing slides (C) A method of moving items on a slide (D) All of the above 7

Ans:70. (C),70. (C)


2.One or more characters used to identify a data field in a computer program is
Options: (A)File name (B) Database (C) Label (D) Group 12

Ans:122. (C),122. (C)


Which of the following processor is software that accepts user ideas, manipulates and reorganises them in user-specified ways and then produces a refined model of those thoughts.
Options: Distribute,    Out-line,    Multi,    On-line

Ans:B ,B


The highest mountain peak of Oceania is
Options: Mt. Victoria, Papua New Guinea,    Mt. Kosciusko, Australia,    Mt. Cook, South Island (New Zealand),    Puncak Jaya, Indonesia.

Ans:D,D


6.In Access to switch to the property sheet (Design view in forms and reports in both Access databases and Access projects)
Options: (A)F2 (B) F4 (C) F5 (D) F6

Ans:36. (B),36. (B)


. Ctrl + N
Options: Save Document B. Open Document C. New Document D. Close Document

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following is not available on the Ruler of MS Word screen?
Options:  A) Tab stop box, B) Left Indent, C) Right Indent, D) Center Indent, E) All of them are available on ruler

Ans:-D,-D


During the system study, analysts determine manager's information needs by
Options: conducting tours of a nearby computer center,    asking questions,    showing samples of computer reports,    teaching short courses in programming languages

Ans:B ,B


who was last rular of bushhar riyasat
Options: ram singh, durga singh, prithvi singh, padam singh

Ans:padam singh,padam singh


In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+N is used for
Options: (A) Open the Favorites bar (B) Open the Open dialog box (C) Start another instance of the browser with the same Web address (D) Open the Open dialog box, the same as CTRL+L 39.

Ans:38. (C),38. (C)


hypair taixt transfair protochol
Options: NA

Ans: 929. deepika kumaaree ka sambandh kis khel se hai?, 929. deepika kumaaree ka sambandh kis khel se hai?


What is the shortcut key to start presentation from current slide?
Options: F5 B. Alt + F5       C. Ctrl + F5 D. Shift + F5

Ans:– D ,


Top-level managers are responsible for _____ plans and decisions.
Options: strategic,    structured,    simulation,    tactical

Ans:A ,A


A hashing scheme is used with
Options: sequential file organization,    direct file organization,    indexed sequential file organization,    partitioned file organization

Ans:B,B


9.The deterministic operating system
Options: (A)Where operations are performed with in pre-determined time interval. (B) Where operations can be performed with out pre-determined time interval. (C) The operating time can not be determined. (D) None of these. 8

Ans:79. (A),79. (A)


The memory cell of a dynamic RAM is simpler and smaller than the memory cell of a _____ RAM.
Options: volatile,    static,    semiconductor,    bipolar

Ans:B ,B


What is the Super Cookie ?
Options: NA

Ans:It is a cookie with a public suffix domain.,It is a cookie with a public suffix domain.


Which, of the following, is true for testing and debugging?
Options: Testing checks for logical errors in the programs, while debugging is a process of correcting those errors in the program,    Testing detects the syntax errors in the program while debugging corrects those errors in the program,    Testing and debugging indicate the same thing,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The short term variations of the atmosphere, ranging from minutes to months are called
Options: climate,    weather,    temperature,    humidity

Ans:B,B


1.Graphics
Options: (A)Extent to which a system or component performs a broad range of functions. (B) The objective of an organization to achieve. (C) Methods and techniques for converting data to or from graphic display via computers. (D) None of these 21

Ans:211. (C),211. (C)


The National Chemical Laboratory is situated in
Options: New Delhi,    Bangalore,    Pune,    Patna

Ans:C,C


1.Constant is a value written into a program instruction
Options: (A)that does not change during the execution of the program (B) that can change during the execution of the program (C) that can vary during the execution of the program (D) none of these 1

Ans:11. (A),11. (A)


When a computer is first turned on or restarted, a special type of absolute loader is executed, called a
Options: "Compile and Go" loader,    Boot loader,    Bootstrap loader,    Relating loader

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not a font style?
Options: a. Bold b. Italics c. Regular d. Superscript

Ans:– D,– D


. The__ button on the tool box display data from a related table
Options: a. Sub form sub report b. Relationships c. Select objects d. More controls

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


The data communication support should include, but is not restricted to
Options: file transfer and transaction processing,    file and database access,    terminal support, electronic mail and voice grams.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


.   Which of the following tools enable you to add text to a slide without using the standard placeholders?
Options: a. Text box tool b. Line tool; c. Fill color d. Auto shapes tool

Ans:3 – A ,3 – A


4.In shared memory multi processor
Options: (A)Computer communicate to each other by fixed paths (B) Computer communicates to each other via a shared memory. (C) Each processing element is a self contained computer. (D) None of these. 5

Ans:54. (B),54. (B)


What is the difference between the Internet and an intranet?
Options: One is public, the other is private,    One is safer than the other,    One can be monitored, the other can't,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


5.In Excel you can enter which types of data into worksheet cells?
Options: (A)Labels, values, and formulas (B) Labels and values but not formulas (C) Values and formulas but not labels (D) Formulas only 15

Ans:155. (A),155. (A)


bhoo-raajasv vyavastha
Options: NA

Ans: 835. mahaaraaja ranajeet sinh kee raajadhaanee kaunasee thee?, 835. mahaaraaja ranajeet sinh kee raajadhaanee kaunasee thee?


Which of the following famous financial journals of international repute confers 'Finance minister of the year' Award?
Options: Dalal Street,    Business Standard,    Euromoney,    Money Matters

Ans:C,C


Penicillin is widely used as
Options: an antiseptic,    a disinfectant,    an antibiotic,    an insecticide

Ans:,


A program that converts computer data into some code system other than the normal one is known as
Options: Encoder,    Simulation,    Emulator,    Coding

Ans:A,(Aanswer


A record management system
Options: a. can handle many files of information at a time b. can be used to extract information stored in a computer file c. always uses a list as its model d. both a and b 

Ans:.b,.b

www.000webhost.com