The scarcity or crop failure of which of the following can cause a serious edible oil crisis in India?


Options: coconut,    Groundnut,    Linseed,    Mustard

Ans:B,B

More Indian Geography Related questions:


. A zip is a program used to
Options: a. Speed up the computer memory b. Speed up the disk access c. Compress files d. All of above

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


286. stenalais steel kisakee mishr dhaatu hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: aayaran, kromiyam,nikil, aayaran, kromiyam,nikil


The active cell:
Options: is defined by a bold border around the cell. B. Receives the data the user enters. C. It is the formula bar. D. Only A and B.

Ans:– D ,


What does Router do in a network?
Options: Forwards a packet to all outgoing links B. Forwards a packet to the next free outgoing link C. Determines on which outing link a packet is to be forwarded D. Forwards a packet to all outgoing links except the originated link

Ans:– C ,


What will be the output of the program if it is executed like below? cmd> sample /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char **argv) { printf("%s\n", argv[argc-1]); return 0; }
Options: 0,    sample,    samp,    No output

Ans:B ,B


745. n.ch.ch. kee sthaapana kis varsh huee?
Options: NA

Ans: 1948 mein, 1948 mein


A distributed database is which of the following?
Options: A single logical database that is spread to multiple locations and is interconnected by a network,    A loose collection of file that is spread to multiple locations and is interconnected by a network,    A single logical database that is limited to one location.,    A loose collection of file that is limited to one location.

Ans:A ,A


The Management Information system (MIS) structure with one main computer system is called a
Options: hierarchical MIS structure,    distributed MIS structure,    centralized MIS structure,    decentralized MIS structure

Ans:C ,C


. The number of character contained in primary name (DOS)?
Options: a. Up to 8 characters b. 3 characters c. Up to 10 characters d. None of the above

Ans: a, a


Chintpurni mela belongs to which district
Options: una, sirmour, mandi, kullu

Ans:una,una


Who coordinates the sequencing of events within the central processor of a computer?
Options: Logic unit,    Arithmetic unit,    Register,    Control unit

Ans:D,D


What happens when dollar signs ($) are entered in a cell address? (ex. $B$2:$B$10)
Options: An absolute cell address is created. B. Cell address will change when it is copied to another cell. C. The sheet tab is changed. D. The status bar does not display the cell address.

Ans:– A ,


The most important advantage of a video disk is
Options: Compactness,    Potential capacity,    Durability,    Cost effectiveness

Ans:B ,B


G-15 is a group of
Options: developing countries,    non-aligned countries,    developed countries,    companies

Ans:A,A


9.You want to keep track of addresses, phone numbers, parent/guardian names as well as class attendance, average and grades. Every so often you want to send reports home that select failing grades and excessive absences. The following of the Microsoft Office suit used in this course is best suited for this kind of information
Options: (A)Excel (B) PowerPoint (C) Access (D) Word 8

Ans:79. (C),79. (C)


The famous character 'Pickwick' was created by
Options: Steven Spielberg,    Leo Tolstoy,    Walt Disney,    Charles dickens

Ans:D,D


amar sonaar baangla jo raveendranaath taigor ne likha hai
Options: NA

Ans: 383. lodhee vansh ke sansthaapak kaun the?, 383. lodhee vansh ke sansthaapak kaun the?


Zanskar range is situated in
Options: NA

Ans:Jammu and Kashmir,Jammu and Kashmir


    Who invented Analytical engine?
Options: Blaise Pascal B. George Bool C. Charles Babbage D. Dr. Herman Hollerith

Ans:– C ,


The Token-Ring architecture was developed for a more efficient way to determine who should be transmitting at any one time. With Ethernet, collisions may take place, causing the transmitting computers to have to retransmit their data. The use of token guarantees that only one computer can transmit at a time. What happens as the network increases in size? Choose the best answer
Options: An additional token is added for every 1,000 nodes,    The speed of the Token-Ring network must be 16Mbps if the number of nodes is greater then 500,    The network becomes less efficient,    After the number of nodes exceeds 550, the Multistation Access Unit must be replaced by the more powerful Hyperstation Unified Bandwidth device

Ans:E ,E


242. varsh 2014 ka phutabol vishvakap kis desh mein aayojit hoga?
Options: NA

Ans: braazeel, braazeel


A high-pass filter:
Options: passes lower-frequency signals and reduces higher-frequency signals,    passes higher-frequency signals and reduces lower-frequency signals,    has no effect on ac signals,    increases the level of all frequencies by a significant amount

Ans:B ,B


A teleprocessing system may consist of
Options: user systems,    communications systems,    computer center systems,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which Chart can be created in Excel?
Options: Area B. Line C. Pie D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


Rainbow is due to
Options: absorption of sunlight in minute water droplets,    diffusion of sunlight through water droplets,    ionisation of water deposits,    refraction and reflection of sunlight by water droplets

Ans:D,D


Embedded pointer provide
Options: a secondary access path,    a physical record key,    an inverted index,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Of the gross tax revenue of the Union Government the indirect taxes account for nearly
Options: 70 per cent,    75 percent,    65 percent,    60 percent

Ans:C,C


. Formulas in Excel start with
Options: a. % b. = c. + d. –

Ans:– b,– b


. Which of the field has width 8 bytes?
Options: a. Memo b. Number c. Date/time d. Hyperlink

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


A notation used to express clearly on algorithm is known as
Options: Algorithmic language,    Assembly language,    Machine language,    High level language

Ans:A,(Aanswer


The radian of a number system
Options: Is variable,    Has nothing to do with digit position value,    Equals the number of its distinct counting digits,    Is always an even number

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following registers is used to keep track of address of the memory location where the next instruction is located?
Options: a. Memory Address Register b. Memory Data Register c. Instruction Register d. Program Register

Ans:2.d,2.d


4.In semaphore when the order of processes that are waiting to be removed from the queue is first in first out (FIFO) then it is called
Options: (A)Weak semaphore (B) Strong semaphore (C) Binary semaphore (D) None of these. 6

Ans:64. (B),64. (B)


Household light bulbs have a given power rating, and they operate at 120 V. Which one of the following equations most directly provides the current rating of these light bulbs?
Options: P = I2R,    P = IE,    P = E2/R,    I = P/E

Ans:D ,D


330. kis grah ko saandhy taara kahate hain?
Options: NA

Ans: shukr, shukr


to view a cell comment
Options: a. click the edit comment command on the insert menu b. click the display comment command on the window menu c. position the mouse pointer over the cell d. click the comment command on the view menu

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


An electrical inter-connection that permit 8 or more bits of data to be moved in the same instant of time is called
Options: Outline processor,    Parallel interface,    Page layout program,    Fasimile system

Ans:B ,B


  How can the slide show be repeated continuously?
Options: loop continuously until ‘Esc’ B. repeat continuously     C. loop more D. none

Ans:– A ,


You are working with a network that has the network ID 172.16.0.0, and you require 25 subnets for your company and an additional 30 for the company that will merge with you within a month. Each network will contain approximately 600 nodes. What subnet mask should you assign?
Options: 255.255.192.0,    255.255.224.0,    255.255.240.0,    255,255.248.0

Ans:E ,E


1.Quadratic complexity is
Options: (A)A reference to the speed of an algorithm, which is quadratically dependent on the size of the data(B) Attributes of a database table that can take only numerical values. (C) Tools designed to query a database. (D) None of these 7

Ans:71. (A),71. (A)


35. sikhon ka pramukh tyauhaar kaun-sa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: baisaakhee, baisaakhee


8.One or more identifying lines printed at the bottom of a page are referred as
Options: (A)Header (B) Footer (C) Index (D) None of these 2

Ans:28. (B),28. (B)


Which of the following metals forms an amalgam with other metals?
Options: Tin,    Mercury,    Lead,    Zinc

Ans:B,B


What keystroke will terminate setup mode?
Options: Ctrl+Z,    Ctrl+^,    Ctrl+C,    Ctrl+Shift+^

Ans:C ,C


678. sangamaramar kisaka parivara0000tit roop hai?
Options: NA

Ans: choona-patthar ka, choona-patthar ka


FORTRAN is:
Options: machine dependent,    a medium-level language,    a mathematically oriented language,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


When was the International Monetary Fund established?
Options: 1945,    1946,    1947,    1950

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following file menu option saves document to disk?
Options: a. Save b. Create c. Rename d. All of above

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


    Which command lists the contents of current directory of a disk
Options: a.    Copy b.    Tree c.    Cd d.    Dir

Ans:D,Correct Answer: Dir


Rajiv Gandhi (Rameswaram) National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Karnataka,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Karnataka,

www.000webhost.com