Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) was established in


Options: 1958,    1957,    1956,    1955

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


The online, softcopy display of a customer's charge account to respond to an inquiry is an example of a(n):
Options: regularly scheduled report,    on-demand report,    exception report,    forecasting report

Ans:B ,B


The data recording area between the blank gaps on magnetic tape is called a/ an:
Options: Record,    Block,    Field,    Database

Ans:B ,B


The minimum number of MOS transistors required to make a dynamic RAM cell is
Options: 1,    2,    3,    4

Ans:A ,A


The first state in India which was created on linguistic basis is
Options: NA

Ans:Andhra Pradesh,Andhra Pradesh


535. kathak kis raajy ka shaastreey nrty hai?
Options: NA

Ans: uttar pradesh, uttar pradesh


Nagarhole National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Karnataka,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Karnataka,


What layer of OSI determines the interface of the system with the user?
Options: Session,    Data-link,    Application,    Network

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following command is used to move the pointer from one pane to next pane?
Options: a. F3 b. F4 c. F5 d. F6

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


Which of the following contains a complete record of all activity that affected the contents of a database during a certain period of time?
Options: a. report writer b. query language c. data manipulation language d. transaction log

Ans:.d,.d


Which file executes commands in DOS?
Options: MS-DOS.SYS,    CONFIG.SYS,    COMMAND.COM,    SYSTEM.INI

Ans:C ,C


The Management Information system (MIS) structure with one main computer system is called a
Options: hierarchical MIS structure,    distributed MIS structure,    centralized MIS structure,    decentralized MIS structure

Ans:C ,C


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following includes special effects that can be applied to drawing objects
Options: (A)Gradient fills (B) Line color and style (C) Rotating (D) All of above 46 | 4

Ans:43. (D),43. (D)


The principle of locality of reference justifies the use of
Options: reenterable,    non reusable,    virtual memory,    cache memory

Ans:D ,D


. What is the shortcut key to insert current date in a cell?
Options: CTRL + D B. CTRL + T C. CTRL + ; D. CTRL + /

Ans: – C ,


tarain or thaneswwer 1st battle was fought in
Options: 1396AD, 1191AD, 1292AD,1011AD

Ans:1191AD,1191AD


Panna National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Madhya Pradesh

Ans:Madhya Pradesh,


This data type allows alphanumeric characters and special symbols.
Options: a. text b. memo c. auto number d. None of the above

Ans:dash; a,dash; a


The north pole of a magnet is the one:
Options: that has its molecules arranged in a random pattern,    that would be attracted to the earth's north magnetic pole,    that would be repelled by the south pole of another magnet,    that would be attracted to the earth's south magnetic pole

Ans:B ,B


The hazards of radiation belts include
Options: deterioration of electronic circuits,    damage of solar cells of spacecraft,    adverse effect on living organisms,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Computers with 80286 microprocessor is
Options: A) XT computer B) AT comptuers C) PS/2 computer D) None of above

Ans:-B,-B


 In PowerPoint, when the mouse pointer appears as this it indicates that the Draw Table feature is on
Options:  Solid plus sign B.  Solid arrow C.  I-beam D.  Pencil

Ans:– D ,


358. kis ekamaatr bhaarateey ko arthashaastr mein nobel puraskaar mila hai?
Options: NA

Ans: amarty sen, amarty sen


8.In Access press…………………….to Move the selected control to the left (except controls that are part of a layout)
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 1

Ans:18. (D),18. (D)


. A kind of scanner MICR is the short form of
Options: A) Magnetic Ink Character Reader B) Magnetic Ink Code Reader C) Magnetic Ink Cases Reader D) None

Ans:A,A


Which type device is a piece of equipment that receives information from a CPU?
Options: Input,    Output,    CPU,    Memory

Ans:B ,B


8.Window class, onHScroll/3, defines
Options: (A)a window is moved to a new position (B) the user wants to view a floating popup menu for the window (C) an event from the vertical scrollbar of the window (D) an event from the horizontal scrollbar of the window 3

Ans:38. (D),38. (D)


Which of the following is requirement to develop a successful management information system?
Options: a staff of technical specialists with the skills necessary to develop the computer based parts of the system,    the development of a short-range goal for the system,    the development of a long-range goal for the system,    a commitment from management to allocate the personnel and resources necessary to get the job done

Ans:E ,E


115. hindee bhaasha ka pahala samaachaarapatr kaunasa tha ?
Options: NA

Ans: udant maartand, udant maartand


The arranging of data in a logical sequence is called:
Options: sorting,    classifying,    reproducing,    summarizing

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program in Turbo C? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char near *near *ptr1; char near *far *ptr2; char near *huge *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(ptr1), sizeof(ptr2), sizeof(ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 8,    4, 4, 4,    2, 4, 8,    2, 4, 4

Ans:D ,D


1.The executive responsible for the data processing function in an organization is
Options: (A)PM (B) DBMS (C) DP (D) DPM 14

Ans:141. (B),141. (B)


If you wanted administrators to see a message when logging into the router, which command would you use?
Options: message banner motd,    banner message motd,    banner motd,    message motd

Ans:C ,C


baal gangaadhar tilak
Options: NA

Ans: 589. raajyasabha ke kitane sadasyon ka chunaav har 2 varsh baad hota hai?, 589. raajyasabha ke kitane sadasyon ka chunaav har 2 varsh baad hota hai?


A path linking 2 hardware or telecommunication units down which data and control signals can be transmitted is
Options: Modulation,    Demodulation,    Channel,    Signalling

Ans:C ,C


784. bhaarat ke kis raajy mein janasankhya ghanatv sabase kam hai?
Options: NA

Ans: arunaachal pradesh, arunaachal pradesh


meethen
Options: NA

Ans: 827. vitaamin ai ka raasaayanik naam kya hai?, 827. vitaamin ai ka raasaayanik naam kya hai?


In top down analyis and design
Options: each succeeding phase is more detailed than the phase before it,    each succeeding phase is as detailed as the phase before it.,    each succeeding phase is less detailed than the phase before it,    aLL of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not a communication command.
Options: write,    mesg,    mail,    grep

Ans:D ,D


If you want to convert a symbol or several lines of text into an AutoCorrect entry, you should:
Options:  A) Insert the symbol or type the text in a Word document first. Then, select the text or symbol and go to the AutoCorrect dialog box., B) Click the Tools menu and choose AutoCorrect Options. Then, click the Insert menu and choose Symbol (or click the Format menu and choose Paragraph) to add the symbol or paragraph to AutoCorrect., C) AutoCorrect can only accommodate one line of text. It is not possible to convert a symbol or multiple lines of text into an AutoCorrect entry., D) Insert the symbol or type the text in a Word document first. Then, select the text or symbol and click the Edit menu followed by Paste Special. Select New AutoCorrect Entry and then click OK.,

Ans:-A,-A


High-level languages are not concerned with computer but with
Options: Assembler,    Machine code,    Compiler,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. The storage subsystem in a microcomputer consists mainly of __ or __ media with varying capacities
Options: A) Memory or video B) Magnetic or optical C) Optical or memory D) Video or magnetic

Ans:B,B


628. bhagavaan mahaabeer jain dharm ke kaunase teerthankar the?
Options: NA

Ans: 24ven, 24ven


‘Tehri’ dam is built on which of the following rivers ?
Options: NA

Ans:Bhagirathi,Bhagirathi


George Bernard Shaw, the great dramatist, was
Options: a Welsh,    an Irishman,    a Soctsman,    an Englishman

Ans:B,B


. The …enables the user to load devices drivers and programs into upper memory area while running DOS in 386 or higher microprocessor
Options: a. Himem.sys b. Emm386.exe c. Config.sys d. All of above

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


You accidentally erased a record in the sheet. What command can be used to restore it immediately?
Options: Insert B. Copy C. Undo D. Replace

Ans:– C ,


Asia's highest bridge in HP
Options: kandror,keri nala , yamuna, basodan

Ans:kheri nala,kheri nala


The advantage(s) of incorporating the macro processor into pass 1 is(are):
Options: many functions do not have to be implemented twice.,    Functions are combined and it is not necessary to create intermediate files as output from the macros processor and input to the assembler.,    more flexibility is available to the programmer in that he may use all the features of the assembler in conjunction with macros.,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


In which menu can you find features like Slide Design, Slide Layout etc.?
Options: a. Insert Menu b. Format Menu c. Tools Menu d. Slide Show Menu

Ans: – B , – B


Which one of the following internet protocol version is the most deployed internet layer protocol ?
Options: NA

Ans:IPv4,IPv4

www.000webhost.com