What office item was invented by Bette Nesmith Graham in 1951?


Options: Fax machine,    Stapler,    Liquid Paper,    Copy machine

Ans:C,C

More inventions Related questions:


Which of the following is one of the basic approaches for joining tables?
Options: Subqueries,    Union Join,    Natural join,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint special effects used to introduce slides in a presentation are called
Options: (A)Effects (B) Custom animations (C) Transitions (D) Preset animations 15

Ans:152. (C),152. (C)


. What do you call a primary key field included in another table?
Options: a. Foreign key b. Parent key c. Child key d. Index

Ans:– a,– a


. Fonts install from
Options: a. Add from control panel b. Font setup file c. Font.exe file d. All of above

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


Value Added Tax (VAT) is
Options: indirect tax levied at each stage of production and distribution, from the primary produce to the retailer,    tax calculated on the selling price, but in declaring the liability to the government, the seller is allowed to deduct any tax paid by him when he bought the goods,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


The physical components of a computer system is
Options: Human ware,    Firm ware,    Hardware,    Software

Ans:C ,C


The complete picture of data stored in database is known as
Options: Record,    Schema,    System flowchart,    DBMS

Ans:B,(Banswer


What is the smallest number of polarities required for current flow?
Options: One - a negative terminal,    Two - a negative terminal and a positive terminal,    Three - negative, positive and neutral terminals,    Four - two negative and two positive

Ans:B ,B


Why are headers and footers used in document?
Options: (A) To enhance the overall appearance of the document (B) To mark the starting and ending of a page (C) To make large document more readable (D) To allow page headers and footers to appear on document when it is printed 10.

Ans:9. (D),9. (D)


The use of Kharoshti in ancient Indian architecture is the result of India's contact with
Options: Central Asia,    Iran,    Greece,    China

Ans:C,C


The primary purpose of an operating system is to:
Options: make computer easier to use,    keep system programmers employed,    make the most efficient use of the hardware,    allow people to sue the computers

Ans:A ,A


Who has written the book 'Kashmir - Behind the Vale'?
Options: L. Ramdas,    Lt. Gen. Dipendra Singh,    M. J. Akbar,    Lt. Gen. S. C. Sardeshpande

Ans:C,C


48. onam kis raajy ka prasiddh tyohaar hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: keral, keral


satah tanaav
Options: NA

Ans: 409 hai kaun sa pahale maanav nirmit phaibar?, 409 hai kaun sa pahale maanav nirmit phaibar?


The nucleus of an atom consists of
Options: electrons and neutrons,    electrons and protons,    protons and neutrons,    All of the above

Ans:C,C


The number of moles of solute present in 1 kg of a solvent is called its
Options: molality,    molarity,    normality,    formality

Ans:A,A


. Internal commands are
Options: a. Incorporated in the command.com b. Incorporate in the command directory c. Have external files d. All of the above

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


How many characters can be typed in a single cell in Excel?
Options: a. 256 b. 1024 c. 32000 d. 65535

Ans:C,32,767


What are the columns in a Microsoft Access table called?
Options: a. Rows b. Records c. Fields d. Columns

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


1.It is a visual aspect that indicates that a control is ready to receive input from you in Windows operating system
Options: (A)Control’s Focus (B) Dialog Boxes (C) Command Buttons (D) Text Boxes 1

Ans:11. (A),11. (A)


What action will correct patchy, faint, uneven or intermittent print on a dot matrix printer?
Options: Replacing the ribbon,    Replacing the timing belt,    Adjusting the paper feed tension,    Adjusting the tractor feed tension

Ans:A ,A


5.When you save an Access project, what file format do you use?
Options: (A).adp (B) .xm. (C) .mdb (D) All of above 9

Ans:95. (A),95. (A)


What does PPTP stand for?
Options: Point to Point Transmission Protocol,    Point to Point Transfer Protocol,    Point to Point Tunneling Protocol,    Point to Point Traffic Protocol

Ans:C,C


Which SQL phrase is not supported by Oracle?
Options: ON DELETE CASCADE,    ON UPDATE CASCADE,    CREATE SEQUENCE [SequenceName],    DROP SEQUENCE [SequenceName]

Ans:B ,B


2.Which is/are the most important features of Microsoft windows program?
Options: (A)Windows (B) Pull-down menus (C) Icons (D) All of the above 23

Ans:232. (D),232. (D)


. If you need to remove only the formatting done in a range (numbers and formula typed there should not be removed), you must
Options: a.  From Edit menu choose Clear and then Formats b.  From Edit menu choose Delete c.  Click on Remove Formatting tool on Standard Toolbar d.  Double click the Format Painter and then press Esc key in keyboard

Ans:– a,– a


Atoms of an element differ from those of all other elements in
Options: atomic number and electronic configuration,    number of neutrons and number of valence electrons,    atomic number and number of valence electrons,    number of neutrons and electronic configuration

Ans:A,A


A computer file contains several records. What does each record contain?
Options: Bytes,    Words,    Fields,    Database

Ans:C ,C


District with biggest area in HP
Options: lahul spiti

Ans:lahul spiti - 13835 square kilometer,lahul spiti - 13835 square kilometer


Which of the following signs is used to back up over typing errors in vi?
Options: @,    #,    $,    !

Ans:B ,B


Who among the following is the recipient of the first Dayawati Modi Award for art, culture and education?
Options: Dharmavir Bharti,    Amitabh Bachchaan,    B. V. Karanth,    Ashok Vajpeyi

Ans:B,B


Graphic interfaces were first used in a Xerox product called:
Options: InterLISP,    Ethernet,    Smalltalk,    ZetaLISP

Ans:C ,C


How many bits can be stored in the 8K RAM?
Options: 8000,    8192,    4000,    4096

Ans:B ,B


Dholla Sidhh JVP
Options: kangra, una, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:Hamirpur,Hamirpur


. Computer operators
Options: A) writes computer programs for specific problems B) operate the device which input and output data from the computer C) normally require a college degree in computer science D) all of the above

Ans:B,B


3.The term “push” and “pop” is related to the
Options: (A)Array (B) Lists (C) stacks (D) all of above 4

Ans:43. (C),43. (C)


You type the following command into the router and receive the following output: Router#show serial 0/0 ^ % Invalid input detected at '^' marker. Why was this error message displayed?
Options: You need to be in privileged mode.,    You cannot have a space between serial and 0/0.,    The router does not have a serial0/0 interface.,    Part of the command is missing.

Ans:D ,D


Conversion of an octal number 1108 to its decimal number is
Options: 7010,    7210,    7310,    11010

Ans:B ,B


. What was the name of the first commercially available microprocessor chip?
Options: A) Intel 308 B) Intel 33 C) Intel 4004 D) Motorola 639

Ans:C,C


You can copy data or formulas
Options: a. With the copy, paste and cut commands on the edit menu b. With commands on the shortcut menu c. With buttons on the standard toolbars d. All of the above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


The most electronegative element among the following is
Options: sodium,    bromine,    fluorine,    oxygen

Ans:C,C


Which of the following command can you execute to count the number of lines in a file?
Options: lc,    wc - l,    cl,    count

Ans:B ,B


Bug means
Options: A logical error in a program,    A difficult syntax error in a program,    Documenting programs using an efficient documentation tool,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. What is the shortcut key to insert new sheet in current workbook?
Options: a. F11 b. Alt + F11 c. Ctrl + F11 d. Shift + F11

Ans:– d,– d


'DB' computer abbreviation usually means ?
Options: Database,    Double Byte,    Data Block,    Driver Boot

Ans:A,A


Which of following is not PowerPoint views?
Options: Page View B. Print View C. Normal View D. Outline View

Ans:– A ,


laddaakh
Options: NA

Ans: 878. kaun-sa mahaadveep poornatah himaachchhadit (barph se dhaka) hai?, 878. kaun-sa mahaadveep poornatah himaachchhadit (barph se dhaka) hai?


Benchmarking is used
Options: to select computer systems,    to maintain files in up-to-data condition,    for application proto-typing,    for system acceptance

Ans:A ,A


Advantages of data base system is (are)
Options: storage space duplication is eliminated,    all applications share centralized files,    data are stored once in the data base and are easily accessible when needed,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


.   Which of the following statements is not true?
Options: a. Holding down the Shift key while you draw an object creates perfect squares, circles and straight lines b. The text in a text box can’t be formatted c. The drawing toolbar contains tools for drawing shapes, lines, arrows, and more d. Ctrl+S save the document

Ans:8 – B ,8 – B

www.000webhost.com