Who is the first Indian woman to win an Asian Games gold in 400m run?


Options: M.L.Valsamma,    P.T.Usha,    Kamaljit Sandhu,    K.Malleshwari

Ans:C,C

More sports Related questions:


5.Match the following I/O devices : A- Keyboard, 1- Human readable, B- Disk and tape drives, 2- Communication, C- Modems, 3-Machine readable
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 3, C – 2 (B) A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 (C) A – 3, B – 2, C – 1 (D) A – 2, B – 1, C – 3 8

Ans:85. (A),85. (A)


Which of the following symbol sets would be most likely to contain a mathematical symbol such as a degree sign, greater than or equal to, or a Greek letter?
Options:  A) Wingdings, B) Wingdings 3, C) Webdings, D) Symbol,

Ans:-D,-D


. Which types of charts can excel produce?
Options: a. Line graphs and pie charts only b. Only line graphs c. Bar charts, line graphs and pie charts d. Bar charts and line graphs only

Ans:– c,– c


. Any method for controlling access to or use of memory is known

Options: A) Memory map B) Memory protection C) Memory management D) Memory instruction

Ans:B,B


The main percentage of the volume of water in the hydrosphere is in
Options: oceans and seas,    groundwater, rivers and streams,    glaciers and ice sheets,    freshwater lakes and water vapours

Ans:A,A


Benjamin Franklin was a prolific inventor. He invented the lightning rod, the Franklin stove, studied electricity, discovered the Gulf Stream, started the first library, and on and on. Among his many other inventions, what musical instrument did he invent?
Options: Banjo,    Oboe,    Clarinet,    Harmonium

Ans:D,D


largest airport in HP
Options: gaggal, kullu, naggar, dadlaghat

Ans:gaggal,gaggal


who was last rular of handoor riyasat
Options: rajender singh, surender singh, dalip singh, ajit singh

Ans:surender singh,surender singh


160. prthvee soory ka chakkar lagaatee hai yah sabase pahale kisane bataaya ?
Options: NA

Ans: koparanikas , koparanikas


Which JDBC driver Type(s) is(are) the JDBC-ODBC bridge?
Options: Type 1,    Type 2,    Type 3,    Type 4

Ans:A ,A


Kiran Bedi received Magsaysay Award for government service in
Options: 1992,    1993,    1994,    1995

Ans:C,C


Which of the following statements is true concerning routines and triggers?
Options: Both consist of procedural code.,    Both have to be called to operate.,    Both run automatically.,    Both are stored in the database.

Ans:A ,A


The term used to describe a sudden fall of a government, brought about by illegal force is called
Options: credit squeeze,    loup de' etat,    deficit financing,    deflation

Ans:B,B


Debenture holders of a company are its
Options: shareholders,    creditors,    debtors,    directors

Ans:B,B


The files required to maintain general ledger records include
Options: inventory file,    detail postings file,    chart of accounts file,    all of the above

Ans:B ,B


4.CPU performs read/write operations at any point in time in
Options: (A)ROM (B) PROM (C) EPROM (D) RAM 12

Ans:124. (C),124. (C)


10. What is the switch that is used to make sure that the copy command copied files correctly
Options: a. /a b. /c c. /s d. /v

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


Fifth generation computers are likely to exhibit
Options: artificial intelligence,    heuristic behaviour,    advanced parallel processing,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


5.In Excel you can enter which types of data into worksheet cells?
Options: (A)Labels, values, and formulas (B) Labels and values but not formulas (C) Values and formulas but not labels (D) Formulas only 15

Ans:155. (A),155. (A)


What command is used to create a backup configuration?
Options: copy running backup,    copy running-config startup-config,    config mem,    wr mem

Ans:B ,B


Ajit Agarkar's first match was against Australia on April 1, 1998 at Kochi. Which Australian batsman was dismissed by Agarkar in that match?
Options: Ponting,    Warne,    Martyn,    Gilchrist

Ans:D,D


What is the main advantage of using MOSFET rather than bipolar transistor circuitary in ICs?
Options: much greater complexity (more components) than bipolar circuits : better economy,    higher operating speed than bipolar circuits,    fewer power supply connections are required with MOS ICs,    system designers are more familiar with MOS circuitary

Ans:A ,A


446. banglaadesh kee mudra kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: taka, taka


A robot's "arm" is also known as its:
Options: end effector,    actuator,    manipulator,    servomechanism

Ans:C ,C


The highest first wicket partnership in Test Match Cricket was between two Indians: one is V.Mankad, who is the other?
Options: Subhash Gupte,    Sunil Gavaskar,    Pankaj Roy,    Chetan Chauhan

Ans:C,C


Mina is the tribe of
Options: Tripura,    Sikkim,    Rajasthan,    Nagaland, Assam

Ans:C,C


. A(n) _______________ query makes changes to or moves records in a dynaset, in a single operation.
Options: a. select b. summary c. parameter d. action

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


Which of the following machines are characterised by electronic tube circuitry, delay line, rotating or electrostatic memory.
Options: First generation,    Fifth generation,    Third generation,    Second generation

Ans:A ,A


. ctrl, shift and alt are called __________ keys.
Options: a. adjustment b. function c. modifier d. alphanumeric

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


3.Instruction processing consists of
Options: (A)Fetch cycle only (B) Execution cycle only (C) Fetch and Execution cycle both (D) None of these. 3

Ans:33. (C),33. (C)


. Disk copy command in DOS is used to
Options: a. Copy a file b. Copy contents of one floppy disk to another c. Copy contents of CD-ROM to another d. All of the above

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


Parity bit is
Options: an error-detecting code based on a summation operation performed on the bits to be checked.,    a check bit appended to an array of binary digits to make the sum of all the binary digits.,    a code in which each expression conforms to specific rules of construction, so that if certain errors occur in an expression, the resulting expression will not conform to the rules of construction and thus the presence of the errors in detected,    the ratio of the number of data units in error to the total number of data units

Ans:B ,B


End-to-end connectivity is provided from host-to-host in:
Options: Network layer,    Session layer,    Data link layer,    Transport layer

Ans:D ,D


In order to use a DBMS, it is important to understand
Options: the physical schema,    all sub-schemas that the system supports,    one subschema,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:C ,C


.   What is the term used when a clip art image changes the direction it faces?
Options: a. Group b. Flip c. Rotate d. a and b

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


Aurobindo was the author of
Options: Discovery of India,    Hindu view of life,    Yogashastra,    Savitri

Ans:D,D


1.Thread is
Options: (A)Dispatch able unit of work (B) Can be interrupted (C) A and B both true (D) A and B both false. 66 | 4

Ans:41. (C),41. (C)


The communication mode that supports data in both directions at the same time is
Options: simplex,    half-duplex,    full-duplex,    multiplex

Ans:C ,C


7.Centralized control models
Options: (A)Here one system is designed as the system controller and has responsibility for managing the execution of other subsystems. (B) Each system is named as in attributebased identification and associated with one or more change requests. (C) An object class inheritance diagram, how entities have common characteristics. (D) The objective of this software development is zero-defect software. 13

Ans:137. (A),137. (A)


0.Following is true for Bandwidth
Options: (A)The wider the bandwidth of a communications system the more data it can transmit in a given period of time. (B) The narrow the bandwidth of a communications system the more data it can transmit in a given period of time. (C) The wider the bandwidth of a communications system the less data it can transmit in a given period of time. (D) None is true 9

Ans:90. (A),90. (A)


Which one of the following symbols is not used in an ERD?
Options: Rectangle,    Oval,    Diamond,    Circle

Ans:D ,D


The type of soil needed for rice is
Options: clayey loam,    rich , muddy and saturated with water,    deep, loamy, well drained,    humus, rich in Fe and potash

Ans:B,B


. In the IBM PC-At, what do the words AT stand for
Options: A) Additional Terminals B) Advance technology C) Applied technology D) Advanced terminology

Ans:B,B


Which gates is known as universal gate?
Options: NOT gate,    AND gate,    NAND gate,    XOR gate

Ans:C ,C


45. sooryoday ka desh ke naam se kaunasa desh prasiddh hai?
Options: NA

Ans: jaapaan, jaapaan


7.In disk storage devices during read and write operation
Options: (A)Head is rotate while platter is stationary (B) Head is stationary while platter rotates (C) Head and platter are both stationary (D) None is true 16

Ans:167. (B),167. (B)


Which of the following statements is not true about the FORTRAN language?
Options: FORTRAN is a high level language,    A FORTRAN program, written for the IBM-PC, is totally different from a FORTRAN program written for execution on the SUN machine,    FORTRAN is extensively used to write programs for performing scientific computations,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


111. "svatantrata mere janmasiddh adhikaar hai aur main ise lekar rahoonga" kisane kaha tha?
Options: NA

Ans: lokamaany tilak, lokamaany tilak


. Ctrl + Q
Options: Paragraph formatting (Line Space and Paragraph Space) B. Close Word Application without saving Document C. Print Whole Document without confirmation D. Does nothing

Ans:– A ,


IDA stands for
Options: Indian Development Agency,    International Development Agency,    Industrial Development Analyses,    None of the above

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com