Germany signed the Armistice Treaty on ____ and World War I ended


Options: January 19, 1918,    May 30, 1918,    November 11, 1918,    February 15, 1918

Ans:C,C

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


What expansion types do most pll/plll motherboards support?
Options: MCA, PCI,    ISA, EISA,    ISA, PCI, AGP,    ISA, VESA, PCI

Ans:C ,C


. 1 The wheel on a mouse can make it easier to __________.
Options: a. scroll through documents b. select objects c. open documents d. change volume

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


What do we call a collection of two or more computers that are located within a limited distance of each other and that are connected to each other directly or indirectly?
Options: Inernet,    Interanet,    Local Area Network,    Wide Area Network

Ans:C,C


Which player has scored the most runs in a single Test innings?
Options: Graham Gooch,    Matthew Hayden,    Brian Lara,    Agarkar

Ans:C,C


Swapping
Options: works best with many small partitions,    allows many programs to use memory simultaneously,    allows each program in turn to use the memory,    does not work with overlaying

Ans:C ,C


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following provides a printed copy of your presentation
Options: (A)Outline (B) Speaker notes (C) Audience handouts (D) All of the above 3

Ans:35. (C),35. (C)


A proxy server is used for which of the following?
Options: To provide security against unauthorized users,    To process client requests for Web pages,    To process client requests for database access,    To provide TCP/IP

Ans:A ,A


7.BIOS is responsible for
Options: (A)handling the particulars of input/output operations (B) output operations (C) input operations (D) None of these 16

Ans:167. (A),167. (A)


. What is the default file extension created by notepad?
Options: a. .doc b. .html c. .txt d. .tif

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


1.A Semaphore is initialized to
Options: (A)Negative integer value (B) Positive integer value (C) Non-negative integer value (D) Non-positive integer value. 6

Ans:61. (C),61. (C)


writer of Himachal Pradesh Histry, culture and economy
Options: D N majumdar, devraj sharma, rahul sanskrityayan , Miyan goverdhan singh

Ans:Miyan goverdhan singh,Miyan goverdhan singh


An anticipated result from multiprogramming operations is:
Options: reduced computer idle time,    the handling of more jobs,    better scheduling of work,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The new industrial revolution has been caused by:
Options: social unrest,    advances in electronics,    the Vietnam War,    demand for higher wages

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following control structures is used in every program?
Options: Repetition,    Selection,    Sequence,    Switching

Ans:C ,C


The short statements that represent the steps the computer needs to follow to solve a problem are called
Options: Flowcharts,    Flow diagrams,    IPO charts,    Pseudocharts

Ans:E ,E


Which of these schools was not among the early leaders in AI research?
Options: Dartmouth University,    Harvard University,    Massachusetts Institute of Technology,    Stanford University

Ans:B ,B


An aneroid barometer
Options: is very unreliable,    can measure only atmospheric pressure,    measures pressure by sensing deflection of an evacuated chambers.,    can be used to measure gas or liquid flow rates

Ans:C ,C


219. vitaamin b’ kee kamee se kaunasa rog hota hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: beree-beree, beree-beree


Which of the following is not available in Font Spacing?
Options:  A) Normal, B) Loosely, C) Condensed, D) Expanded, 

Ans:-B,-B


A distributed database is which of the following?
Options: A single logical database that is spread to multiple locations and is interconnected by a network,    A loose collection of file that is spread to multiple locations and is interconnected by a network,    A single logical database that is limited to one location.,    A loose collection of file that is limited to one location.

Ans:A ,A


251. haidaraabaad kis nadee par basa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: moosee, moosee


. Which short cut key inserts a new slide in current presentation?
Options: a.  Ctrl+N b.  Ctrl+M c.  Ctrl+S d.  All of above

Ans:0 – B ,0 – B


. Which of the following appear in Windows menu bar?
Options: a. Help b. File c. Edit d. All of above

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


Point out the error in the program? struct emp { int ecode; struct emp *e; };
Options: Error: in structure declaration,    Linker Error,    No Error,    None of above

Ans:C ,C


. Hard disk is coated in both sides with
Options: A) Magnetic metallic oxide B) Optical metallic oxide C) Carbon layer D) All of the above

Ans:6-A,6-A


. Which function evaluates a “true/false” expression and then performs one of two actions?
Options: a. Case b. IF c. IIF d. IsTrue

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


8.Magnetic tape can serve as
Options: (A)input media (B) output media (C) secondary-storage media (D) all the above 6

Ans:68. (D),68. (D)


. Which of the following options is appropriate to show the numbers 9779851089510 in a cell?
Options: a. Enclose the number is brackets b. Place the character T before the number c. Place the character TX before the number d. Apply the Text format in the cell and type the numbers

Ans:– d,– d


Metals are good conductors of electricity because
Options: they contain free electrons,    the atoms are lightly packed,    they have high melting point,    All of the above

Ans:A,A


A communications device that combines transmissions from several 1/ O devices into one line is a:
Options: concentrator,    modifier,    multiplexer,    full-duplex line

Ans:C ,C


The condition of indirect taxes in the country's revenue is approximately
Options: 70 percent,    75 percent,    80 percent,    86 percent

Ans:D,D


4.Bandwidth is
Options: (A)The range of frequencies available for data transmission (B) Data transmission rate (C) Alternate for rubber band (D) None is true 13

Ans:134. (A),134. (A)


. If you want all of the white cats grouped together in the database, you need to sort by ________.
Options: a. Color, then Gender b. Pet Type, then Color c. Pet Type, then Gender d. Color, then Pet Name

Ans:– b,– b


. End Key
Options: a. Moves the cursor end of the line b. Moves the cursor end of the document c. Moves the cursor end of the paragraph d. Moves the cursor end of the screen

Ans:–  A,–  A


What is the total resistance of a parallel circuit that contains two resistors having values of 220 ohm and 470 ohm?
Options: 220 ohm,    150 ohm,    445 ohm,    690 ohm

Ans:B ,B


The term _____ is sometimes used to refer to a data file in which all the records have the same record format, that is, the same field names, field lengths, and data types.
Options: Database,    Table,    Flat file,    Data structure

Ans:C ,C


teh abd subtehsil
Options: haroli, bangana, sadar, jhaduta, toni devi, baldwara, chachyot, thunag, banjar, kaza, kaylong, kalpa, moorang, chinar, pooh, sangla, kumarsen bhalai, holi, sinhuta, dheera, harchakiyaan, nagrota-suriyaan, thural, bhrvayi, bharari, namhol, galod, galod, bijhdi, oat

Ans:,


Which is true regarding EIGRP successor routes? A successor route is used by EIGRP to forward traffic to a destination. Successor routes are saved in the topology table to be used if the primary route fails. Successor routes are flagged as "active" in the routing table. A successor route may be backed up by a feasible successor route. Successor routes are stored in the neighbor table following the discovery process.
Options: 1 and 3,    2 and 3,    1 and 4,    3, 4 and 5

Ans:C ,C


. The metal disks, which are permanently housed in, sealed and contamination free containers are called
Options: A) Hard disks B) Floppy disk C) Winchester disk D) Flexible disk

Ans:C,C


When did India enter into space age by launching the satellite 'Aryabhatta'?
Options: 1966,    1932,    1975,    1990

Ans:C,C


974. ilektraan kee khoj kisane kee?
Options: NA

Ans: je.je.thaamasan, je.je.thaamasan


Where is trilokinath temple in himachal
Options: NA

Ans:Lahaul Spiti,Mandi


Oscar Awards are conferred annually by
Options: Academy of Motion Pictures, arts and sciences, USA,    Government of United States,    Hollywood Foreign Press Association,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


What are lines, curve, freeform, and scribble?
Options: a. Emphasis effects that can be applied to animations b. Types of custom motion paths c. Predefined entrance and exit effects d. All of the above

Ans: – B , – B


The size of a field with Number data type can not be
Options: a. 2 b. 4 c. 8 d. 16

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


Which of the following is/are Protocols of Application?
Options: FTP B. DNS C. Telnet D. All of above

Ans:– D ,


The view that displays the slides on a presentation as miniature representations of the slides is called
Options: a. slide show b. slide sorter view c. notes page view d. outline view

Ans: – B , – B


Microsoft Office Groove is
Options: (A) A proprietary peer-to-peer software package aimed at businesses (B) An application that supports editing scanned documents (C) A scanning and OCR application (D) Diagram and flowcharting software 24..

Ans:23. (B),23. (B)


In which decade was the Internet first implemented?
Options: 1940s,    1950s,    1960s,    1980s

Ans:C,C


In the following program where is the variable a getting defined and where it is getting declared? #include<stdio.h> int main() { extern int a; printf("%d\n", a); return 0; } int a=20;
Options: extern int a is declaration, int a = 20 is the definition,    int a = 20 is declaration, extern int a is the definition,    int a = 20 is definition, a is not defined,    a is declared, a is not defined

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com