Georgia, Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan became the members of UNO in


Options: 1991,    1992,    1993,    1994

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


What was the name of the Japanese worker who was killed by an industrial robot at the Akashi plant of Kawasaki Heavy Industries in Japan?
Options: M. Shubhagya,    Harun Shimada,    Kenji Urada,    K. Miceni

Ans:C ,C


674. kaangres aur muslim leeg ke beech lakhanoo samajhauta kis varsh hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 1916, 1916


who was last rular of datar pur riyasat
Options: miyaan devi chand, dattar chand , poorav chand, veer singh

Ans:miyaan devi chand,miyaan devi chand


 Which type of template provides a design concept, fonts & color scheme for presentation?
Options:  Format B.  Design C.  Content D.  Normal

Ans:– B ,


A device that converts one type of signal into another is called
Options: Modem,    Transducer,    Punched paper tape,    Punched card

Ans:B ,B


What are the stages in the compilation process?
Options:  Feasibility study, system design and testing B.  Implementation and documentation C.  Lexical Analysis, syntax analysis, and code generation D.  None of the above

Ans:– C ,


We can receive data either through our television aerial or down our telephone lines and display this data on our television screen. What is the general name given to this process?
Options: Viewdata,    Teletext,    Telesoftware,    Videotex

Ans:D ,D


In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+F is used for
Options: (A) Open the Organize Favorites dialog box (B) Open the Search bar (C) Start the Find utility (D) Open the History bar 35.

Ans:34. (C),34. (C)


National Archives is located at?
Options: Calcutta,    Dehradun,    Bombay,    New Delhi

Ans:D,D


To delete an embedded objects, first
Options: a. Double click the object b. Select the object by clicking it c. Press the Shift + Delete keys d. Select it and then press the delete key

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


. In analog computer
Options: A) Input is first converted to digital form B) Input is never converted to digital form C) Output is displayed in digital form D) All of the above

Ans:5-B,5-B


7.To see sales amount figures totaled, into which drop area would you drag that field?
Options: (A)Drop column fields here (B) Drop row fields here (C) Drop data items here (D) None of the above 11

Ans:117. (C),117. (C)


Miss Earth 2016
Options: Katherine espin, Iris Mittenaere ,Stephanie Del Valle,Manushi

Ans:- Katherine espin ( Equator) [Held at - Philliphines ] ,


With which sport is the 'Choudhury Trophy' associated?
Options: Golf,    Circumnavigation of the earth by car,    Formula One racing,    Buggy-Jumping

Ans:B,B


Data communications monitors available on the software market include
Options: ENVIRON/1,    TOTAL,    BPL,    Telenet

Ans:A ,A


_____dominates the LSI field, and _____ is used extensively where lowest power consumption is necessary.
Options: NMOS, PMOS,    PMOS, CMOS,    NMOS, CMOS,    MOSFET, PMOS

Ans:C ,C


. A character that is raised and smaller above the baseline is known as
Options: a. outlined b. raised c. superscript d. subscript

Ans: – C , – C


What's a web browser?
Options: A kind of spider,    A computer that stores WWW files,    A person who likes to look at websites,    A software program that allows you to access sites on the World Wide Web

Ans:D,D


A typical NC system has which of the following components?
Options: Controller,    Tape input,    Machine tool,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The number of writs that can be prayed for and issued by the Supreme Court and/or a High Court is
Options: 3,    4,    5,    6

Ans:C,C


. Objects on the slide that hold text are called
Options: a. Placeholders b. Object holders c. Auto layout d. Text holders

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


Desert National Park
Options: Karnataka,Rajasthan,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Rajasthan,


IDA stands for
Options: Indian Development Agency,    International Development Agency,    Industrial Development Analyses,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


.  Macros can recover from _______ in a controlled manner.
Options: a.            events b.           modules c.           arguments d.            errors

Ans:– a,– a


The main constituents of pearls are
Options: calcium oxide and ammonium chloride,    calcium carbonate and magnesium carbonate,    aragonite and conchiolin,    ammonium sulphate and sodium carbonate

Ans:B,B


What is MRI ?
Options: Magnetic Radiance Imaging, Magnetic Resonance Imaging, Magnetic Resolution Impression, Magnetic Reso

Ans:Magnetic Resonance Imaging,Magnetic Resonance Imaging


The term 'Chukker' is used in
Options: Polo,    Horse racing,    Wrestling,    Rifle shooting

Ans:A,A


6.A collection of complete programs, subroutines, and program modules that have already been developed, tested and documented to be used by programming projects.
Options: (A)Program counter (B) Program library (C) Programmer (D) None of these 11

Ans:116. (B),116. (B)


hich of the following is true regarding page Orientation of a Document?
Options: Page Orientation can be change at any time B. Page Orientation of document determines by printer C. Page Orientation must be set before start typing D. Page Orientation of a document cannot be changed.

Ans:– A ,


All India Trade Union Congress was formed in the year
Options: NA

Ans:1920,1920


Communication using a modulated carrier to apply a data signal to a transmission medium in analog form is
Options: Local area network,    Modem,    Base band networking,    Broad band networking

Ans:D ,D


district with highest population of schedule cast in HP
Options: kangra, una, solan, sirmour

Ans:kangra,kangra


To whom was 'Bharat Ratna' awarded in 1999?
Options: Lata Mangeshkar,    Amartya Sen,    M. S. Subbulakshmi,    Atal Behari Vajpayee

Ans:B,B


. … controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a means by which users can interact with the computer
Options: a. The platform b. The operating system c. Application software d. The motherboard

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


Writer of history of mandi
Options: D N majumdar, manmohan singh, vikram kayasth , J huchission

Ans:vikram kayasth,vikram kayasth


. .... is the layer of a computer system between the hardware and the user program
Options: a. Operating environment b. Operating system c. System environment d. None of these

Ans: b, b


2.What is the memo data type field used for?
Options: (A)To add table (B) To store objects created in other programs (C) For long text entries (D) For shout text entries of no more than 255 characters 7

Ans:72. (C),72. (C)


in which year was UK’s premier computing event called ?The which computer? started?
Options: A) 1980 B) 1985 C) 1986 D) 1987

Ans:-A,-A


8.Compile time
Options: (A)where the process will reside in memory, then absolute code can be generated (B) where the process will reside in memory, then the compiler must generate relocatable code (C) if the process can be moved during its execution from one memory segment to another,the binding must be delayed until run time (D) all of the above 26

Ans:268. (A),268. (A)


Condensing output data to exhibit specific information is
Options: Calculating,    Recording,    Merging,    Summarising

Ans:D ,D


A relocate program form is one which
Options: cannot be made to execute in any area of storage other than the one designated for it at the time of its coding or translation.,    consists of a program and relevant information for its relocation.,    can itself performs the relocation of its address-sensitive portions.,    all of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not a factor to consider when switching from small to large block size?
Options: The length of all of the fields in a table row.,    The number of columns,    Block contention,    Random row access speed

Ans:B ,B


where is masroor ekashm templte
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:kangra,kangra


Which was the most popular first generation computer?
Options: A) IBM 1650 B) IBM 360 C) IBM 1130 D) IBM 2700

Ans:-A,-A


Error reports are an example of:
Options: scheduled reports,    demand reports,    exception reports,    predictive reports

Ans:C ,C


The ionic radii of N3-, O2-, F- and Na+ follows the order
Options: N3- > O2- > F- > Na+,    N3- > Na+ > O2- > F-,    Na+ > O2- > N3- > F-,    O2- > F- > Na+ > N3-

Ans:A,A


.   You edit an embedded table object by
Options: a. Clicking the edit sub command of the document object command on the edit menu b. Double clicking the table object c. Right clicking the table object, then clicking edit document on the edit menu d. All of above

Ans:1 – D ,1 – D


What are the appropriate Hex codes for setting Linux swap and Linux native partition types in fdisk?
Options: 82 and 83,    92 and 93,    63 and 64,    82 and 85

Ans:A ,A


Which DOS command will configure a serial printing port?
Options: Parallel serial,    Mode LPT1=C0M1,    Direct LPTl=COMl,    Mode printer ()-serial ()

Ans:B ,B


Trojan-Horse programs
Options: are legitimate programs that allow unauthorized access,    do not usually work,    are hidden programs that do not show up on the system,    usually are immediately discovered

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com