The mean surface temperature of the sun is estimated to be of the prder of


Options: 5500ºC,    4000ºC,    2000ºC,    1000ºC

Ans:A,A

More World Geography Related questions:


The channel of distribution is included in the
Options: product ingredient of the marketing mix,    promotion ingredient of the marketing mix,    place ingredient of the marketing mix,    price ingredient of the marketing mix

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following functions is/ are performed by the loader?
Options: Allocate space in memory for the programs and resolve symbolic references between object decks,    Physically place the machine instructions and data into memory,    Adjust all address dependent locations, such as address constants, to correspond to the allocated space,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Who founded Chhatipur Kila
Options: jagat singh, vijay chand, heera chand, jai chand

Ans:B,Vijay chand


Corporate modeling languages often do provide for
Options: model definition,    DML commands,    editing,    report specification

Ans:A ,A


1.An operation in which data is moved to a different location is referred as
Options: (A)Block move (B) Street move (C) Delete (D) None of these 14

Ans:141. (A),141. (A)


A high-pass filter:
Options: passes lower-frequency signals and reduces higher-frequency signals,    passes higher-frequency signals and reduces lower-frequency signals,    has no effect on ac signals,    increases the level of all frequencies by a significant amount

Ans:B ,B


The % key allows you
Options: to move the cursor to a matching delimiter, when a delimiters a parenthesis, a bracket, or a brace.,    to move the cursor to the upperleft corner of the screen,    to move the cursor backward to the beginning of a word,    to move the cursor to the first column in the current line

Ans:A ,A


Which menu do you choose to shade words and paragraph?
Options: format, borders and shading, insert, borders and shading, view, shading,none of the above

Ans:D ,


0.Hardware represents
Options: (A)Documentations (B) Programs (C) Computer systems (D) Rules 7

Ans:70. (C),70. (C)


Clouded Leopard National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Tripura

Ans:Tripura,


. The shortcut key to open a task manager is:
Options: a. Alt + F1 b. Alt + Ctrl + Delete c. Alt + Tab d. F1

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


In digital data transmission
Options: Baud rate in equal to bit rate,    Baud rate is always smaller than the bit rate,    Baud rate is always higher than the bit rate,    None of the above

Ans:D,None of the above


A database management system (DBMS) is a:
Options: hardware system used to create, maintain, and provide controlled access to a database.,    hardware system used to create, maintain, and provide uncontrolled access to a database.,    software system used to create, maintain, and provide controlled access to a database.,    software system used to create, maintain, and provide uncontrolled access to a database.

Ans:C ,C


Backups should be done
Options: daily for most installations,    weekly for most installations,    as several image copies, followed by an incremental,    as several incrementals, followed by an image copy

Ans:D ,D


For the Olympics and World Tournaments, the dimensions of basketball court are
Options: 26 m x 14 m,    28 m x 15 m,    27 m x 16 m,    28 m x 16 m

Ans:B,B


In the heavy vehicles, diesel isused as fuel because –
Options: NA

Ans:If has high power and economic savings.,If has high power and economic savings.


2.Sub-schema can be used to
Options: (A)Create very different, personalized views of the same data (B) Present information in different formats (C) Hide sensitive information by omitting fields from the subschema’s description (D) All of the above 2

Ans:22. (D),22. (D)


Shaurya Chakra made up of bronze is awarded for
Options: gallantry otherwise than in the face of the enemy,    most conspicuous bravery for some act of self sacrifice,    gallantry in the presence of enemy,    None of the above

Ans:,


What is a TSR?
Options: test status request,    terminate and stay resident program,    take status request,    token set ready

Ans:B ,B


Pori mela belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahul and kinnnaur,lahul and kinnnaur


A stepping motor;
Options: has a speed proportional to voltage input,    has a commutator,    is a good choice where continuous rotation is needed,    can index positional movement.

Ans:D ,D


3.An Acquisition cycle time is
Options: (A)Unplanned events, which results in injury, damage to property, or to the environment (B) Quantitative measure of the magnitude of error (C) Period that starts when a system is considered and ends when the product meets its initial operational capability (D) All the above 11

Ans:113. (C),113. (C)


. A bookmark is an item or location in document that you identify as a name for future reference. Which of the following task is accomplish by using bookmarks?
Options: a. to add anchors in web page b. to mark the ending of a paragraph of document c. to quickly jump to specific location in document d. to add hyperlinks in webpage

Ans: – C , – C


Most commonly used operating system is the super computers is
Options: NA

Ans:Linux OS,Linux OS


. To exit from the Resume Wizard and return to the document window without creating a resume, click the _____ button in any panel in the Resume Wizard dialog box.
Options: a. Cancel b. Back c. Next d. Finish

Ans:– D,– D


. Which is not utility program?
Options: a. Backup b. Scandisk c. Data recovery d. XCOPY

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


A front-end processor is
Options: a user computer system,    a processor in a large-scale computer that executes operating system instructions,    a minicomputer that relieves main-frame computers at a computer centre of communications control functions,    preliminary processor of batch jobs.

Ans:C ,C


The ridges of the waves are where the jet stream of waves closes to the
Options: poles,    equator,    prime meridian,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


The sulphites are a mineral group that contain one or more metallic elements in combination with the sulphate compound ____
Options: SO3,    SO2,    SO4,    SO

Ans:C,C


In SQL, which command is used to create a database user?
Options: ADD USER TO DATABASE,    MK USER,    CREATE USER,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Referential integrity cannot be set for _______________ relationships.
Options: a. One-To-One b. Indeterminate c. One-To-Many d. Many-To-Many

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


5.In the simple paging in memory management where
Options: (A)Process can be loaded into a partition of equal or greater size. (B) Process is loaded into a partition of exactly same size. (C) Process is divided into a number of equal size pages of same length as of frames. (D) None of these. 13

Ans:135. (C),135. (C)


Suicidal bag of cell is
Options: Iysomer,Iysosome,Polymer,Iysoprene

Ans:Iysosome,Iysosome


Which of the following is concerned with the description and mapping of the main features of the universe?
Options: Cosmography,    Cosmology,    Geomorphology,    None of these

Ans:A,A


Which of the following English films was the first one to be dubbed in Hindi?
Options: Aladdin,    Universal Soldier,    Speed,    Iron Man

Ans:A,A


Which provides the fastest access to large video files?
Options: Optical drives,    IDE hard drives,    SCSI hard drives,    EIDE hard drives

Ans:C ,C


The term hit wicket in cricket refers to
Options: when the bowler bowls out three batsman with three successive balls,    when the batsman intercepts the ball with his leg or any part of his body between the wicket,    when the batsman, while hitting the ball, strikes his own wicket with his bat or body and is declared out,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


695. arthashaastr ka nobal puraskaar kis varsh shuru hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 1969, 1969


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint is a motion path
Options: (A)A type of animation entrance effect (B) A method of advancing slides (C) A method of moving items on a slide (D) All of the above 7

Ans:70. (C),70. (C)


To whom does the Public Accounts Committee submit its report ?
Options: NA

Ans:Speaker of Lok Sabha,Speaker of Lok Sabha


7.In Excel you can quickly change the appearance of your work by choosing Auto Format from the ……….. Menu
Options: (A)Edit (B) View (C) Format (D) Tools 1

Ans:17. (C),17. (C)


National Institute of Oceanography is located at
Options: Panaji (Goa),    Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh),    Pune (Maharashtra),    Nagpur (Maharashtra)

Ans:A,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> typedef unsigned long int uli; typedef uli u; int main() { uli a; u b = -1; a = -1; printf("%lu, %lu", a, b); return 0; }
Options: 4343445454, 4343445454,    4545455434, 4545455434,    4294967295, 4294967295,    Garbage values

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following refers to an entity in which the identifier of one entity includes the identifier of another entity?
Options: Weak entity,    Strong entity,    ID-dependent entity,    ID-independent entity

Ans:C ,C


What command is used with vi editor to search a pattern in the forward direction?
Options: ??,    //,    ?,    /

Ans:D ,D


The inherited traits of an organism are controlled by
Options: RNA molecules,    nucleotides,    DNA molecules,    enzymes

Ans:C,C


. A ____ often display summary data such as totals or counts.
Options: a. Group Header b. Group Footer c. Report Header d. Page Footer

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


arastoo ka
Options: NA

Ans: 862. sikandar ka senaapati kaun tha?, 862. sikandar ka senaapati kaun tha?


An application suitable for sequential processing is
Options: A) Processing of grades B) Payroll processing C) Both a and b D) All of above

Ans:-C,-C


3.One who designs, writes, tests and maintenance computer programs is called
Options: (A)Programmer (B) Operator (C) User (D) None of these 11

Ans:113. (A),113. (A)

www.000webhost.com