. Ctrl + M


Options: New Document B. Close Document C. Right Indent D. Left Indent

Ans:– D ,

More MS-Word Related questions:


IRQ6 is typically reserved for:
Options: The floppy,    The keyboard controller,    LPT2,    The modem

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following statement is true?
Options: a. Foreign key fields don’t allow duplicate values b. In primary key field you can enter duplicate value c. In an indexed field you may or may not enter duplicate value depending upon setting d. All statements are true

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


The new committee system constitutes an improvement over the earlier committee system in so far as
Options: it assures representation to all the political parties in proportion to their strength in the Parliament,    it enables the Parliament to examine the grants of all the ministries and departments in detail,    it enables the Parliament to accept the demands of various ministries without scrutiny,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


27. Pressing F8 key for three times selects
Options: a. a word b. a sentence c. a paragraph d. entire document

Ans:– B ,– B


Eugenics is the study of
Options: altering human beings by changing their genetic components,    people of European origin,    different races of mankind,    genetic of plants

Ans:A,A


Because it contains a description of its own structure, a database is considered to be ________ .
Options: described,    metadata compatible,    self-describing,    an application program

Ans:C ,C


ODBC core SQL grammar contains which of the following?:
Options: INSERT, UPDATE, DELETE only,    Stored procedures only,    Full SELECT (includes subqueries) only,    Both 1 and 3 above are contained in the ODBC core SQL.

Ans:D ,D


4.In Windows operating system it is the long horizontal bar at the bottom of a screen. Unlike the desktop, which can get obscured by the windows on top of it, it is visible almost all the time.
Options: (A)Sidebar (B) Icons (C) Taskbar (D) None of these

Ans:4. (C),4. (C)


raana kumbha ne
Options: NA

Ans: 857. naalanda vishvavidhaalay kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?, 857. naalanda vishvavidhaalay kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?


The average rate of domestic savings (gross) for the Indian economy is currently estimated to be in the range of
Options: 15 to 20 percent,    20 to 25 percent,    25 to 30 percent,    30 to 35 percent

Ans:B,B


Parallel adders are
Options: combinational logic circuits,    sequential logic circuits,    both of the above,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. How to restrict the values of a cell so that only whole numbers between 9 and 99 can be entered in a cell.
Options: a. The Settings tab under the menu Format -> Cells b. The Settings tab under the menu Data -> Validation c. The Settings tab under the menu Data -> Filter -> Advanced Filter d. the Settings tab under the menu Format -> Conditional Formatting

Ans:– b,– b


What is the name of the computer which was first used for programming and playing of music?
Options: ELLIAC,    ENIAC,    UNIVAC,    All of the above

Ans:A,A


Which command is used to display all the lines with the string 'sales' from the file empl.lst?
Options: cut sales empl.lst,    /sales > empl.lst,    grep sales empl.lst,    cat | /sales > empl.lst

Ans:C ,C


Density of water is
Options: NA

Ans:Maximum at 4 degree centigrade?,Maximum at 4 degree centigrade?


. When you cut or copy the text or picture, it stores temporarily in the
Options: a. File b. Clipboard c. Icon d. All of above

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


Who was the first Indian to go into space?
Options: Ravi Malhotra,    Satish Dawan,    Kalpana Chawla,    Rakesh Sharma

Ans:D,D


60. You need to jump to the next column breaking current column right at the cursor position. How can you break column?
Options: a. Pressing Ctrl+Enter b. Pressing Alt+Shift+Enter c. Break command from Insert menu d. Both b and c

Ans:– C ,– C


bainganee
Options: NA

Ans: 413 vaahanon kee hedalaits, jisamen darpan prayog kiya jaata hai?, 413 vaahanon kee hedalaits, jisamen darpan prayog kiya jaata hai?


In MS Word, Ctrl+S is for …..
Options: Scenarios B. Size C. Save D. Spelling Check

Ans:– C ,


The first cell in EXCEL worksheet is labeled as
Options: AA B. A1 C. Aa D. A0

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following is correct regarding Class B Address of IP address
Options: Network bit – 14, Host bit – 16 B. Network bit – 16, Host bit – 14 C. Network bit – 18, Host bit – 16 D. Network bit – 12, Host bit – 14

Ans:– A ,


First member in Rajya sabha from HP
Options: shri krishan chandra, jaivant ram, shri chiranji lal varma,shr surender nath

Ans:shri chiranji lal varma,shri chiranji lal varma


8.Oracle is referred to
Options: (A)A measure of the desired maximal complexity of data mining algorithms (B) A database containing volatile data used for the daily operation of an organization (C) Relational database management system (D) None of these 7

Ans:78. (C),78. (C)


2.The following method you can use to add a new table to your database
Options: (A)Use Design View to create a table (B) Enter data directly by using a datasheet (C) Both of above (D) All of the above 8

Ans:82. (C),82. (C)


The Asian Games were held in Delhi for the first time in...?
Options: 1951,    1963,    1971,    1982

Ans:A,A


. The value of each bead in earth is
Options: A) 1 B) 3 C) 5 D) 7

Ans:A,A


729. geet gobind’ kisane likhee?
Options: NA

Ans: jayadev, jayadev


The use of spinning wheel (Charkha) became common during the
Options: 9th Century AD,    10th Century AD,    12th Century AD,    14th Century AD

Ans:D,D


790. shushk sel’ mein kya hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: amoniyam kloraid, amoniyam kloraid


4.How can you add a table to the relationship window?
Options: (A)Select Tools>Add table from the menu (B) Select the table from the table list on the toolbar (D) Click the show table button on the toolbar (D) Select Edit>Add table from the menu 15

Ans:154. (B),154. (B)


What does COUNTA () function do?
Options: counts cells having alphabets B. counts empty cells C. counts cells having number D. counts non-empty cells

Ans:– D ,


5.The operations of the processor are supervised by
Options: (A)Control and Status register (B) Data register. (C) Address register. 1

Ans:15. (A),15. (A)


The complexity of linear search algorithm is
Options: a. O(n) b. O(log n) c. O(n2) d. O(n log n)  

Ans:a,a


Which of the following keys is used to move the cursor to the end of the paragraph.
Options: },    {,    |,    $

Ans:A ,A


In which numbering system can the binary number 1011011111000101 be easily converted to?
Options: Decimal system,    Hexadecimal system,    Octal system,    No need to convert

Ans:B ,B


The land-sea distribution or the positions of the world's continents and major oceans influences
Options: the major pressure belts that develop from the general circulation of the atmosphere,    the development of the mid-latitude cyclonic depressions, at the convergence zone between polar and subtropical air masses,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


To prevent the computer from overheating you should?
Options: Remove the slot cover from the back,    Keep the computer cover closed,    Remove the CPU fan,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is Human Rights Organisation?
Options: The French community,    The Organisation of African Unity,    The Arab League,    Amnesty International

Ans:D,D


The Al researcher who co-authored both the Handbook of Artificial Intelligence and The Fifth Generation is:
Options: Bruce Lee,    Randy Davis,    Ed Feigenbaum,    Mark Fox

Ans:C ,C


. when you print preview a worksheet
Options: a. the entire worksheet is displayed b. the selected range is displayed c. the active portion of the worksheet is displayed d. a, b and c

Ans:– d,– d


The following is true about 2-out of-5 code:
Options: it is weighted code,    it is unweighted code,    it has odd parity,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What is the maximum distance with maximum data rate for 802.11b?
Options: About 65-75 feet,    About 90-100 feet,    About 150 feet,    Over 200 feet

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is used for manufacturing chips?
Options: control bus,    control unit,    parity unit,    semiconductor

Ans:D ,D


First chief commissioner of HP
Options: Genral himmat singh, S Chakravati, Shri E P Moon, N C mehta

Ans:N C mehta,N C mehta


South Africa joined the Commonwealth as 51st member in
Options: May 1993,    May 1994,    May 1995,    May 1996

Ans:B,B


327. kampyootar kee asthaayee smrti kya kahalaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: ram-random aixchaiss maimory, ram-random aixchaiss maimory


A ____ Contains the smallest unit of meaningful data, so you might call it the basic building block for a data file.
Options: File structure,    Records,    Fields,    Database

Ans:C ,C


Mutation is
Options: a factor responsible for plant growth,    a change which affects the offspring of F2 generation only,    a change that is inherited,    a change which affects the parents

Ans:C,C


. Ctrl + Q
Options: Paragraph formatting (Line Space and Paragraph Space) B. Close Word Application without saving Document C. Print Whole Document without confirmation D. Does nothing

Ans:– A ,

www.000webhost.com