Baspa, spiti, nogali, swan are sub rivers of which river


Options: chinab, yamuna, satluj, ravi

Ans:satluj,satluj

More Rivers in Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


Writer of dharti hai balidaan ki
Options: akshar singh, shanta kumar, gareeb khan, M R thakur

Ans:shanta kumar,shanta kumar


DCL provides commands to perform actions like
Options: a. Change the structure of tables b. insert, update or delete records and data values c. authorizing access and other control over database d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


. To install the new font
Options: a. Start -> setting -> control panel -> font b. Start -> setting -> control panel -> font -> install new font c. Start -> control panel -> font -> install new font d. Start -> setting -> font

Ans: b, b


. To locate a data item for storage is
Options: A) Field B) Feed C) Database D) Fetch

Ans:4-D,4-D


The minimum number of MOS transistors required to make a dynamic RAM cell is
Options: 1,    2,    3,    4

Ans:A ,A


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint view that displays only text (title and bullets) is
Options: (A)Slide show (B) Slide sorter view (C) Notes page view (D) Outline view 13

Ans:134. (D),134. (D)


balh valley in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


The process of capture of precipitation by the plant canopy and its subsequent return to the atmosphere is called
Options: sublimation,    stem flow,    interception,    through fall

Ans:C,C


In a worksheet you can select
Options: a. The entire worksheet b. Rows c. Columns d. All of the above

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


5.Risk assessment is
Options: (A)Here each identified risk is analyzed and prioritized (B) It begins after all hazards are identified. For each hazard, the outcome of the risk assessment process is a statement of acceptability. (C) The anticipate risks which night affect the project schedule or the quality of the software being developed and to take action to avoid these risks. (D) None of these 23

Ans:235. (B),235. (B)


A systems theory of organization sees the firm as a
Options: network of resource flows,    system transforming inputs into outputs,    physical system managed by a manager using a conceptual system,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


An MIS may include operational/ tactical support, decision support, and automated _____ subsystems.
Options: office,    center,    body,    area

Ans:A ,A


leh (jammoo-kashmeer)
Options: NA

Ans: 824. kaunasa grah prthvee kee judavaan bahan kahalaata hai?, 824. kaunasa grah prthvee kee judavaan bahan kahalaata hai?


Communication between computers is almost always
Options: serial,    parallel,    series parallel,    direct

Ans:A ,A


Kalka-shimla railway line was accepted as world heritage by UNESCO in which year?
Options: NA

Ans:2008,2008


5.Extent to which a system or component contains enough information to explain its objectives and properties is referred as
Options: (A)Self-descriptiveness (B) Servers (C) Simplicity (D) None of these 24

Ans:245. (A),245. (A)


. ABC is a
Options: A) Special purpose computer B) General purpose computer C) All Purpose Computer D) None of above

Ans:A,A


9.In Windows operating system after you double-click a character on the grid of characters, keyboard shortcut HOME is used for
Options: (A)Move up one screen at a time (B) Move down one screen at a time (C) Move to the beginning of the line (D) Move to the end of the line 2

Ans:19. (C),19. (C)


Which of the following subdirectory(ies) contains the device files?
Options: /dev,    /bin,    /etc,    /home

Ans:A ,A


An internetworking protocol that provides virtual circuit service across multiple X.25 protocol, is
Options: X.75,    X.25,    X.400,    X.21

Ans:A ,A


1.In Excel the cell labeled F5 refers to
Options: (A)row F column 5 (B) column F row 5 (C) function available in cells (D) function key F4 12

Ans:121. (B),121. (B)


in which district is bhakra dam situated?
Options:

Ans:bilaspur,bilaspur


Advantages of data base system is (are)
Options: storage space duplication is eliminated,    all applications share centralized files,    data are stored once in the data base and are easily accessible when needed,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


In LISP, the function (minusp (-20 4 8 8 1) returns
Options: T,    F,    NIL,    -20

Ans:A ,A


The highest and lowest values of a weather element observed over the entire period of record are
Options: extremes,    average extremes,    absolute extremes,    relative extremes

Ans:C,C


Which gas is responsible for global warming ?
Options: NA

Ans:Carbon dioxide,Carbon dioxide


. In MS Access “Hyperlink” Data Type can store
Options: a. Web Address b. email Address c. Path of a File d. All of Above

Ans:– d,– d


. Using Find command in Word, we can search?
Options: a. characters b. formats c. symbols d. All of the above

Ans: –  D , –  D


4.In Excel to create a formula, you can use
Options: (A)Values but not cell references (B) Cell references but not values (C) Values or cell references although not both at the same time (D) Value and cell references 21

Ans:214. (D),214. (D)


One approach to standardizing storing of data
Options: MIS,    structured programming,    CODASYL specifications,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


A memory in which the information is stored last is on top & is retrieved first is known as
Options: PROM,    Buffer,    Stack,    RAM

Ans:C ,C


1925 ee (dekkan kveen)
Options: NA

Ans: 875. bhaarat mein kul relamaarg kee lambaee kitanee hai?, 875. bhaarat mein kul relamaarg kee lambaee kitanee hai?


The text of the document called Mahzar, by which Akbar assumed the role of supreme arbiter in the matters of religion is found in
Options: Nizamuddin's Tabaqat-I-Akbari,    Arif Quandahari's Tarikh-I-Alfi,    Abul Fazl's Akbarnama,    Badauni's Muntakahab-ut-Tawarikh

Ans:C,C


ashtapradhaan
Options: NA

Ans: 851. guroo teg bahaadur kee hatya kisane karava dee?, 851. guroo teg bahaadur kee hatya kisane karava dee?


Problem identification most often comes from information produced from
Options: data describing what will happen in the future,    data describing what has happened in the past,    data describing what is happening now,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is the 1's complement of 10?
Options: 01,    110,    11,    10

Ans:A,(Aanswer


The nickname of wicketkeeping great Rod Marsh was what?
Options: Billabong,    Swampy,    Bacchus,    Lagoon

Ans:C,C


.   To adjust the width of table columns, you
Options: a. Click table menu. Column width, then make adjustments b. Drag the vertical gridline between two columns c. Drag the column markers on the table ruler bar d. b and c

Ans:7 – D ,7 – D


Pong Bandh
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


India's first fast breeder neutron reactor was
Options: Zerlina,    Apsara,    Purnima-I,    Kamini

Ans:D,D


How can you apply exactly the same formatting you did to another text?
Options: a. Copy the text and paste in new location. Then type the new text again. b. Copy the text and click on Paste Special tool on new place c. Select the text then click on Format Painter and select the new text d. All of above

Ans:– C,– C


682. jend-avesta kis dharm kee dhaarmik pustak hai?
Options: NA

Ans: paarasee, paarasee


What is the Websites code for the country New Zealand?
Options: NZ,    NW,    NE,    ZL

Ans:A,A


What is the decimal equivalent of 210?
Options: 4096,    1024,    1000,    16

Ans:B ,B


QUBE is an example of _____ systems.
Options: problem-solving,    inventory,    electronic shopping,    algebra

Ans:C ,C


List Box and Text box
Options: a. are some other than that in a list box the bullets are enabled b. are different. List boxes are used to present lists and can’t be created with text boxes. c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans: – A , – A


How many former republics of USSR have become members of the Commonwealth of Independent States?
Options: 11,    10,    12,    9

Ans:A,A


Which of following is/are the advantage(s) of modular programming?
Options: The program is much easier to change,    Modules can be reused in other programs,    Easy debugging,    Easy to compile

Ans:A ,A


Writer of himachal parichay
Options: D N majumdar, devraj sharma, rahul sanskrityayan , J huchission

Ans:rahul sanskrityayan,rahul sanskrityayan


. Paper spreadsheets can have all the same advantages as an electronic spreadsheet except which of the following?
Options: a. Rows and columns b. Headings c. Speed d. None

Ans:– c,– c

www.000webhost.com