0. What is the use of “All Caps” feature in MS-Word?


Options: It changes all selected text into Capital Letter B. It adds captions for selected Image C. It shows all the image captions D. None of the above

Ans: – A ,

More MS-Word Related questions:


. Which OS deos not support networking between computers?
Options: a. Windows 3.1 b. Windows 95 c. Windows 2000 d. Windows NT

Ans: a, a


_____ means that the manager spends his or her time dealing with exceptions or those situations which are out of control
Options: relevant,    management by exception,    predictive reports,    control

Ans:B ,B


Trilokpur mela belongs to which district
Options: sirmaur, suketi, trigart, bahroli

Ans:sirmaur,sirmaur


A storage area used to store data to compensate for the difference in speed at which the different units can handle data is
Options: Memory,    Buffer,    Accumulator,    Address

Ans:B ,B


Who said "I therefore, want freedom immediately, this very night, before dawn, if it can be had"?
Options: Jawaharlal Nehru,    Mahatma Gandhi,    Rajendra Prasad,    Nelson Mandela

Ans:B,B


0. End Key
Options: Moves the cursor end of the line B. Moves the cursor end of the document C. Moves the cursor end of the paragraph D. Moves the cursor end of the screen

Ans: – A ,


.Which of the following case does not exist in complexity theory
Options: A)Best case b.Worst case c.Average case d.Null case

Ans:D,D


National Agricultural Insurance Scheme replacing Comprehensive Crop Insurance Scheme was introduced in the year
Options: 1997,    1998,    1999,    2000

Ans:C,C


4.When new data are to be inserted into a data structure, but there is no available space; this situation is usually called
Options: (A)Housefull (B) Saturated (C) Underflow (D) Overflow

Ans:4. (D),4. (D)


1.The following device allows the user to add external components to a computer system
Options: (A)Storage devices (B) Keyboards (C) Ports/ system boards (D) Diskettes

Ans:. (C),. (C)


. The number of records contained within a block of data on magnetic tape is defined by the
Options: A) Block definition B) Record contain clause C) Blocking factor D) Record per block

Ans:C,C


Binary search algorithm can not be applied to
Options: a. sorted linked list b. sorted binary trees c. sorted linear array d. pointer array  

Ans:a,a


Within the transporting medium, transport can occur by
Options: suspension,    solution and traction,    solution,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


527. sabase praacheen ved kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: rgved, rgved


The 32-bit internet address 10000000 00001010 00000010 00011110 will be written in dotted decimal notation as
Options: 128.10.2.30,    210.20.2.64,    164.100.9.61,    148.20.2.30

Ans:A ,A


378. gaandhee jo apane raajaneetik guru tha?
Options: NA

Ans: gopaal krshn gokhale, gopaal krshn gokhale


Which of the following refers to a cursor type where changes of any type and from any source are visible?
Options: Forward only,    Static,    Keyset,    Dynamic

Ans:D ,D


An example of a medium-speed, switched communications service is
Options: Series 1000,    Dataphone 50,    DDD,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which memory system is not as a mass memory medium?
Options: semiconductor memory,    magnetic tape,    magnetic disk,    magnetic drum

Ans:A ,A


0.In Excel the drag and drop method of copying or moving
Options: (A)Can be used between worksheets but not workbooks (B) Can be used between workbooks but not worksheets (C) Can be used between workbooks but not worksheets (D) None 2

Ans:20. (C),20. (C)


2.In Access press …………………….to Copy the selected control to the Clipboard
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 2

Ans:22. (A),22. (A)


2.In uni-processor scheduling, shortest remaining time policy is
Options: (A)A policy where scheduler chooses the process that has the shortest expected remaining processing time. (B) A policy where scheduler discards the process that has the shortest expected remaining process time. (C) A policy where process with shortest expected processing time is selected next. (D) None of these. 12

Ans:122. (A),122. (A)


lingti valley in which district
Options: lahaul spiti, kullum, kinaur, chamba

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


Ladarcha mela belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


Who had a torrid time with Lancashire in 2000?
Options: Sachin Tendulkar,    Nayan Mongia,    Javagal Srinath,    Saurav Ganguly

Ans:D,D


8.The ascending order of a data hierarchy ios:
Options: (A)Bit, byte, field, record, file, database (B) Bit, byte, record, field, file, database (C) Byte, bit, field, record, file, database (D) Byte, bit, record, field, file, database 140 | 6

Ans:68. (D),68. (D)


. The meaning of Straight-through Cable is
Options: Four wire pairs connect to the same pin on each end B. The cable Which Directly connects Computer to Computer C. Four wire pairs not twisted with each other D. The cable which is not twisted

Ans: – A ,


The ratio of land to ocean in the southern hemisphere is
Options: 1 to 1.5,    1 to 1,    1 to 4,    1 to 10

Ans:C,C


. How many worksheets can a workbook have?
Options: a. 3 b. 8 c. 255 d. none of above

Ans:– d,– d


. What will be the command if you want to copy rdoc file that resides in the floppy disk into work sub-directory of hard disk while you are in C prompt
Options: a. Copy c: doc a:work b. Copy A: doc c:work c. Copy rdoc c:work d. Copy c:>work a:doc

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


Bromine is a
Options: black solid,    red liquid,    colourless gas,    highly inflammable gas

Ans:B,B


In a document what is the maximum number of columns that can be inserted in MS Word Table?
Options:  A) 35, B) 15, C) 63, D) 65, 

Ans:-C,-C


who was founder of kumarsen riyasat
Options: shivram chand, veer chand, hari chand, keerat chand

Ans:keerat chand,keerat chand


'Madhubani', a style of folk paintings, is popular in which of the following states in India?
Options: Uttar Pradesh,    Rajasthan,    Madhya Pradesh,    Bihar

Ans:D,D


A microprocessor:
Options: is another name for a computer,    is a CPU in integrated circuit form,    executes a program of instructions,    (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


.The complexity of Binary search algorithm is
Options: A)O(n) b.O(log ) c.O(n2) d.O(n log n)

Ans:B,B


Which of the following countries is not a member of SAARC?
Options: Nepal,    Bangladesh,    Afghanistan,    Myanmar

Ans:D,D


Before any changes to database structure are attempted one should first:
Options: clearly understand the current structure and contents of the database only.,    test any changes on a test database only.,    create a complete backup of the operational database only.,    All of the above should be done.

Ans:D ,D


Queries in Access can be used as
Options: a. view, change and analyze data in different ways b. a source of records for forms and reports c. Only a d. Both a and b

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


In Microsoft Word shortcut CTRL+Z is for
Options: (A) Undo something (B) Delete something (C) Paste something (D) None of these 3.

Ans:2. (A),2. (A)


Deep blue colour is imparted to glass by the presence of
Options: cupric oxide,    nickel oxide,    cobalt oxide,    iron oxide

Ans:C,C


'Kandla' is situated on the Gulf of Kachh is well known for which of the following?
Options: Export Processing Zone,    Centre for Marine Food products,    Cutting and Polishing of diamonds,    Ship breaking industry

Ans:A,A


What do the following declaration signify? char *scr;
Options: scr is a pointer to pointer variable.,    scr is a function pointer.,    scr is a pointer to char.,    scr is a member of function pointer.

Ans:C ,C


. In a query’s Design View, right-clicking the sloping portion of the join line between two tables and selecting Delete will delete what?
Options: a. The join line but not the relationship between the two tables b. The relationship between the two tables locally c. The relationship between the two tables globally d. The primary key of the first table

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


What part of the manufacturing process relate to each stage of the process and to the process as a whole?
Options: field service,    design,    distribution,    project management

Ans:D ,D


59. Which of the following enables you to paste data multiple times?
Options: a. Windows Clipboard b. Office Clipboard c. Both Windows & Office Clipboard d. None of the all

Ans:–  C ,–  C


116. tulaseedaasakrt raamacharitamaanas hindee bhaasha kee kis bolee mein likhee gayee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: avadhee, avadhee


The minimum age to qualify for election to the Lok Sabha is
Options: 25 years,    21 years,    18 years,    35 years

Ans:A,A


Operator interaction directly with the CRT is accomplished via:
Options: a digitizing tablet,    vector scanning,    a stylus,    a touch terminal

Ans:D ,D


It is used to calculate and restructure data for easier analysis of your data. It calculates the sum,
Options: a. Parameter b. Select c. crosstab d. Append

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c

www.000webhost.com