FRS stands for


Options: Fellow Research System,    Federation of Regulation Society,    Fellow of Royal Society,    None of the above

Ans:C,C

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Microsoft Office Document Scanning is
Options: (A) An application that supports editing scanned documents (B) A scanning and OCR application (C) Diagram and flowcharting software (D) None of these 23..

Ans:22. (B),22. (B)


8.Learning algorithm referrers to
Options: (A)An algorithm that can learn (B) A sub-discipline of computer science that deals with the design and implementation of learning algorithms. (C) A machine-learning approach that abstracts from the actual strategy of an individual algorithm and can therefore be applied to any other form of machine learning. (D) None of these 5

Ans:58. (A),58. (A)


What is the shortcut key to “Insert Hyperlink ” in a document?
Options: Ctrl + H B. Ctrl + L C. Ctrl + K D. None of above

Ans:– C ,


To verify that the note text is positioned correctly on the page, switch to _____ view or display the document in print preview.
Options: a. normal b. print layout c. page layout d. page edit

Ans:– B,– B


You can use the format painter multiple times before you turn it off by
Options: a. You can use the format painter button on ly one time when you click it b. Double clicking the format painter button c. Pressing the Ctrl key and clicking the format painter button d. Pressing the Alt key and clicking the format painter button

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


18. Which command is used to delete all the files extension .txt on the current drive and directory?
Options: a. Del .txt b. Erase .txt c. Del *.txt d. Del *.*/p

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


. Reading data is performed in magnetic disk by
Options: A) Read/write leads B) Sectors C) Track D) Lower surface

Ans:5-A,5-A


Binwa JVP
Options: kangra, kinnaur, lahaul spiti, kullu

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


3.A data item, which is not broken down into smaller units, is
Options: (A)Data element (B) Elementary data item (C) Data entry (D) Database management 10

Ans:103. (B),103. (B)


Software that measures, monitors, analyzes, and controls real-world events is called:
Options: system software,    real-time software,    scientific software,    business software

Ans:B ,B


kheer ganga jharana of in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kullu,kullu


Which of the following is not critical in PC CAD software?
Options: Crosshatching,    Layering,    Drawing/editing,    Damping

Ans:D ,D


. When Word flags a possible spelling or grammar error, it also changes the mark on the Spelling and Grammar Status icon to a _____.
Options: a. green X b. green check mark c. red X d. red check mark

Ans:– C,– C


Where can you change the vertical alignment?
Options:  A) Formatting toolbar, B) Paragraph dialog box, C) Page Setup dialog box, D) Standard toolbar,

Ans:-C,-C


55. bhaarat ka raashtreey phool kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: kamal, kamal


Microprogramming is
Options: assembly language programming,    programming of minicomputers,    control unit programming,    macro programming of microcomputers

Ans:C ,C


. Which computer support co-processors?

Options: A) XT computer B) AT comptuers C) None of these D) Both of these

Ans:B,B


. What does the VLOOKUP function do?
Options: a. Looks up text that contain ‘v’ b. Checks whether text is the same in one cell as in the next c. Finds related records d. All of above

Ans:– c,– c


. What is placed to the left of horizontal scroll bar
Options: a. Tab stop buttons b. View buttons c. Split buttons d. Indicators

Ans:– B,– B


. Tree structure displays the
Options: a. File only b. Directory only c. File and directory name d. None of above

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


Which of the following memories contains a thin film of magnetic material sandwitched between two permanent bias magnets?
Options: ROM,    Magnetic disk,    Core memory,    Bubble memory

Ans:C,C


Which state gives Mewar Award?
Options: Haryana,    Delhi,    Punjab,    Rajasthan

Ans:D,D


. The shortcut key is used to open properties window of selected item is
Options: a. Ctrl+Enter b. Shift+Enter c. Alt+Enter d. None of above

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


What advantages do ICs have over discrete-device circuits due to their greater complexity (i.e. more circuitary in less area)
Options: Smaller size,    Higher reliability,    Lower cost,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


In MS Word, Ctrl+S is for …..
Options: a. Scenarios b. Size c. Save d. Spelling Check

Ans:–  C,–  C


what is height of chail crichet ground?
Options: 2440m, 2345 meter, 2445 meter 2444 meter.

Ans:2445 meter,2445 meter


National institute of Mental Health is located at
Options: Coonor (Tamil Nadu),    Chandigarh,    New Delhi,    Bangalore

Ans:D,D


7.In Excel to save a workbook, you
Options: (A)Click the save button on the standard toolbar from the menu (B) Press Ctrl+F5 (C) Click Save on the Windows Start button (D) Select Edit>Save 8

Ans:87. (A),87. (A)


Which of the following are used to quickly accept, store, and transfer data and instructions that are being used immediately by the CPU?
Options: microprocessors,    registers,    ROM chips,    data buses

Ans:B ,B


A section of code to which control is transferred when a processor is interrupted is known as
Options: M,    SVC,    IP,    MDR

Ans:A,(Aanswer


Longest national high way in HP
Options: NH 72, NH 22, NH 12, NH 16

Ans:NH 22,NH 22


. Most of the first generation computers were
Options: A) Special purpose computers B) General purpose computers C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:A,A


Memory access in RISC architecture is limited to instructions
Options: a. CALL and RET b. PUSH and POP c. STA and LDA d. MOV and JMP

Ans:10.c,10.c


. When you rename a file five times then the number of file in the disk is
Options: a. 1 b. 2 c. 3 d. 5

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


The book 'A Farewell to Arms' was written by
Options: Charles Dickens,    Ernest Hemingway,    Thomas Hardy,    Huxley

Ans:B,B


Which of the following will happen when data is entered into a memory location?
Options: It will add to the content of the location,    It will change the address of the memory location,    It will erase the previous content,    It will not be fruitful if thjere is already some data at that location

Ans:C ,C


What could cause a fixed disk error?
Options: No-CD installed,    Bad RAM,    Slow processor,    Incorrect CMOS settings

Ans:D ,D


The south pole of a magnet is the one:
Options: that would be attracted to the earths north magnetic pole,    that has its molecules arranged in a random pattern,    that would be attracted to the earth's south magnetic pole,    that would be repelled by the north pole of another magnet

Ans:C ,C


1492 mein kristophar kolambas ne
Options: NA

Ans: 759. vandemaataram ko sarvapratham kaangres ke kis adhiveshan mein gaaya gaya?, 759. vandemaataram ko sarvapratham kaangres ke kis adhiveshan mein gaaya gaya?


9.Shared sub-directories and files are example of
Options: (A)cyclic graph directory (B) tree structured direction (C) one level directory (D) none of these 25

Ans:249. (A),249. (A)


The system study project includes
Options: system analysis,    system design,    implementation,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


A process controller:
Options: can interface to digital and analog I/O,    is useful in a continuous process control application,    can solve a PID process control equation easily,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


An operating system intended for use on microprocessor based systems that support a single user is
Options: PC-DOS,    MS-DOS,    UNIX,    CP/M

Ans:D,(Danswer


Suppose that you have a the maintenance package identifies several possible field replaceable units (FRUs) that will resolve the problem. What should you do after turning the power off?
Options: Replace the indicated parts, one at a time in the recommended sequence, until the problem is resolved; return unused FRUs to stock,    Replace all of the indicated FRUs at once and return the machine to the customer if the problem is resolved,    Follow the same procedure as in ays replace the system board first if it is on the list of possible FRUs If multiple FRUs are indicated, then software is the most likely source of the problem,    None of the above

Ans:A ,A


The largest production of mica in Asia is from
Options: Indonesia,    Malaysia,    Myanmar,    India

Ans:D,D


Electric current is measure by
Options: commutator,    anemometer,    ammeter,    voltmeter

Ans:C,C


who made Shahpur Kila
Options: Bhaktmal, sansar chand, vijay chand, suraj sen

Ans:A,Bhaktmal


The first step in the problem-solving process is to _____.
Options: Plan the algorithm,    Analyze the problem,    Desk-check the algorithm,    Evaluate and modify (if necessary) the program

Ans:B ,B


battle of chausa was fought between
Options: rana sanga and babur, ibrahim lodhi and babur, akbar and Ahmad shah abdali, shershah and humayun

Ans:d,shershah and humayun


6.In system modeling : A-Classification model; B-Stimulus-response model; C-Data processing model: 1-Here data-flow diagram show how data is processed at different stages; 2-Here object class/inheritance diagram show, how entities have the common characteristics;3-Here state transition diagram shows the how the system reader to internal and external events
Options: (A)A-2, B-3, C-1 (B) A-3, B-1, C-2 (C) A-1, B-2, C-3 (D) A-1, B-3, C-2 8

Ans:86. (A),86. (A)

www.000webhost.com