Friction can be reduced by changing from


Options: sliding to rolling,    rolling to sliding,    potential energy to kinetic energy,    dynamic to static

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


278. svet kraanti ka sambandh kis se hai?
Options: NA

Ans: doodh se, doodh se


1.Automatic execution of high-priority computer programs that have been designed to preempt the use of computer resources is referred as
Options: (A)Foreground processing (B) background processing (C) black processing (D) white processing 2

Ans:21. (A),21. (A)


The basic unit of measurement for current is the:
Options: volt,    watt,    ampere,    ohm

Ans:C ,C


394 pyaaj jo bhojan ka hissa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: tana, tana


The accuracy of the floating point numbers representable in two 16 bit words of a computer is approximately
Options: 16 digits,    6 digits,    4 digits,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following languages is the most widely used?
Options: PL/1,    BASIC,    FORTRAN,    PASCAL

Ans:C ,C


675. paaneepat ka teesara yuddh kinake beech hua?
Options: NA

Ans: maraathon aur ahamadashaah abdaalee, maraathon aur ahamadashaah abdaalee


. Poor response time are usually caused by
Options: a. Process busy b. High I/I rates c. High paging rate d. Any of the above

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


The planets with no natural satellites (reported so far) are
Options: Mercury and Venus,    Earth and Pluto,    Mars and Neptune,    Jupiter and Saturn

Ans:A,A


732. ghana pakshee vihaar kahaan sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: bharatapur (raajasthaan), bharatapur (raajasthaan)


To exit the PowerPoint
Options: a. click the application minimize button b. click the document close button c. double click the applications control menu icon d. double click the document control menu icon

Ans: – C , – C


Which of the following statements correctly assigns 12 to month using pointer variable pdt? #include<stdio.h> struct date { int day; int month; int year; }; int main() { struct date d; struct date *pdt; pdt = &d; return 0; }
Options: pdt.month = 12,    &pdt.month = 12,    d.month = 12,    pdt->month = 12

Ans:D ,D


A language which is close to that used within the computer is
Options: High-level language,    Assembly language,    Low-level language,    All of the above

Ans:C,(Canswer


The largest continent in the world is
Options: Africa,    Asia,    Australia,    Antarctica

Ans:B,B


Which of the following statements is true concerning subqueries?
Options: Involves the use of an inner and outer query.,    Cannot return the same result as a query that is not a subquery.,    Does not start with the word SELECT.,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


7.In RAID scheme, which of the RAID level does not use parity calculation in redundancy achievement
Options: (A)RAID 4 (B) RAID 3 (C) RAID 2 (D) RAID 1 14

Ans:147. (D),147. (D)


The fundamental requirements of private-to-public network interconnection methods which need to be provided in gateways is/are
Options: universal accessibility for private network Data Terminal Equipment (DTE),    adequate cost control mechanisms for administration of the private networks,    to assign address to private network DTEs,    a and b both

Ans:D ,D


shukr
Options: NA

Ans: 825. bhaarat mein harit-kraanti ke janak kaun kahalaate hain?, 825. bhaarat mein harit-kraanti ke janak kaun kahalaate hain?


Which of the following should you use if you want all the slides in the presentation to have the same ‘look’?
Options: a. the slide layout option b. add a slide option c. outline view d. a presentation design template

Ans: – D , – D


3rd battle of pannipat was fought between
Options: ahmed shah abdali and marathas

Ans: ahmed shah abdali , ahmed shah abdali


1.In disk scheduling, the seek time is
Options: (A)The time taken to position the head at the track. (B) The time taken to reach the beginning of sector once the track is selected. (C) A and B both. (D) None of these. 14

Ans:141. (A),141. (A)


The pension of a high court judge is charged to the
Options: Consolidated Fund of India,    Consolidated Fund of the state where he last served,    Consolidated Funds of the different states where he has served,    Contingency Fund of India

Ans:A,A


Who invented Electric Generator?
Options: Sir Alexander Graham Bell,    Michael Faraday,    Alfred B. Nobel,    Thomas Alva Edison

Ans:B,B


In which of the following technologies is the term HFC used?
Options: DSL,    PPPoE,    Frame Relay,    Dedicated T1

Ans:D ,D


The minimum age required to become the prime minister of India is
Options: 25 years,    30 years,    40 years,    35 years

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following appear in Windows menu bar?
Options: a. Help b. File c. Edit d. All of above

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


A memory that does not change its contents without external causes is known as
Options: Dynamic memory,    Static memory,    RAM,    EEPROM

Ans:B ,B


239. kis adhiveshan mein kaangres udaaravaadee aur ugravaadee naamak do dalon mein vibhaajit ho gayee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: 1907 ke soorat adhiveshan mein, 1907 ke soorat adhiveshan mein


A step-by-step procedure used to solve a problem is called
Options: Operating system,    Algorithm,    Application program,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


4.DNA (Deoxyribonucleic acid)
Options: (A)It is hidden within a database and can only be recovered if one is given certain clues (an example IS encrypted information). (B) The process of executing implicit previously unknown and potentially useful information from data(C) An extremely complex molecule that occurs in human chromosomes and that carries genetic information in the form of genes. (D) None of these

Ans:34. (C),34. (C)


6.Disk operating system is referred for
Options: (A)DOS (B) Operating system which contains the disk-oriented commands and uses disk devices for permanent storage (C) Both A & B (D) None of these 2

Ans:26. (C),26. (C)


RS-232 is a standard that applies to?
Options: Parallel port,    Serial port,    Game port,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following commands is used to list contents of directories?
Options: ls,    lp,    dir,    tar

Ans:A ,A


3.Software engineering is an engineering discipline concerned with
Options: (A)Software development (B) Software production (C) Software implementation (D) All the above

Ans:3. (D),3. (D)


Which of the following is done in order a data in phase 1 of the system development life cycle?
Options: reviewing policies and procedures,    conducting interviews,    using questionnaires to conduct surveys.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


8.For file management, in file operations device drivers are
Options: (A)Disk drivers (B) Tape drivers (C) A and B both (D) None of these. 17

Ans:178. (C),178. (C)


Which of the following is a serious problem of file management systems?
Options: difficult to update,    lack of data independence,    data redundancy,    program dependence

Ans:E ,E


1.In Excel intersection of a row and column is called :
Options: (A)Cata (B) A field. (C) A cell (D) An equation. 8

Ans:81. (C),81. (C)


The advantage of a command processor running only built-in commands is:
Options: flexibility to the users in running lists of commands by simply collecting them in named batch command files,    the command set being common across different hardware configurations,    users can create system programs and run them as commands,    the processing is much faster than would other-wise be the case when user defined commands are used

Ans:B ,B


_____ formatting is the process of changing the way letters, numbers, punctuation marks, and symbols appear on the screen and in print.
Options: a. Document b. Character c. Paragraph d. Object

Ans:– B,– B


. What is the shortcut key to hide entire column?
Options: a. CTRL + − b. CTRL + 0 c. CTRL + H d. CTRL + C

Ans:– b,– b


How many types of flow are there in a semiconductor?
Options: 0,    1,    2,    3

Ans:B ,B


The cheapest modems can transmit
Options: 300 bits per second,    1,200 bits per second,    2,400 bits per second,    4,800 bits per second

Ans:A ,A


The following method/s are used in Transportation Models of Operations Research:
Options: VogeFs Approximation Method,    North West Corner Method,    Least Cost Method,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What is the purpose of OECD (Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development)?
Options: Sustained economic growth,    Employment,    Higher standards of living,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


103. kis desh kee sthalaseema sarvaadhik deshon ke saath lagatee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: cheen , cheen


Which of the following isn't a type of computer facility?
Options: decentralized,    centralized,    de-distributed,    distributed

Ans:C ,C


. Which is not the one of view options provided by PowerPoint to look at and modify presentation?
Options: a. Slide Show b. Format Slide c. Slide Sorter d. Normal

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B

www.000webhost.com