Free surface of a liquid behaves like a sheet and tends to contract to the smallest possible area due to the


Options: force of adhesion,    force of friction,    centrifugal force,    force of cohesion

Ans:D,D

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


9.The memory management, y one clock policy is applied then the page first loaded into a frame in memory its use bit is set to
Options: (A)Zero (B) One (C) Two (D) Three 11

Ans:109. (B),109. (B)


9. bhaarat ka pratham gavarnar janaral kaun tha ?
Options: NA

Ans: viliyam baintik, viliyam baintik


Programmers refer to the goal of solving a problem as the _____.
Options: Input,    Output,    Processing,    Purpose

Ans:B ,B


. Give me an example of a cell address.
Options: a. 11 25 b. 911 c. 41A d. A21

Ans:– d,– d


. Which of the following is correct syntax in Excel?
Options: a. =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult, FalseResult) b. =IF(LogicalTest, (TrueResult, FalseResult)) c. =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult) (LogicalTest, FalseResult) d. =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult), IF(LogicalTest, FalseResult)

Ans:– a,– a


Which option will be used with sort command to start sorting ofter the nth column of the (m+l)th field?
Options: -m.n,    +m.n,    + n.m+1,    +(m+l).n

Ans:B ,B


When did John Napier develop logarithm?
Options: 1416 B. 1614 C. 1641 D. 1804

Ans:– B ,


. The primary purpose of an operating system is:
Options: a. To make the most efficient use of the computer hardware b. To allow people to use the computer, c. To keep systems programmers employed d. To make computers easier to use

Ans: a, a


7.Which of the following is true concerning personal computers?
Options: (A)They have been most successful in the home. (B) They are user friendly (C) No specific programming technique required (D) All the above. 6 | 4

Ans:47. (D),47. (D)


CD-ROM is a
Options: Semiconductor memory,    Memory register,    Magnetic memory,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


chaar varsh
Options: NA

Ans: 591. ayodhya kis nadee ke kinaare hai?, 591. ayodhya kis nadee ke kinaare hai?


The electronic component that has been the key to recent developments in automation is the:
Options: improved vacuum tube,    integrated circuit,    diode,    transistor

Ans:B ,B


. Got functions? No? You need the insert function dialog box. How do you get it?
Options: a. Right click a cell and then click insert b. Click the insert menu and then click function c. Type = in a cell d. All of the above

Ans:– b,– b


. What is represented by the small, black square in the lower-right corner of an active cell or range?
Options: a. Copy handle b. Fill handle c. Insert handle d. Border

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following network access standard is used for connecting stations to a packet-switched network?
Options: X.3,    X.21,    X.25,    X.75

Ans:C ,C


4.In Excel the following is not an example of a value
Options: (A)350 (B) May 10, 2001 (C) 57&per cent;(D) Serial Number 50771 5

Ans:54. (D),54. (D)


The minimum number of rows and columns in MS Word document is
Options:  A) 1 and 1, B) 2 and 1, C) 2 and 2, D) None of above,

Ans:-A,-A


9.The operation of processing each element in the list is known as
Options: (A)Merging (B) Inserting (C) Traversal (D) All the above 3

Ans:29. (C),29. (C)


The most flexibility in how devices are wired together is provided by
Options: bus networks,    ring networks,    star networks,    T-switched networks

Ans:A ,A


The most obvious effect of pressure on rocks is
Options: foliation,    lineation,    lithification,    the reorientation of mineral crystals

Ans:D,D


2.Round robin is a
Options: (A)kind of magnetic drum (B) process scheduling policy (C) process synchronization policy (D) memory allocation policy 24

Ans:242. (B),242. (B)


A _____ provides a set of integrated computer tools that allow a decision maker to interact directly with computers in order to retrieve information useful for semistructured and unstructured decisions,
Options: DDS,    DBMS,    MIS,    Control

Ans:A ,A


448. bhaarat mein ganne ka sarvaadhik utpaadan kis raajy mein hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: uttar pradesh, uttar pradesh


Which of the following functions is(are) performed by the loader
Options: allocate space in memory for the programs and resolve symbolic references between object decks,    adjust all address dependent locations, such as address constants, to correspond to the allocated space.,    physically place the machine instructions and data into memory.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of are following internal commands is used in mail to forward mail to user in user-list?
Options: r user-list,    m user-list,    d user-list,    e user-list

Ans:B ,B


.   auto clip art is a feature that
Options: a. automatically places clip art in your presentation b. scans your presentation for incorrect spelling of words on each slide c. scans your presentation for incorrect spelling in word art objects d. all of the above

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D


A relation has which of the following properties?
Options: Each row is not unique.,    Attributes can have the same name within a given table.,    Each relation has a unique name.,    The order of the columns is significant.

Ans:C ,C


552. bhaarateey raashtreey kaangres ka pratham muslim adhyaksh kaun tha? badaruddeen taiyab jee
Options: NA

Ans: 553. bhaarat ke pratham grh mantree kaun the?, 553. bhaarat ke pratham grh mantree kaun the?


. Which is the menu command to recolor a picture on a slide
Options: a. Insert -> Picture -> Recolor b. Tools -> Picture -> Recolor c. Format -> Picture -> Recolor d. Edit -> Picture -> Recolor

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


7.The following typically happens in the output phase of a computer based information system
Options: (A)Data is put into the computer for processing (B) Information is produced in hardcopy / softcopy form (C) Mathematical calculations are performed (D) All of the above. 11

Ans:117. (B),117. (B)


. Each excel file is called a workbook because
Options: a. It can contain text and data b. It can be modified c. It can contain many sheets including worksheets and chart sheets d. You have to work hard to create it

Ans:– c,– c


  From where can we set the timing for each object?
Options: slide show, custom transition B. Slide show, Slide transition C. slide show, custom animation D. view, slide sorter

Ans:– C ,


Which particular generation of computers is associated with artificial intelligence?
Options: Second,    Fourth,    Fifth,    Third

Ans:C ,C


To exit the PowerPoint
Options: a. click the application minimize button b. click the document close button c. double click the applications control menu icon d. double click the document control menu icon

Ans: – C , – C


50. sabase chamakeela grah kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: shukr , shukr


In SQL, the _____ command is used to recompile a view
Options: COMPILE VIEW,    DEFINE VIEW,    CREATE VIEW,    ALTER VIEW

Ans:D ,D


A transitive dependency is which of the following?
Options: A functional dependency between two or more key attributes.,    A functional dependency between two or more nonkey attributes.,    A relation that is in first normal form.,    A relation that is in second normal form.

Ans:B ,B


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following is the default page setup orientation for notes pages, outlines and handouts
Options: (A)Vertical (B) Landscape (C) Portrait (D) None of above | 45 2

Ans:27. (C),27. (C)


A periodic report can be used to
Options: identify the problem,    evaluate solutions,    identify solutions,    select solutions

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following would be a logical first step in troubleshooting a PC?
Options: Check the computer CMOS,    Define the circumstances of the problem,    Call the vendor,    Define what applications are being used

Ans:B ,B


Programmed instructions to the computer is known as
Options: Data,    Code,    Documentation,    Database

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is the most powerful computers?
Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) Super Computers

Ans:7-D,7-D


The rainfall in the peninsular interior averages about
Options: 650 mm a year,    750 mm a year,    850 mm a year,    550 mm a year

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is not a factor in the failure of the systems developments projects?
Options: size of the company,    inadequate user involvement,    failure of systems integration,    continuation of a project that should have been cancelled

Ans:A ,A


When installing PCI NICS you can check the IRQ availability by looking at
Options: dip switches,    CONFIG.SYS,    jumper settings,    motherboard BIOS

Ans:D ,D


. Which Chart can be created in Excel?
Options: a. Area b. Line c. Pie d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


To conquer and annex Peshawar and Punjab, Mahmud of Ghazni defeated
Options: Ghurids,    Arabs,    Karkotakas,    Hindushahis

Ans:D,D


When is the World Population Day observed?
Options: May 31,    October 4,    December 10,    July 11

Ans:D,D


who was last rular of jubbal rajya riyasat
Options: anand chand, bhagat chand, miyaan devi chand, kishan chand

Ans:bhagat chand,bhagat chand


Which of the following is called the ‘Shrimp Capital of India’?
Options: Nellore,Gellore,Bellore,Tellore

Ans:Nellore,Nellore

www.000webhost.com