Free market is


Options: a condition in the international market where nations do not impose customs duty or other taxes on import of goods,    market where the price of a commodity is determined by free play of the forces of supply and demand,    ports that are exempted from payment of customs duty on articles of commerce, primarily to encourage tourism,    None of the above

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


615. bhagavaan buddh dvaara saaranaath mein diya gaya pahala pravachan boddh dharm mein kya kahalaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: dharmachakrapravartan, dharmachakrapravartan


In which circumstance are multiple copies of the same unicast frame likely to be transmitted in a switched LAN?
Options: During high-traffic periods,    After broken links are reestablished,    When upper-layer protocols require high reliability,    In an improperly implemented redundant topology

Ans:D ,D


The trophy know by the name of Grand Prix is associated with
Options: table tennis,    lawn tennis,    table tennis and lawn tennis,    table tennis, lawn tennis and shooting

Ans:D,D


The rms value of a sine waveform is:
Options: the number of cycles completed in one second,    the time required to complete one full cycle,    equal to 0.707 times the peak amplitude,    equal to 1.41 times the peak amplitude

Ans:C ,C


How many characters can be typed in a single cell in Excel?
Options: a. 256 b. 1024 c. 32000 d. 65535

Ans:C,32,767


A _____ is a brief message to an operator that describes what data are to be entered.
Options: prompt,    passwords,    MIS,    Tactical

Ans:A ,A


994. bhaarat mein kaunasee jalavaayu paee jaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: ushnakatibandheey maanasoonee jalavaayu, ushnakatibandheey maanasoonee jalavaayu


How does a parallel port communicate information to a peripheral device?
Options: one bit at a time,    8 bytes at a time,    one byte at a time,    16,555 bytes at a time

Ans:C ,C


1.The purpose of the Add-in Manager is to
Options: (A)Create macros and automate data processing (B) Add or remove data in an existing database (C) Add or remove templates, macros, and wizards (D) All of above 2

Ans:21. (C),21. (C)


The luster of a metal is due to
Options: its high density,    its high polishing,    its chemical inertness,    presence of free electrons

Ans:D,D


. What is the second generation computers made?
Options: Resistors B. Transistors C. Vacuum tubes D. Integrated Circuits

Ans:– B ,


Shaanan Power
Options:

Ans:Mandi,Mandi


Minjar Mela belongs to which disrict
Options: Celebrated in the memory of Chamba Queen sacrifice

Ans:Chamba,Chamba


5.In Excel you can add a hyperlink to your worksheet by pressing
Options: (A)Alt + K (B) Ctrl + H (C) Ctrl + K (D) Ctrl + Shift + K 14

Ans:145. (C),145. (C)


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint which of the following can you use to add times to the slides in a presentation
Options: (A)Slice Show menu (B) Rehearse timing button (C) Slide transition button (D) All of the above 6

Ans:66. (B),66. (B)


Which of the following special symbol allowed in a variable name?
Options: * (asterisk),    | (pipeline),    - (hyphen),    _ (underscore)

Ans:D ,D


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint to edit the text within the boxes of an organization chart, you
Options: (A)Select the box and text, then make the changes (B) Select the box, then make the changes (C) Highlight the text, then make the changes (D) Highlight the text then make the change 5

Ans:55. (A),55. (A)


. This type of software is similar to an accountant’s worksheet
Options: a. Word processing b. Database c. Spreadsheets d. Graphics

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following is invalid filename?
Options: shutry,    TRY,    trial,    my .file

Ans:E ,E


Which of the following is true concerning a procedure?
Options: You do not create them with SQL.,    They do not need to have a unique name.,    They include procedural and SQL statements.,    They are the same thing as a function.

Ans:C ,C


The following are components of a database except ________ .
Options: user data,    metadata,    reports,    indexes

Ans:C ,C


3.In Access press RIGHT ARROW or CTRL+RIGHT ARROW
Options: (A)Move the selected control to the right (except controls that are part of a layout) (B) Move the selected control to the left (except controls that are part of a layout) (C) Move the selected control up (D) None of these 2

Ans:23. (A),23. (A)


barua darra
Options: kangra-chamba, lahul-spiti, kinnaur-gadvaal, kullu lahul

Ans:kinnaur-gadvaal,kinnaur-gadvaal


Whose role is it to determine the requirements and design for a database?
Options: Database analysts,    Database administrators,    Both A and B.,    Neither A or B.

Ans:A ,A


What command is used to reset a MODEM when using the
Options: ATR,    ATZ,    DTR,    DCE

Ans:B ,B


Point out the error if any in the following program (Turbo C). #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> void display(int num, ...); int main() { display(4, 'A', 'a', 'b', 'c'); return 0; } void display(int num, ...) { char c; int j; va_list ptr; va_start(ptr, num); for(j=1; j<=num; j++) { c = va_arg(ptr, char); printf("%c", c); } }
Options: Error: unknown variable ptr,    Error: Lvalue required for parameter,    No error and print A a b c,    No error and print 4 A a b c

Ans:C ,C


As the temperature increases, the current gain
Options: increases,    decreases,    contant,    can be any of the above

Ans:A ,A


Hamid Karzai was chosen president of Afghanistan in
Options: 2000,    2001,    2002,    2003

Ans:C,C


Conversion of an octal number 1348 to a binary number is
Options: 0010110112,    0011011002,    0010111002,    1100112

Ans:C ,C


A file organization component of a VSAM file is:
Options: relative record data set,    keyed sequential data set,    entry sequential data set,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


3.Window class, onMenuSelect/2, defines
Options: (A)during the processing of a key this event is executed with the ASCII value of the key pressed (B) a menu command was selected (C) a menu item is selected (D) a window was resized 3

Ans:33. (C),33. (C)


first private radio station in hp
Options: vivid bharti, All india radio, shimla radio, 91.9 Big FM

Ans:91.9 Big FM,91.9 Big FM


Winner of first mahaveer chakra in HP
Options: mahor somnath sharma, genral v. n sharma, lt, gen, k , s katoch,Lt.col, kamaan singh

Ans:Lt.col, kamaan singh,Lt.col, kamaan singh


The equation for the output frequency of a 555 timer operating in the astable mode is: . What value of C1 will be required if R1 = 1 k, R2 = 1 k, and f = 1 kHz?
Options: 0.33 F,    0.48 F,    480 F,    33 nF

Ans:B ,B


The register which keeps track of the execution of a program and which contains the memory address of the instruction currently being executed is known as
Options: Index register,    Memory address register,    Program counter,    Instruction register

Ans:C ,C


354. bhaarateey raashtreey kaangres ke 1929 ke aitihaasik adhiveshan kee adhyakshata kisane kee?
Options: NA

Ans: javaahar laal neharu, javaahar laal neharu


Who is the author of 'Ashtadhyayi'?
Options: Sumitranandan,    Raj Anand,    Panini,    Gitta Piramal

Ans:C,C


7.System engineering is concerned with
Options: (A)Hardware development (B) System development (C) Software engineering (D) All of the above 7

Ans:77. (D),77. (D)


. Which menu provides you options like Animation Scheme, custom Animation, Slide Transition?
Options: a.  Insert Menu b.  Format Menu c.  Tools Menu d.  Slide Show Menu

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


9.RDBMS stands for
Options: (A)Relational Database Management System (B) Relation Data Module System (C) Right Data Base Management System (D) None of the above 5

Ans:49. (A),49. (A)


What will be the output of the program in 16 bit platform (Turbo C under DOS) ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct value { int bit1:1; int bit3:4; int bit4:4; }bit; printf("%d\n", sizeof(bit)); return 0; }
Options: 1,    2,    4,    9

Ans:B ,B


. Selecting the Rows 5 & 6 then choose Insert->Row. What will happen?
Options: 2 Rows will be inserted after Row 4 B. 2 Rows will be inserted after Row 5 C. 2 Rows will be inserted after Row 6 D. 2 Rows will be inserted after Row 7

Ans:– A ,


15. Which of the following button will allow you to add, delete, or change records in your Data Source?
Options: a. ‘Data Source’ button b. ‘Edit’ button c. ‘Edit Data Source’ button d. ‘Data Editing’ button

Ans:– C ,– C


Tentu darra
Options: chamba-kangra, kullu-kangra,bharmaur-lahaul, kangra

Ans:kullu-kangra,kullu-kangra


What Igor Sikorsky invented?
Options: Hydroplane,    Jet engine airplane,    Helicopter,    Glider

Ans:C,C


There are several procedures you can implement to provide maximum security. The most important of these is:
Options: do not leave training manuals unsecured,    run regular simulated tests using TARP (testing of Applications Recovery Planes),    Verify the reputation of the people installing your system,    do not allow unbonded service people to work on your equipment

Ans:B ,B


22. The Footnote Text style defines characters as _____.
Options: a. 12-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as single-spaced and right-aligned b. 10-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as double-spaced and left-aligned c. 12-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as double-spaced and right-aligned d. 10-point Times New Roman and paragraphs as single-spaced and left-aligned

Ans:– D ,– D


A type of simulation method using random numbers to determine the evolution of a system is
Options: Model dispersion,    Monte carlo,    Monadic,    Padding

Ans:B ,B


. The memory resident portion of operating system is called the
Options: a. Registry b. API c. CMOS d. Kernel

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


157. maada enaaphleej machchhar ke kaatane se kaunasa rog hota hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: maleriya , maleriya

www.000webhost.com