Which of these is a search engine?


Options: FTP,    Google,    Archie,    ARPANET

Ans:B,B

More technology Related questions:


83.is samay sanyukt raashtr sangh ke kitane desh sadasy hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: 193, 193


Potassium Permanganate is used for purifying drinking water, because
Options: it is a sterilising agent,    it dissolves the impurities of water,    it is a reducing agent,    it is an oxidising agent

Ans:D,D


. Ctrl + U
Options: Undelete the previously deleted text B. Undo the last changes C. Underline the document name D. Underline the selected text

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following is not a Storage Manager Component?
Options: Transaction Manager B. Logical Manager C. Buffer Manager D. File Manager

Ans:– B ,


In which way(s) can a macro processor for assembly language be implemented?
Options: independent two-pass processor,    independent one-pass processor,    processor incorporated into pass of a standard two-pass assembler,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Who made Nagarkot Killa
Options: veer singh, saleem shah sur, Susharma, ashok, sansar chand

Ans:C,Susharma


Ctrl + Q
Options: a. Paragraph formatting (Line Space and Paragraph Space) b. Close Word Application without saving Document c. Print Whole Document without confirmation d. Does nothing

Ans:–  A,–  A


A square symbols
Options: defines a source or destination of system data,    identifies data flow,    represents a process that transforms incoming data flow(s) into outgoing data flows,    is a data store-data at rest, or a temporary repository of data

Ans:A ,A


The errors that can be pointed out by the compiler are
Options: Syntax errors,    Semantic errors,    Logical errors,    Internal errors

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following best describes the scopes on each DHCP server, in the absence of configuration problems with DHCP addresses, if you use multiple DHCP servers in your environment?
Options: Unique to that subnet only,    For different subnets,    For no more than two subnets,    For no subnets

Ans:B ,B


207. redakros ke sansthaapak kaun hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: henaree doonaant , henaree doonaant


How can you disable extended selection mode?
Options:  A) Press F8 again to disable, B) Press Del to disable, C) Press Esc to disable, D) Press Enter to disable,

Ans:-C,-C


9.In Excel you can use the formula palette to
Options: (A)Format cells containing numbers (B) Create and edit formulas containing functions (C) Enter assumptions data (D) Copy a range of cells 15

Ans:149. (B),149. (B)


Jeev Milkha Singh is associated with which sports?
Options: Volleyball,    Golf,    Athletics,    Hockey

Ans:B,B


Backups should be done
Options: daily for most installations,    weekly for most installations,    as several image copies, followed by an incremental,    as several incrementals, followed by an image copy

Ans:D ,D


talra wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


Which computer has been designed to be as compact as possible?
Options: Mini,    Super computer,    Micro computer,    Mainframe

Ans:C ,C


The primary tool used in structured design is a:
Options: data-flow diagram,    module,    structure chart,    program flowchart

Ans:C ,C


. The operating feature that integrates the file created in different application into WebPages
Options: a. Web integration b. Internet integration c. Intranet integration d. Hypertext integration

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


6.In Excel you can print
Options: (A)A range of cells by range name (B) An entire worksheet (C) A single worksheet (D) All of the above 7

Ans:76. (D),76. (D)


147. amrtasar shahar kee sthaapana kisane kee ?
Options: NA

Ans: guru raamadaas , guru raamadaas


7.Exploratory development is
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system or component can be modified to take advantage of new software or hardware technologies. (B) An error of some kind or an unexpected event occurs during the execution of a program (C) Here the objective of the process is to work with uses to explore their requirement and deliver a final system. (D) Possible loss or harm in computing system. 16

Ans:167. (C),167. (C)


. Which one of the following input device is user-programmable?
Options: A) Dumb terminal B) Smart terminal C) VDT D) Intelligent terminal

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is not a characteristic of a system
Options: operates for some purpose,    has homogeneous components,    has interacting components,    operates within a boundary

Ans:B ,B


. B7:B9 indicates:
Options: a. Cells B7 and cell B9 only. b. Cells B7 through B9. c. Cell B8 only. d. None of the above.

Ans:– b,– b


. __________ will answer questions you did not think to ask of your data.
Options: a. data mining b. data extrapolation c. knowledge discovery d. data enlightenment

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


3.For multithreading
Options: (A)Tasks to be performed can be independent (B) Task to be performed is essentially serialized. (C) Tasks cannot be divided into number of threads. (D) None is true. 4

Ans:43. (A),43. (A)


Updating a database means
Options: revising the file structure,    reorganizing the database,    modifying or adding record occurrences,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The advent of personal computers:
Options: will make our lives more productive,    could cause us to lose some of our basic skills,    will take away some of the boring tasks that we have to perform,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


65. Word includes a series of predefined graphics called _____ that can be inserted into a Word document.
Options: a. clip art b. hyperlinks c. captions d. bookmarks

Ans:– A ,– A


. Tree structure displays the
Options: a. File only b. Directory only c. File and directory name d. None of above

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


Which keystroke is used for updating a field?
Options: A. F6 B. F9 C. F11 D. F12

Ans:B ,F9


0.In Windows operating system after you double-click a character on the grid of characters, keyboard shortcut END is used for
Options: (A)Move up one screen at a time (B) Move down one screen at a time (C) Move to the beginning of the line (D) Move to the end of the line 2

Ans:20. (D),20. (D)


. To center worksheet titles across a range of cell, you must
Options: a. Select the cells containing the title text and use the fill handle to center the text across a range of cells b. Select the cells containing the title text and click on Center button c. Select the cells in range containing the title text and use the Merge and Center tool d. Widen the column

Ans:– c,– c


. A(n) __________ is an Extensible Scheme Standard file that is an approved W3C standard design as a basic infrastructure.
Options: a. HTML b. XML c. XSD d. XSL

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


Interprocess communication
Options: is required for all processes,    is usually done via disk drives,    is never necessary,,    allows processes to synchronize activity

Ans:D ,D


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint slide that is used to introduce a topic and set the tone for the presentation is called the
Options: (A)Table slide (B) Graph slide (C) Bullet slide (D) Title slide 2

Ans:24. (D),24. (D)


Getting data from a cell located in a different sheet is called …
Options: a. Accessing b. Referencing c. Updating d. Functioning

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Writer of taarik a riyasat sirmour
Options: Ranjor singh, D N majumdar, devraj sharma, J huchission

Ans:Ranjor singh,Ranjor singh


. How many worksheets can a workbook have?
Options: a. 3 b. 8 c. 255 d. none of above

Ans:– d,– d


1.Software specification is
Options: (A)Associated with functionality of software and constraints of operations defined. (B) It consists of computer programs, configuration files that are used to set up these programs system documentation for describing to structure of the system and used documentation that describes use of the system. (C) It involves executing an implementation of the software with test data and examines the outputs of the software and its operational behavior to check that it is performing as required (D) None of these 26

Ans:261. (A),261. (A)


Which of the following is the fastest?
Options: CPU,    magnetic tapes and disks,    video terminal,    sensors, mechanical controllers

Ans:A ,A


Out of 900 reported species of living gymnosperms, conifers are represented by about 500 species, About 2,50,000 species of angiosperms (flowering plants) have also been reported in the world. The vast and dominant woodlands in Europe, Asia, North America and mountains such as Himalayas are wooded with
Options: all gymnosperms, except conifers,    only angiosperms,    only conifers,    angiosperms and all gymnosperms except conifers

Ans:C,C


Management by exception is based on a
Options: positive attitude towards problem recognition,    negative attitude toward problem recognition,    indifferent attitude toward problem recognition,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


3.Match the following : A- Maintenance control: B-Maintenance measures: C-Maintenance personnel : 1-Cost of planning and scheduling hardware preventive maintenance, and software maintenance and upgrades, managing the hardware and software baselines, and providing response for hardware corrective maintenance. 2Measures that address how easily a system can be repaired or changed. 3-Number of 110 | personnel needed to maintain all aspects of a computer system, including the support personnel and facilities needed to support that activity.
Options: (A)A-1, B-3,C-2 (B) A-1,B-2,C-3 (C) A-2,B-3,C-1 (D) A-3,B-2,C-1 27

Ans:273. (B),273. (B)


A power transformer steps 100 V down to 10 V. If the current in its primary winding is 2 A, what is the current in the secondary winding?
Options: 50 A,    12 A,    5 A,    20 A

Ans:D ,D


4.DNA (Deoxyribonucleic acid)
Options: (A)It is hidden within a database and can only be recovered if one is given certain clues (an example IS encrypted information). (B) The process of executing implicit previously unknown and potentially useful information from data(C) An extremely complex molecule that occurs in human chromosomes and that carries genetic information in the form of genes. (D) None of these

Ans:34. (C),34. (C)


Which of the following allows a simple email service and is responsible for moving messages from one mail server to another?
Options: IMAP,    DHCP,    SMTP,    FTP

Ans:C ,C


What is the main purpose of a data link content monitor?
Options: to detect problems in protocols,    to determine the type of transmission used in a data link,    to determine the type of switching used in a data link.,    to determine the flow of data

Ans:A ,A


3.In Excel the following is not information you can specify using the solver
Options: (A)Input cells (B) Constraints (C) Target cell (D) Changing cells 15

Ans:153. (A),153. (A)

www.000webhost.com