'.TXT' extension refers usually to what kind of file?


Options: Text File,    Image file,    Audio file,    Adobe Acrobat file

Ans:A,A

More technology Related questions:


What is the purpose of fflush() function.
Options: flushes all streams and specified streams.,    flushes only specified stream.,    flushes input/output buffer.,    flushes file buffer.

Ans:A ,A


tarain or thaneswwer 1st battle was fought between
Options: prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gori, prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gajni,rana pratap and lord bentik

Ans: prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gori, prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gori


To meet the educational needs of the people, the Madarasa-I Nasiri was built in the region of
Options: Qutub-ud-din Aibak,    Iltutmish,    Ruknuddin Firoz Shah,    Jalal-id-din Khilji

Ans:B,B


The raster CRT eliminates:
Options: flicker and slow update,    slow update only,    flicker only,    has no effect

Ans:A ,A


Redistribution polices geared to reduce economic inequalities include
Options: progressive tax policies,    land reforms,    rural development policies,    All the above

Ans:D,D


. Which command is used to open the directory?
Options: a. Open b. Chdir c. Move d. All of above

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


313. sauramandal kee aayu kitanee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 4.6 arab varsh, 4.6 arab varsh


433. manushy ka vaigyaanik naam kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: homo sepiyans, homo sepiyans


9.Exception is
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system or component can be modified to take advantage of new software or hardware technologies. (B) An error of some kind or an unexpected event occurs during the execution of a program (C) Here the objective of the process is to work with uses to explore their requirement and deliver a final system. (D) Possible loss or harm in computing system. 17

Ans:169. (B),169. (B)


4.In two level scheme for page table, if one assume byte-level addressing and 4-kbyte (212 pages) then the 4-Gbyte (232) virtual address space is composed of
Options: (A)210 pages (B) 220 pages (C) 230 pages (D) 240 pages 70 | 9

Ans:94. (B),94. (B)


Which internal DOS command clears the screen and places the DOS prompt in the upper left corner of the screen?
Options: cls,    close,    quit,    exit

Ans:A ,A


737. kaunasa abhayaarany ek seeng vaale gaindon ke lie prasiddh hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kaajeeranga (asam), kaajeeranga (asam)


The Memory Buffer Register (MBR)
Options: is a hardware memory device which denotes the location of the current instruction being executed.,    is a group of electrical circuits (hardware), that performs the intent of instructions fetched from memory.,    contains the address of the memory location that is to be read from or stored into.,    contains a copy of the designated memory location specified by the MAR after a "read" or the new contents of the memory prior to a "write".

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following queries modifies fields not records?
Options: a. Append b. Delete c. Make-Table d. Update

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


how much is the forest area in HP
Options:

Ans:,37033


An information processor includes
Options: the data base and the model base,    the central processing unit,    incoming data and outgoing information,    incoming data, the central processing unit, the model base, outgoing information, and the data base

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is a correct order of precedence in a formula calculation?
Options: a. Multiplication and division, exponential positive and negative value b. Multiplication and division, positive and negative values, addition and subtraction c. Addition and subtraction, positive and negative values, exponentiation d. None of above

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following options is not located in the Page Setup dialog box?
Options: a. Page Break Preview. b. Page Orientation c. Margins d. Headers and Footers

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


. The option group ____ describes the contents of the entire option group.
Options: a. event b. frame c. label d. value

Ans:– c,– c


18. By default, your document prints with:
Options: a. 1 inch top and bottom margins b. a portrait orientation c. 1.25 inches left and right margins d. all of the above

Ans:–  D ,–  D


The main crops of kharif are
Options: rice, jowar, bajra,    ragi, maize,    cotton, jute,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Data items in the fixed asset record of a newly purchased asset that a well-designed application program could obtain automatically include
Options: estimated disposal data,    source,    first cost,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The two types of relays in a PC are:
Options: an output relay and a control relay,    a control relay and a retentive relay,    a retentive relay and a non-retentive relay,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What is the maximum distance running the lowest data rate for 802.11g?
Options: About 100 feet,    About 175 feet,    About 300 feet,    About 350 feet

Ans:C ,C


Which files will get closed through the fclose() in the following program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { FILE *fs, *ft, *fp; fp = fopen("A.C", "r"); fs = fopen("B.C", "r"); ft = fopen("C.C", "r"); fclose(fp, fs, ft); return 0; }
Options: "A.C" "B.C" "C.C",    "B.C" "C.C",    "A.C",    Error in fclose()

Ans:D ,D


A hand-held device which reads marks or characters on paper by detecting photo-sensitivity is known as
Options: Light pen,    Optical-wand,    Plotter,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


If you are an information-system manager, which organization is most appropriate for your interest?
Options: ACM,    SIM,    ASA,    IEEE

Ans:B ,B


15. Which command in DOS is used to display the version of MSDOS?
Options: a. VERSION b. VERIFY c. VER d. VERSN

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


Point out the error in the program. #include<stdio.h> int main() { const int k=7; int *const q=&k; printf("%d", *q); return 0; }
Options: Error: RValue required,    Error: Lvalue required,    Error: cannot convert from 'const int *' to 'int *const',    No error

Ans:D ,D


When a computer is first turned on or restarted, a special type of absolute loader called ____ is executed
Options: Compile and Go loader B. Boot loader C. Bootstrap loader D. Relating loader

Ans:– C ,


When is the risk for electrostatic discharge the greatest?
Options: Day time,    High humidity,    Low humidity,    Night time

Ans:C ,C


440. saarch (saark) ya dakshes ka mukhyaalay kahaan hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kaathamaandoo (nepaal), kaathamaandoo (nepaal)


719. ek rupe ke not par kisake hastaakshar hote hain?
Options: NA

Ans: sachiv, vitt mantraalay, sachiv, vitt mantraalay


. Which windows features can be accessed from the start menu?
Options: a. Help b. Windows Explorer c. Microsoft Network d. All of above

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


Campbell Bay National Park
Options: Karnataka,Andaman and Nicobar Islands,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Andaman and Nicobar Islands,


Neora Valley National Park
Options: West Bengal,Kerala,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:West Bengal,


The products of ____ are a major source of sediments for erosion and ____
Options: weathering, deposition,    deposition, weathering,    rocks, weathering,    rocks, deposition

Ans:A,A


Your router has the following IP address on Ethernet0: 172.16.2.1/23. Which of the following can be valid host IDs on the LAN interface attached to the router? 172.16.1.100 172.16.1.198 172.16.2.255 172.16.3.0
Options: 1 only,    2 and 3 only,    3 and 4 only,    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


A page fault
Options: is an error is a specific page,    occurs when a program accesses a page of memory,    is an access to a page not currently in memory,    is a reference to a page belonging to another program

Ans:C ,C


In 1943, Franklin D. Roosevelt, Winston Churchill and Joseph Stalin met at Teheran primarily
Options: to discuss the strategy to be adopted by the Allies to invade Germany,    to consider a common plan of action by the Allies forces against the axis powers,    for creating an effective instrument for maintaining international peace,    to work out a common line of action against Japan

Ans:C,C


. The number of records contained within a block of data on magnetic tape is defined by the
Options: A) Block definition B) Record contain clause C) Blocking factor D) Record per block

Ans:C,C


Reverse video is a technique of
Options: showing data with half brightness,    showing data upside down on the screen,    hiding confidential data on the screen,    emphasizing data by reversing the foreground and background

Ans:D ,D


Anshi National Park
Options:

Ans:,Karnataka


3.Append from command is used to
Options: (A)Add records from information in an array (B) Adds records from a file (C) Add records from a variable (D) Add records from stock 5

Ans:53. (A),53. (A)


The first death anniversary day of Sri Rajiv Gandhi was observed as the
Options: National Integration Day,    Peace and Love Day,    Secularism Day,    Anti-Terrorism Day

Ans:D,D


to insert a hyperlink in a slide
Options: a. Choose Insert >> Hyperlink b. Press Ctrl + K c. Hyperlinks can’t be inserted in slides d. both a & b

Ans: – D , – D


.The elements of an array are stored successively in memory cells because
Options: A)by this way computer can keep track only the address of the first element and the addresses of other elements can be calculated b.the architecture of computer memory does not allow arrays to store other than serially c.both of above d.none of above

Ans:A,A


Which method uses the design analysis as a method for effecting the design?
Options: The iterative design method,    The direct method,    The design selection method,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What is the middle name of Deep Dasgupta?
Options: Karan,    Jogan,    Chandar,    Biplab

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following is not a logical database structure?
Options: a. Chain b. Network c. Tree d. Relational

Ans:– a,– a

www.000webhost.com