For purifying drinking water alum is used


Options: for coagulation of mud particles,    to kill bacteria,    to remove salts,    to remove gases

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


406 pahale bhaarateey inglish chainal paar karane ke lie kaun tha?
Options: NA

Ans: mihir sen, mihir sen


Which of the following network types have a designated router and a backup designated router assigned? Broadcast Point-to-point NBMA NBMA point-to-point
Options: 1, 2 and 3,    1 and 3,    3 and 4,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


External data is stored in the
Options: market forecast file,    forecast allocation file,    customer file,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. When was the first electro-mechanical computer developed?
Options: A) 1880 B) 1990 C) 1944 D) None of above

Ans:C,C


Tiny rings made of magnetic material that can be polarised to represent binary 1 or 0 is called
Options: Magnetic core,    Magnetic disk,    Card punch,    Floppy disk

Ans:A ,A


239. kis adhiveshan mein kaangres udaaravaadee aur ugravaadee naamak do dalon mein vibhaajit ho gayee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: 1907 ke soorat adhiveshan mein, 1907 ke soorat adhiveshan mein


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int fun(int **ptr); int main() { int i=10; const int *ptr = &i; fun(&ptr); return 0; } int fun(int **ptr) { int j = 223; int *temp = &j; printf("Before changing ptr = %5x\n", *ptr); const *ptr = temp; printf("After changing ptr = %5x\n", *ptr); return 0; }
Options: Address of i Address of j,    10 223,    Error: cannot convert parameter 1 from 'const int **' to 'int **',    Garbage value

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is characteristic of an operating system?
Options: resource management,    error recovery,    memory management,    All the above

Ans:D ,D


The situation when in a linked list START=NULL is
Options: a. underflow b. overflow c. housefull d. saturated

Ans:- a,- a


Shanthi Swaroop Bhatnagar awards are given for
Options: exploring new dimensions in creative writing in Indian languages,    outstanding contribution to science,    creating mass awareness on environmental issues,    excellence in film direction

Ans:B,B


9.Blue hat is
Options: (A)hacker breaks security for altruistic or at least non-malicious reasons. (B) hacker of ambiguous ethics and/or borderline legality, often frankly admitted. (C) someone outside computer security consulting firms that are used to bug test a system prior to its launch, looking for exploits so they can be closed. (D) None of these 2

Ans:19. (C),19. (C)


. When was the X window system born?
Options: A) 1984 B) 1989 C) 1988 D) 1990

Ans:A,A


.   You edit an embedded table object by
Options: a. Clicking the edit sub command of the document object command on the edit menu b. Double clicking the table object c. Right clicking the table object, then clicking edit document on the edit menu d. All of above

Ans:1 – D ,1 – D


The Olympic museum was opened at which of the following places?
Options: Lausanne,    Istanbul,    Athens,    Rome

Ans:A,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { float fval=7.29; printf("%d\n", (int)fval); return 0; }
Options: 0,    0.0,    7.0,    7

Ans:D ,D


Liquid asset is
Options: a type of asset that is in cash in the current account of the commercial bank,    a type of asset that is in the form of a deposit in the current account of the commercial bank,    either of these,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


.   To adjust the width of table columns, you
Options: a. Click table menu. Column width, then make adjustments b. Drag the vertical gridline between two columns c. Drag the column markers on the table ruler bar d. b and c

Ans:7 – D ,7 – D


heera
Options: NA

Ans: 754. neel nadee ka upahaar kaunasa desh kahalaata hai?, 754. neel nadee ka upahaar kaunasa desh kahalaata hai?


The hardest form of carbon is
Options: coke,    graphite,    diamond,    charcoal

Ans:C,C


A common example of a data storage medium is
Options: cartidge,    floppies,    cluge,    disk

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is an igneous rock?
Options: Granite,    Limestone,    Slate,    Quartzite

Ans:A,A


Conversion of decimal number 4210 to it's octal number equivalent is
Options: 578,    428,    478,    528

Ans:D ,D


If all the banks in an economy are nationalized and converted into a monopoly bank, the total deposits
Options: will decrease,    will increase,    will neither increase nor decrease,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


1.Uniform Memory Access (UMA) referred to
Options: (A)Here all processors have equal access and access times to memory (B) Here if one processor updates a location in shared memory, all the other processors know about the update. (C) Here one SMP can directly access memory of another SMP and not all processors have equal access time to all memories (D) None of these 2

Ans:21. (A),21. (A)


. This type of software is similar to an accountant’s worksheet
Options: a. Word processing b. Database c. Spreadsheets d. Graphics

Ans:– c,– c


. Which command displays only directory?
Options: a. Dir/aa b. Dir/od c. Dir/directory d. Dir/ad

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


. Computer professionals working in a computer centre are
Options: A) Software B) Firmware C) Hardware D) Humanware

Ans:1-D,1-D


The Himalayan mountain system belongs to which of the following?
Options: Volcanic mountains,    Residual mountains,    Block mountains,    Fold mountains

Ans:D,D


The main watershed of most of the peninsular river lies in the
Options: Aravalli hills,    Raj Mahal hills,    Siwalik hills,    Western Ghats

Ans:D,D


Which is a secondary memory device?
Options: CPU,    ALU,    Floppy disk,    Mouse

Ans:C ,C


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint one thing the common tasks button allows you to do is
Options: (A)Apply a design template to a slide (B) Insert a new slide (C) Choose a new layout for a slide (D) All of above 16

Ans:164. (D),164. (D)


4.Cache memory is
Options: (A)Smaller and faster than main storage (B) Bigger and slower then main storage (C) Smaller but slower than main memory (D) Bigger and faster than main memory 15

Ans:154. (A),154. (A)


5.Cache memory
Options: (A)Is a Static RAM (B) Increases the speed of processing by making current programs and data available to the CPU at a rapid rate (C) Both A & B are true (D) Both A & B are false 15

Ans:155. (C),155. (C)


3.In Form view, which command displays records alphabetically?
Options: (A)Find (B) Advanced Filter/Sort (C) Sort (D) All of the above 12

Ans:123. (C),123. (C)


You are working with three networks that have the network IDs 192.168.5.0, 192.168.6.0, and 192.168.7.0. What subnet mask can you use to combine these addresses into one?
Options: 255.255.252.0,    225.255.254.0,    255.255.255.240,    255.255.255.252

Ans:A ,A


Which one of the following statements is true for voltage in a series circuit?
Options: The total voltage is equal to the sum of the individual voltages in a series circuit,    The total voltage in a series circuit is equal to the average value of the individual voltages,    The total voltage of a series circuit is equal to the total current divided by the total resistance,    The total voltage in a series circuit is always less than the value of the smallest voltage

Ans:A ,A


When referring to instruction words, a mnemonic is:
Options: a short abbreviation for the operand address,    a short abbreviation for the operation to be performed,    a short abbreviation for the data word stored at the operand address,    shorthand for machine language

Ans:B ,B


If an Ethernet port on a router were assigned an IP address of 172.16.112.1/25, what would be the valid subnet address of this host?
Options: 172.16.112.0,    172.16.0.0,    172.16.96.0,    172.16.255.0

Ans:A ,A


What is the most likely cause of an "FDD controller Failure" error message?
Options: you did not set the jumper on the floppy drive to drive A,    you forgot to flash CMOS,    you installed the floppy disk drive cable backward,    your computer's floppy drive is defective

Ans:C ,C


. Anything you cut or copy on to the clipboard remains there until you
Options: a. Change it b. Clear c. Exit windows d. All of the above

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


What is the result of adding an IP address to the DNS server search order
Options: It restricts browsing to that DNS server,    It overrides the local systems IP address,    It tells the DNS Server where the local system is located,    It tells the local system where the DNS Server is located

Ans:D ,D


The iron ore magnetite consists of
Options: Fe2O3,    Fe3OH4,    FeCO3,    3Fe2O3 .. 3H2O

Ans:A,A


Can you combine the following two statements into one? char *p; p = (char*) malloc(100);
Options: char p = *malloc(100);,    char *p = (char) malloc(100);,    char *p = (char*)malloc(100);,    char *p = (char *)(malloc*)(100);

Ans:C ,C


who was founder of jubbal rajya riyasat
Options: shivram chand, veer chand, hari chand, karam chand

Ans:karam chand ,karam chand


kolakaata
Options: NA

Ans: 917. sanvidhaan sabha ka asthaayee adhyaksh kise chuna gaya?, 917. sanvidhaan sabha ka asthaayee adhyaksh kise chuna gaya?


Punched cards were first introduced by
Options: Powers B. Pascal C. Jacquard D. Herman Hollerith

Ans:– D ,


A device designed to read information encoded into a small plastic card is
Options: Magnetic tape,    Badge reader,    Tape puncher,    Card puncher

Ans:B,(Banswer


On which toolbar can you find Format Painter tool?
Options:  A) Standard toolbar, B) Formatting toolbar, C) Drawing Toolbar, D) Picture Toolbar,

Ans:-A,-A


3.The total number of digits (symbols) available to represent numbers in a positional number system is referred as
Options: (A)Number system (B) Base (C) Power (D) None of these 15

Ans:153. (B),153. (B)


The terminal device that functions as a cash register, computer terminal, and OCR reader is the:
Options: A) Data collection terminal B) OCR register terminal C) Video Display terminal D) POS terminal

Ans:-D,-D

www.000webhost.com