How many bits is a byte?


Options: 4,    8,    16,    32

Ans:B,B

More technology Related questions:


Which of the following act as a channel of transmission of blood to the heart in the human body?
Options: Arteries,    Muscle fibres,    Nerves,    Veins

Ans:D,D


The leading bit stands for the _____ and the remaining bits for the _____ is known as signed binary numbers.
Options: sign, remainder,    sign, magnitude,    value, sign,    variable, value

Ans:B ,B


9.What is Ethnography
Options: (A)A graphic tool (B) Observational technique used to understand social and organizational requirements (C) A graph with nodes (D) None of these 2

Ans:19. (B),19. (B)


Which of the following are disadvantages of using NAT? Translation introduces switching path delays. Conserves legally registered addresses. Causes loss of end-to-end IP traceability. Increases flexibility when connecting to the Internet. Certain applications will not function with NAT enabled. Reduces address overlap occurrence.
Options: 1, 3 and 5,    3 and 4,    2, 4 and 5,    1 and 3

Ans:A ,A


. To align controls in rows and columns like a spreadsheet, with labels across the top, which layout should be used?
Options: a. Datasheet b. Justified c. Stacked d. Tabular

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


3. The primary purpose of an operating system is…..
Options: a. To make the most efficient use of the computer hardware b. To allow people to use the computer c. To keep systems programmers employed d. To make computers easier to use

Ans:Correct Answer: a,Correct Answer: a


4.All the classes necessary for Windows programming are in the module
Options: (A)win.txt (B) win.std (C) win.main (D) none of these 1

Ans:14. (A),14. (A)


The Octal number to be given alogn with chmod command to make a file readable, writable and executable to the owner, readable and executable to group and others is:
Options: 000,    755,    744,    555

Ans:B ,B


.   PowerPoint can display data from which of the following add-in software of MS-Office
Options: a. Equation editor b. Organization chart c. Photo album d. All of these

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D


Euro Cup – 2016 was won by
Options: NA

Ans:Portugal,Portugal


World Literacy Day is observed on
Options: Sep 5,    Aug 6,    Sep 8,    Oct 24

Ans:C,C


Conversion of decimal number 9910 to it's binary number equivalent is
Options: 11000112,    1000112,    11100012,    111 10002

Ans:A ,A


. What are the three options available in Insert >> Picture menu?
Options: a.  Clipart, Pictures, Shapes b.  Clipart, From File, Shapes c.  Clipart, From Files, AutoShapes d.  Clipart, Pictures, AutoShapes

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


. Which of the following command is used to move the pointer from one pane to next pane?
Options: a. F3 b. F4 c. F5 d. F6

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


What is the name of the chip which has more than once processor on it?
Options: Parallel chip,    Multi-processor chip,    Transputer,    Parallel processor

Ans:C ,C


What office item was invented by Bette Nesmith Graham in 1951?
Options: Fax machine,    Stapler,    Liquid Paper,    Copy machine

Ans:C,C


When a bearing in the power supply fan goes out, what should you replace?
Options: fan,    case,    bearing,    power supply

Ans:D ,D


Which is true for the digital computer?
Options: It is less accurate than the analog computer,    It represents the decimal numbers through a string of binary digits,    It is used primarily in scientific applications,    Both (a) and (c)

Ans:B ,B


You are working with three networks that have the network IDs 192.168.5.0, 192.168.6.0, and 192.168.7.0. What subnet mask can you use to combine these addresses into one?
Options: 255.255.252.0,    225.255.254.0,    255.255.255.240,    255.255.255.252

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following column properties would be used to specify that cells in a column must be immediately filled with a monetary value of $10,000?
Options: Null status,    Data type,    Default value,    Data constraints

Ans:C ,C


0.In the following processes: a = a + 1; b = 2 × b; b = b + 1; a = 2 × a;the output is.
Options: (A)a > b (B) a < b (C) a = b (D) None of these. 6

Ans:60. (D),60. (D)


. It is a database object to view, change, and analyze data in different ways
Options: a. Query b. Form c. Report d. None of the above

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


A condition that led to the development of databases was:
Options: the proliferation of data files,    an increase in the amount of data handled by organizations,    a demand for more data to support informational needs,    all the above.

Ans:D ,D


What is the Websites code for the country Spain?
Options: SI,    SP,    ES,    SN

Ans:C,C


. In a query, using the keyword _______________ will return records in which the field value is between two numbers.
Options: a. Between b. Is Null c. Like d. Not

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


In which menu can you find features like Slide Design, Slide Layout etc.?
Options: a. Insert Menu b. Format Menu c. Tools Menu d. Slide Show Menu

Ans: – B , – B


205. sanvidhaan kee 8veen anusoochee mein kitanee bhaarateey bhaashaon ko maanyata dee gayee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: 22, 22


3.Every computer in a network has a network address, often called a
Options: (A)hardware address (B) software address (C) computer address (D) none of these

Ans:3. (A),3. (A)


. Computer professionals working in a computer centre are
Options: A) Software B) Firmware C) Hardware D) Humanware

Ans:1-D,1-D


Which language was created by Charles H. Moore at National Radio Astronomy Observatory.
Options: BASIC,    FORTH,    dBASE,    COBOL

Ans:B ,B


Arrays are best data structures
Options: a. for relatively permanent collections of data b. for the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing c. for both of above situation d. for none of above situation  

Ans:a,a


Naagini mela blongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:kangra,kangra


with ohms law ?
Options: NA

Ans:current is inversly proportional to resistance ,current is inversly proportional to resistance


. In DOS, the maximum length of filename is
Options: a. 5 b. 8 c. 11 d. 10

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


Ramapithecus and Cro-Magnon man are considered
Options: ancestors of modern man,    ancestors of monkey,    ancestors of lion,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


A single bus structure is primarily found in
Options: Main frames,    Super computers,    High performance machines,    Mini-and micro-computers

Ans:D ,D


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> sample one two three /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { int i=0; i+=strlen(argv[1]); while(i>0) { printf("%c", argv[1][--i]); } return 0; }
Options: three two one,    owt,    eno,    eerht

Ans:C ,C


. The _____ is a short horizontal line indicating the conclusion of a document.
Options: a. insertion point b. end mark c. status indicator d. scroll box

Ans:– B,– B


.   You can add multiple subordinates to a position by
Options: a. Clicking the subordinate button as you press and hold shift b. Clicking the subordinate button each and every time you add a subordinate c. Clicking the subordinate button as many times as the desired boxes d. All of above

Ans:4 – D ,4 – D


Which country, which made its debut in the Norwich Union League in 2003, signed Rahul Dravid as their overseas player?
Options: Holland,    Ireland,    Wales,    Scotland

Ans:D,D


3.In uni-processor scheduling :A : Turnaround time, B : Response time, 1: A time interval between the submission of a process and its completion. 2: For interactive process, it is a time from the submission of a request until the response begins to received. 3: It includes actual execution time plus time spent waiting for resources.
Options: (A)A – 2, 2, B – 3 (B) A – 1, 3, B – 2 (C) A – 2, B – 1, 2 (D) A – 2, B – 1, 3 11

Ans:113. (B),113. (B)


A consideration evaluated by management when planning to convert to a computer system is :
Options: maintenance,    available software,    CPU sized speed,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


4.Software design specification
Options: (A)Are statements, made in natural language to specify the system specification and constraints (B) An abstract description of software design, which is an extension of system requirement specification (C) Discusses the market policy of the system (D) None of these | 89 6

Ans:64. (B),64. (B)


. To draw the Square box in the slide by selecting rectangle tool
Options: a. Holding CTRL & Draw b. Holding ALT & Draw c. Holding SHIFT & Draw d. All of the above

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


chandra kherni darra
Options: kullu, mandi-kullu, kulu-lahaul, kangra-chamba

Ans:kullu,kullu


0.The normalized turnaround time is
Options: (A)Ratio of turnaround time to service time (B) Ratio of turnaround time to waiting time (C) Ratio of service time to waiting time (D) Ratio of waiting time to service time. 12

Ans:120. (A),120. (A)


What is a common language that computers use to talk with one another on a network
Options: client,    adapter,    protocol,    operating systems

Ans:C ,C


Who made Mokot Durg
Options: veer singh, saleem shah sur, jhet pal, ashok, sansar chand

Ans:B,Saleem Shah Sur


Highest jal vidhyut pariyojna in HP ?
Options: parbati, satluj, pog chong, rong tong

Ans:rong tonk,rong tonk


In August, 1996 at Kolar(near Bangalore), India made successful test flights of Unmanned Air Vehicle (UAV) named
Options: Arjun,    Nishant,    Vijayanta,    Lakshya

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com