biggest wild life senctuary in HP


Options: kibbar, kaja, renuka, suketi

Ans:kibbar,kibbar

More Highest and Longest Related questions:


. You can merge the main document with data source in Excel. In mail merge operation, Word is usually
Options: a.  server b.  source c.  client d.  none

Ans:– c,– c


FROZEN FOOD - Who discovered the first practical method of freezing food?
Options: C. Birdseye,    F. Rozenosh,    G. Findus,    R. Scott

Ans:A,A


Normal adult human male has
Options: 10 gram of haemoglobin/100 gram of blood,    14 gram of haemoglobin/100 gram of blood,    18 gram of haemoglobin/100 gram of blood,    24 gram of haemoglobin/100 gram of blood

Ans:B,B


Mostly which of the following device is used to carry user files?
Options: Floppy Disk B. Hard Disk     C. RAM D. CDROM

Ans:– A ,


What does literal means in C Programming Language?
Options: NA

Ans:A String Constant ,A String Constant


How many types of storage loops exist in magnetic bubble memory?
Options: 8,    4,    16,    2

Ans:D,D


0.Point-to-point communication referred to
Options: (A)It involves data sharing between more than two tasks, which are often specified as being members in a common group, or collective. (B) It involves two tasks with one task acting as the sender/producer of data, and the other acting as the receiver/consumer.* (C) It allows tasks to transfer data independently from one another. (D) None of these 2

Ans:20. (B),20. (B)


1951 mein
Options: NA

Ans: 594. doorand kap kis khel se sambandhit hai?, 594. doorand kap kis khel se sambandhit hai?


. What is the purpose of indexing?
Options: a. To reduce table size b. To speedup data search c. both A and B d. none of the above

Ans:– b,– b


7.Safety is
Options: (A)Avoiding catastrophic moment (B) Ease with which a system or component are modified to fit the problem area. (C) It is a bounded area of responsibility. (D) None of these 23

Ans:237. (A),237. (A)


In which year the first operating system was developed
Options: a. 1910 b. 1940 c. 1950 d. 1980

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


What form of energy is used for creating static electricity?
Options: Solar energy,    Mechanical energy,    Chemical energy,    Light energy

Ans:D ,D


5.Records are deleted using
Options: (A)DELETE command followed by pack (B) DELETE command without pack (C) DELETE command followed by zap (D) DELETE command without zap 7

Ans:75. (A),75. (A)


653. bhaarat mein ekamaatr sakriy jvaalaamukhee kahaan hai?
Options: NA

Ans: bairan dveep (andamaan nikobaar), bairan dveep (andamaan nikobaar)


15. Which of the following button will allow you to add, delete, or change records in your Data Source?
Options: a. ‘Data Source’ button b. ‘Edit’ button c. ‘Edit Data Source’ button d. ‘Data Editing’ button

Ans:– C ,– C


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint what is a slide-title master pair?
Options: (A)The title area and text area of a specific slide (B) A slide master and title master merged into a single slide (C) A slide master and title master for a specific design template (D) All of above 7

Ans:71. (C),71. (C)


The function of a database is ...
Options: a. to check all input data b. to check all spelling c. to collect and organize input data d. to output data

Ans:. c ,. c


The northern portion of the western coastal plain is called
Options: Konkan plain,    Malabar coast,    Coromendel coast,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


What was the total number of UNIVAC-I sold eventually and by which company?
Options: A -30 British Tabulating Machine Co. (BTM), B -40 International Business Machines (IBM), C - 48 Remington Rand, D- 40 International Computer Ltd. (ICL)

Ans:C ,48


The major geological events of the Palaeozoic era include
Options: Caledonian mountain rise, life comes ashore,    Appalachians and Central European mountains come up,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


5.In Excel default header for a worksheet is
Options: (A)Your name (B) The date and time (C) None (D) The sheet tab name 1

Ans:15. (C),15. (C)


First pan vidhyut pariyojna for schedule tribe
Options: sanjay jal vidhut pariyonja, parvati jalvidut pariyojna,rong tong pariyojna, giri pariyojna

Ans:rong tong pariyojna,rong tong pariyojna


Borders can be applied to
Options:  A) Cells, B) Paragraph, C) Text, D) All of above, 

Ans:-D,-D


The traditional lands of the nomads of Central Asia are
Options: Mongolia and Tibet,    Sinkiang and Turkistan,    Kirghiz steppe,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


jyoti basu (pashchim bangaal)
Options: NA

Ans: 583. sansaar kee sabase lambee nadee kaunasee hai?, 583. sansaar kee sabase lambee nadee kaunasee hai?


In which of the following team events India got a Gold Medal at the 2002 Asian Games?
Options: Kabaddi,    Hockey,    4 x 200 m Relay,    4 x 100 m Relay

Ans:A,A


419. vishv kee pahalee mahila antariksh yaatree ka naam kya hai? velentaina tereshkova
Options: NA

Ans: 420. orijan oph speeshij baee nechural salekshan pustak ke lekhak kaun the? chaarls daarvin, 420. orijan oph speeshij baee nechural salekshan pustak ke lekhak kaun the? chaarls daarvin


Corporate modeling software can be used for
Options: cash planning,    operational budgeting,    capital budgeting,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The book 'Satanic Verses' was written by
Options: Gunnar Myrdal,    William Golding,    Salman Rushdie,    Agatha Christie

Ans:C,C


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> sample monday tuesday wednesday thursday /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { while(--argc>0) printf("%s", *++argv); return 0; }
Options: sample monday tuesday wednesday thursday,    monday tuesday wednesday thursday,    monday tuesday thursday,    tuesday

Ans:B ,B


. Dcl provides commands to perform actions like
Options: a. Change the structure of tables b. Insert, update or delete records and data values c. Authorizing access and other control over database d. None of above

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


The technique of inducing rain from cloud is called
Options: NA

Ans:Cloud seeding,Cloud seeding


When you boot a PC and don't hear any beep, this could suggest which of the following?
Options: The monitor is turned off,    Keyboard not plugged in,    Normal PC boot,    Bad or disconnected speaker

Ans:D ,D


Which one of the following statements is true?
Options: The secondary voltage for a step-down power transformer is greater than the primary voltage,    The secondary current for a step-down power transformer is greater than the primary voltage,    Parallel RLC circuit operated below its resonant frequency,    purely resistive circuit

Ans:B ,B


A problem's _____ will answer the question, "What does the user want to see either printed or displayed on the screen?"
Options: Input,    Output,    Processing,    Purpose

Ans:B ,B


  A Chart can be put as a part of the presentation using
Options: Insert -> Pictures –> Chart B. Insert –> Chart      C. Edit –> Chart D. View -> Chart

Ans:– A ,


130. bachk to thai vaidas (vedon kee or lauto) naara kisane diya tha ?
Options: NA

Ans: maharshi dayaanand, maharshi dayaanand


. A set of rods where numbers were carved and used for multiplication and division aids is known as

Options: A) Pascaline B) Napier’s Bones C) Stepped Reckoner D) Slide Rule

Ans:B,B


Which gas is responsible for global warming ?
Options: NA

Ans:Carbon dioxide,Carbon dioxide


The largest part of our hydrosphere is
Options: Atlantic Ocean,    Indian Ocean,    Pacific ocean,    Antarctica ocean

Ans:C,C


3.In block diagrams, relationship between components is shown by
Options: (A)Boxes (B) Ovals (C) Circular (D) Lines/Arrows 2

Ans:23. (D),23. (D)


Which device is required for the Internet connection?
Options: Joystick B. Modem C. CD Drive D. NIC Card

Ans:– B ,


The recipe instruction "Beat until smooth' is an example of the _____ structure.
Options: Control,    Repetition,    Selection,    Sequence

Ans:B ,B


where is rudra naag
Options: kangra, chamba,hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kullu,kullu


. Which of the following is a standard file format language for web documents?
Options: a. HTML b. XML c. XSD d. XSL

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


A circuit which can store information is known as
Options: Integrated circuit,    Chip,    Memory cell,    Gate

Ans:C ,C


A systems programming language for microcomputers in the Intel family is
Options: PL/C,    PL/CT,    PL/M,    PLA

Ans:C,(Canswer


Rohinton Baria Trophy is associated with
Options: football,    hockey,    cricket 'Inter-University',    inter-university sports and athletics

Ans:C,C


The major motion of the planet earth includes
Options: rotation,    revolution,    both (a) and (b),    any of these depending upon the question under construction

Ans:C,C


Batch processing is appropriate if
Options: a large computer system is available,    only a small computer system is available,    only a few transactions are involved,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E

www.000webhost.com