oldest loktantra of world


Options: us, russia, melbourne, malana

Ans:malana,d

More First in Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


Writer of himachal predesh parichay
Options: D N majumdar, T S Negi, devraj sharma, J huchission, ranjor singh,

Ans:devraj sharma,devraj sharma


A rectangle represents which of the following in an ERD?
Options: Attribute,    Entity,    Optional One,    Relationship

Ans:B ,B


When did 19 NATO members and 11 'Partners for Peace' join hands for peace plan for Kosovo Crisis?
Options: 1999,    1989,    1979,    1969

Ans:A,A


In comparison with static RAM memory, the dynamic RAM memory has
Options: lower bit density and higher power consumption,    higher bit density and higher power consumption,    lower bit density and lower power consumption,    higher bit density and lower power consumption

Ans:D ,D


7.Cluster is
Options: (A)Group of similar objects that differ significantly from other objects (B) Operations on a database to transform or simplify data in order to prepare it for a machine-learning algorithm | 117 (C) Symbolic representation of facts or ideas from which information can potentially be extracted (D) None of these 1

Ans:17. (A),17. (A)


. Which of the following term means to reckon?
Options: A) putare B) com C) computa D) computar

Ans:7-A,7-A


Which protocol has been standardised by the International Standards Organisation.
Options: ISAM,    ISO,    LISP,    CALL

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following are the best units of data on an external storage device?
Options: Bits B. Bytes C. Hertz D. Clock cycles

Ans:8 – B ,


In a 1:N relationship, the foreign key is placed in:
Options: either table without specifying parent and child tables.,    the parent table.,    the child table.,    either the parent table or the child table.

Ans:C ,C


A common reason for changing an information system is
Options: new requirements,    new technology,    problems in the existing system,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Can you name of the major Operating System used in computers?
Options: MS DOS,    OS/2,    UNIX,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


798. pashchimee aur poorvee ghaat kin pahaadiyon mein milate hain?
Options: NA

Ans: neelagiri, neelagiri


9.In file management, the primary interface of computer system with external environment is done through
Options: (A)Device drivers (B) Basic file system (C) Basic I/O supervisor (D) Logical I/O. 18

Ans:179. (B),179. (B)


. What does the expression [detail] ! [product] * 1.30 do?
Options: a. multiplies the contents of detail and product fields by 1.3 b. First divides detail by product and then multiplies by 1.3 c. multiplies the contents of detail in the product table by 1.3 d. multiplies the contents of product in the detail table by 1.3

Ans:– d,– d


The [line number G] key allows you
Options: to move cursor left by one position,    to move cursor right by one position,    to move cursor down by one line,    to move cursor to the beginning of the line specified by the number

Ans:D ,D


33. The spike
Options: a. Allows you to combine text from several documents and tehn insert all the text into one document at onwe time b. Allows you to edit auto text entries c. Allows you to format uto text entries d. All of above

Ans:– A ,– A


A dual-layer DVD is valued because it:
Options: Can hold more data,    Contains a backup of the data stored,    Uses a second layer to offer a speed increase,    Creates alternative sound tracks

Ans:A,A


Zawar (Rajasthan) is famous for
Options: ship manufacturing,    zinc mines,    salt,    major port

Ans:B,B


Prior to the invention of time sharing, the prevalent method of computer access was:
Options: batch processing,    telecommunication,    remote access,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is invalid statement?
Options: a. Sheet tabs can be colored b. Some picture can be applied as a background of a sheet c. You can set the column width automatically fit the amount of text d. The width of a row and be specified manually or fit automatically

Ans:– d,– d


The preamble says that the state in India will assure the dignity of the individual. The constitution seeks to achieve this object by guaranteeing
Options: equal fundamental rights to each citizen,    the right to adequate means of livelihood to each individual,    just and humane conditions of work to each individual,    equal wages for equal work to each individual irrespective of sex

Ans:A,A


7.Hybrid learning is
Options: (A)Machine-learning involving different techniques (B) The learning algorithmic analyzes the examples on a systematic basis and makes incremental adjustments to the theory that is learned (C) Learning by generalizing from examples (D) None of these 4

Ans:47. (A),47. (A)


What is Custom Shows in PowerPoint?
Options: Use the only some parts of the monitor is called Custom Shows B. The Presentation which can present only on particular date C. Creating Presentations within a Presentation D. There is no option of Custom Shows

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following is the second step in creating a macro?
Options:  A) Start recording, B) Using your mouse or keyboard, perform the task you want to automate, C) Assign a keyboard shortcut to the macro, D) Give the macro a name,

Ans:-C,-C


First Five Years Planning in HP
Options: 1951-1956, 1952-1957, 1960-1965, 1954-1959

Ans:1951-1956,1951-1956


The command to count the number of files in the current directory by using pipes, is
Options: ls | wc,    ls -l | wc -l,    ls | wc -w,    ls | ws -c

Ans:C ,C


0.Window class, onKeyUp/3, defines
Options: (A)a key on the keyboard is pressed (B) a key on the keyboard is released (C) a mouse button was double clicked (D) the user clicks on a window 3

Ans:30. (B),30. (B)


The space factor when determining the efficiency of algorithm is measured by
Options: a. Counting the maximum memory needed by the algorithm b. Counting the minimum memory needed by the algorithm c. Counting the average memory needed by the algorithm d. Counting the maximum disk space needed by the algorithm  

Ans:a,a


Synchronous protocols
Options: transmit characters one at a time,    allow faster transmission than asynchronous protocols do,    are generally used by personal computers,    are more reliable

Ans:B ,B


A record management system
Options: a. can handle many files of information at a time b. can be used to extract information stored in a computer file c. always uses a list as its model d. both a and b 

Ans:.b,.b


Waveforms are graphs that show:
Options: frequency on the vertical axis and amplitude on the horizontal axis,    amplitude on the vertical axis and frequency on the horizontal axis,    amplitude on the vertical axis and the passage of time on the horizontal axis,    the passage of time on the vertical axis and amplitude on the horizontal axis

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following tool allows you to change your default X Window desktop?
Options: switchdesk,    intrc,    xinitre,    Xchange

Ans:A ,A


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to display the contents of a file and pause the display after each screenful of information?
Options: TYPE filename | MORE,    CAT filename | MORE,    CAT filename | pg,    MORE filename

Ans:A ,A


Who invented Dynamite?
Options: Sir Alexander Graham Bell,    Benjamin Franklin,    Thomas Alva Edison,    Alfred B. Nobel

Ans:D,D


0.Which of the following tool enables you to add text to a slide without using the standard placeholders?
Options: (A)Text tool box (B) Line tool (C) Drawing tool (D) Auto shapes tool 10

Ans:100. (C),100. (C)


Which of the following has a least penetrating power?
Options: All have same penetrating power,    Beta Particles,    Alpha particles,    Gamma rays

Ans:C,C


5.Records are deleted using
Options: (A)DELETE command followed by pack (B) DELETE command without pack (C) DELETE command followed by zap (D) DELETE command without zap 7

Ans:75. (A),75. (A)


Molecule is
Options: The smallest particle of a substance that retains the properties of that substance,    A atom that has a shortage of electrons in its outer orbit,    A atom that has an excessive number of electrons in its outer orbit,    A atom that flows whenever there is an imbalance of electrical charges between two points

Ans:A ,A


. What is the process of eliminating redundant fields by separating data into tables called?
Options: a. Renormalizations b. Filtering c. Normalization d. Sorting

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


In help menu of Excel, which of the following tabs are found?
Options: Contents tab B. Answer Wizard tab C. Index tab D. all of the above.

Ans:– D ,


. Memory is made up of
Options:  Set of wires B.  Set of circuits C.  Large number of cells D.  All of these

Ans: – C ,


What do the following declaration signify? int *f();
Options: f is a pointer variable of function type.,    f is a function returning pointer to an int.,    f is a function pointer.,    f is a simple declaration of pointer variable.

Ans:B ,B


First chief justice HP
Options: justice J. N. Bajarji, justice, justice hamidulla beg, Justice TVR tatachari, justice mehar chand mahajan

Ans:justice hamidulla beg,justice hamidulla beg


Four basic elements are required for an automated machine tool or production process. They are: input interface, memory, output interface and:
Options: logic,    software,    NC tape programming,    computer graphics workstation

Ans:A ,A


Automation normally means:
Options: a net loss of jobs.,    a net increase in jobs.,    no change in jobs.,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


A _____ database does not use pointers or physical links, but instead finds related records by examining the contents of fields.
Options: Network,    Hierarchical,    Relational,    Object-Oriented

Ans:C ,C


479. pratham eshiyaee khel kab aur kahaan aayojit kie gae?
Options: NA

Ans: maee 1951 mein nayee dillee mein, maee 1951 mein nayee dillee mein


You are working with a network that has the network ID 192.168.10.0 and require nine subsets for your company and the maximum number of hosts. What subnet mask should you use?
Options: 255.255.255.192,    255.255.255.224,    255.255.255.240,    255.255.255.248

Ans:C ,C


Poor response times are caused by
Options: Processor busy,    High I/O rate,    High paging rates,    Any of the above

Ans:D ,D


What is the middle name of V.V.S. Laxman?
Options: Vangipurapu Venkata Sai,    Vishwanatha Venkata Sai,    Vaidyanatha Venkata Sai,    None of the above

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com