in which district is gaggal airport


Options: kullu, kangra, solan, una

Ans:kangra,kangra

More Highest and Longest Related questions:


0.Banker’s algorithm for resource allocation deals with
Options: (A)deadlock prevention (B) deadlock avoidance (C) deadlock recovery (D) mutual exclusion 22

Ans:220. (B),220. (B)


TCP is:
Options: Operates at the Data Link layer,    Connection orientated and unreliable,    Connection orientated and reliable,    Connectionless and unreliable

Ans:C ,C


A relation has which of the following properties?
Options: Each row is not unique.,    Attributes can have the same name within a given table.,    Each relation has a unique name.,    The order of the columns is significant.

Ans:C ,C


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint the term used when you press and hold the left mouse key and more the mouse around the slide
Options: (A)Highlighting (B) Dragging (C) Selecting (D) Moving 5

Ans:50. (B),50. (B)


Pyorrhoea is a disease of the
Options: nose,    gums,    heart,    lungs

Ans:B,B


Chemical formula for water is
Options: NaAlO2,    H2O,    Al2O3,    CaSiO3

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is not characteristic of a relational database model?
Options: tables,    treelike structure,    complex logical relationships,    records

Ans:B ,B


. It is used to explorer the contents of computer, drives as well as manage files
Options: a. b. My Document c. My Computer d. My Network Place

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


If you begin typing an entry into a cell and then realize that you don’t want your entry placed into a cell, you:
Options: a. Press the Erase key b. Press Esc c. Press the Enter button d. Press the Edit Formula button

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Mistakes made in the requirements analysis stage show up in
Options: System design,    System development,    System testing,    System implementation

Ans:D ,D


Writer of himalayan polyandari
Options: D N majumdar, devraj sharma, J huchission, ranjor singh

Ans:D N majumdar,D N majumdar


What is LCP?
Options: Local Connection Protocol,    Lost Connection Problem,    Link Control Protocol,    Laggy Connection Problem

Ans:C,C


How would you allow device drivers and TSR's to be loaded into Upper Memory Blocks ?
Options: DOS=High,    devicehigh=,    loadhigh=,    DOS=UMB

Ans:D ,D


59. Which of the following enables you to paste data multiple times?
Options: a. Windows Clipboard b. Office Clipboard c. Both Windows & Office Clipboard d. None of the all

Ans:–  C ,–  C


7.In Windows operating system CTRL+SHIFT with any of the arrow keys
Options: (A)Highlight a block of text (B) Delete something (C) Paste something (D) None of these 3

Ans:37. (A),37. (A)


2.In shared Memory:
Options: (A)Here all processors access, all memory as global address space (B) Here all processors have individual memory (C) Here some processors access, all memory as global address space and some not (D) None of these 1

Ans:12. (A),12. (A)


. Microsoft PowerPoint can insert objects from the following add-ins?
Options: a. Equation Editor b. Organization Chart c. Photo Album d. All of these

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


Point out the error in the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct emp { char n[20]; int age; }; struct emp e1 = {"Dravid", 23}; struct emp e2 = e1; if(e1 == e2) printf("The structure are equal"); return 0; }
Options: Prints: The structure are equal,    Error: Structure cannot be compared using '==',    No output,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


6.In Excel To hold row and column titles in place so that they do not scroll when you scroll a worksheet click the
Options: (A)Unfreeze panes command on the window menu (B) Freeze panes command on the window menu (C) Hold titles command on the edit menu (D) Split command on the window menu 9

Ans:96. (B),96. (B)


. The windows feature is the ability of computer to automatically configure a new hardware component is that
Options: a. Auto detect b. Plug and play c. Add remove hardware d. None of above

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


Conversion of an octal number 608 to binary number is
Options: 1100002,    100112,    11001112,    11001102

Ans:A ,A


Where is the headquarters of Oil and Natural Gas Commission?
Options: Dehradun,    Vadodara,    Digboi,    Mumbai

Ans:A,A


If you want all of the white cats grouped together in the database, you need to sort by ________.
Options: Color, then Gender B. Pet Type, then Color C. Pet Type, then Gender D. Color, then Pet Name

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following measures are effective for soil conservation in India? Avoiding crop rotation Afforestation Encouraging the use of chemical fertilizers Limiting shifting cultivation
Options: I and II,    II and IV,    III and IV,    I, II and III

Ans:B,B


Using OQL, you may do which of the following?
Options: Return an entire collection of elements including duplicates.,    Return a collection of elements without duplicates.,    Return a specific subset of elements using a given criteria.,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


. What is the extension of font file?
Options: a. .ttf b. .mdb c. .fft d. .txt

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


In which year the first operating system was developed
Options: a. 1910 b. 1940 c. 1950 d. 1980

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


. If you need to double underline a word, how will  you do that?
Options: a. Go to Format menu and then Font option. Open Underline Style and choose Double Underline b. From Format menu choose Font option and then from Font tab open Underline Style and select Double Underline c. Select the text then choose Format >> Font and on Font tab, open Underline Style and choose Double Underline d. Click double underline tool on formatting toolbar

Ans:– C,– C


What is the default font used in MS Word document?
Options:  A) Times New Roman, B) Arial, C) Algerian, D) Preeti,

Ans:-A,-A


The data-base environment has all of the following components except:
Options: users,    separate files,    data base,    data-base administrator

Ans:B ,B


Indira Gandhi was assassinated in
Options: 1974,    1984,    1994,    2004

Ans:B,B


The technique, for sharing the time of a computer among several jobs. Which switches jobs so rapidly such that each job appears to have the computer to itself:
Options: time sharing,    time out,    time domain,    FIFO

Ans:A ,A


Which football hero was nicknamed "The Sundance Kid"?
Options: Jim Kiick,    Troy Aikman,    Brett Favre,    Joe Montana

Ans:A,A


short cut for byas sub rivers
Options: PARVATI Se BAANGANGA Ne SUKETI main CHAKKI ke liye Gau Dera aur BiHUL Maange

Ans:Paarvati, Senj, Baanganga, nyugal, suketi, chakki, gaj , uahal, dehar, binwa, hurla, luni,


What are three types of lasers?
Options: Gas, metal vapor, rock,    Pointer, diode, CD,    Diode, inverted, pointer,    Gas, solid state, diode

Ans:D,D


In vi editor, forward search is performed using the command.
Options: :pat,    ?pat,    /pat,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The interactive transmission of data within a time sharing system may be best suited to
Options: simplex lines,    half-duplex lines,    full-duplex lines,    biflex-line

Ans:B ,B


1789 ee0
Options: NA

Ans: 932. duniya ke majadooron ek ho’ ka naara kisane diya?, 932. duniya ke majadooron ek ho’ ka naara kisane diya?


The command which transcribes the standard input to the standard output and also makes a copy of the same in a file is
Options: tee,    tr,    sort,    grep

Ans:A ,A


. MSI stands for

Options: A) Medium Scale Integrated Circuits B) Medium System Integrated Circuits C) Medium Scale Intelligent Circuit D) Medium System Intelligent Circuit

Ans:A,A


What is the default left margin in Word 2003 document?
Options:  A) 1", B) 1.25", C) 1.5", D) 2", 

Ans:-B,-B


8.BIOS is an abbreviation for
Options: (A)Binary Input/Binary Output (B) Binary synchronous (C) Binary digit (D) None of these 16

Ans:168. (A),168. (A)


What is the density of population in Chandigarh?
Options: 7,902/sq. km,    1,008/sq. km,    5,512/sq. km,    2,669/sq. km

Ans:A,A


0.Which is not the part of scheduling process?
Options: (A)Creating project chart (B) Defining roles/activities (C) Estimating failures (D) Selling product 6

Ans:60. (D),60. (D)


. What determines a table’s sort order?
Options: a. AutoNumber field b. Index field c. Field order d. Primary key

Ans:– b,– b


Computer support to the manager has been least in
Options: alternative identification,    alternative selection,    problem identification,    alternative evaluation

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following column properties specifies whether or not cells in a column must contain a data value?
Options: Null status,    Data type,    Default value,    Data constraints

Ans:A ,A


4.The activity of a file
Options: (A)is a low percentage of number of records that are added to or deleted from a file (B) is a measure of the percentage of existing records updated during a run (C) refers to how closely the files fit into the allocated space (D) is a measure of the number of records added or deleted from a file compassed with the original number of records 26

Ans:264. (A),264. (A)


Cpt. Saurabh Kalia
Options:

Ans:amritsar,amritsar


The meridian passing through London is called the
Options: equator,    Tropic of Cancer,    Prime Meridian of 0º Meridian,    Tropic of Capricorn

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com