First vidhan sabha Adhyaksha in HP


Options: S Chakravati, jayvant ram, genral himmat singh, N C mehta

Ans:jayvant ram,jayvant ram

More First in Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


When a label is too long to fit within a worksheet cell, you typically must
Options: a. Shorten the label b. Increase the column width c. Decrease the column width d. Adjust the row height

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


What is the acronym for Single In-Line Memory Module?
Options: SIMM,    SILMM,    SM,    SMM

Ans:A ,A


Who is the author of the book 'Nineteen Eighty Four'?
Options: Thomas Hardy,    Emile Zola,    George Orwell,    Walter Scott

Ans:C,C


Nagarhole National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Karnataka,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Karnataka,


. Which of the following is not a basic step in creating a worksheet?
Options: a. Save the workbook b. Modify the worksheet c. Enter text and data d. Copy the worksheet

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following condition is used to transmit two packets over a medium at the same time?
Options: Contention,    Collision,    Synchronous,    Asynchronous

Ans:B ,B


The Board of Industrial and Financial Reconstruction (BIFR) came into existence in
Options: 1984,    1986,    1987,    1989

Ans:C,C


Continuous line drawing are produced using
Options: Chain printers,    Daisy wheel printers,    Plotters,    Thermal devices

Ans:C,C


Which of the following can be an example of a database?
Options: a. Address book of all the suppliers of a company b. Salary sheet of all the employees of a company c. Records of daily sales transactions of a company d. All of above

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


Android is licensed under which open source licensing license?
Options: NA

Ans:Apache/MIT ,Apache/MIT


. Which command is used to copy the contents of one disk to another
Options: a. Diskcopy b. Delete c. Copy con d. Ctrl + Alt

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


LISP was developed by
Options: John Mc Carthy,    Blaise Pascal,    Dr. Hollerith,    John Napier

Ans:A ,A


oil raise up the wick in a lamp. The principle involves
Options: the diffusion of oil through the wick,    the liquid state of oil,    capillary action phenomenon,    volatility of oil

Ans:C,C


4.A data structure where elements can be added or removed at either end but not in the middle is referred as
Options: (A)Linked lists (B) Stacks (C) Queues (D) Deque 4

Ans:44. (D),44. (D)


The 13th Asian Games were held in
Options: China,    Bangok,    Manila,    Singapore

Ans:B,B


In Excel, the Fill Color button on the Formatting toolbar is used for what?
Options: To insert a background. B. To add borders. C. To select a distribution of figures. D. To add shading or color to a cell range.

Ans:– D ,


khareeph
Options: NA

Ans: 841. chandeegadh mein prasiddh rok gaardan’ kisane banaaya tha?, 841. chandeegadh mein prasiddh rok gaardan’ kisane banaaya tha?


. To make file in MS Dos we need command
Options: a. Copy b. Copy con c. MD d. Make File

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


What is the shortcut key to Close Active Document in Microsoft Word?
Options: Ctrl + F4 B. Shift + F4 C. Ctrl + Shift + F4 D. None of above

Ans:– A ,


A greater proportion of time spent in directing on the
Options: top management level,    middle management level,    lower management level,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. How to restrict the values of a cell so that only whole numbers between 9 and 99 can be entered in a cell.
Options: The Settings tab under the menu Format -> Cells B. The Settings tab under the menu Data -> Validation C. The Settings tab under the menu Data -> Filter -> Advanced Filter D. the Settings tab under the menu Format -> Conditional Formatting

Ans:– B ,


The velocity of sound in air (under normal condition) is
Options: 30 m/sec,    320 m/sec,    343 m/sec,    3,320 m/sec

Ans:C,C


The floppy drive uses which DMA (direct memory access) channel?
Options: 5,    4,    1,    2

Ans:2,D


What is the short cut key to highlight the entire column?
Options: Ctrl+C B. Ctrl+Enter C. Ctrl+Page Up D. Ctrl+Space Bar

Ans:– D ,


What is the main purpose of a data link content monitor?
Options: to detect problems in protocols,    to determine the type of transmission used in a data link,    to determine the type of switching used in a data link.,    to determine the flow of data

Ans:A ,A


The tunnel that connects France and Italy is
Options: St. Gothard road Tunnel,    Mont Blanc Tunnel,    Mersey (Queens way) Tunnel,    Orange Fish rivers Tunnel

Ans:B,B


The organic reaction represented by equation CH3 - CH = O + H2NOH gives CH3 - CH - NH + H2O is an example of
Options: an addition reaction,    a condensation reaction,    an oxidation reaction,    an elimination reaction

Ans:B,B


The Octal number to be given alogn with chmod command to make a file readable, writable and executable to the owner, readable and executable to group and others is:
Options: 000,    755,    744,    555

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following provides a list ofx synonyms?
Options: Find command B. Replace Command C. Thesaurus D. Spelling and Grammar

Ans:– C ,


Which configuration command must be in effect to allow the use of 8 subnets if the Class C subnet mask is 255.255.255.224?
Options: Router(config)#ip classless,    Router(config)#no ip classful,    Router(config)#ip unnumbered,    Router(config)#ip subnet-zero

Ans:D ,D


baspa valley in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


Which of the following medium is used for broadband local networks?
Options: Coaxial cable,    optic fiber,    CATV,    UTP

Ans:C ,C


The spelling dialog box can be involved by choosing spelling from ________ menu.
Options: insert B. file C. tools D. view

Ans:– C ,


What is the name given to the 8-bit unit used for coding data?
Options: block of characters,    byte,    word,    K

Ans:B,B


6.In Windows operating system Shortcut CTRL+Z is for
Options: (A)Undo something (B) Delete something (C) Paste something (D) None of these 2

Ans:26. (A),26. (A)


The president can dissolve the Lok Sabha on
Options: advice of the prime minister,    advice of the chief justice of India,    recommendation of Lok Sabha,    recommendation of the Rajya Sabha

Ans:A,A


6.In Excel say that you want to paste a formula result – but not the underlying formula – to another cell. In excel 2002, you would copy the cell with the formula, then place the insertion point in the cell you want to copy to what next?
Options: (A)Click the Paste button on the standard toolbar (B) Click the arrow on the paste button on the standard toolbar, then click formulas (C) Click the arrow on the paste button on the standard toolbar, then click values. (D) All of above 6

Ans:66. (C),66. (C)


82. Which option in File pull-down menu is used to close a file in MSWord?
Options: a. New b. Quit c. Close d. Exit

Ans:–  C ,–  C


Bera Siyul
Options:

Ans:Chamba,Chamba


627. gautam buddh ka janm kahaan hua?
Options: NA

Ans: lumbinee jo nepaal mein hai, lumbinee jo nepaal mein hai


Earthworm is called farmer’s friend because
Options: NA

Ans:It makes soil porous,It makes soil porous


6.Which types of file organization are supported by magnetic tape?
Options: (A)random files (B) contiguous sequential file (C) indexed sequential file (D) all of the above 26

Ans:266. (B),266. (B)


In which of the following organs of human body does maximum absorption of food take place?
Options: Gullet,    Large intestine,    Small intestine,    Stomach

Ans:C,C


When the values in one or more attributes being used as a foreign key must exist in another set of one or more attributes in another table, we have created a(n):
Options: transitive dependency.,    insertion anomaly.,    referential integrity constraint.,    normal form.

Ans:C ,C


Which enables us to send the same letter to different persons?
Options: a. macros b. template c. mail merge d. none

Ans:–  C,–  C


What will the SWAP macro in the following program be expanded to on preprocessing? will the code compile? #include<stdio.h> #define SWAP(a, b, c)(c t; t=a, a=b, b=t) int main() { int x=10, y=20; SWAP(x, y, int); printf("%d %d\n", x, y); return 0; }
Options: It compiles,    Compiles with an warning,    Not compile,    Compiles and print nothing

Ans:C ,C


Which command is used to copy the three files wb, collect and mon into the misc directory, under the same, when you were currently in the programs directory?
Options: copy wb ../misc collect ../misc mon ../misc,    cp wb collect mon ../misc,    copy wb collect mon /misc,    tar wb collect mon /misc

Ans:B ,B


A memory in which the information is stored last is on top & is retrieved first is known as
Options: PROM,    Buffer,    Stack,    RAM

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { typedef int LONG; LONG a=4; LONG b=68; float c=0; c=b; b+=a; printf("%d,", b); printf("%f\n", c); return 0; }
Options: 72, 68.000000,    72.000000, 68,    68.000000, 72.000000,    68, 72.000000

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following data type is used to store logical value in MS Access?
Options: a. True/False b. On/Off c. Yes/No d. All of Above

Ans:– c,– c

www.000webhost.com