fist internation crecket stadium of HP


Options: dharamshala, chail, naggar, gaggal

Ans:dharamshala,dharamshala

More First in Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


2.In Windows operating system to move forward through the tabs
Options: (A)CTRL+TAB (B) CTRL+SHIFT+TAB (C) SHIFT+TAB (D) None of these 1

Ans:12. (A),12. (A)


. Small squares, called _____, on the selection rectangle that surrounds a graphic can be used to change the dimensions of the graphic.
Options: a. scroll boxes b. sizing handles c. status indicators d. move handles

Ans:– B,– B


in which year was UK’s premier computing event called ?The which computer? started?
Options: A) 1980 B) 1985 C) 1986 D) 1987

Ans:-A,-A


You are working on a router that has established privilege levels that restrict access to certain functions. You discover that you are not able to execute the command show running-configuration. How can you view and confirm the access lists that have been applied to the Ethernet 0 interface on your router?
Options: show access-lists,    show interface Ethernet 0,    show ip access-lists,    show ip interface Ethernet 0

Ans:D ,D


Computer is free from tiresome and boardoom. We call it
Options: A) Accuracy B) Reliability C) Diligence D) Versatility

Ans:-C,-C


Which of the following is a phase of a compilation process
Options: Lexical analysis,    Code generation,    Both of the above,    Static analysis

Ans:C ,C


If you will be displaying or printing your document on another computer, you’ll want to make sure and select the _____________ option under the ‘Save’ tab.
Options:  A) Embed Fonts, B) Embed True Type Fonts, C) Save True Type Fonts, D) Save Fonts,

Ans:-B,-B


Nowadays many novel chemicals are being synthesized termed as xenobiotics. The unique feature of these is what they are biodegradablenon- biodegradablepose on environmental threatthey are environment friendly
Options: I, III,    II, III,    I, III, IV,    II, III, IV

Ans:B,B


1.Error location and repair is
Options: (A)System modeling process (B) System design process (C) System verification process (D) System decomposition process 5

Ans:51. (C),51. (C)


For every relationship, how many possible sets of minimum cardinalities are there?
Options: Two,    Three,    Four,    Six

Ans:C ,C


3.Applications that rely on databases are
Options: (A)Supermarket stock control, theater bookings and payroll (B) Accounts, online banking, PowerPoint presentations (C) Internet shopping, robotics, computer games (D) None of above 8

Ans:83. (A),83. (A)


Which option will be used with touch command to change the access time?
Options: -a,    -b,    -t,    -h

Ans:A ,A


8. …..interface consists of things like program counter, registers, interrupts and terminals
Options: a. Hardware b. Software c. Data d. None

Ans:Correct Answer: a,Correct Answer: a


190. bhaarat ka sarvochch naagarik sammaan kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: bhaarat ratn, bhaarat ratn


Where did 2010 Commonwealth Games took place?
Options: Beijing, China.,    Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia,    Victoria, Canada,    New Delhi, India

Ans:D,D


You suspect a virus has entered your computer. What will not be affected by the virus?
Options: CMOS,    Boot sector,    Floppy disks,    Program files

Ans:A ,A


When was Apple Macintosh II microcomputer introduced in the market?
Options: 1964,    1970,    1983,    1986

Ans:C,C


Which is a device that changes information into digital form?
Options: Modem,    Digitizer,    Mouse,    Light pen

Ans:B ,B


5.Internet banking is an example of
Options: (A)Electronic funds transfer (EFT) (B) EDP (Electronic Data Processing ) (C) EBCDIC (D) ASCII 3

Ans:35. (A),35. (A)


The hardest substance available on earth is
Options: Gold,    Iron,    Diamond,    Platinum

Ans:C,C


6.Bias is
Options: (A)A class of learning algorithm that tries to find an optimum classification of a set of examples using the probabilistic theory. (B) Any mechanism employed by a learning system to constrain the search space of a hypothesis. (C) An approach to the design of learning algorithms that is inspired by the fact that when people encounter new situations, they often explain them by reference to familiar experiences, adapting the explanations to fit the new situation. (D) None of these

Ans:6. (B),6. (B)


hangrang valley in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


. Rounding errors can occur
Options: a. When you use multiplication, division or exponentiation in a formula b. When you use addition and subtraction in a formula c. Because Excel uses hidden decimal places in computation d. When you show the results of formulas with different decimal places than the calculated results

Ans:– a,– a


Markanda mela belongs to which district
Options: bilaspur, kangra, kullu, mandi

Ans:bilaspur,bilaspur


Which of the following is true when describing a global unicast address?
Options: Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface.,    These are your typical publicly routable addresses, just like a regular publicly routable address in IPv4.,    These are like private addresses in IPv4 in that they are not meant to be routed.,    These addresses are meant for nonrouting purposes, but they are almost globally unique so it is unlikely they will have an address overlap.

Ans:B ,B


3.Voronoi diagram
Options: (A)A class of graphic techniques used to visualize the contents of a database (B) The division of a certain space into various areas based on guide points. (C) A branch that connects one node to another (D) None of these 9

Ans:93. (B),93. (B)


. Which of the following is the file extension for an Extensible Markup Language?
Options: a. EML b. HTML c. XML d. XSD

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


Who created Pretty Good Privacy (PGP)?
Options: Phil Zimmermann,    Tim Berners-Lee,    Marc Andreessen,    Ken Thompson

Ans:A,A


Which tab in Font dialog box contains options to apply font effects?
Options:  A) Font tab, B) Character Spacing, C) Text Effects, D) Standard Toolbar,

Ans:-A,-A


A typical worksheet has …. Number of columns
Options: a. 128 b. 256 c. 512 d. 1024

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


6.Search space
Options: (A)The large set of candidate solutions possible for a problem (B) The information stored in a database that can be, retrieved with a single query. (C) Worth of the output of a machinelearning program that makes it understandable for humans (D) None of these 8

Ans:86. (A),86. (A)


. Which is the shortcut key to jump to the first slide of the presentation?
Options: a. Home b. Alt + Home c. Ctrl + Home d. Shift + Home

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


apsara
Options: NA

Ans: 903. vikram saaraabhaee antariksh kendr kahaan par sthit hai?, 903. vikram saaraabhaee antariksh kendr kahaan par sthit hai?


1.An adder which adds three binary digits and outputs a result bit and a carry bit is referred as
Options: (A)Half adder (B) Quarter adder (C) Full adder (D) None of these 3

Ans:31. (C),31. (C)


Claude Shannon described the operation of electronic switching circuits with a system of mathematical logic called:
Options: LISP,    XLISP,    Boolean algebra,    neural networking

Ans:C ,C


. A(n) _____ is a control that, when clicked, executes an action or series of actions.
Options: a. combo box control b. AutoFormat c. Conditional Format d. command button

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


6.How can you display Pivot Table report summary data in a currency format?
Options: (A)Use custom calculation (B) Type in the currency symbol (C) Modify the field settings (D) None of the above 7

Ans:76. (C),76. (C)


Encryption is being used primarily with
Options: file retention,    transaction entry,    computer processing,    data communication

Ans:D ,D


. To edit an already inserted embedded organization chart object by
Options: a. Double Click on the organization chart object b. CTRL + Click on the organization chart object c. SHIFT + Click on the organization chart object d. None of the above

Ans:4 – A ,4 – A


. Which of the following views enables users to create and modify the sections of a form?
Options: a. Datasheet b. Design c. Form d. Layout

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


Which file transfer protocol uses UDP?
Options: NFS,    TELNET,    TFTP,    FTP

Ans:C ,C


Kamlesh Mehta was associated with which games/sports?
Options: Hockey,    Golf,    Table Tennis,    Chess

Ans:C,C


The following process determines the amount of memory present, the date/ time, and which communications ports and display adapters are installed in a microcomputer?
Options: Start-up utility test,    Power on Self Test,    Power up boot process,    Power on start up process

Ans:B ,B


Galathea National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Ans:Andaman and Nicobar Islands,


North Button Island National Park
Options: Andaman and Nicobar Islands,Kerala,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Andaman and Nicobar Islands,


Redistribution polices geared to reduce economic inequalities include
Options: progressive tax policies,    land reforms,    rural development policies,    All the above

Ans:D,D


. Tape speed is measured in

Options: A) Feet per second B) Inch per second C) Meter per second D) Centimeter per second

Ans:B,B


As the temperature increases, the current gain
Options: increases,    decreases,    contant,    can be any of the above

Ans:A ,A


How many players are there in Kabbadi team?
Options: 11,    9,    5,    7

Ans:D,D


A robot's "arm" is also known as its:
Options: end effector,    actuator,    manipulator,    servomechanism

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com