First adhyaksh Himachal Lok seva aayok shimla


Options: mahor somnath sharma, genral v. n sharma, lt, gen, k , s katoch,Lt.col, kamaan singh

Ans: lt, gen, k , s katoch, lt, gen, k , s katoch

More First in Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


4.For real time system following is not true
Options: (A)Correct functioning of the system depends on the result produced by the system (B) Correct functioning of the system depends on the time at which the results are produced (C) The time of processing affects the system output (D) The time of processing does not affects the system out-put 10

Ans:104. (D),104. (D)


Chris Evert's name is associated with which sports?
Options: Tennis,    Swimming,    Skating,    Shooting

Ans:A,A


Which option will be used with touch command to change the access time?
Options: -a,    -b,    -t,    -h

Ans:A ,A


What OSI layer handles logical address to logical name resolution?
Options: Transport,    Physical,    Presentation,    Data Link

Ans:A ,A


Properly arranged data is called
Options: A) Field B) Words C) Information D) File

Ans:-C,-C


The accuracy of a pick-and-place robot can be as good as:
Options: + 0.0005 inches,    + 0.05 inches,    0.008 inches,    + 3%

Ans:A ,A


Excel probably considers the cell entry January 1, 2000 to be a
Options: a. Label b. Value c. Formula d. Text string

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


It is a database object to view, change, and analyze data in different ways
Options: a. query b. form c. report d. None of the above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


What are the three main search expressions, or operators, recognized by Boolean logic?
Options: FROM, TO, WHOM,    AND, OR, NOT,    SEARCH, KEYWORD, TEXT,    AND, OR, BUT

Ans:B,B


347. kis nadee ko bihaar ka shok kaha jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kosee, kosee


Which of the following is a popular DOS based spreadsheet package?
Options: a. Word b. Smart cell c. Excel d. Lotus 1-2-3

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


The minerals of sulphide group are
Options: Cinnabar,    Pyrite,    Galena,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Computers are extremely fast and have fantastic memories. However, the only thing they can remember is
Options: Instruction,    Series of 1s and 0s,    Boolean algebra,    Logic theorems

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following allows devices on one network to communicate with devices on another network?
Options: multiplexer,    gateway,    t-switch,    modern

Ans:B ,B


FDDI is a
Options: ring network,    star network,    mesh network,    bus based network

Ans:A ,A


When a group of computers is connected together in a small area without the help of telephone lines, it is called
Options: Remote communication network (RCN),    Local area network(LAN),    Wide area network (WAN),    Value added network (VAN)

Ans:B ,B


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint material consisting of text and numbers is best presented as
Options: (A)A table slide (B) A bullet slide (C) A title slide (D) All of the above 7

Ans:69. (A),69. (A)


National Institute of Aeronautical Engineering is located at
Options: Dehradun,    Lucknow,    Bangalore,    Delhi

Ans:D,D


. Label name can be up to
Options: a. 10 character b. 63 character c. 11 character d. All of above

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


944. bhaarat mein dakshin-pashchim maanasoon kin maheenon mein sakriy rahata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: joon se sitambar, joon se sitambar


The HBJ Upgradation project, upgraded the capacity of HBJ pipeline from 18.2 MM SC MD to
Options: 20 MM SC MD,    33.4 MM SC MD,    22.3 MM SC MD,    29.6 MM SC MD

Ans:B,B


8.Which command brings you to the first slide in your presentation?
Options: (A)Next slide button (B) Page up (C) Ctrl + home (D) Ctrl + end 12

Ans:128. (C),128. (C)


. The computer size was very large in
Options: A) First Generation B) Second Generation C) Third Generation D) Fourth Generation

Ans:2-A,2-A


What does 240 translate to in binary?
Options: 11110000,    00011110,    00001111,    11100000

Ans:A ,A


3.The Window 2000 (W2K) and Linux are the example of
Options: (A)User Level Thread (ULT) (B) Kernel Level Thread (KLT) (C) A and B both (D) None of these. 2

Ans:23. (B),23. (B)


0.In Excel when a label is too long to fit within a worksheet cell, you typically must
Options: (A)Shorten the label (B) Increase the column width (C) Decrease the column width (D) Adjust the row height 11

Ans:110. (B),110. (B)


. What is the name of the feature that will allow you to take a step backward if you’ve made a mistake?
Options: a. Redo b. Cancel c. Undo d. Backspace

Ans: – C , – C


Because of the importance of making data model changes correctly, many professionals are ________ about using an automated process for database redesign.
Options: optimistic,    skeptical,    ambivalent,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:B ,B


The highest and lowest values of a weather element observed over the entire period of record are
Options: extremes,    average extremes,    absolute extremes,    relative extremes

Ans:C,C


5.Latency is
Options: (A)Partitioning in that the data associated with a problem is decompose(D) Each parallel task then works on a portion of the data(B) Partitioning in that, the focus is on the computation that is to be performed rather than on the data manipulated by the computation. The problem is decomposed according to the work that must be done. Each task then performs a portion of the overall work. (C) It is the time it takes to send a minimal (0 byte) message from one point to other point (D) None of these 1

Ans:15. (C),15. (C)


Which of the following is invalid filename?
Options: shutry,    TRY,    trial,    my .file

Ans:E ,E


Which of the following methods cannot be used to enter data in a cell
Options: a. Pressing an arrow key b. Pressing the Tab key c. Pressing the Esc key d. Clicking on the formula bar

Ans:C, Pressing the Esc key


Oxford university was founded in
Options: 1139 AD,    1163 AD,    215 BC,    55 BC

Ans:B,B


where is panch vaktra mandir in Hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


. The Table _______________ Wizard analyzes a database and recommends changes for normalization.
Options: a. Analyzer b. Documenter c. Cleanup d. Normalization

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


Which I/O port belongs to LPT2?
Options: 378H,    278H,    3f8h,    2e8h

Ans:B ,B


The percentage of irrigated land in India is about
Options: 45,    65,    35,    25

Ans:C,C


1.Risk monitoring process
Options: (A)Extent to which a software module can be used in more than one computing program (B) It involves regular monitoring of the risks identified and of new risks that develops. (C) It considers each of the key risks that are identified and identifies strategies to manage the risk. (D) None of these 24

Ans:241. (B),241. (B)


A time sharing system imply
Options: a . more than one processor in the system b . more than one program in memory c . more than one memory in the system d. None of above

Ans:10.b,10.b


Which two statements describe the IP address 10.16.3.65/23? The subnet address is 10.16.3.0 255.255.254.0. The lowest host address in the subnet is 10.16.2.1 255.255.254.0. The last valid host address in the subnet is 10.16.2.254 255.255.254.0. The broadcast address of the subnet is 10.16.3.255 255.255.254.0.
Options: 1 and 3,    2 and 4,    1, 2 and 4,    2, 3 and 4

Ans:B ,B


What are lines, curve, freeform, and scribble?
Options: a. Emphasis effects that can be applied to animations b. Types of custom motion paths c. Predefined entrance and exit effects d. All of the above

Ans: – B , – B


Which TTL sub-family has maximum speed?
Options: standard TTL,    schottky-clamped TTL,    high speed TTL,    low power TTL

Ans:B ,B


. When the formula bar is activated, you can see
Options: a. The Edit Formula button b. The Cancel button c. The Enter button d. All of above

Ans:– d,– d


laddaakh
Options: NA

Ans: 878. kaun-sa mahaadveep poornatah himaachchhadit (barph se dhaka) hai?, 878. kaun-sa mahaadveep poornatah himaachchhadit (barph se dhaka) hai?


7.Address Binding is defined as
Options: (A)Compiler will typically bind these symbolic addresses to relocatable addressees (B) Each binding is a mapping from one address space to another (C) The linkage editor or loader win in turn bind these relocatable addresses to absolute addresses (D) All of the above 26

Ans:267. (D),267. (D)


Point out the error in the program? struct emp { int ecode; struct emp e; };
Options: Error: in structure declaration,    Linker Error,    No Error,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


If you scored a cannon, which game would you be playing?
Options: football,    Billiards,    Cricket,    Hockey

Ans:B,B


where is national army school
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:solan,solan


Addressing structure
Options: defines the fundamental method of determining effective operand addresses,    are variations in the use of fundamental addressing structures, or some associated actions which are related to addressing.,    performs indicated operations on two fast registers of the machine and leave the result in one of the registers.,    all of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not one of the major components of decision-support system?
Options: language system,    knowledge system,    expert system,    problem-processing system

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com