what if population of kangra district in hp


Options:

Ans:150 10 0 75 ,150 10 0 75

More Highest and Longest Related questions:


The difference between CAD and CAM is that CAD software is directed at product design while CAM software is:
Options: concerned with production and control of tool design,    concerned with management programs,    designed for communications,    specifically for PC-board design

Ans:A ,A


What is the normal red blood count per cubic mm?
Options: 2 million red blood cells,    3 million red blood cells,    4 million red blood cells,    5 million red blood cells

Ans:B,B


4.The Microsoft clip gallery allows you to
Options: (A)Add word art images to a slide (B) Spell check your presentation (C) Add clip art images to a slide or slides (D) Add slides to a presentation 1

Ans:14. (C),14. (C)


Which of the following characteristic(s) is/are suited to the PSS applications?
Options: bursty traffic and low communications intensity,    widely dispersed terminals and access to international packets switched services,    Multiple remote host or applications accessed by a single local access circuit terminal and circuit,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What is the shortcut key to “Insert Hyperlink ” in a document?
Options: Ctrl + H B. Ctrl + L C. Ctrl + K D. None of above

Ans:– C ,


A feature of MS Word that saves the document automatically after certain interval is available on
Options:  A) Save tab on Options dialog box, B) Save As dialog box, C) Both of above, D) None of above, 

Ans:-A,-A


. Clear the contents by pressing “DELETE” key from a keyboard will clear
Options: Text Only B. Format Only C. Contents Only D. Both Contents and Format

Ans:– C ,


The data base be prepared until
Options: the computer has been selected,    the MIS staff has been acquired and organized,    the preparation of physical facilities,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Branch mark programs are best characterized as
Options: Simulator programs,    Hallmarking,    Actual system programs,    Vendor software for applications

Ans:B ,B


Expand EDVAC
Options:

Ans:Electronic Discrete Variable Automatic Computer,


Bhakhra Bandh
Options: una , Bilaspur

Ans:B,Bilaspur


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint the key deletes text before, or the left of, the insertion point
Options: (A)Backspace (B) Page up (C) Delete (D) Page down 13

Ans:138. (A),138. (A)


3.In Excel one want to track the progress of the stock market on a daily basis. Which type of chart should one use?
Options: (A)Pie chart (B) Row chart (C) Line chart (D) Column chart | 39 16

Ans:163. (C),163. (C)


73. dillee sthit mahaatma gaandhee kee samaadhi ka kya naam hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: raajaghaat, raajaghaat


Which of the following is not a database object?
Options: a. Tables b. Queries c. Relationships d. Reports

Ans:dash; c,dash; c


. LSI, VLSI & ULSI chips were used in which generation?

Options: A) First B) Second C) Third D) Fourth

Ans:D,D


Resistance is measured in ?
Options: Volts,    Amps,    Watts,    Ohms

Ans:D ,D


8.The following is an nonvolatile memory
Options: (A)ROM (B) RAM (C) LSI (D) VLSI 12

Ans:128. (A),128. (A)


5.A coding structure in which characters are represented by means of a series of parallel bars is
Options: (A)Bar Code (B) Menu bar (C) Numeric bar (D) None of these 13

Ans:135. (A),135. (A)


. Which of the following concept is best to preventing page faults?
Options: a. Paging b. The working set c. Hit ratios d. Address location resolution

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


A physical connection between the microprocessor memory and other parts of the microcomputer is known as
Options: A) Path B) Address bus C) Route D) All of the above

Ans:-B,-B


As the temperature increases, the current gain
Options: increases,    decreases,    contant,    can be any of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following word processors came first?
Options: WordPerfect,    Lotus Notes,    MS Word,    WordStar

Ans:D,D


15. While working with which command is used to copy all files from the currently logged drive and directory with the extension .txt to the drive a
Options: a. Copy a. *.txt b. Copy *.txt a: c. Copy *.txt c: d. Copy *.txt all.txt

Ans:Correct Answer: b,Correct Answer: b


. For which of the following computers can’t be used?

Options: A) gathering data B) calculating data C) comparing data D) Arranging data

Ans:A,A


Which is not the function of the Operating System?
Options: Memory management B. Disk management C. Application management D. Virus Protection

Ans:– D ,


The Register - to - Register (RR) instructions
Options: have both their operands in the main store.,    which perform an operation on a register operand and an operand which is located in the main store, generally leaving the result in the register, except in the case of store operation when it is also written into the specified storage location.,    which perform indicated operations on two fast registers of the machine and leave the result in one of the registers.,    all of the above

Ans:C ,C


If special forms are needed for printing the output, the programmer specifies these forms through?
Options: JCL,    JPL,    Utility programs,    Load modules

Ans:A ,A


7.In disk storage devices during read and write operation
Options: (A)Head is rotate while platter is stationary (B) Head is stationary while platter rotates (C) Head and platter are both stationary (D) None is true 16

Ans:167. (B),167. (B)


294. gaayatree mantr’ ka ullekh kis granth mein hai?
Options: NA

Ans: rgved, rgved


What will be the output of the program if it is executed like below? cmd> sample /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char **argv) { printf("%s\n", argv[argc-1]); return 0; }
Options: 0,    sample,    samp,    No output

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following statements about the Label Wizard is NOT true?
Options: a. Adding groups can help organize the labels. b. It helps users to create package labels. c. It allows users to select a label type and size. d. It allows users to sort the labels.

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


6.The following command is used for sorting
Options: (A)list (B) browse (C) index (D) sort 3

Ans:36. (C),36. (C)


where is shivalik jivashm park
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, sirmour, kullu

Ans:sirmaur,sirmaur


Laluni jot Pass is in which district
Options: kangra-chamba, lahul-spiti, kinnaur-gadvaal, chamba-bhatiyaat

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


5.With round-robin CPU scheduling in a time shared system
Options: (A)using very large time slices degenerates into First-Come First Served Algorithm (B) using extremely small time slices improves performance (C) using very small time slices degenerate into Last-In-First-Out algorithm (D) using medium sized time slices leades to Shortest Request Time First algorithm. 20

Ans:205. (A),205. (A)


82. sanyukt raashtr sangh ke pahale mahaasachiv kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: trigvelee, trigvelee


614. raashtreey deyaree anusandhaan sansthaan kahaan sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: karanaal (hariyaana), karanaal (hariyaana)


When and where was weightlifting introduced in Olympics?
Options: 1986 at Athens,    1988 at Seoul,    1924 at St. Louis,    1908 at London

Ans:A,A


Multi user systems provided cost savings for small business because they use a single processing unit to link several
Options: A) Personal computers B) Workstations C) Dumb terminals D) Mainframes

Ans:-C,-C


Which of the following data structures are indexed structures?
Options: a. linear arrays b. linked lists c. both of above d. none of above

Ans: a, a


. You can switch from one program to another by clicking within the desired program’s icon from the
Options: a. Application icon on desktop b. Application icon from taskbar c. Folder d. None of above

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


. Operating system is like a
Options: a. Government b. Police c. Parliament d. All of above

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


Transmission of computerised data from one location to another is called
Options: data transfer,    data flow,    data communication,    data management

Ans:C ,C


0.Software evolution is
Options: (A)It is concern with modification of existing system to meet changing requirements. (B) It is a process of converting system specifications into an executable system. (C) It analyzes and checks system representation such as the requirements document, design diagrams and program source code. (D) None of these 25

Ans:250. (A),250. (A)


1.The process scheduler in the processor management unit
Options: (A)gives all jobs to the job scheduler (B) selects a job to run (C) selects a process to run (D) co-ordinates the process synchronization 24

Ans:241. (C),241. (C)


Acceptance testing is
Options: running the system with line data by the actual user,    making sure that the new programs do in fact process certain transactions according to Specifications,    is checking the logic of one or more programs in the candidate systems,    testing changes made in an existing or a new program

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following options is appropriate to show the numbers 9779851089510 in a cell?
Options: a. Enclose the number is brackets b. Place the character T before the number c. Place the character TX before the number d. Apply the Text format in the cell and type the numbers

Ans:– d,– d


Which one of the following principles best describes the basic operation of an electromagnet?
Options: Current is induced in a conductor that is moving through a magnetic field,    Like magnetic poles repel, while unlike poles attract,    Current flowing through a conductor generates a magnetic field,    Like magnetic poles attract, while unlike poles repel

Ans:C ,C


Nitrogen is fixed in ecosystems in ways stated below. Which one of the statements below is false?
Options: By cyanobacteria,    By electrical discharges in the atmosphere,    By industrially synthesised fertilizer,    By denitrification

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com