First vidhan sabha secretery on HP


Options: Dr M R thakur, Shri N C Nandi, Shri K L Sethi, Shri K L Mehta

Ans: Shri N C Nandi, Shri N C Nandi

More First in Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


. From which menu you can access Picture, Test Box, Chart etc?
Options: a.  File b.  Edit c.  Insert d.  View

Ans:5 – C ,5 – C


. Which feature helps you to inserts the contents of the Clipboard as text without any formatting
Options: Paste Special B. Format Painter C. Page Setup D. Styles

Ans:– A ,


The R-horizon of soil horizon consists of
Options: unweathered bedrock,    weathered parent material,    plant litter at various levels of decomposition,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Programmers refer to the goal of solving a problem as the _____.
Options: Input,    Output,    Processing,    Purpose

Ans:B ,B


rupa valley in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kinnaur ,kinnaur


When did Hewlett-Packard Inc. Introduce its first HP-110 laptop computer?
Options: 1984,    1986,    1990,    1995

Ans:A ,A


. To read through a document you may
Options: a. Use the arrow key b. Dragging the scroll box on the scroll bar c. Use your ENTER key to go down line by line d. Only A & B

Ans: – D , – D


What is Custom Shows in PowerPoint?
Options: Use the only some parts of the monitor is called Custom Shows B. The Presentation which can present only on particular date C. Creating Presentations within a Presentation D. There is no option of Custom Shows

Ans:– C ,


. What is meant by a dedicated computer?
Options: A) Which is used by one person only B) Which is assigned one and only one task C) Which uses one kind of software D) Which is meant for application software

Ans:B,B


Point out the error in the program? struct emp { int ecode; struct emp e; };
Options: Error: in structure declaration,    Linker Error,    No Error,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


What can you use to ensure power is not interrupted, resulting in corrupted data?
Options: UPS,    Propergrounding,    Surge protector,    Sag protector

Ans:A ,A


. IBM 1401 is
Options: A) First Generation Computer B) Second Generation Computer C) Third Generation Computer D) Fourth Generation Computer

Ans:B,B


When typing in Preeti font all the Ukars turn to something else? What’s the cause?
Options: a. Autotext b. Autocorrect c. Speller d. Preeti font does not work with Word

Ans:– B,– B


Most AC power is obtained from:
Options: generators,    batteries,    oscillators,    lightning

Ans:C ,C


Functional information subsystems can be classified into
Options: input and output subsystems,    processing and output subsystems,    input and processing subsystems,    input, processing, and output subsystems

Ans:A ,A


Tiger Woods is associated with which of the following sports?
Options: Table tennis,    Tennis,    Golf,    Boxing

Ans:C,C


.   Which command select all object at one time when selecting multiple objects to be deleted?
Options: a. Alt + a b. Ctrl + a c. Shift + Enter d. Edit, Select All

Ans:4 – D ,4 – D


District with lowest caste rate in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


What is the address size of IPv6 ?
Options: 32 bit B. 64 bit C. 128 bit D. 256 bit

Ans:– C ,


Sequential organization
Options: means storing records in contiguous blocks according to a key.,    Stores records sequentially but uses an index to locate records,    uses an index for each key type,    has records placed randomly throughout the file

Ans:A ,A


A good business rule is which of the following?
Options: Declarative,    Imprecise,    Redundant,    Compound

Ans:A ,A


7.In Windows operating system the clock in windows xp sits on the ————— and displays the system time.
Options: (A)Taskbar (B) Start menu (C) Desktop (D) None of these

Ans:7. (A),7. (A)


The language of discourses of Gautama Buddha was
Options: Bhojpuri,    Magadhi,    Pali,    Sanskrit

Ans:C,C


Which of the following statements is true?
Options: Two SCSI devices connected to a computer can have the same ID if they are both hard drives.,    Each SCSI device must have its own ID,    All SCSI devices must have the same ID,    SCSI ID's are irrelevant

Ans:B ,B


2.In Windows operating system move the insertion point to the beginning of the next word.
Options: (A)Shortcut CTRL+RIGHT ARROW (B) Shortcut CTRL+LEFT ARROW (C) Shortcut CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 3

Ans:32. (A),32. (A)


where is tara devi mandir in hp
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


A notation used to express clearly on algorithm is known as
Options: Algorithmic language,    Assembly language,    Machine language,    High level language

Ans:A ,A


ART (Automatic Reasoning Tool) is designed to be used on:
Options: LISP machines,    personal computers,    microcomputers,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The Rath Yatra at Puri is celebrated in honour of which Hindu deity
Options: Ram,    Jaganath,    Shiva,    Vishnu

Ans:B,B


MAC is
Options: a method of determining which device has access to the transmission medium at any time,    a method access control technique or multiple-access transmission media,    a very common bit-oriented data link protocol issued to ISO.,    network access standard for connecting stations to a circuit-switched network

Ans:A ,A


who founded Kangra kila
Options: Susharma, Shersah, bhaktmal, veer sen

Ans:A,Susharma


Which of the following name does not relate to stacks?
Options: a. FIFO lists b. LIFO list c. Piles d. Push-down lists

Ans: a, a


The hardware features of LISP machines generally include:
Options: large memory and a high-speed processor,    letter-quality printers and 8-inch disk drives,    a mouse and a specialized keyboard,    both (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


The vice-president of information has primary responsibility for
Options: recognizing information needs,    preparing an MIS study proposal,    setting MIS objectives,    establishing MIS constraints

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is used for serial access storage only?
Options: RAM,    Magnetic tape,    Magnetic disk,    Core memory

Ans:B ,B


. What is the full form of SQL?
Options: a. Sophisticated Question List b. Structured Question List c. Structured Query Language d. Small Query Length

Ans:– c,– c


. What is an interpreter?
Options: A) An interpreter does the conversion line by line as the program is run B) An interpreter is the representation of the system being designed C) An interpreter is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution D) None of the above

Ans:B,B


9.In Excel following term describes explanatory text attached to a cell
Options: (A)Callout (B) Comment (C) Dialog (D) Extension 2

Ans:19. (B),19. (B)


A memory that holds micro programs is
Options: Core memory,    ROM,    RAM,    Control memory

Ans:B ,B


    Each time you turn on your computer, it will check on the control file
Options: a.    Command.com, io.sys b.    Command.com, date.com, dir.com c.    Command.com, io.sys, msdos.sys d.    Chkdsk.exe

Ans:C, c. command.com, io.sys, msdos.sys


Most current PC CAD systems are used for producing:
Options: solids modeling,    2-D drawings,    circuit simulation,    finite element analysis

Ans:B ,B


After trying to unload a TSR, you get an error message saying that other TSRs were loaded after the one you tried to remove. Which of the following commands could you use to see the current load order?
Options: MEM /P,    MEMMAKER,    MEM /C,    SYS:

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is drop down list?
Options: a. List b. Combo box c. Text area d. None

Ans: b, b


If routers in a single area are configured with the same priority value, what value does a router use for the OSPF Router ID in the absence of a loopback interface?
Options: The lowest IP address of any physical interface,    The highest IP address of any physical interface,    The lowest IP address of any logical interface,    The highest IP address of any logical interface

Ans:B ,B


Which command is used to display the characteristics of a process?
Options: pid,    du,    ps,    au

Ans:C ,C


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following bypasses the print dialog box when printing individual slides or an entire presentation
Options: (A)File, print, preview (B) The print button (C) File, print (D) Ctrl + P 3

Ans:38. (D),38. (D)


The OCR reading unit attached to a POS terminal is called a
Options: light pen,    wand,    cursor,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


7.In Access to Move down one line
Options: (A)F4 or ALT+DOWN ARROW (B) DOWN ARROW (C) PAGE DOWN (D) F9

Ans:17. (B),17. (B)


  How can you stop a slide show?
Options: Press the right arrow B. Press Escape C. Press the left arrow D. Press the down arrow

Ans:– B ,


How many wickets Kapil Dev had taken in Test matches when he retired?
Options: 450,    430,    435,    434

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com