Biggest jal vidhyut pariyojna in HP


Options: sanjay jal vidhut pariyonja, parvati jalvidut pariyojna,rong tong pariyojna, giri pariyojna

Ans:parvati jalvidut pariyojna,parvati jalvidut pariyojna

More Highest and Longest Related questions:


The IC was invented at Texas instruments in year 1958 by
Options: Jaik Kilby,    Clive Sinclair,    John Napier,    Steve Wozniak

Ans:A ,A


. Access file operations can be found by clicking the ____.
Options: a. Access Button b. Database Button c. Office Button d. Window Button

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


On a night when the sky is clear, the temperature may dip considerably; on a cloudy night the temperature will usually dip much less. The reason for this difference is that
Options: the clear sky allows radiant energy to escape readily from the earth,    on a cloudy night the clouds are warm and therefore retard the cooling,    the clear sky allows the cold of outer space to reach the earth,    current of air carry the heat away from the earth on a clear night

Ans:A,A


When creating a pool of global addresses, which of the following can be used instead of the netmask command?
Options: / (slash notation),    prefix-length,    no mask,    block-size

Ans:B ,B


7.An event driven control system, when an event is transmitted to each sub-system and each sub-system that handles that event responds to it is referred as
Options: (A)Broadcast model (B) Manager control model (C) Call-return control model (D) None of these 9

Ans:97. (A),97. (A)


9.Exception is
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system or component can be modified to take advantage of new software or hardware technologies. (B) An error of some kind or an unexpected event occurs during the execution of a program (C) Here the objective of the process is to work with uses to explore their requirement and deliver a final system. (D) Possible loss or harm in computing system. 17

Ans:169. (B),169. (B)


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> #include<string.h> int main() { char str1[] = "Learn through IndiaBIX\0.com", str2[120]; char *p; p = (char*) memccpy(str2, str1, 'i', strlen(str1)); *p = '\0'; printf("%s", str2); return 0; }
Options: Error: in memccpy statement,    Error: invalid pointer conversion,    Error: invalid variable declaration,    No error and prints "Learn through Indi"

Ans:D ,D


What voltage does a 586 system use?
Options: +12 volts,    + 5 volts,    + 8 volts,    +3.3 volts

Ans:B ,B


A device or system not directly connected to the CPU is
Options: On-line,    Keyboard,    Memory,    Off-line

Ans:D ,D


What are the number of moles of CO2 which contains 16 g of oxygen?
Options: 0.5 mole,    0.2 mole,    0.4 mole,    0.25 mole

Ans:A,A


Gasota Mela
Options:

Ans:,


Which of the film is directed by Mr. Buddhadeb Gupta?
Options: Mohra,    Krantiveer,    1942 - A Love Story,    Charachar

Ans:D,D


What will you do to treat the constant 3.14 as a float?
Options: use float(3.14f),    use 3.14f,    use f(3.14),    use (f)(3.14)

Ans:B ,B


6.In Excel To hold row and column titles in place so that they do not scroll when you scroll a worksheet click the
Options: (A)Unfreeze panes command on the window menu (B) Freeze panes command on the window menu (C) Hold titles command on the edit menu (D) Split command on the window menu 9

Ans:96. (B),96. (B)


20th August is celebrated as
Options: Earth Day,    Sadbhavana Divas,    No Tobacco Day,    None of these

Ans:B,B


How does a host on an Ethernet LAN know when to transmit after a collision has occurred? In a CSMA/CD collision domain, multiple stations can successfully transmit data simultaneously. In a CSMA/CD collision domain, stations must wait until the media is not in use before transmitting. You can improve the CSMA/CD network by adding more hubs. After a collision, the station that detected the collision has first priority to resend the lost data. After a collision, all stations run a random backoff algorithm. When the backoff delay period has expired, all stations have equal priority to transmit data.
Options: 1 and 3,    2 and 4,    1,3 and 4,    2 and 5

Ans:D ,D


The process of transferring data intended for a peripheral device into a disk (or intermediate store) so that it can be transferred to peripheral at a more convenient time or in bulk, is known as
Options: multiprogramming,    spooling,    caching,    virtual programming

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following commands is used to absolutely assign all permissions to the owner, read and write permissions to the group and only executable permission to the others of the file note?
Options: chmod 761 note,    chmod 671 note,    chmod 167 note,    chmod 4=rwx, g=rw note

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following keys is used to overstrike a whole line?
Options: R,    v,    C,    u

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following items is not used in Local Area Networks (LANs)?
Options: Computer,    Modem,    Printer,    Cable

Ans:B ,B


Legacy data is which of the following?
Options: Data contained in a newly-installed system,    Data rejected during the installation of a new system,    Data contained in a file system,    Data contained by a system used prior to the installation of a new system

Ans:D ,D


The gas used in a refrigerator is
Options: NA

Ans:Cooled down when expanded,Cooled down when expanded


A word processor would most likely be used to do
Options:  A) Keep an account of money spent, B) Do a computer search in media center, C) Maintain an inventory, D) Type a biography,

Ans:-D,-D


Before a disk drive can access any sector record, a computer program has to provide the record's disk address. What information does this address specify?
Options: Track number,    Sector number,    Surface number,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


6.A spoofing attack is
Options: (A)a prepared application that takes advantage of a known weakness. (B) a tool used to quickly check computers on a network for known weaknesses. (C) an application that captures TCP/IP data packets, which can maliciously be used to capture passwords and other data while it is in transit either within the computer or over the network. (D) a situation in which one person or program successfully masquerades as another by falsifying data and thereby gaining illegitimate access. 1

Ans:16. (D),16. (D)


. What is the extension of paint brush?
Options: a. .pbs b. .bmp c. .pmb d. None of the above

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


5. What is the default number of lines to drop for drop cap
Options: a. 3 b. 10 c. 15 d. 20

Ans:#8211; A ,#8211; A


. PowerPoint design templates are stored in a file with this extension.
Options: a. .ptt b. .pot c. .ppt d. .dtp

Ans:5 – B ,5 – B


. Both conditions display on the same row in the design grid when ___operator is in use
Options: a. Or b. In c. And d. Like

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


652. bhaarat-paak seema rekha kis naam se pukaaree jaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: red kliph rekha, red kliph rekha


. FORTRAN programming language is more suitable for ____
Options: A) Business Applications B) Marketing Applications C) Scientific Applications D) None of the above

Ans:C,C


A distributed database has which of the following advantages over a centralized database?
Options: Software cost,    Software complexity,    Slow Response,    Modular growth

Ans:D ,D


If you see a diskette with a piece of foil covering its notch, it is said to be
Options: write-protected,    copy-protected,    write-enabled,    foil-covered

Ans:A ,A


A logical description of some portion of database that is required by a user to perform task is called as
Options: System View B. User View C. Logical View D. Data View

Ans:– B ,


The Battle of Plassey was fought in
Options: 1757,    1782,    1748,    1764

Ans:A,A


3.Safety validation is
Options: (A)Associated with the role of people involved in software process and the activities for which they are responsible. (B) The most effective technique for demonstrating the safety of a system is proof by contradiction. (C) It is concerned with establishing a confidence level in the system that might vary from low to high (D) None of these | 107 24

Ans:243. (C),243. (C)


Which of the following is Relation-algebra Operation
Options: Select B. Union C. Rename D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


Which memory system is not as a mass memory medium?
Options: semiconductor memory,    magnetic tape,    magnetic disk,    magnetic drum

Ans:A ,A


2.Software design activities involved
Options: (A)System programming (B) System operations (C) Component design (D) Component development 4

Ans:42. (C),42. (C)


6.In Windows operating system move the insertion point to the beginning of the previous paragraph
Options: (A)CTRL+RIGHT ARROW (B) CTRL+LEFT ARROW (C) CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) CTRL+UP ARROW 3

Ans:36. (D),36. (D)


Elapsed time, between initiating a query and receiving a response is called
Options: response time,    waiting time,    processing time,    Turnaround time

Ans:D ,D


Writer of pahadi chitrakala
Options: D N majumdar, devraj sharma, rahul sanskrityayan , kishori lala vafhya

Ans:kishori lala vadhya,kishori lala vadhya


8.Which action do you use in a a macro to automatically send a report snapshot in an email message?
Options: (A)Use mail (B) Send object (C) Run macro (D) All of the above 7

Ans:78. (B),78. (B)


. ….system is built directly on the hardware
Options: a. Environment b. System c. Operating d. None

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


3.If you are entering data in a form, a quick way to cpy a value from the previous record is to press
Options: (A)Ctrl+’ (B) F6 (C) Ctrl+D (D) None of the above 2

Ans:23. (A),23. (A)


9.In Excel the following is not a basic step in creating a worksheet
Options: (A)Save the workbook (B) Modify the worksheet (C) Enter text and data (D) Copy the worksheet 14

Ans:139. (D),139. (D)


RPM
Options: stands for Red Hat Package Manager,    is used to install, uninstall, and manage packages,    is used to keep track of the users,    assigns a dynamic IP address

Ans:A ,A


. Where can you set the shedding color for a range of cells in Excel?
Options: a. Choose required color form Patterns tab of Format Cells dialog box b. Choose required color on Fill Color tool in Formatting toolbar c. Choose required color on Fill Color tool in Drawing toolbar d. All of above

Ans:– d,– d


8.Anonymous FTP is the
Options: (A)Internet file transfer protocol (B) Protocol that requires password (C) None access files (D) None of these 7

Ans:78. (A),78. (A)


. Which file system Windows 95 typically use?
Options: a. FAT 16 b. FAT 32 c. NTFS d. LMFS

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b

www.000webhost.com