First mugal emperor of Kangra


Options: jahangir, momahad gauri, akbar, mahmood gajni

Ans:akbar,akbar

More First in Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


On a rainy day, small oil films on water show brilliant colours. This is due to
Options: dispersion,    interference,    diffraction,    polarization

Ans:B,B


World Literacy Day is observed on
Options: Sep 5,    Aug 6,    Sep 8,    Oct 24

Ans:C,C


The Muslim League as a political party was founded in
Options: 1906,    1909,    1915,    1919

Ans:A,A


When was the first cricket Test match played?
Options: 1873,    1877,    1870,    1788

Ans:B,B


. To insert new slide in the current Presentation, we can choose:
Options: a. Ctrl+M b. Ctrl+N c. Ctrl+O d. Ctrl+F

Ans:7 – A ,7 – A


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following allow you to select more than one slide in a presentation
Options: (A)Alt + Click each slide (B) Shift + drag each slide (C) Shift + Click each slide (D) Ctrl + Click each slide 1

Ans:17. (C),17. (C)


In the DBMS approach, application programs perform the 
Options: a. storage function b. processing functions c. access control d. all of the above

Ans:.b,.b


At room temperature an intrinsic semiconductor has
Options: a few free electrons and holes,    many holes,    many free electrons,    No holes

Ans:A ,A


What is an interpreter?
Options:  An interpreter does the conversion line by line as the program is run B.  An interpreter is the representation of the system being designed C.  An interpreter is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution D.  None of the above

Ans:– B ,


. Floppy disks typically in diameter
Options: A) 3 B) 5.25 C) 8 D) All of above

Ans:D,D


'A Voice for Freedom' is a book written by
Options: Corazon Aquino,    Nayantara Sahgal,    Aung San Suu Kyi,    Benazir Bhutto

Ans:B,B


where is mani mahesh templte in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


Amnesty International has its headquarters at
Options: Berlin,    New York,    Washington,    London

Ans:D,D


To enable RIPng, which of the following would you use?
Options: Router1(config-if)# ipv6 ospf 10 area 0.0.0.0,    Router1(config-if)# ipv6 router rip 1,    Router1(config)# ipv6 router eigrp 10,    Router1(config-rtr)# no shutdown

Ans:B ,B


A remote batch-processing operation in which data is solely input to a central computer would require a:
Options: telegraph line,    simplex lines,    mixedband channel,    All the above

Ans:B ,B


You are testing the resistance in Ohms of a fuse on a 15K amp system. If the fuse is good, the meter should read?
Options: 0.0,    0.2,    5.0,    2.0

Ans:A ,A


9.In Excel you can select a single range of cells by
Options: (A)Clicking the upper-left cell in a group of cells and then pressing the Shift key while clicking the lower right cell in a group of cells (B) Pressing the Ctrl key while dragging over the desired cells (C) Pressing the Shift key and an arrow key (D) Dragging over the desired cells 9

Ans:89. (D),89. (D)


4.In Excel term refers to a specific set of values saved with the workbook
Options: (A)Range (B) Scenario (C) Trend line (D) What-if analysis 13

Ans:134. (B),134. (B)


A high quality CAD system uses the following for printing drawing and graphs
Options: Dot matrix printer,    Digital plotter,    Line printer,    All of the above

Ans:B,B


Who invented Bifocal Lens?
Options: Alfred B. Nobel,    Thomas Alva Edison,    Benjamin Franklin,    Rudolf Diesel

Ans:C,C


Who is the author of the novel 'Les Miserable'?
Options: Victor Hugo,    ALium tofler,    G.Wynne,    Fedric

Ans:A,A


School of Aviation Medicine (Air Force) is located at
Options: Allahabad,    Hyderabad,    Bangalore,    Jalahalli

Ans:,


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint view that displays the slides on a presentation as miniature representations of the slides is called
Options: (A)Slide show (B) Slide sorter view (C) Notes page view (D) Outline view 3

Ans:31. (B),31. (B)


Grishmotsav mela belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


. What’s the best way to design the layout for your slides?
Options: a. Create layouts for slides, handouts and notes using the Master Layout dialog box in slide master view b. For each new slide, select a layout from the Slide Layout task pane c. Apply templates from the Slide Design task pane d. None of above

Ans:0 – B ,0 – B


Himachals first all woman police station is situated in which district ?
Options: NA

Ans:shimla ,shimla


What is the maximum distance running the lowest data rate for 802.11b?
Options: About 100 feet,    About 175 feet,    About 300 feet,    About 350 feet

Ans:D ,D


On a dot matrix printer, you should never lubricate which part?
Options: carriage rails,    printhead pins,    paper advance bearings,    carriage bearings

Ans:B ,B


Biggest iceberg , glashior in HP
Options: shigri, shipki, thunaag, thural

Ans:shipki,shipki


. How to make a date field DOB store the dates like “2002/10/17” ?
Options: a. By setting the input mask property to “yyyy/mm/dd” b. By setting the format property to “yyyy/mm/dd” c. By entering dates in yyyy, mm, dd order d. none of the above

Ans:– b,– b


Which command is used with file named 'note' to remove the executable permission from the user and assign read permission to the group and others?
Options: chmod u-x, go+r note,    chmod go+r, u+x note,    chmod g-x, uo+r note,    chmod go+x, u-x note

Ans:A ,A


Who is the author of famous book 'The Judgement'?
Options: Anthony Mascarenhasa,    R. Vankataraman,    Kuldip Nayar,    Janardhan Turkur

Ans:C,C


486. sarvagraahee rakt samooh kaun sa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: ab, ab


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint to select all the boxes of an organization chart
Options: (A)Click edit, select all (B) Right click the chart background click select all (C) Press and hold the shift key and click each box (D) All of the above 11

Ans:117. (D),117. (D)


How much space in minimum must be provided between columns?
Options:  A) 0", B) 0.5", C) 1", D) 1.5", 

Ans:-A,-A


System Implementation Phase entails
Options: System check outs,    Pilot run,    Parallel runs,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


One data dictionary software package is called
Options: DB/DC dictionary,    TOTAL,    ACCESS,    any of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Press ____ key while booting to display Advanced Boot Menu
Options: a. F5 b. F6 c. F8 d. Del

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


4.Which O/I are best method for allocating?
Options: (A)Contiguous (B) Linked (C) Index (D) All of the above 25

Ans:254. (B),254. (B)


The Paste Special command lets you copy and paste:
Options: a. Multiply the selection by a copied value b. Cell comments c. Formatting options d. The resulting values of a formula instead of the actual formula

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Ibn Batuta
Options:

Ans:(1333-1347 AD):,


. In Microsoft windows, the graphical pattern on the desktop used as background for windows is
Options: a. Icons b. Wall paper c. Picture d. Background

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


. Which of the following methods cannot be used to edit the content of cell?
Options: a. Pressing the Alt key b. Clicking the formula bar c. Pressing F2 d. Double clicking the cell

Ans:– a,– a


Which of the following is used for input and output both
Options: Graph plotter,    Teletype terminal,    Line printer,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


498. ranajee trophee ka sambandh kis khel se hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kriket, kriket


. What is the quickest way to select entire worksheet?
Options: a. Choose Edit -> Select all from the Menu b. Click on the first column, press Ctrl, and then click on the last column c. Click on the first column, press Shift, and then click on the last column d. Click on the rectangle box on the upper left corner where column headings and row headings meet

Ans:– d,– d


214. dakshes ka mukhyaalay kahaan sthit hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: kaathamaandoo (nepaal), kaathamaandoo (nepaal)


. The key uniquely identifies each record in a table.
Options: a. Primary key b. Key word c. Filed name d. All of above

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


. Press the enter key in all of the following circumstances except _____.
Options: a. to insert a blank line into a document b. when the insertion point reaches the right margin c. to begin a new paragraph d. in response to certain Word commands

Ans: – B , – B


5.Attribute-based identification is
Options: (A)Here each component has a unique name and an associated set of attribute, which differs for each version of component (B) Extent to which a software system records information concerning transactions performed against the system. (C) Extent to which a system or component is operational and accessible when required for use (D) They are used to describe the over all behavior of the system. 12

Ans:125. (A),125. (A)

www.000webhost.com