First International Peace Congress was held in London in


Options: 1564 AD,    1798 AD,    1843 AD,    1901 AD

Ans:C,C

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


The land-sea distribution or the positions of the world's continents and major oceans influences
Options: the major pressure belts that develop from the general circulation of the atmosphere,    the development of the mid-latitude cyclonic depressions, at the convergence zone between polar and subtropical air masses,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Sound travels with a different speed in media. In what order does the velocity of sound increase in these media?
Options: Water, iron and air,    Iron, air and water,    Air, water and iron,    Iron, water and air

Ans:C,C


baingaluru
Options: NA

Ans: 902. bhaarat ka pratham paramaanu oorja riektar kaunasa tha?, 902. bhaarat ka pratham paramaanu oorja riektar kaunasa tha?


The area of coverage of a satellite radio beam is known as
Options: Footprint,    Circular polarization,    Beam width,    Identity

Ans:A ,A


How much video RAM is needed to display 1024x768 at 24-bit color?
Options: 1MB,    4MB,    8MB,    512KB

Ans:B ,B


963. tambaakoo ke dhuen mein kaunasa haanikaarak tatv paaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: nikotin, nikotin


Which of the following is often used as an alternative to the light pen or in association with storage tube displays?
Options: Digitiser,    Track ball,    Mouse,    Tablet

Ans:D ,D


0.In Access press to Open the Choose Builder dialog box (Design view window of forms and reports)
Options: (A)F6 (B) F7 (C) F8 (D) None of these 4

Ans:40. (B),40. (B)


What Henry Bessemer invented?
Options: Aluminum,    Electroplating,    Steel Converter,    Steel rolling mill

Ans:C,C


. According to the Leszynski Naming Conventions, which of the following is the prefix for a combo box control?
Options: a. cbo b. cob c. cmb d. cbx

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


The position of the prime minister of India is superior to that of his counter-part in Britain because
Options: India is the biggest democracy,    India has adopted the federal system,    India has a written constitution,    his office enjoys constitutional basis

Ans:D,D


Where is mindal devi mandir in HP
Options: solan, kullu, lahaul , kinnaur

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


91. What is the shortcut key you can press to create a copyright symbol?
Options: a. Alt+Ctrl+C b. Alt + C c. Ctrl + C d. Ctrl + Shift + C

Ans:– A ,– A


Which of the following is a cultural organisation?
Options: UNESCO,    ILO,    WHO,    FAO

Ans:A,A


. A Pixel is __________
Options:  A computer program that draws picture B.  A picture stored in secondary memory C.  The smallest resolvable part of a picture D.  None of these

Ans: – C ,


The data bus in 8080A/8085 microprocessor is a group of
Options: eight bidirectional lines that are used to transfer 8 bits between the microprocessor and its I/O and memory,    sixteen bidirectional lines that are used for data transfer between the microprocessor and memory,    eight unidirectional lines that are used for I/O devices,    eight lines used to transfer data among the registers

Ans:A ,A


A program that converts computer data into some code system other than the normal one is known as
Options: Encoder,    Simulation,    Emulator,    Coding

Ans:A ,A


278. svet kraanti ka sambandh kis se hai?
Options: NA

Ans: doodh se, doodh se


What technology is used for flat panel displays?
Options: Solid state,    RBG monitor,    VLSI,    Direct view storage tube

Ans:A,A


. Microsoft PowerPoint can insert objects from the following add-ins?
Options: a. Equation Editor b. Organization Chart c. Photo Album d. All of these

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


What is a common language that computers use to talk with one another on a network
Options: client,    adapter,    protocol,    operating systems

Ans:C ,C


7.Software process is
Options: (A)A set of activities and associated results that produce a software product (B) It is concerned with re-implementing legacy system to make them more maintainable. (C) It is the official statement of what is required of the system developers; it includes uses requirements for a system and detailed specification of the system requirements (D) None of these. 25

Ans:257. (A),257. (A)


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint in order to edit a chart, you can
Options: (A)Triple click the chart object (B) Click and drag the chart object (C) Double click the chart object (D) Click the chart objects 6

Ans:67. (C),67. (C)


6.You can enter data in a table in
Options: (A)design view (B) datasheet view (C) format view (D) None of the above 7

Ans:76. (C),76. (C)


Does there any function exist to convert the int or float to a string?
Options: Yes,    No,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


In which year was the PC voted 'The Machine of the Year's by the American Time magazine?
Options: 1970,    1975,    1983,    1987

Ans:C ,C


9.Formal testing conducted to determine whether a system satisfies its acceptance criteria and to enable the customer to determine whether to accept the system
Options: (A)Abstractness (B) Acceptable risk (C) Acceptance testing (D) None of these 11

Ans:109. (C),109. (C)


The largest and the oldest museum of India is located in the state/union territory of
Options: New Delhi,    West Bengal,    Andhra Pradesh,    Uttar Pradesh

Ans:B,B


How many IRQs does a chain of USB devices require?
Options: 1,    2,    3,    4

Ans:A ,A


The daily processing of corrections to customer accounts best exemplifies the processing mode of:
Options: Batch processing,    Real-time processing,    Time-sharing,    Offline processing

Ans:A,A


4.An attached processor
Options: (A)is used one only a few computers (B) causes all processor to function equally (C) is more difficult to implement than a coprocessor (D) is used only for limited, specific functions | 79 21

Ans:214. (D),214. (D)


What is Unicode?
Options: Standard Font B. Software C. Character Encoding System D. Keyboard Layout

Ans:– C ,


where is mahima library
Options: kangra, sirmaur , bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:sirmaur ,sirmaur


3.Emulator is a program that
Options: (A)Permits one computer to execute the machine-language instructions of another computer of a different make (B) Which is not broken down into smaller units (C) Permits one computer to execute the machine-language instructions of another computer of same make. (D) None of these 3

Ans:33. (A),33. (A)


In which season do we need more fat?
Options: Rainy season,    Spring,    Winter,    Summer

Ans:C,C


Which of the following languages is more suited to a structured program?
Options: PL/1,    FORTRAN,    BASIC,    PASCAL

Ans:D ,D


5.In Windows operating system to cut something the following shortcut is used
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 2

Ans:25. (B),25. (B)


Group technology brings together and organizes:
Options: automation and tool production,    parts and simulation analysis,    documentation and analysis,    common parts, problems, and tasks

Ans:D ,D


21 varsh
Options: NA

Ans: 839. sansaar mein sarvaadhik paanee kee maatra kis nadee kee hai?, 839. sansaar mein sarvaadhik paanee kee maatra kis nadee kee hai?


81. sanyukt raashtr sangh ka mukhyaalay kahaan sthit hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: nyooyork, nyooyork


The microprocessor of a computer cannot operate on any information if that information is not in its.
Options: secondary storage,    main storage,    ALU,    logic unit

Ans:B ,B


271. jang lagane se bachaane ke lie lohe par jaste kee parat chadhaane kee kriya ko kya kahate hai?
Options: NA

Ans: jasteekaran ya galvenikaran (gelvenaijeshan), jasteekaran ya galvenikaran (gelvenaijeshan)


who was last rular of kutlehar riyasat
Options: brij mohan pal, ajeet pal ,purn pal, kishan pal

Ans:brij mohan pal,brij mohan pal


The hardest form of carbon is
Options: coke,    graphite,    diamond,    charcoal

Ans:C,C


. The contents of information are stored in
Options: A) Memory data register B) Memory address register C) Memory arithmetic registers D) Memory access register

Ans:3-A,3-A


Plotter accuracy is measured in terms of repeatability and
Options: buffer size,    resolution,    vertical dimension,    intelligence

Ans:B ,B


A program which helps to create written document and lets you go back and make corrections as necessary
Options: (A) Home row keys (B) Tool bar (C) Spreadsheet (D) Word processor 5.

Ans:4. (D),4. (D)


who was founder of laudhi dynasty?
Options:

Ans:bahlol lodhi,


A systems theory of management includes
Options: the manager as the control mechanism,    the use of both environmental and internal information describing what should be achieved,    the use of objectives or standards of performance describing what is being achieved,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which CAD display configurability allows work without any host support?
Options: Highly intelligent,    Medium intelligence,    Low intelligence,    One with no secondary storage capacity.

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com