which is oldest chitrakala school in HP


Options: diyoli, kasauli, bashauli, kangra

Ans:bashauli,bashauli

More First in Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


You want to track the progress of the stock market on a daily basis. Which type of chart should you use?
Options: a. Pie chart b. Row chart c. Line chart d. Column chart

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


791. maanas abhayaarany kis raajy mein hai?
Options: NA

Ans: asam, asam


Position of HP north pole
Options: 22"30',30"22',12"33',33"12'

Ans:B,30"22'


7.Button in window programming
Options: (A)displays text and can be clicked with the mouse or spacebar (B) a checkmark which the user can select (C) a list from which one item can be selected. (D) area in which text may be entered.

Ans:7. (A),7. (A)


For speech understanding systems to gain widespread acceptance in office automation, they must feature:
Options: speaker independence,    speaker dependence,    isolated word recognition,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The initials JCB on earth-moving equipment are those of the founder of the company that makes it. What is his name?
Options: John Christopher Ballantyne,    Joseph Cyril Bamford,    John Christopher Baxter,    Jack Croxford Baker

Ans:B,B


. Which command will you use to transfer a specific file from one disk to another disk?
Options: a. Time b. Diskcopy c. Copy d. Rename

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


In the language of the computer profession, one thousand position of main storage is represented with the letter
Options: K,    L,    M,    C

Ans:A ,A


The function of a database is ...
Options: a. to check all input data b. to check all spelling c. to collect and organize input data d. to output data

Ans:. c ,. c


2.You edit an embedded table object by
Options: (A)Clicking the edit sub command of the document object command on the edit menu (B) Double clicking the table object (C) Right clicking the table object, then clicking edit document on the edit menu (D) All of above | 51 12

Ans:122. (D),122. (D)


FETs are used in linear ICs to:
Options: increase input resistance,    provide large resistances,    increase device complexity,    (a) and (b) above

Ans:D ,D


One of the following is not a function of bones.
Options: Place for muscle attachment,    Protection of vital organs,    Secretion of hormones for calcium regulation in blood and bones,    Production of blood corpuscles

Ans:C,C


A list in alphabetical order
Options: is in descending order,    is in ascending order,    is the result of a sort operation,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


What is the shortcut key for repeat the recent find?
Options: A. CTRL + F4 B. SHIFT + F4 C. CTRL + F5 D. SHIFT + F5

Ans:– B ,SHIFT + F4


Primary rainbow is formed when light suffers
Options: two internal refractions before emerging out of the drop,    one internal refractions before emerging out of the drop,    no internal refraction,    either one or two internal refractions before emerging out of the drop

Ans:B,B


. You created a query with two tables that have relationship of One-To-Many with referential rules applied. The first table has 3 records and the second has 8. With using a right outer join, how many records will the resulting recordset have?
Options: a. 5 b. 8 c. 24 d. Not enough information to tell

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


1.Instruction register contains
Options: (A)The address of an instruction to be fetched. (B) The instructions most recently fetched. (C) The data to be written into memory. (D) The data to be read from memory. 3

Ans:31. (B),31. (B)


3.Asynchronous communication is
Options: (A)Communication between independently operating units (B) Communication between dependent operating units (C) Communication between independent and dependent operating units (D) None of these 8 | 8

Ans:83. (A),83. (A)


To select all of the boxes of an organization chart
Options: a. Clicking and edit and select all b. Right click the chart background and then click select all c. Press and hold the SHIFT key and click each box d. All of above

Ans: – D , – D


0. Which of the following options is appropriate to show the numbers 9779851089510 in a cell?
Options: Enclose the number is brackets B. Place the character T before the number C. Place the character TX before the number D. Apply the Text format in the cell and type the numbers

Ans: – D ,


When using the loopback address, if TCP/IP is installed correctly, when should you receive a response?
Options: Immediately,    Only if the address fails,    After the next host comes online,    Within two minutes

Ans:A ,A


653. bhaarat mein ekamaatr sakriy jvaalaamukhee kahaan hai?
Options: NA

Ans: bairan dveep (andamaan nikobaar), bairan dveep (andamaan nikobaar)


1.Each data item in a record may be a group item composed of sub-items; those items which are indecomposable are called
Options: (A)Elementary items (B) Atoms (C) Scalars (D) All of above

Ans:. (D),. (D)


longest bridge in HP
Options:

Ans:yamuna bridge in paonta sahib,yamuna bridge in paonta sahib


6.In system modeling : A-Classification model; B-Stimulus-response model; C-Data processing model: 1-Here data-flow diagram show how data is processed at different stages; 2-Here object class/inheritance diagram show, how entities have the common characteristics;3-Here state transition diagram shows the how the system reader to internal and external events
Options: (A)A-2, B-3, C-1 (B) A-3, B-1, C-2 (C) A-1, B-2, C-3 (D) A-1, B-3, C-2 8

Ans:86. (A),86. (A)


BCD is
Options: A) Binary Coded Decimal B) Bit Coded Decimal C) Binary Coded Digit D) Bit Coded Digit

Ans:-A,-A


. Which unit converts computer data into human readable form?
Options: A) Input unit B) Output unit C) ALU D) Control Unit

Ans:B,B


How to remove the unwanted action from recorded macro without recording the whole macro again?
Options: By using the Find and Edit Action Option B. By clicking on the Refresh button in the Macro toolbar C. By edit the macro in the Visual Basic Editor D. Macro cannot be edited.

Ans:– C ,


When sharing data in Office, the ________ document is the document in which the data was first entered.
Options: source B. destination C. original D. primary

Ans:– A ,


What frequency range is the High Frequency band?
Options: 100 kHz,    1 GHz,    30 to 300 MHz,    3 to 30 MHz

Ans:D,D


Where do you load the CD Rom drivers?
Options: Autoexec.bat,    Control Panel/Drivers,    Into Upper memory,    Config.sys

Ans:D ,D


There is a error in the below program. Which statement will you add to remove it? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int a; a = f(10, 3.14); printf("%d\n", a); return 0; } float f(int aa, float bb) { return ((float)aa + bb); }
Options: Add prototype: float f(aa, bb),    Add prototype: float f(int, float),    Add prototype: float f(float, int),    Add prototype: float f(bb, aa)

Ans:B ,B


The number of management layers in a firm is determined by
Options: the scalar principle,    the span of control,    the degree of unity in the command,    the number of managers in the firm

Ans:B ,B


Our financial system has provided for the transfer of resources from the centre to the states; the important means of resource transfer are
Options: tax sharing,    grant-in-aids,    loans,    All the above

Ans:D,D


where is madho roy mondir in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul spiti , kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


The OR gate has two or more input signals. If any input is _____ the output is high.
Options: low,    high,    0,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


A flip-flop:
Options: is a combinational logic device,    is a sequential logic device,    remembers what was previously stored in it,    (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


Mica is used in electrical appliances such as electric iron because mica is
Options: a good conductor of heat but a bad conductor of electricity,    a bad conductor of heat but a good conductor of electricity,    a good conductor of heat as well as electricity,    a bad conductor of heat as well as electricity

Ans:A,A


Writer of taarik a riyasat sirmour
Options: Ranjor singh, D N majumdar, devraj sharma, J huchission

Ans:Ranjor singh,Ranjor singh


Point out the correct statement will let you access the elements of the array using 'p' in the following program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { int i, j; int(*p)[3]; p = (int(*)[3])malloc(3*sizeof(*p)); return 0; }
Options: for(i=0; i<3; i++) { for(j=0; j<3; j++) printf("%d", p[i+j]); } ,    for(i=0; i<3; i++) printf("%d", p[i]); ,    for(i=0; i<3; i++) { for(j=0; j<3; j++) printf("%d", p[i][j]); } ,    for(j=0; j<3; j++) printf("%d", p[i][j]);

Ans:C ,C


To configure the VLAN trunking protocol to communicate VLAN information between two switches, what two requirements must be met? Each end of the trunk link must be set to the IEEE 802.1e encapsulation. The VTP management domain name of both switches must be set the same. All ports on both the switches must be set as access ports. One of the two switches must be configured as a VTP server. A rollover cable is required to connect the two switches together. A router must be used to forward VTP traffic between VLANs.
Options: 1, 2 and 4,    3, 5 and 6,    2 and 4,    1 and 6

Ans:C ,C


Messages from one computer terminal can be sent to another by using data networks. The message to be sent is converted to an electronic digital signal, transmitted via a cable, telephone or satellite and then converted back again at the receiving end. What is this system of sending messages called?
Options: Paperless office,    Electronic mail,    Global network,    Electronic newspaper

Ans:B ,B


. On a PC, how much memory is available to application software?
Options: A) 1024 KB B) 760 KB C) 640 KB D) 560 KB

Ans:C,C


What item, originally called the 'Whirlwind', was invented by Ives McGaffey in 1869?
Options: Blender,    Electric mixer,    Washing machine,    Vacuum cleaner

Ans:D,D


Which of the following are the two main components of the CPU?
Options: control unit and registers,    registers and main memory,    control unit and ALU,    ALU and bus

Ans:C,C


You want to run the new 802.1w on your switches. Which of the following would enable this protocol?
Options: Switch(config)# spanning-tree mode rapid-pvst,    Switch# spanning-tree mode rapid-pvst,    Switch(config)# spanning-tree mode 802.1w,    Switch# spanning-tree mode 802.1w

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following columns is(are) are required in a table?
Options: A foreign key,    An alternate key,    A primary key,    A surrogate key.

Ans:C ,C


‘Shola Forest’ are
Options: NA

Ans:Tropical montance forest,Tropical montance forest


.  Macros can recover from _______ in a controlled manner.
Options: a.            events b.           modules c.           arguments d.            errors

Ans:– a,– a


. The �.can be defined as the entire windows display and can be envisioned as the electronic equivalent of your own desk�s surface
Options: a. Desktop b. Windows c. Dialog box d. None of above

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a

www.000webhost.com