first envador on Kangra


Options: mahmood gajni, mohamad gauri, akbar,allaudin khijli, lord emharst

Ans:mahmood gajni,mahmood gajni

More First in Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


What does the following declaration mean? int (*ptr)[10];
Options: ptr is array of pointers to 10 integers,    ptr is a pointer to an array of 10 integers,    ptr is an array of 10 integers,    ptr is an pointer to array

Ans:B ,B


In which of the following years, the membership of the Security Council was increased from 11 to 15 (under Article 23)?
Options: 1960,    1965,    1972,    1975

Ans:B,B


Marco Polo (1292-1294 AD):
Options:

Ans:Marco Polo (1292-1294 AD):,


0.A protocol that specifies how a personal computer can connect to a mail server on the Internet and download E-mail is known as
Options: (A)Post office protocol (B) System protocol (C) Network protocol (D) None of these 11

Ans:110. (A),110. (A)


Which of the following tool allows you to change your default X Window desktop?
Options: switchdesk,    intrc,    xinitre,    Xchange

Ans:A ,A


Nautical mile is a unit of distance used in
Options: navigation,    road mile,    astronomy,    measuring the boundaries of a nation

Ans:A,A


The Internet is an example of
Options: Cell switched network B. circuit switched network C. Packet switched network D. All of above

Ans:– C ,


An ODBC data structure that identifies a database and the DBMS that processes it is called a(n):
Options: data source.,    driver manager.,    driver.,    API.

Ans:A ,A


The general range of speed in revolutions per minute (rpm) at which floppy disks rotate is
Options: 2400-4700,    390-600,    150-250,    300-600

Ans:C,C


A new technology which provides the ability to create an artificial world and have people interact with it is called
Options: televirtuality,    virtual reality,    alternative reality,    3-D reality

Ans:B ,B


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> struct emp { char name[20]; int age; }; int main() { emp int xx; int a; printf("%d\n", &a); return 0; }
Options: Error: in printf,    Error: in emp int xx;,    No error.,    None of these.

Ans:B ,B


what makes AJAX unique?
Options: NA

Ans:It makes data requests asynchronously?,It makes data requests asynchronously?


The advantage of a command processor running only built-in commands is:
Options: flexibility to the users in running lists of commands by simply collecting them in named batch command files,    the command set being common across different hardware configurations,    users can create system programs and run them as commands,    the processing is much faster than would other-wise be the case when user defined commands are used

Ans:B ,B


4.An accuracy is
Options: (A)Unplanned events, which results in injury, damage to property, or to the environment (B) Quantitative measure of the magnitude of error (C) Period that starts when a system is considered and ends when the product meets its initial operational capability (D) All the above 11

Ans:114. (B),114. (B)


Which of the following items is not used in Local Area Networks (LANs)?
Options: Computer,    Modem,    Printer,    Cable

Ans:B ,B


What information is displayed by the show hosts command? Temporary DNS entries The names of the routers created using the hostname command The IP addresses of workstations allowed to access the router Permanent name-to-address mappings created using the ip host command The length of time a host has been connected to the router via Telnet
Options: 1, 2 and 3,    1 and 4,    3, 4, and 5,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. The qualitative or quantitative attribute of a variable or set of variables is termed as
Options: A) data B) information C) both of above D) none of above

Ans:6-A,6-A


First International Peace Congress was held in London in
Options: 1564 AD,    1798 AD,    1843 AD,    1901 AD

Ans:C,C


7.Turnaround time is defined as
Options: (A)Delay between job submission and job completion (B) A waiting time (C) Both (A)and (B) above (D) None of these 3

Ans:37. (A),37. (A)


. Which of the following command is used to move the pointer from one pane to next pane?
Options: a. F3 b. F4 c. F5 d. F6

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


What is the Demilitarized Zone?
Options: The area between firewall & connection to an external network B. The area between ISP to Military area             C. The area surrounded by secured servers D. The area surrounded by the Military

Ans:– A ,


What is the S.I. unit of temperature?
Options: Kelvin,    Celsius,    Centigrade,    Fahrenheit

Ans:A,A


796. bhaarateey sangh ka raashtrapati kisake paraamarsh se kaary karata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: pradhaanamantree, pradhaanamantree


. When you add fields in ____, a Field List pane displays.
Options: a. Design View b. Layout View c. Print Preview d. Report View

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


District with lowest number of gram panchayats in HP
Options: kinnaur ,kullu, chamba , lahul

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


You can create a new presentation by completing all of the following except
Options: a. Clicking the new button on the standard toolbar b. Clicking file, new c. Clicking file open d. Pressing ctrl + N

Ans: – C , – C


The software used to convert source program instructions to object instruction is known as
Options: Compiler,    Assembler,    Interpreter,    Language processor

Ans:D ,D


8.If you are creating a cross tab query, what must table you are querying contain?
Options: (A)Lots of confusing information (B) More than 100 records (C) At least one field (D) None of the above | 59 6

Ans:68. (C),68. (C)


. Using a custom animation effect, how do you make text appear on a slide by letter
Options: a. Apply the animation scheme fade in one by one. b. Apply an entrance effect, and then set it to by letter in the effect option dialog box c. Apply the fly in entrance to the text, and then set its speed to very slow. d. All of above

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


The files stored on a secondary stage device are composed of a hierarchy of data. What does a record in a file contain?
Options: Bits,    Characters,    Data field,    Schema

Ans:C ,C


The area of coverage of a satellite radio beam is known as
Options: Footprint,    Circular polarization,    Beam width,    Identity

Ans:A ,A


The feasibilities studied in preliminary investigation is (are):
Options: technical feasibility,    economic feasibility,    operational feasibility,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which is part of a computer system, enables human operators to communicate with the computer.
Options: Console,    Keyboard,    Printer,    CPU

Ans:A ,A


ML2T-2 is the dimensional formula for
Options: moment of inertia,    pressure,    elasticity,    couple acting on a body

Ans:D,D


7.Which of the following is input/output device?
Options: (A)monitors (B) punched cards (C) optical scanners (D) all the above 5

Ans:57. (D),57. (D)


A _____ is a brief message to an operator that describes what data are to be entered.
Options: prompt,    passwords,    MIS,    Tactical

Ans:A ,A


19. Word is preset to use standard 8.5-by-11-inch paper with _____ margins.
Options: a. 1-inch left, right, top, and bottom b. 1.25-inch left, right, top, and bottom c. 1.25-inch left and right margins and 1-inch top and bottom d. 1-inch left and right margins and 1.25-inch top and bottom

Ans:– C ,– C


233. kis vitaamin mein kobaalt hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vitaamin bee-12, vitaamin bee-12


How do you display current date only in MS Excel?
Options: date () B. Today () C. now () D. time ()

Ans:– B ,


7.In round robin (time slicing) policy applied on uni processor scheduling
Options: (A)When interrupt occurs, the currently running process is placed in ready queue, and next ready job is selected in First come First serve basis. (B) When interrupt occurs, the currently running process is placed in ready queue and next ready job is selected in random order. (C) No interruption is entertained. (D) None of these. 12

Ans:127. (A),127. (A)


Planets do not twinkle because
Options: they emit light of a constant intensity,    their distance from the earth does not change with time,    they are very far away from the earth resulting in decrease in intensity of light,    they are nearer to earth and hence we receive a greater amount of light and, therefore minor variations in the intensity are not noticeable

Ans:D,D


Which of the following file retrieval methods use hypermedia?
Options: HTTP,    WAIS,    Veronica,    Archie

Ans:A ,A


. Recently deleted files are stored in
Options: a. Recycle bin b. Desktop c. Taskbar d. My computer

Ans: a, a


UN General Assembly elects a President and how many Vice Presidents at the start of its each regular session?
Options: Seven,    Fifteen,    Twenty one,    Two

Ans:C,C


954. paaneepat kee pahalee ladaee 1526 mein kisake beech ladee gayee?
Options: NA

Ans: baabar aur ibraaheem lodhee, baabar aur ibraaheem lodhee


Which command would you place on interface on a private network?
Options: ip nat inside,    ip nat outside,    ip outside global,    ip inside local

Ans:A ,A


The interactive transmission of data within a time sharing system may be best suited to
Options: simplex lines,    half-duplex lines,    full-duplex lines,    biflex-line

Ans:B ,B


when did Al-beruni (Parsia) visited india
Options:

Ans:(1024-1030 AD),Al-beruni is the first muslim scholar who studied Inida.


A self check digit is useful in detecting
Options: transcription errors only,    transposition errors only,    Random errors only,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com