First generation computers are characterised by


Options: Vaccum tubes and magnetic drum,    Minicomputers,    Magnetic tape and transistors,    All of the above

Ans:A,A

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Which county did speedster Javagal Srinath play for in 1995?
Options: Kent,    Glamorgan,    Gloucestershire,    Leicestershire

Ans:C,C


6.In Windows operating system shortcut key Windows Logo+F1
Options: (A)Display Windows Help (B) Lock the keyboard (C) Open the Run dialog box (D) Open Utility Manager

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)


270. laal rakt kanika (rbch) ka jeevanakaal kitana hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 120 din, 120 din


How many DMA channels are there in an AT class PC?
Options: 3,    4,    7,    8

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following items would require you to comply with EPA disposal guidelines?
Options: Keyboard,    System board,    Power supply,    Battery

Ans:D ,D


mahaatma jyotiba phoole
Options: NA

Ans: 806. toda janajaati kis raajy mein nivaas karatee hai?, 806. toda janajaati kis raajy mein nivaas karatee hai?


Character readers are those devices which read the characters printed on the source documents and then convert them directly into computer-usable input. Which of the following is not a character reader?
Options: OCR,    MICR,    OMR,    LCD

Ans:D ,D


. The central processing unit (CPU) consists of
Options: A) Input, output and processing B) Control unit, primary storage, and secondary storage C) Control unit, arithmetic-logic unit and primary storage D) Control unit, processing, and primary storage

Ans:C,C


When you create a subdirectory within a directory, the process is known as _____
Options: directing,    making,    backing,    nesting

Ans:D ,D


Communication ports are found on the back of microcomputers. They are used to connect the computer to _____
Options: printers,    modems,    other hardware,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


If the plane of the earth's equator were not inclined to the plane of the earth's orbit
Options: the year would be longer,    the winters would be longer,    there would be no change of seasons,    the summers would be warmer

Ans:C,C


The maximum number of covalent formed by nitrogen is
Options: 1,    2,    3,    4

Ans:D,D


What is the middle name of V.V.S. Laxman?
Options: Vangipurapu Venkata Sai,    Vishwanatha Venkata Sai,    Vaidyanatha Venkata Sai,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


. The first digital computer built with IC chips was known as
Options: A) IBM 7090 B) Apple ? 1 C) IBM System / 360 D) VAX-10

Ans:C,C


Declare the following statement? "A pointer to a function which receives an int pointer and returns float pointer".
Options: float *(ptr)*int;,    float *(*ptr)(int),    float *(*ptr)(int*),    float (*ptr)(int)

Ans:C ,C


2.Extended ASCII uses
Options: (A)8 bits for coding (B) 9 bits for coding (C) 10 bits for coding (D) 11 bits for coding 7

Ans:72. (A),72. (A)


. The spelling dialog box can be involved by choosing spelling from ________ menu.
Options: a. insert b. file c. tools d. view

Ans:– c,– c


_____ assist management is answering what-if-questions.
Options: relevant,    management by exception,    predictive reports,    control

Ans:C ,C


Republican party is
Options: One of the important parties in USA,    the political parties which has no definite principles,    the political party which changes with the change in the times and circumstances in the country,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


3.Which is the correct definition of a valid process transition in an operating system?
Options: (A)Wake up: ready ? running (B) Dispatch: ready? running (C) Block: ready ? running (D) Timer runout : ready ? blocked 24

Ans:243. (B),243. (B)


How many devices can be used on a single SCSI bus? Keep in mind that the SCSI host adapter counts as a device.
Options: 1,    8,    20,    10

Ans:B ,B


The obscuring of one celestial body by another, particularly that of the sun or a planetary satellite
Options: elliptic,    ecliptic,    eclipse,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


First pan vidhyut pariyojna for schedule tribe
Options: sanjay jal vidhut pariyonja, parvati jalvidut pariyojna,rong tong pariyojna, giri pariyojna

Ans:rong tong pariyojna,rong tong pariyojna


First chief secretery in HP
Options: Dr M R thakur, Shri N C Nandi, Shri K L Sethi, Shri K L Mehta

Ans:Shri K L Mehta,Shri K L Mehta


6.Following is true for Bubble Memory
Options: (A)A compact data storage device made of thin wafers of garnet (a semiconductor material) in a magnetic field. (B) Nonvolatile memory (C) Data contained in them is not lost when the power turned off (D) All are true 14

Ans:146. (D),146. (D)


Which of the following data structure is not linear data structure?
Options: a. Arrays b. Linked lists c. Both of above d. None of above  

Ans:d,d


If a switch receives a frame and the source MAC address is not in the MAC address table but the destination address is, what will the switch do with the frame?
Options: Discard it and send an error message back to the originating host,    Flood the network with the frame,    Add the source address and port to the MAC address table and forward the frame out the destination port,    Add the destination to the MAC address table and then forward the frame

Ans:C ,C


The time required for a pulse to decrease from 90 to 10 percent of its maximum value is known as
Options: rise time,    decay time,    binary level transition period,    propagation delay

Ans:B ,B


9.In Excel Hyperlinks can be
Options: (A)Text (B) Drawing objects (C) Pictures (D) All of above 22

Ans:219. (D),219. (D)


The desirable characteristic(s) of a memory system is (are)
Options: speed and reliability,    low power consumption,    durability and compactness,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Punched cards were first introduced by
Options: Powers B. Pascal C. Jacquard D. Herman Hollerith

Ans:– D ,


SQL can be used to:
Options: create database structures only.,    query database data only.,    modify database data only.,    All of the above can be done by SQL.

Ans:D ,D


. Taskbar is used for
Options: a. Navigation program b. Switching between program c. Start a program d. All of above

Ans: d, d


Who was last rular of Dethal Riyasat
Options: ram singh, durga singh, pratap singh, umed singh

Ans:pratap singh,pratap singh


Which of the following programs give instructions about operations inside the computer
Options: System software,    Application,    Utility id) Compiler,    None of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Easily reloctable language is
Options: A) Machine language B) Assembly language C) High level language D) Medium level language

Ans:B,B


where is kamaksha devi mandir
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


. The system unit of a personal computer typically contains all of the following except:

Options: A) Microprocessor B) Disk controller C) Serial interface D) Modem

Ans:D,D


What is x in the following program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { typedef char (*(*arrfptr[3])())[10]; arrfptr x; return 0; }
Options: x is a pointer,    x is an array of three pointer,    x is an array of three function pointers,    Error in x declaration

Ans:C ,C


A ________ is a stored program that is attached to a table or a view.
Options: pseudofile,    embedded SELECT statement,    trigger,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


. In Windows,start button is used to
Options: a. Run applications b. Device setting c. Turn off the system d. All of above

Ans: d, d


. A name or number used to identify storage location devices?
Options: A) A byte B) A record C) An address D) All of above

Ans:3-C,3-C


Supersonic plane fly with the speed
Options: less than the speed of sound,    of sound,    greater than the speed of sound,    of light

Ans:C,C


When there is enough memory to fit a process in memory, but the space is not contiguous we need
Options: Internal Fragmentation B. Virtual Fragmentation C. External Fragmentation D. None of them

Ans:– C ,


An operating system intended for use on microprocessor based systems that support a single user is
Options: PC-DOS,    MS-DOS,    UNIX,    CP/M

Ans:D ,D


5.In UNIX process management, the system process runs in
Options: (A)Kernel mode only (B) Kernel and user mode both (C) User mode only (D) None of these. 19

Ans:195. (A),195. (A)


tim varnars lee
Options: NA

Ans: 928. http ka poornaroop kya hai?, 928. http ka poornaroop kya hai?


Personnel who design, program, operate and maintain computer equipment refers to
Options: Console-operator,    Programmer,    Peopleware,    System Analyst

Ans:C ,C


Excel files have a default extension of
Options: a. Xls b. Xlw c. Wk1 d. 123

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


Which of the following is(are) true of system analysts?
Options: their responsibility is to analyze and design system software,    they may be looked upon as an intermediary between users and programmers,    they are heavily involved with the system-development life cycle,    both (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com