first private university in HP


Options: vaniki vishawvidyala, jp universiry vakhnaghat, palampur, nauni university solan

Ans: jp universiry vakhnaghat, jp universiry vakhnaghat

More First in Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


Which of the following countries leads in the production of aluminium and its products in the world?
Options: Australia,    France,    India,    USA

Ans:D,D


Which of the following are true with respect to the Indian Peninsular Plateau?The southern plateau block is formed mainly of granite and gneissThe Deccan lava plateau is an elevated tableland consisting of horizontally arranged lava sheetsThe Malwa plateau dominates the Vindhyam scraps, forming the northern flank of the plateauThe trough of the Narmada and Tapti are interposed between the Vindhyan and the Satpura ranges
Options: I, II and III,    I and II,    I, II, III and IV,    I, III and IV

Ans:C,C


who was founder of mughal dynasty?
Options:

Ans:babar,


Microsoft Office InterConnect is
Options: (A) Business-relationship database (B) An application that supports editing scanned documents (C) A scanning and OCR application (D) None of these 25..

Ans:24. (A),24. (A)


The command center of  access file that appears when you create or open the MS Access database file.
Options: a. Database Window b. Query Window c. Design View Window d. Switchboard

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


617. nchairt kee sthaapana kab huee?
Options: NA

Ans: 1961 mein, 1961 mein


Which is not the function of “Edit, Clear” command?
Options: Delete contents B. Delete notes C. Delete cells D. Delete formats

Ans:– C ,


bainganee
Options: NA

Ans: 413 vaahanon kee hedalaits, jisamen darpan prayog kiya jaata hai?, 413 vaahanon kee hedalaits, jisamen darpan prayog kiya jaata hai?


Which command is used to terminate a process?
Options: shutdown,    haltsys,    cancel,    kill

Ans:D ,D


Conversion of decimal number 6710 to it's octal number equivalent is
Options: 1008,    1038,    1098,    998

Ans:B ,B


Cpt. Saurabh Kalia
Options:

Ans:amritsar,amritsar


Where is dhankar math in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


. A File which contains readymade styles that can be used for a presentation is called :
Options: a. AutoStyle b. Template c. Wizard d. Pre formatting

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


where is triloki nath mandir in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi and lahul ,mandi and lahul


. Which of the following is not input unit device?
Options: A) scanner B) camera C) plotter D) digitizer

Ans:C,C


12. Which among the following are the best tools for fixing errors on disks?
Options: a. Fdisk b. Scandisk c. Chkdsk d. Fixdsk

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


DNS is the abbreviation of
Options:  Dynamic Name System B.  Dynamic Network System C.  Domain Name System D.  Domain Network Service

Ans:– C ,


In the future, users of a computer system may identify themselves by entering a _____ and a fingerprint
Options: hard print,    soft print,    voice print,    digital

Ans:C ,C


4.Which one is not be structured design model ?
Options: (A)Data flow model (B) Entity relation model (C) Object-oriented model (D) Debugging 4

Ans:44. (D),44. (D)


. Which leads you through the process of creating a table?
Options: a. wizard b. assistant c. relation d. coach

Ans:– a,– a


What is the name of the computer which was first used for programming and playing of music?
Options: ELLIAC,    ENIAC,    UNIVAC,    All of the above

Ans:A,A


A machine associated with card-based data processing is
Options: Codomain,    Collator,    Cartridge,    Digitizer

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following statements should be used to obtain a remainder after dividing 3.14 by 2.1 ?
Options: rem = 3.14 % 2.1;,    rem = modf(3.14, 2.1);,    rem = fmod(3.14, 2.1);,    Remainder cannot be obtain in floating point division.

Ans:C ,C


Environmental information is especially important to
Options: top-level managers,    middle-level managers,    low-level managers,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


4.In Excel the auto calculate feature
Options: (A)Can only add values in a range of cells (B) Provides a quick way to view the result of an arithmetic operation on a range of cells (C) Automatically creates formulas and adds them to a worksheet (D) (A)and (C) 6

Ans:64. (B),64. (B)


anaeemudee
Options: NA

Ans: 819. saradaar sarovar pariyojana kis nadee par banaee gayee hai?, 819. saradaar sarovar pariyojana kis nadee par banaee gayee hai?


. The �.can be defined as the entire windows display and can be envisioned as the electronic equivalent of your own desk�s surface
Options: a. Desktop b. Windows c. Dialog box d. None of above

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


The _____, or typeface, defines the appearance and shape of letters, numbers, and special characters.
Options: a. font b. font size c. point d. paragraph formatting

Ans:– A,– A


Which batsman started his international cricketing career at the age of 16?
Options: Suresh Raina,    Sachin Tendulkar,    Piyush Chawla,    Rahul Dravid

Ans:B,B


The time for which a piece of equipment operates is called
Options: Seek time,    Effective time,    Access time,    Real time

Ans:B,(Banswer


8.The frame
Options: (A)Can hold exactly one page of data (B) Can hold more than one page of data (C) Can hole two page of data (D) None of these. 6

Ans:68. (A),68. (A)


964. raashtrapati ka adhyaadesh kitane samay ke lie laagu rahata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 6 maas, 6 maas


A programming language intended to solve a no. of different types of problems is
Options: COBOL,    General purpose programming language,    BASIC,    FORTRAN

Ans:B ,B


Voltage is measured:
Options: in parallel,    in series,    after breaking the circuit,    after checking resistance

Ans:A ,A


The tunnel that connects France and Italy is
Options: St. Gothard road Tunnel,    Mont Blanc Tunnel,    Mersey (Queens way) Tunnel,    Orange Fish rivers Tunnel

Ans:B,B


The most fertile region of India is
Options: the Himalayas,    the central Highlands,    the Indo-Gangetic plain,    peninsular plateau

Ans:C,C


Which country won the Cricket World Cup in 1999?
Options: Australia,    South Africa,    Pakistan,    England

Ans:A,A


. Where will store data first time when you copy
Options: a. Clipboard b. Clipbook c. Hard disk d. CD

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


Which of the following summation operations is performed on the bits to check an error-detecting code?
Options: Codec,    Coder-decoder,    Checksum,    Attenuation

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following database object hold data?
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Queries d. Tables

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


. How do you rearrange the data in ascending or descending order?
Options: a. Data, Sort b. Data, Form c. Data, Table d. Data Subtotals

Ans:– a,– a


Thomas Cup is associated with
Options: badminton,    billiards,    lawn tennis,    table tennis

Ans:A,A


Programs designed to perform specific tasks is called known as
Options: System software,    Application software,    Utility programs,    Operating system

Ans:B,B


Papikonda National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Andhra Pradesh

Ans:Andhra Pradesh,


. Generally quick launch toolbar is displayed on
Options: a. the left side of taskbar b. the right side of taskbar c. on the middle of taskbar d. a bar out of taskbar

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


Holi mela belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, hamirpur, sirmour

Ans:hamirpur,hamirpur


what is approximate altitube of nako lake in kinnaur?
Options: NA

Ans:3,662 metres (12,014 ft) ,3,662 metres (12,014 ft)


During the normal PC boot process, which of the following is active first?
Options: RAM BIOS,    CMOS,    ROM BIOS,    Hard disk information

Ans:C ,C


The agreement according to which the UK, the USA and the former USSR cannot assist other countries in acquiring technology to develop nuclear weapons, is known as
Options: Izmir Treaty,    Nuclear Non-proliferation Treaty (NPT),    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:B,B


Mumps is a disease caused by
Options: fungus,    bacterium,    virus,    None of these

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com