First China War was fought between


Options: China and Britain,    China and France,    China and Egypt,    China and Greek

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Which of the following applies to Internal DOS commands?
Options: Internal commands can be run whenever the DOS prompt is displayed,    Internal commands are reserved for DOS-level programming,    Internal commands can only be executed from a batch file,    Internal commands are stored on disk separately from COMMAND.COM

Ans:A ,A


5.Fault tree analysis is
Options: (A)It is the process of modifying the state space of the system so that the effects of the fault are minimized and system can continue in operation in some degraded state. (B) Capacity of a system or component to continue normal operation despite the presence of hardware or software faults. | 103 (C) It is the widely used hazard technique (D) Incorrect step, process, or data definition in a computer program 20

Ans:205. (C),205. (C)


291. mahaatma buddh ne apana pahala upadesh kahaan diya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: saaranaath, saaranaath


http://www.indiabix.com - is an example of what?
Options: A URL,    An access code,    A directory,    A server

Ans:A,A


Which key do you press to check spelling?
Options: F3 B. F5 C. F7 D. F9

Ans:– C ,


What was the purpose of EFTA (European Free Trade Association)?
Options: To remove all tariffs on trade of industrial goods between the member countries,    To aid the creation of a single west European market to help boost world trade,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


A flip-flop is a _____ element that stores a binary digit as a low or high voltage.
Options: chip,    bus,    I/O,    memory

Ans:D ,D


The file key of the fixed assets file includes the
Options: fixed asset account number,    acquisition date,    asset identification number,    depreciation account number

Ans:C ,C


The executive vice-president usually has responsibility for the
Options: physical system of the firm,    conceptual information system of the firm,    vice-president of finance,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


6.The following data structure store the homogeneous data elements
Options: (A)Arrays (B) Records (C) Pointers (D) None of the above 5

Ans:56. (B),56. (B)


The largest fish exporting region in the world is
Options: the north-east atlantic region,    the north-east pacific region,    the north-west pacific region,    the south-east asian region

Ans:A,A


The number of major languages, recognized in the Indian Union as official language, are
Options: 15,    22,    12,    9

Ans:B,B


The original landmass, pangola split into
Options: Laurissa in the north and Godwanaland in the south,    Laurissa in the south and Godwanaland in the north,    Laurissa in the east and Godwanaland in the west,    Laurissa in the west and Godwanaland in the east

Ans:A,A


612. dillee sthit jaama masjid kisane banavaee?
Options: NA

Ans: shaahajahaan, shaahajahaan


981. sarvents of indiya sosaitee’ kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: gopaalakrshn gokhale, gopaalakrshn gokhale


Which of the following network access standard is used for connecting stations to a circuit-switched network?
Options: X.3,    X.21,    X.25,    X.75

Ans:B ,B


. What is the natural mask for class C Network?
Options: 255.255.255.1 B. 255.255.255.0 C. 255.255.255.254 D. 255.255.255.255

Ans: – B ,


6.In Excel you cannot link excel worksheet data to a word document
Options: (A)With the right drag method (B) With a hyperlink (C) With the copy and paste special commands (D) With the copy and paste buttons on the standard toolbar 20

Ans:206. (D),206. (D)


Glass is best described as a
Options: NA

Ans:Super cooled Liquid,Super cooled Liquid


69. Ctrl + A
Options: a. Align Right b. Select All c. Change font d. Save document

Ans:–  B ,–  B


. The Stepped Reckoner was invented by

Options: A) John Napier B) William Oughtred C) Gottfried Leibnitz D) Blaise Pascal

Ans:C,C


All worksheet formula
Options: a. Manipulate values b. Manipulate labels c. Return a formula result d. Use the addition operator

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


3.A disk scheduling algorithm in an operating system causes the disk arm to seek back and forth access the disc surface servicing all request in its path, this is a
Options: (A)first come first served (B) shortest seek time first (C) scan (D) None of these 21

Ans:213. (C),213. (C)


2.In Excel data can be arranged in a worksheet in a easy to understand manner using
Options: (A)Auto formatting (B) Applying styles (C) Changing fonts (D) All of above 6

Ans:62. (D),62. (D)


. Which of the following is not a legitimate section for form objects?
Options: a. Form detail b. Group header c. Form header d. Page footer

Ans:– b,– b


. The magnetic storage chip used to provide non-volatile direct access storage of data and that have no moving parts are known as
Options: A) Magnetic core memory B) Magnetic tape memory C) Magnetic disk memory D) Magnetic bubble memory

Ans:D,D


9.Moving process from main memory to disk is called
Options: (A)Scheduling (B) Cache (C) Swapping (D) Spooling 22

Ans:219. (C),219. (C)


A flashlight battery has internal resistance of 1W. For what values of load resistance does the flashlight battery appear stiff?
Options: 60 Ohm,    50 Ohm,    100 Ohm or more,    10 Ohm

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following statements about tab order setting is NOT true?
Options: a. The actual tab order setting for a form can be used in the Form View. b. The tab order setting determines the movement of the insertion point through a form. c. The tab order setting is usually right-to-left and top-to-bottom. d. The default tab order setting can be altered by moving the controls in the Design View.

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


What is the significance of the J and K terminals on the J-K flip-flop?
Options: There is no known significance in their designations.,    The J represents "jump," which is how the Q output reacts whenever the clock goes HIGH and the J input is also HIGH.,    The letters represent the initials of Johnson and King, the co-inventors of the J-K flip-flop.,    All of the other letters of the alphabet are already in use.

Ans:A ,A


Nagarhole National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Karnataka,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Karnataka,


The highest average salinity amongst the following seas is reported from
Options: Dead Sea,    Red Sea,    Black Sea,    Mediterranean Sea

Ans:A,A


What OSI layer handles logical address to logical name resolution?
Options: Transport,    Physical,    Presentation,    Data Link

Ans:A ,A


1.A vulnerability scanner is
Options: (A)a prepared application that takes advantage of a known weakness. (B) a tool used to quickly check computers on a network for known weaknesses. (C) an application that captures TCP/IP data packets, which can maliciously be used to capture passwords and other data while it is in transit either within the computer or over the network. (D) a situation in which one person or program successfully masquerades as another by falsifying data and thereby gaining illegitimate access.

Ans:. (B),. (B)


EBCDIC can code up to how many different characters?
Options: 8,    16,    32,    64

Ans:E,E


what is capacity of parvati jalvidut pariyojna in HP?
Options: 1025 mw, 2051 mw, 2200 mw, 2203mw,

Ans:2051 mw,2051 mw


An autonomous homogenous environment is which of the following?
Options: The same DBMS is at each node and each DBMS works independently.,    The same DBMS is at each node and a central DBMS coordinates database access.,    A different DBMS is at each node and each DBMS works independently.,    A different DBMS is at each node and a central DBMS coordinates database access.

Ans:A ,A


Pictographs, called _____ help systems to be more user friendly.
Options: people,    icons,    information system,    on-line

Ans:B ,B


508. antim mugal samraat kaun tha?
Options: NA

Ans: bahaadur shaah jafar dviteey, bahaadur shaah jafar dviteey


Doubling the number of turns of wire in an inductor:
Options: reduces the value of inductance by one-half,    multiplies the value of inductance by two,    multiplies the value of inductance by four,    reduces the value of inductance by one-fourth

Ans:C ,C


480. vaayumandaleey daab kis yantr se maapa jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: bairomeetar, bairomeetar


. First operating system was developed in
Options: a. 1958 b. 1976 c. 1950 d. 1946

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


Which of the following special symbol allowed in a variable name?
Options: * (asterisk),    | (pipeline),    - (hyphen),    _ (underscore)

Ans:D ,D


Suppose a current source has an Ideal current of 10 mA and an internal resistance of 20 MW. For what values of load resistance will the current source appear stiff?
Options: 20 k Ohm or more,    200 k Ohm or less,    200 k Ohm or more,    20 km or less

Ans:B ,B


When was Milk Tray first introduced?
Options: 1915,    1934,    1923,    1942

Ans:A,A


68. kaarban ka sarvaadhik shuddh roop kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: heera, heera


Of the four locations mentioned below the highest inside temperature will be attained in the pressure cooker operated with the pressure valve open
Options: at sea level,    at the top of Mt. Everest,    at a place in a valley below sea level,    in an aeroplane flying at a height of 10,000 m with inside pressure maintained at the sea level

Ans:C,C


309. saamaany paristhitiyon mein hava mein dhvani kee gati kitanee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 332 mee./ sekand, 332 mee./ sekand


One nibble is equal to
Options: 4 bits,    8 bits,    6 bits,    16 bits

Ans:A ,A


Which step should you perform first before discharging a CRT?
Options: Remove the CRT from its housing,    Disconnect the CRT from the computer,    Remove the video assembly,    Turn power off before removing power source

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com