Height of Shilla Peak in HP


Options:

Ans:7026 meter,7026 meter

More Highest and Longest Related questions:


. when you print preview a worksheet
Options: a. the entire worksheet is displayed b. the selected range is displayed c. the active portion of the worksheet is displayed d. a, b and c

Ans:– d,– d


984. vishv mein sarvaadhik janasankhya vaala shahar kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: tokyo, tokyo


9.An adder in which the bits of the operands are added one after another is called
Options: (A)Serial adder (B) Parallel adder (C) Full adder (D) Half adder 10

Ans:99. (A),99. (A)


6.Window class, onInitPopupMenu/2, defines
Options: (A)a window is moved to a new position (B) the user wants to view a floating popup menu for the window (C) an event from the vertical scrollbar of the window (D) an event from the horizontal scrollbar of the window 3

Ans:36. (B),36. (B)


Offline device is
Options: a device which is not connected to CPU,    a device which is connected to CPU,    a direct access storage device,    an I/O device

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following has a potential for harnessing of tidal energy in India?
Options: Gulf of Cambay,    Gulf of Mannar,    Backwaters of Kerala,    Chilka lake

Ans:A,A


  Animation Schemes can be applied to ________ in the presentation.
Options: All slides B. Select slides C. Current Slide D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


A consideration evaluated by management when planning to convert to a computer system is
Options: available software,    vender maintenance,    CPU size and speed,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. What does the expression [detail] ! [product] * 1.30 do?
Options: a. multiplies the contents of detail and product fields by 1.3 b. First divides detail by product and then multiplies by 1.3 c. multiplies the contents of detail in the product table by 1.3 d. multiplies the contents of product in the detail table by 1.3

Ans:– d,– d


What 'game' was first produced by the Southern Novelty Company in Baltimore, Maryland in 1892?
Options: Frisbee,    Monopoly,    Ouija board,    Ping Pong

Ans:C,C


Ctrl + I
Options: Italic B. Left Indent C. Save Document D. Close Document

Ans:– A ,


Which layer 1 devices can be used to enlarge the area covered by a single LAN segment? Switch NIC Hub Repeater RJ45 transceiver
Options: 1 only,    1 and 3,    3 and 4,    5 only

Ans:C ,C


5.Enrichment is
Options: (A)A stage of the KDD process in which new data is added to the existing selection (B) The process of finding a solution for a problem simply by enumerating all possible solutions according to some pre-defined order and then testing them. (C) The distance between two points as calculated using the Pythagoras theorem. (D) None of these

Ans:35. (A),35. (A)


Which of the following is not a filter command?
Options: sort,    wc,    grep,    cat

Ans:D ,D


    Which command divides the surface of the blank disk into sectors and assign a unique address to each one
Options: a.    Ver b.    Format c.    Fat d.    Chkdsk

Ans:.b,Correct Answer: b. Format


435. bhaarat ke kis raajy mein chaaval ka sabase adhik utpaadan hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: pashchimee bangaal, pashchimee bangaal


Which device can be used to store charge?
Options: Transistor,    Diode,    Capacitor,    Resistor

Ans:C,C


172. vishv paryaavaran divas kab manaaya jaata hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: 5 joon, 5 joon


The SQL keyword BETWEEN is used:
Options: for ranges.,    to limit the columns displayed.,    as a wildcard.,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:A ,A


Conversion of binary number 1010000101112 to hexadecimal number is
Options: D8F916,    A8B916,    A1716,    D9F816

Ans:C ,C


Another word for 'Graphics for a word processor'?
Options: Peripheral,    Clip art,    Highlight,    Execute

Ans:B,B


Why is the width of the data bus so important to the processing speed of a computer?
Options: The narrower it is, the greater the computer's processing speed,    The wider it is, the more data that can fit into main memory,    The wider it is, the greater the computer's processing speed,    The wider it is, the slower the computer's processing speed

Ans:C ,C


Who is the English physicist responsible for the 'Big Bang Theory'?
Options: Albert Einstein,    Michael Skube,    George Gamow,    Roger Penrose

Ans:C,C


How many pins on a VGA?
Options: 15.,    9,    25,    32

Ans:A ,A


6.In secondary storage management, bit table, for each block on disk a vector contains
Options: (A)One bit each block (B) Two bit each block (C) Three bit each block (D) Four bit each block. 18

Ans:186. (A),186. (A)


when was nabard established?
Options: NA

Ans:12 July 1982,12 July 1982


4.An optical input device that is used to read documents printed in a special type font is known as
Options: (A)Document reader (B) Documentation (C) Printer (D) None of these 1

Ans:14. (A),14. (A)


9.Paradigm is
Options: (A)General class of approaches to a problem. (B) Performing several computations simultaneously. (C) Structures in a database those are statistically relevant. (D) Simple forerunner of modern neural networks, without hidden layers. | 123 8

Ans:79. (A),79. (A)


3.The total number of digits (symbols) available to represent numbers in a positional number system is referred as
Options: (A)Number system (B) Base (C) Power (D) None of these 15

Ans:153. (B),153. (B)


In which area of the primary storage section are the intermediate processing results held temporarily?
Options: Input storage area,    Program storage area,    Output storage area,    Working storage space

Ans:D ,D


baingaluru
Options: NA

Ans: 902. bhaarat ka pratham paramaanu oorja riektar kaunasa tha?, 902. bhaarat ka pratham paramaanu oorja riektar kaunasa tha?


1.Computer system is a
Options: (A)Hardware (B) Software (C) Bioware (D) Virtual ware

Ans:. (A),. (A)


What is proportional control?
Options: It has a discrete output for each error value,    The controller output varies continuously over a range,    The gain is independent of offset error.,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What prevents a robotic instrument from running into other objects?
Options: negative image,    functional manipulators,    memory,    sensory devices

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is not electro-mechanical computer?

Options: A) Z3 B) ABC C) mark I D) ENIAC

Ans:D,D


Which of the following statement is true?
Options: a. Foreign key fields don't allow duplicate values b. In primary key field you can enter duplicate value c. In an indexed field you may or may not enter duplicate value depending upon setting d. All statements are true

Ans:c, c


A program component that allows structuring of a program in an unusual way is known as
Options: Correlation,    Coroutine,    Diagonalization,    Quene

Ans:B ,B


The computer can potentially be used to monitor most of our actions, thus robbing us of _____
Options: tapping,    privacy,    back log,    security

Ans:B ,B


. Intel corporation produces chips for which computers?
Options: A) IBM PCs B) Apple/Macintosh PCs C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:A,A


Because the configuration information for a DHCP client is received dynamically, you must use which utility to read the current configuration to verify the settings?
Options: PING,    TRACERT,    ARP,    IPCONFIG

Ans:D ,D


RTS stands for:
Options: ready to start,    ready to switch,    request to send,    request to scan

Ans:C ,C


4.Latency is
Options: (A)Ability of two or more systems, to exchange information and to use the information that has been exchanged. (B) Time taken to respond to an event. (C) Either the hazard not arises, if arise; it will not result in an accident. (D) None of these 20

Ans:204. (B),204. (B)


The most fertile region of India is
Options: the Himalayas,    the central Highlands,    the Indo-Gangetic plain,    peninsular plateau

Ans:C,C


As the temperature increases, the current gain
Options: increases,    decreases,    contant,    can be any of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which memory allocation policy allocate the largest hole to the process?
Options: Best-Fit B. Worst-Fit C. First-Fit D. None of them

Ans:– B ,


348. gais silendaron se gais leekej ka pata lagaane ke lie usame kis gandh yukt padaarth ko milaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: ithail markepten, ithail markepten


MSD exe does not have information on:
Options: cache,    video,    operation system,    com ports

Ans:A ,A


An application program interface (API) is which of the following?
Options: The same thing as ODBC.,    Middleware that does not provide access to a database.,    Middleware that provides access to a database.,    The same thing as JDBC.

Ans:C ,C


India played its first cricket Test Match in
Options: 1922,    1932,    1942,    1952

Ans:B,B


district with highest population of schedule tribe in HP
Options: chamba, kangra, lahul , kannaur

Ans:chamba,chamba

www.000webhost.com